Skip to Main Content
Faculty Association
oneColumn

Outstanding Awards Recipients

  • 2015-Present
    Recipients
    Year Recipient's Department
    2023 Dr. Asai Asaithambi (CCEC) - School of Computing
    2023 Ms. Vanessa Cruz (COAS) - Art & Design
    2023 Dr. Brandi Denison (COAS) - Philosophy & Religious Studies
    2023 Dr. Dilek Kayaalp (COEHS) - Teaching, Learning & Curriculum
    2023 Dr. Jae-Ho Lee (COAS) - Mathematics & Statistics
    2023 Dr. Brittany Nettles (BCH) - Nursing
    2023 Mr. William Pewitt (COAS) - English
    2023 Dr. Christopher Rominger (COAS) - History
    2023 Dr. Adam Rosenblatt (COAS) - Biology
    2023 Mr. Christopher Trice (COAS) - Art & Design
    2022 Dr. Courtney Azzari (CCB) - Marketing & Logistics
    2022 Ms. Melissa Bush (COAS) - Chemistry
    2022 Dr. Terri Ellis (COAS) - Biology
    2022 Dr. Arniban Ghosh (CCEC) - School of Computing
    2022 Dr. Timothy Groulx (COAS) - Music
    2022 Dr. Alan Harris (CCEC) - Mechanical Engineering
    2022 Dr. Nilufer Ozdemir (CCB) - Economics
    2022 Dr. Jennifer Ross (BCH) - Nutrition & Dietetics
    2022 Dr. Madalina Tanase (COEHS) - Teaching, Learning & Curriculum
    2021 Dr. Elizabeth Stotz-Potter (COAS - Biology)
    2021 Dr. Rob Haley (BCH - Health Administration)
    2021 Dr. Quincy Gibson (COAS - Biology)
    2021 Dr. Wanyong Choi (COEHS - Leadership, School Counseling & Sports Management)
    2021 Dr. Charles Closmann (COAS - History)
    2021 Dr. James Beasley (COAS - English)
    2021 Dr. Grant Bevill (CCEC - Mechanical Engineering)
    2021 Dr. Erin Bodnar (COAS - Music)
    2021 Dr. Grace Bosse (COAS - Physics)
    2021 Dr. Keith Ashley (COAS - Sociology, Anthropology & Social Work)
    2020 Dr. Sericea Stallings-Smith (BCH - Public Health)
    2020 Dr. Hannah Malcolm (COAS - Chemistry)
    2020 Dr. Angela Mann (COAS - Psychology)
    2020 Dr. Russell Triplett (CCB - Economics)
    2020 Dr. Shelia Goloborotko (COAS - Art, Art History, and Design)
    2020 Dr. Michael Cherbonneau (COAS - Criminology and Criminal Justice)
    2020 Dr. Mark Ari (COAS - English)
    2020 Dr. Swapnoneel Roy (CCEC - School of Computing)
    2020 Dr. Jennifer Kilpatrick (COEHS - Exceptional, Deaf and Interpreter Education)
    2020 Dr. Constanza Lopez  (COAS - Languages, Literatures and Cultures)
    2019 Dr. Hanadi Y. Hamadi (BCH – Health Administration)
    2019 Dr. Craig W. Hargis (CCEC - Construction Management)
    2019 Dr. Katherine C. Hooper (COAS – Psychology)
    2019 Dr. Sarah A. Mattice (COAS – Philosophy & Religious Studies)
    2019 Dr. Anne E. Pfister (COAS – Sociology, Anthropology & Social Work)
    2019 Dr. Deborah S. Reed (COEHS - Exceptional, Deaf, & Interpreter Education)
    2019 Dr. Daniel F. Santavicca (COAS – Physics)
    2019 Dr. David S. Waddell (COAS – Biology)
    2019 Dr. John W. White (COEHS – Foundations & Secondary Education)
    2019 Dr. Pingying Zhang (CCB - Management)
    2018  Ms. Deborah M. Owen (BCH - Public Health)
    2018 Mrs. Diane L. Tanner (CCB - Accounting and Finance)
    2018 Dr. Joshua J. Melko (COAS - Chemistry)
    2018 Dr. Jennifer L. Lieberman (COAS - English)
    2018 Dr. Norman H. Rothschild (COAS - History)
    2018 Dr. Michelle R. DeDeo (COAS - Mathematics and Statistics)
    2018 Dr. Erin K. Bennett (COAS - School of Music)
    2018 Dr. Jenny M. Stuber (COAS - Sociology, Anthropology, and Social Work)
    2018 Dr. Ching-Hua Chuan (CCEC - School of Computing)
    2018 Dr. Stephen P. Stagon (CCEC - School of Engineering/Mechanical Engineering)
    2017 Ms. Vanessa B. Cruz (COAS- Art & Design)
    2017 Dr. Brandi N. Denison (COAS- Philosophy and Religious Studies)
    2017 Ms. Diane L. Denslow (CCB- Management)
    2017 Dr. Maria A. Fernandez Cifuentes (COAS- Languages, Literatures, and Cultures)
    2017 Dr. Joshua C. Gellers (COAS- Political Science and Public Administration)
    2017 Dr. Jennifer K. Hager (COAS- Art & Design)
    2017 Dr. Corinne A. Labyak (BCH- Nutrition and Dietetics)
    2017 Ms. Jamie C. Moon (COAS- Biology)
    2017 Dr. John P. Nuszkowski (CCEC- School of Engineering – Mechanical Engineering)
    2017 Dr. Heather B. Truelove (COAS- Psychology)
    2016 Dr. Juan Aceros (CCEC- School of Engineering - Electrical Engineering)
    2016 Dr. Emma J. I. Apatu (BCH- Public Health)
    2016 Dr. Daniel Dinsmore (COEHS- Foundations and Secondary Education)
    2016 Mr. Trevor T. Dunn (COAS- Art & Design)
    2016 Dr. Bryan A. Knuckley (COAS- Chemistry)
    2016 Dr. Erin Largo-Wright (BCH- Public Health)
    2016 Dr. Jonathan D. Matheson (COAS- Philosophy and Religious Studies)
    2016 Dr. Thomas J. Mullen (COAS- Chemistry)
    2016 Dr. Jody S. Nicholson (COAS- Psychology)
    2016 Dr. David L. Sheffler (COAS- History)
    2015 Dr. Carolyne Ali-Khan (COEHS - Foundations & Secondary Education)
    2015 Dr. Tracy P. Alloway (COAS - Psychology)
    2015 Dr. Peter S. Brown (COAS - Arts and Design)
    2015 Dr. Pieter J. de Jong (CCB - Accounting and Finance)
    2015 Dr. Leslie G. Kaplan (Honors and Scholars Program)
    2015 Dr. Christos Lampropoulos (COAS - Chemistry)
    2015 Dr. Chung-Ping Loh (CCB - Economics and Geography)
    2015 Dr. Julie W. Merten (BCH - Public Health)
    2015 Dr. Aaron Spaulding (BCH - Public Health)
    2015 Dr. Dong-Yuan Wang (COAS - Psychology)
  • 2004-2014
    Recipients
    Year Recipient's Name Department
    2014

