Convocation Fall 2014

 Lazzara Performance Hall
Friday, September 5, 2014

10:00 am

 

The University of North Florida's 43rd Annual Fall Convocation is a celebration of the accomplishments of many of our colleagues and friends. It is an opportunity to hear President Delaney's State of the University address, as well as the Provost's remarks on the efforts we will make this coming year to strengthen and refine our mission and values.  Convocation has traditionally also been a time to recognize the achievements of our faculty in the areas of International Service, International Leadership, Teaching, Scholarship, Service, and Advising. Another highlight of this program is the honoring of UNF 's 37th Distinguished Professor, Kristine Webb, Department of Exceptional, Deaf and Interpreter Education, College of Education and Human Services. 

 

Convocation Program  

 

Processional

Provost's Welcome:

Earle C. Traynham, Interim Provost 

 

State of the University Address:

John A. Delaney, President

 

Presentation of Awards:  

Mauricio Gonzalez, Vice President, Student and International Affairs

 William (Chip) Klostermeyer, Faculty Association President  

 

Presentation of Distinguished Professor Award:

Judith Rodriguez, Distinguished Professor, 2013
  

 

Distinguished Professor Address:

 Kristine W. Webb, Department of Exceptional, Deaf, and Interpreter Education

 

2014 Awardees (read bios)

 

 

.
                 
     

2014 Distinguished Professor Award 

 

Kristine W. Webb (Exceptional, Deaf, and Interpreter Ed)

     
                 
                 
     

2014 Distinguished Professor Runner-up Award

 

Jeffrey E. Michelman(Accounting and Finance)

     
                 
                 
     

2014 Outstanding Undergraduate Teaching Awards

 

Lian An (Economics and Georgraphy)

 

Elissa M. Barr (Public Health)

 

Ching-Hua Chuan(Computing)

Paul D. Eason (Mechanical Engineering)

Caroline A. Guardino (Exceptional, Deaf, and Interpreter Ed)

Alan Harris (Electrical Engineering)

Amy L. Lane (Chemistry)

Christoper T. Leone (Psychology)

 

Ping Sa (Mathematics and Statistics)

 

Madalina F. Tanase (Foundations and Secondary Ed)

     
                 
                 
     

2014 Outstanding Graduate Teaching Award

 

Tammie M. Johnson (Public Health)

John McDonough (Nursing)

     
                 
                 
     

2014 Outstanding Scholarship Awards

 

Matthew R. Gilg (Biology)

Michael W. Lufaso (Chemistry)

Theo C. Prousis (History)

     
                 
                 
     

2014 Outstanding Service Awards

 

Daniel C. Moon (Biology)

Jennifer K. Wesely (Criminology and Criminal Justice)

     
                 
                 
      2014 Outstanding International Leadership Award  

Paul Eason (Engineering - Mechanical)

     
         

Tracy P. Alloway (Psychology)

     
                 
     

2014 Outstanding International Service Award

 

Margaret Partyka (Cashier's office)

     
                 
                 
     

2014 Outstanding Undergraduate Advising Award

 

Ken Hill (College of Education and Human Services)

     
                 
     

 2014 Presidential Diversity and Inclusion Award 

         

 

 

 

     
              Individual Winner  

Oupa Seane (Intercultural Center for PEACE)

     
              Organizational Winner      

Academic Center for Excellence

     
     

 

2014 Presidential Diversity and Inclusion Research Award

 

 

Sophie Maxis (School Counseling)

Suzie S. Weng (Social Work)

     
                 
       2014 Outstanding Faculty Community-Engaged Scholarship Award      

Rebecca A. Marcon (Psychology)