    Dr. Lian An

    (Economics and Geography)

    2014 Dr. Elissa M. Barr (Public Health)
    2014 Dr. Ching-Hua Chuan (School of Computing)
    2014 Dr. Paul D. Eason (School of Engineering-Mechanical Engineering)
    2014 Dr. Caroline A. Guardino (Exceptional, Deaf, & Interpreter Education)
    2014 Dr. Alan Harris (School of Engineering-Electrical Engineering)
    2014 Dr. Amy L. Lane (Chemistry)
    2014 Dr. Christopher T. Leone (Psychology)
    2014 Dr. Ping Sa (Mathematics and Statistics)
    2014 Dr. Madalina F. Tanase (Foundations and Secondary Education)
    2013 Mr. Mark Ari

    (English)

    2013 Dr. Krzysztof K. Biernacki (Music)
    2013 Dr. Richard H. Chant (Foundations & Secondary Education)
    2013 Dr. D. Rob Haley (Public Health)
    2013 Ms. LouAnne B. Hawkins (Honors & Scholars Program)
    2013 Mr. Stephen Heywood (Art & Design)
    2013 Dr. Clarence B. Hines (Music)
    2013 Dr. Lori Lange (Psychology)
    2013 Dr. Pamela A. Monteleone (English)
    2013 Dr. David Waddell (Biology)
    2012 Dr. Judith D. Ochrietor

    (Biology)

    2012 Dr. Alison J. Bruey (History)
    2012 Dr. Erin K. Bennett (Music)
    2012 Dr. Sharon C. Cobb (Economics & Geography)
    2012 Dr. Christopher K. Johnson (Economics & Geography)
    2012 Dr. B. Jay Coleman (Management)
    2012 Dr. Christopher J. Brown (School of Engineering/Civil)
    2012 Dr. Otilia L. Salmon (Foundations & Secondary Education)
    2012 Dr. John W. White (Foundations & Secondary Education)
    2012 Dr. Michelle C. Boling (Clinical & Applied Movement Sciences)
    2011 Dr. Nancy Correa-Matos (Nutrition & Dietetics)
    2011 Dr. Cynthia L. Cummings (School of Nursing)
    2011 Dr. Reham Eltantawy (Marketing & Logistics)
    2011 Ms. Jennifer Hager (Art and Design)
    2011 Dr. Katrina W. Hall (Childhood Education)
    2011 Dr. Cliff Ross (Biology)
    2011 Dr. JeffriAnne Wilder (Sociology and Anthropology)
    2011 Dr. Lunetta M. Williams (Childhood Education)
    2011 Dr. Mei Zhao (Public Health)
    2010 Mr. William D. Ahrens (School of Nursing)
    2010 Dr. Emily A. Douglass (Art and Design)
    2010 Dr. Adel K. El-Safty (School of Engineering/Civil)
    2010 Dr. Paul A. Fadil (Management)
    2010 Dr. Michele J. Moore (Public Health)
    2010 Mrs. Diana L. Tanner (Accounting and Finance)
    2010 Dr. Cara S. Tasher (Music)
    2010 Dr. Rico L. Vitz (Philosophy and Religious Studies)
    2010 Dr. Pamela A. Zeiser (Political Science & Public Administration)
    2009 Mr. Mark Ari (English)
    2009 Dr. Mina Baliamoune-Lutz (Economics & Geography)
    2009 Ms. Melissa P. Bush (Chemistry & Physics)
    2009 Dr. Andres A. Gallo (Economics & Geography)
    2009 Dr. Christopher T. Leone (Psychology)
    2009 Dr. Jeffrey E. Michelman (Accounting & Finance)
    2009 Dr. Judith D. Ochrietor (Biology)
    2009 Dr. Barbara J. Olinzock (School of Nursing)
    2009 Dr. Jennifer K. Wesely (Criminology & Criminal Justice)
    2008 Dr. Faiz B. Al-Rubaee (Mathematics & Statistics)
    2008 Dr. Peter Scott Brown (Art & Design)
    2008 Dr. Dale Casamatta Jr. (Biology)
    2008 Dr. Matt R. Gilg (Biology)
    2008 Dr. Karen B. Patterson (Exceptional Student & Deaf Education)
    2008 Dr. Ping Sa (Mathematics & Statistics)
    2008 Dr. Dong-Yuan Wang (Psychology)
    2008 Dr. Christine L. Weber (Childhood Education)
    2008 Dr. Sharon T. Wilburn (Public Health)
    2007 Dr. Sharon C. Cobb (Economics & Geography)
    2007 Dr. Daniel Dreibelbis (Mathematics & Statistics)
    2007 Dr. Jennifer J. Kane (Leadership, Counseling, & Instructional Technology)
    2007 Dr. Barbara J. Kruger (School of Nursing)
    2007 Mr. Dominick Martorelli (Art & Design)
    2007 Dr. Daniel C. Moon (Biology)
    2007 Dr. Thomas M. Pekarek (Chemistry & Physics)
    2007 Mr. Frederick D. Pragasam (Marketing & Logistics)
    2007 Mr. Russel Turney (English)
    2006 Dr. Mark Ari (English)
    2006 Dr. Yemisi A. Bolumole (Management, Marketing & Logistics)
    2006 Dr. Nick W. Hudyma (Division of Engineering/Civil)
    2006 Dr. Krista E. Paulsen (Sociology and Anthropology)
    2006 Dr. Gordon F. M. Rakita (Sociology and Anthropology)
    2006 Dr. M. Alexandra Schonning (Division of Engineering/Mechanical)
    2006 Dr. Pamela A. Zeiser (Political Science & Public Administration)
    2005 Dr. Faiz B. Al-Rubaee (Mathematics and Statistics)
    2005 Dr. Catherine Cavanaugh (Curriculum and Instruction)
    2005 Dr. David T. Courtwright (History)
    2005 Dr. Jace Hargis (Curriculum and Instruction)
    2005 Dr. Christopher J. Joyce (Athletic Training and Physical Therapy)
    2005 Dr. Donna M. Keenan (Curriculum and Instruction)
    2005 Dr. Anthony M. Rossi (Biology)
    2004 Dr. Berrin A. Beasley (Communications & Visual Arts)
    2004 Dr. Kathleen C. Bloom (School of Nursing)
    2004 Dr. Ray D. Bowman (Chemistry & Physics)
    2004 Dr. Stuart J. Chalk (Chemistry & Physics)
    2004 Dr. Rebecca A. Marcon (Psychology)
    2004 Dr. David M. Schwam-Baird (Political Science & Public Administration)
    2004 Dr. M. Lynn Woolsey (Special Education)
  • 1994-2003
    Recipients
    Date Professor Awards
    1994

    Dr. Ping Sa

    (Math & Statistics)

    1994 Dr. William Tomlinson (Management, Marketing & Logistics)
    1994 Dr. John Tucker (History)
    1994 Dr. Simin Vaghefi (Health Science)
    1994 Dr. William J. Wilson (Math & Statistics)
    1995

    Dr. Edward Healy

    (Chemistry & Physics)

    1995 Dr. Leonard Lipkin (Math & Statistics)
    1995 Dr. Debra Murphy (Communication & Visual Arts)
    1995 Dr. Terry Tabor (Public Health)
    1995 Dr. Cheryl Frohlich (Accounting & Finance)
    1995 Dr. Jeffrey Michelman (COBA - Deans Office)
    1996 Ms. Diane L. Adcox

    (Accounting & Finance)

    1996 Dr. Adel N. Boules (Math & Statistics)
    1996 Dr. Joseph A. Butler (Natural Science)
    1996 Dr. Pamela S. Chally (Health - Deans Office)
    1996 Dr. Paula H. Horvath-Neimeyer (Communication & Visual Arts)
    1996 Mr. Donald Zentz (Music)
    1997

    Dr. Janet E. Bosnick

    (Curriculum & Instruction)

    1997 Dr. James B. Crooks (History)
    1997 Dr. Virginia M. Duff (English & Foreign Language)
    1997 Dr. Bruce A. Gutknecht (Curriculum & Instruction)
    1997 Dr. Douglas Kleiner (Health Science)
    1997 Dr. Katherine M. Robinson (Nursing)
    1997 Dr. Michael P. Smith (Curriculum & Instruction)
    1998

    Dr. David T. Courtwright

    (History)

    1998 Dr. Patricia H. Foster (Nursing)
    1998 Dr. Betty G. Gilkison (Health Science)
    1998 Dr. Scott H. Hochwald (Math & Statistics)
    1998 Dr. Edward A. Johnson (Management, Marketing & Logistics)
    1998 Dr. Samual Kimball (English & Foreign Language)
    1998 Dr. Pamela A. Monteleone (English & Foreign Language)
    1998 Dr. Janice A. Wood (Curriculum & Instruction)
    1999 Dr. Fiaz Al-Rubaee

    (Math & Statistics)

    1999 Dr. Kevin Bales (Music)
    1999 Dr. Elizabeth L. Furdell (History)
    1999 Dr. Eric Robinson (History)
    1999 Dr. Doreen Radjenovic (Nursing)
    1999 Ms. Diane Tanner (Accounting & Finance)
    1999 Dr. Ellen Wagner (Philosophy)
    2000 Dr. B. Jay Coleman

    (Management, Marketing & Logistics)

    2000 Dr. John A. Eisler (Psychology)
    2000 Dr. Cheryl J. Frohlich (Accounting & Finance)
    2000 Dr. William Holcomb (Health Science)
    2000 Dr. Rebecca Marcon (Psychology)
    1999-2000 (1999-2000 Carnegie Foundation Professor Nominee) (1999-2000 Carnegie Foundation Professor Nominee)
    2000 Dr. Debra Murphy (Communication & Visual Arts)
    2000 Dr. Jeffrey Steagall (Economics & Geography)
    2001

    Dr. David Courtwright

    (History)

    2001 Dr. John Michael Francis (History)
    2001 Dr. Adel Boules (Math & Statistics)
    2001 Dr. Michael Lentz (Biology)
    2001 Dr. Kim Capriotti (Accounting & Finance)
    2001 Dr. Lillia Loriz (Nursing)
    2001 Dr. Yap Chua (Computer & Information Science)
    2000-2001 (2000-2001 Carnegie Foundation Professor Nominee) (2000-2001 Carnegie Foundation Professor Nominee)
    2002

    Dr. Sharon Cobb

    (Economics & Geography)

    2002 Dr. Daniel L. Dreibelbis (Math & Statistics)
    2002 Dr. Roger E. Eggen (Computer & Information Science)
    2002 Dr. Edward A. Johnson (Management, Marketing & Logistics)
    2002 Dr. Hans-Herbert Koegler (Philosophy)
    2002 Dr. Kristine Webb (Special Education)
    2002 Dr. Pamela A. Zeiser (Political Science & Public Administration)
    2001-2002 (2001-2002 Carnegie Foundation Professor Nominee) (2001-2002 Carnegie Foundation Professor Nominee)
    2003

    Dr. Sanjay P. Ahuja

    (Computer & Information Science)

    2003 Dr. Homer L. Bates (Accounting & Finance)
    2003 Dr. Peter A. Braza (Math & Statistics)
    2003 Dr. Cory R. Fine (Management, Marketing & Logistics)
    2003 Dr. Len J. Roberson (Special Education)
    2003 Dr. Behrooz Seyed-Abbassi (Computer & Information Science)
    2003 Ms. Diane L. Tanner (Accounting & Finance)
  • 1984-1993
    Recipients
    Date Professor Award
    1984

    Dr. William G. Herrold, Jr.

    (Curriculum & Instruction)

    1984 Dr. Robert W. Loftin (Curriculum & Instruction)
    1985

    Dr. Yap S. Chua

    (Computer & Information Science)

    1985 Dr. Kenneth M. Jennings (Management, Marketing & Logistics)
    1986

    Dr. E. Allen Tilley

    (English & Foreign Language)

    1986 Dr. Kathaleen Bloom (Nursing)
    1987

    Dr. Christine E. Rasche

    (SACJ)

    1987 Dr. Sharon T. Weaver (Health Science)
    1988

    Ms. Bettie M. Adams

    (Business Administration)

    1988 Dr. Ray D. Bowman (Natural Science)
    1988 Dr. Lawrence K. Carpenter (Special Education)
    1988 Dr. Virginia S. Raiser (Curriculum & Instruction)
    1988 Dr. Mary Sue Terrell (Math & Statistics)
    1988 Dr. William J. Wilson (Math & Statistics)
    1989

    Dr. Mary O. Borg

    (Economics)

    1989 Dr. Linda A. Foley (Psychology)
    1989 Dr. Elizabeth L. Furdell (History)
    1989 Dr. John E. McEldowney (Accounting & Finance)
    1989 Dr. James W. Mittelstadt (Curriculum & Instruction)
    1989 Dr. Charles N. Winton (Computer & Information Science)
    1990

    Dr. Joan L. Bray

    (Natural Science)

    1990 Dr. Faiz Al-Rubaee (Math & Statistics)
    1990 Dr. F. Layne Wallace (Computer & Information Science)
    1991

    Ms. Louise Freshman Brown

    (CVA)

    1991 Dr. William F. Prince (Music)
    1991 Dr. Elinor A. Scheirer (Curriculum & Instruction)
    1991 Dr. Mary Sue Terrell (Curriculum & Instruction)
    1991 Dr. Kunisi S. Venkatasubban (Natural Science)
    1992

    Ms. Diane L. Adcox

    (Accounting & Finance)

    1992 Dr. Mary E. D-Zamko (SACJ)
    1992 Dr. Mary L. Grimes (Computer & Information Science)
    1992 Dr. Christine E. Rasche (Computer & Information Science)
    1992 Dr. Susan R. Wallace (Computer & Information Science)
    1993

    Dr. Tayeb A. Giuma

    (Electrical Engineering)

    1993 Dr. William G. Herrold (Curriculum & Instruction)
    1993 Mr. Paul E. Ladnier (CVA)
    1993 Dr. Otilia L. Salmon (Curriculum & Instruction)
    1993 Dr. M. Reza Vaghefi (Management, Marketing & Logistics)
  • 2007-Present
    Recipients
    Year
    Recipients
    Department
    2023
    Dr. Christopher Rominger
    Dr. Lauri Wright
    Dr. Sericea Stallings Smith
    (COAS) - History
    (BCH) - Flagship-Nutrition
    (BCH) - Public Health
    2022
    Dr. Chitra Lakshmi K Balasubramanian
    Dr. Jody Nicholson-Bell
    (BCH) - Physical Therapy
    (COAS) - Psychology
    2021
    Dr. Denise Bossy
    Dr. Cynthia White-Williams
    (COAS) - History
    (BCH) - Health Administration
    2020
    Dr. Tes Tuason
    Dr. Rob Haley
    (BCH) - Public Health
    (BCH) - Health Administration
    2019
    Dr. Mary P. Beal
    Dr. Daniel L. Dinsmore
    (CCB - Economics)
    (COEHS - Foundations & Secondary Education)
    2018
    Dr. Christopher T. Leone
    Dr. Karthikeyan Umapathy
    (COAS- Psychology)
    (CCEC-School of Computing)
    2017
    Dr. James R. Churilla
    Dr Katrina W. Hall
    (Clinical and Applied Movement Sciences)
    (Childhood Education, Literacy, and TESOL)
    2016
    Dr. Caroline A. Guardino
    Dr. O. Patrick Kreidl
    (Exceptional, Deaf, and Interpreter Education)
    (School of Engineering - Electrical Engineering)
    2015
    Dr. Eric G. Johnson
    Dr. Lori J. Lange
    (Biology)
    (Psychology)
    2014
    Dr. Tammie M. Johnson
    Dr. John P. McDonough
    (Public Health)
    (School of Nursing)
    2013
    Dr. Jeffrey E. Michelman
    Dr. Sherry L. Shaw
    (Accounting & Finance)
    (Exceptional, Deaf & Interpreter Education)
    2012
    Dr. Jennifer K. Wesley
    Dr. Christopher A. Janson
    (Criminology & Criminal Justice)
    (Leadership, School Counseling, & Sport Management)
    2011
    Dr. J. Michael Francis
    (History)
    2010
    Dr. Daniel C. Moon
    (Biology)
    2009
    Dr. Ma. Teresa G. Tuason
    (Psychology)
    2008
    Dr. Lynne Carroll
    Dr. Chris Rasche (runner up)
    (Leadership, Counseling & Instructional Technology)
    (Criminology & Criminal Justice)
    2007
    Dr. Elinor A. Scheirer
    (Leadership, Counseling & Instructional Technology)
  • 2016-Present
    Recipients
    Year
    Recipients Name
    Department
    2022-2023
    Dr. Clay Carmichael
    (COEHS) - Leadership, School Counseling & Sports Management
    2022-2023
    Mr. John Kelly
    (CCEC) - School of Computing
    2022-2023
    Ms. Meghan Niemczyk
    (BCH) - Nutrition & Dietetics
    2022-2023
    Mr. Michael Taylor
    (COAS) - Music
    2021-2022
    Dr. Frederick Baldwin
    (BCH - Clinical & Applied Movement Sciences)
    2021-2022
    Dr. Carolyn Ball
    (COEHS - Exceptional, Deaf, and Interpreter Education)
    2021-2022
    Mr. Leonard Ferman
    (CCB - Management)
    2021-2022
    Dr. kathryn Elaine Grant
    (COAS - Sociology, Anthropology and Social Work)
    2020-2021
    Ms. Jelena Brezjanovic-Shogren
    (COAS - Sociology, Anthropology, & Social Work)
    2020-2021
    Ms. Brittany Fouche
    (COAS - Music)
    2020-2021
    Ms. Randi Mitchell
    (COEHS - Exceptional, Deaf, and Interpreter Education)
    2020-2021
    Ms. Deana Barone
    (COAS - Music)
    2019-2020
    Ms. Julie Shafer
    (BCH - Nursing)
    2019-2020
    Ms. Danielle Hoyt
    (COEHS - Math)
    2019-2020
    Ms. Sarah Hartley
    (COAS - Music)
    2019-2020
    Ms. Lauren Carey
    (COAS - English)
    2018-2019
    Dr. Jan W. Duggar
    (CCB - Economics & Geography)
    2018-2019
    Dr. Collen J. Kalynych
    (BCH - Public Health)
    2018-2019
    Ms. Heidi J. Manzone
    (COAS - History)
    2018-2019
    Dr. Dianne C. Taylor
    (COEHS - Leadership, School Counseling, & Sports Management)
    2017-2018
    Ms. Nicole L Nelson
    (BCH - Clinical and Applied Movement Science)
    2017-2018
    Ms. Amy H. Keagy
    (COAS - Biology)
    2017-2018
    Mr. Michael J. Mastronicola
    (COAS - School of Music)
    2017-2018
    Mr. Michael A. Taylor
    (COAS - School of Music)
    2016-2017
    Mr. David O. Blanton
    (COAS - English)
    2016-2017
    Dr. Nicholas Paul Eliot Eastham
    (COEHS - Leadership, School Counseling, & Sports Management)
    2016-2017
    Dr. Nell E. Robinson
    (BCH - Nutrition and Dietetics)
    2016-2017
    Mr. D. Lance Vickery
    (COAS - Art and Design)
  • 2019 - Present
    Recipients
    Year
    Recipients
    Department
    2023
    Dr. Chitra Balasubramanian
    (BCH) - Physical Therapy
    2023
    Dr. Stuart Chalk
    (COAS) - Chemistry
    2023
    Dr. Cliff Ross
    (COAS) - Biology
    2022
    Dr. David Hoppey
    (COEHS - Exceptional, Deaf, and Interpreter Education)
    2022
    Dr. John Parmelee
    (COAS - Communication)
    2022
    Dr. Raphael Crowley
    (CCEC - Civil Engineering)
    2021
    Dr. Jenny Stuber
    (COAS - Sociology, Anthropology, & Social Work)
    2021
    Dr. Josh Gellers
    (COAS - Political Science and Public Administration)
    2021
    Dr. Laura Heffernan
    (COAS - English)
    2020
    Dr. Heather Truelove
    (COAS - Psychology)
    2020
    Dr. Daniel Santavicca
    (COAS - Physics)
    2020
    Dr. Jennifer Lieberman
    (COAS - English)
    2019
    Dr. Tracy P. Alloway
    (COAS - Psychology)
    2019
    Dr. James R. Churilla
    (BCH - Clinical & Applied Movement Science)
    2019
    Dr. Daniel L. Dinsmore
    (COEHS - Foundations & Secondary Education)
    2019
    Dr. Julie J. Ingersoll
    (COAS - Philosophy & Religious Studies)
  • 2009-2018
    Recipients
    Year Recipients Department
    2018
    Dr. Mina Baliamoune
    (CCB - Economics and Geography)
    2018 Dr. Jennifer K. Hager (COAS - Art and Design)
    2018 Dr. Carolyn B. Stone (COEHS - Leadership, School Counseling, and Sport Management)
    2017
    Dr. Sanjay P. Ahuja
    (School of Computing)
    2017 Dr. Denise I. Bossy (History)
    2017 Dr. Kenneth K. Laali (Chemistry)
    2016
    Dr. Doria F. Bowers
    (Biology)
    2016 Dr. James J. Gelsleichter (Biology)
    2016 Dr. Reham A. Eltantawy (Marketing and Logistics)
    2015
    Dr. Brian J. Fisak
    (Psychology)
    2015 Mr. Stephen Heywood (Arts and Design)
    2015 Dr. Cliff Ross (Biology)
    2014
    Dr. Matthew R. Gilg
    (Biology)
    2014 Dr. Michael W. Lufaso (Chemistry)
    2014 Dr. Theo C. Prousis (History)
    2013
    Dr. Michele J. Moore
    (Public Health)
    2013 Dr. Dag E. Näslund (Management)
    2013 Dr. Adel K. ElSafty (School of Engineering - Civil Engineering)
    2012
    Dr. David T. Courtwright
    (History)
    2012 Dr. Paul A. Fadil (Management)
    2012 Dr. Ma. Teresa G. Tuason (Public Health)
    2011
    Dr. C. Dominik Güss
    (Psychology)
    2011 Dr. John D. Hatle (Biology)
    2010
    Dr. Lev V. Gasparov
    (Physics)
    2010 Dr. Richard F. Patterson (Mathematics & Statistics)
    2009
    Dr. Mina Baliamoune-Lutz
    (Economics & Geography)
    2009 Dr. Carolyn Stone (Leadership, School Counseling, & Instructional Technology)
  • 1998-2008
    Recipients
    Year Recipients Department
    2008
    Dr. William F. Klostermeyer
    (School of Computing)
    2008 Dr. Jeffrey E. Michelman (Accounting & Finance)
    2007 Dr. Anthony M. Rossi (Biology)
    2006
    Dr. Elizabeth L. Furdell
    (History)
    2006 Dr. A. Samuel Kimball (English)
    2005
    Ms. Louise F. Brown
    (Art and Design)
    2005 Dr. Thomas M. Pekarek (Chemistry and Physics)
    2004
    Dr. Theophilus C. Prousis
    (History)
    2004 Dr. Cynthia A. Nyquist-Battie (Public Health)
    2003
    Dr. B. Jay Coleman
    (Management, Marketing, and Logistics)
    2003 Dr. Daniel L. Schafer (History)
    2002
    Dr. Thomas L. Barton
    (Accounting & Finance)
    2002 Dr. David T. Courtwright (History)
    2002 Dr. Linda A. Foley (Psychology)
    2001
    Dr. Jerzy Karylowski
    (Psychology)
    2001 Dr. A. Coskun Samli (Management, Marketing, and Logistics)
    2000
    Mr. Andrew Farkas
    (UNF Library)
    2000 Dr. Iver H. Iversen (Psychology)
    1999
    Dr. Christopher T. Leone
    (Psychology)
    1999 Dr. Kunisi S. Venkatasubban (Natural Sciences - Physics and Chemistry)
    1998
    Dr. Denis R. Bell
    (Mathematics and Statistics)
    1998 Dr. Chudley E. Werch (Health Science)
  • 2011 - Present
    Recipients
    Year Recipients Department
    2023

    Dr. Elizabeth Brown

    Dr. Heather Truelove

    (COAS) - Psychology

    (COAS) - Psychology

    2022

    Dr. Nicholas de Villiers

    Dr. Peter Magyari

    (COAS) - English

    (BCH) - Clinical & Applied Movement Sciences

    2021 Dr. Caroline Guardino
    Dr. Katherine Hooper
    (COEHS - Exceptional, Deaf, and Interpreter Education)
    (COAS - Psychology)
    2020 Dr. Mina Baliamoune-Lutz
    Dr. Kim Cheek
    (CCB - Economics)
    (COEHS - Teaching, Learning, and Curriculum)
    2019 Dr. Paul A. Fadil

    Dr. Alan Harris

    (CCB - Management)

    (CCEC - School of Engineering/ Electrical Engineering)

    2018 Dr. Cheryl J. Frohlich

    Dr. Otilia L. Salmon

    (CCB - Accounting and Finance)

    (COEHS - Foundations and Secondary Education)

    2017 Dr. John D. Hatle

    Dr. Paul D. Eason

    (COAS - Biology)

    (CCEC - School of Engineering - Mechanical Engineering)

    2016 Mr. Mark Ari

    Dr. John W. White

    (COAS - English)

    (COEHS - Foundations and Secondary Education)

    2015 Dr. Matthew T. Corrigan

    Dr. Susan M. Perez

    (COAS - Political Science and Public Administration)
    (COAS - Psychology)

    2014

    Dr. Daniel C. Moon
    Dr. Jennifer K. Wesely

    (COAS - Biology)
    (COAS -Criminology and Criminal Justice)

    2013 Dr. Scott H. Hochwald

    Dr. Katherine M. Robinson

    (COAS - Mathematics & Statistics)

    (BCH - School of Nursing)

    2012

    Dr. Gordon F. Rakita
    Dr. Barbara J. Olinzock

    (Sociology and Anthropology)
    (School of Nursing)

    2011

    Dr. Debra L. Murphy
    Dr. JoAnn M. Nolin

    (Art and Design)
    (Public Health)

  • 1998-2010
    Recipients
    Year Recipients Department
    2010

    Dr. Mina Baliamoune-Lutz
    Dr. Barbara J. Kruger

    (Economics and Geography)
    (School of Nursing)

    2009

    Dr. Sharon C. Cobb
    Mrs. Diana Tanner

    (Economics and Geography)
    (Accounting and Finance)

    2008

    Dr. Candice C. Carter
    Dr. J. Patrick Plumlee

    (Childhood Education)
    (Political Science and Public Administration)

    2007

    Dr. Jeffrey W. Steagall
    Dr. Kristine Webb

    (Economics and Geography)
    (Exceptional Student and Deaf Education)

    2006

    Dr. Jeffrey E. Michelman
    Dr. Christopher T. Leone

    (Accounting and Finance)
    (Psychology)

    2005

    Dr. Kathaleen C. Bloom
    Dr. Pamela S. Chally

    (School of Nursing)
    (College of Health)

    2004

    Dr. Paula H. Horvath-Neimeyer
    Dr. Judith C. Rodriguez

    (Communications and Visual Arts)
    (Public Health)

    2003

    Dr. B. Jay Coleman
    Dr. Leonard J. Lipkin

    (Management, Marketing, and Logistics)
    (Mathematics & Statistics)

    2002

    Dr. Ray D. Bowman
    Dr. Paul M. Mason
    Dr. Lucy B. Trice

    (Chemistry and Physics)
    (Economics and Geography)
    (School of Nursing)

    2001

    Dr. Faiz B. Al-Rubaee
    Dr. William H. Tomlinson

    (Mathematics and Statistics)
    (Management, Marketing, and Logistics)

    2000

    Ms. Kathleen F. Cohen
    Ms. Diane L. Tanner

    (Library)
    (Accounting and Finance)

    1999

    Dr. Christine E. Rasche
    Dr. Elinor A. Scheirer

    (Sociology, Anthropology, and Criminal Justice)
    (Curriculum and Instruction)

    1998

    Dr. Stephen L. Shaprio
    Dr. Judith L. Solano

    (Economics and Geography)
    (Computer and Information Sciences)

  • 2013-Present
    Recipients
    Year Recipient's Name Department
    2023 Dr. Dilek Kayaalp (COEHS) - Teaching, Learning & Curriculum
    2022 Dr. Kristen Hicks-Roof (BCH) - Nutrition & Dietetics
    2021 Dr. Claudia Sealey-Potts (BCH) - Nutrition & Dietetics
    2020 Dr. Angela Mann (COAS) - Psychology
    2019 Dr. Jennifer K. Wesely (COAS) - Criminology & Criminal Justice
    2018 Dr. Jody S. Nicholson-Bell (COAS) - Psychology
    2017 Dr. F. Dan Richard (COAS) - Psychology
    2016 Dr. Christopher A. Janson (COEHS) - Leadership, School Counseling, and Sport Management
    2015 Dr. Jeffry A. Will (COAS) - Sociology, Anthropology, and Social Work
    2014 Dr. Rebecca A. Marcon

    (COAS) - Psychology

    2013 Dr. Barbara J. Kruger (BCH) - School of Nursing
  • 2023-Present
    Recipients
    Year Recipient's Name Department
    2023 Dr. Nilufer Ozdemir (CCB) – Economics