Skip to Main Content

University Committees (2021-2022)

Illustration of a business people building a puzzle wall

 

NOTE: The following are NOT Faculty Association committees. And, the committee compositions listed below are not complete. The names you see below are only those of the faculty who have been elected to these committees by the Faculty Association.

 

ADVISORY BOARD FOR THE CENTER FOR STUDENT MEDIA & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

BOOKSTORE ADVISORY COUNCIL** & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

CALENDAR COMMITTEE

CAMPUS SAFETY ADVISORY COUNCIL ** MEMBERSHIP & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

CONSTITUTIONAL JURISDICTION COMMITTEE

DISTANCE LEARNING COMMITTEE & BYLAWS & WEBSITE  & MINUTES

COMMISSION ON DIVERSITY AND INCLUSION** & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

FOOD SERVICE ADVISORY COUNCIL** & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

GENERAL EDUCATION COUNCIL & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

HONORS COUNCIL

HR SICK LEAVE POOL COMMITTEE

INTERCOLLEGIATE ATHLETIC COMMITTEE** & BYLAWS & CHARGE

PARKING ADVISORY COUNCIL** & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

PARKING VIOLATIONS APPEAL BOARD** & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

SPACE COMMITTEE** & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

STUDENT CONDUCT BOARD

SUPPORTING OUR STUDENTS & WEBSITE

UNIVERSITY APPEALS COMMITTEE

UNDERGRADUATE STUDIES COUNCIL & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

UNIVERSITY COMPLIANCE, ETHICS, AND RISK OVERSIGHT COMMITTEE** & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

UNIVERSITY-WIDE TITLE IX COMMITTEE** & Title IX_BYLAWS & WEBSITE

 

The Advisory Board for the Center For Student MediaBylaws & Website (1 COAS-Communication, 1-year term)

Name/Email Department Term Expires Position  College
Kenneth Thomas Communication 9/22 FA President/Designee COAS - Communication

Bookstore Advisory Council ** Bylaws & Website (2 At-Large, 2-year term)

Name/Email Department Term Expires Position College
Jason Mauro COAS - English 9/22 FA President/Designee Representing At-large
Judy Comeaux BCH - Nursing 9/23 Member Representing At-large
Natasha Christie COAS - Political Science and Public Administration 9/23 Member Representing At-large

Calendar Committee(1 COAS, 1 CCB, 1 CCEC, 1 COEHS, & 1 BCH) (2-year term)

Name/Email Department Term Expires Position  College
John Hatle Biology 9/23 Member Representing College of Arts & Sciences
Nathan Kunz Management 9/23 Member Representing Coggin College of Business
Jutima Simsiriwong School of Engineering/Mechanical Engineering 9/22 Member Representing College of Computing, Engineering & Construction
Soonhyang Kim Teaching, Learning, & Curriculum 9/22 Member Representing College of Education & Human Services
Michelle Boling Clinical & Applied Movt Sciences 9/23 Member Representing Brooks College of Health

Constitutional Jurisdiction Committee(1 At-large, 2-year term)

Name/Email Department Term Expires Position  College
John White Philosophy & Religious Studies 9/22 Member FA President
Sherry Pinkstaff Clinical and Applied Movement Science 9/22 Member Representing At-large

Distance Learning CommitteeBylaws & WEBSITE & Minutes (2-year term) (2 COAS, 1 CCB, 1 CCEC, 1 COEHS, & 1 BCH) (NOT served more than two consecutive terms)

Name department Term Expires Position  College
Katherine Hooper Psychology 9/22 Member Representing College of Arts & Sciences
Phillip Kaplan History 9/23 Member Representing College of Arts & Sciences
Nilufer Ozdemir Economics and Geography 9/22 Member Representing Coggin College of Business
(No nominee for this position) School of Computing 9/22 Member Representing College of Computing, Engineering & Construction
Terrie Galanti Teaching, Learning & Curric 9/23 Member Representing College of Education & Human Services
Andrea Arikawa Nutrition & Dietetics 9/23 Member Representing Brooks College of Health

Commission on Diversity and Inclusion ** Bylaws & Website (1 At-large, 2-year term)

Name/Email Department Term Expires  Position      College
Angela Mann COAS - Psychology 9/22 Member Representing At-large

Food Service Advisory Council** Bylaws & Website (4 At-large, 2-year term)

Name/Email Department Term Expires Position College
Alireza Jahan-Mihan BCH - Nutrition & Dietetics 9/22 FA President/Designee Representing At-large
Cristy Cummings COAS - Sociology, Anthropology, & Social Work 9/22 Member Representing At-large
Pam Zeiser COAS - Political Science & Public Administration 9/22 Member Representing At-large
David Jaffee COAS - Sociology, Anthropology, & Social Work 9/23 Member Representing At-large
Mary Borg COAS - Political Science & Public Administration 9/23 Member Representing At-large

General Education CouncilBylaws & Website (2-year term) (MAY NOT exceed two consecutive terms)

Name/Email Department Term Expires Position Representing
Michael Johnson Physics 9/22 Member Representing College of Arts & Sciences
Christine Holland Communication 9/23 Member Representing College of Arts & Sciences
Jennifer Lieberman English 9/22 Member
Representing College of Arts & Sciences

(Social Science)

David Mackinnon English 9/23 Member
Representing College of Arts & Sciences
(Social Science)

Honors Council(2-At-Large, 2-year term)

Name/Email Department Term Expires Position College
Dan Richard Psychology 9/23 Member Representing College of Arts & Sciences
Russell Triplett Economics and Geography 9/22 Member Representing Coggin College of Business
Karthikeyan Umapathy Computing 9/23 Member Representing College of Computing, Engineering & Construction
Hope (Bess) Wilson Teaching, Learning, & Curric 9/23 Member Representing College of Education & Human Services
Connie Roush School of Nursing 9/22 Member Representing Brooks College of Health
Betsy Nies English 9/22 Member Representing At-large
Erin Largo-Wight Public Health 9/23 Member Representing At-large

HR Sick Leave Pool Committee(2 At-large, 2-year term)

Name/Email Department Term Expires Position College
Oliver Schnusenberg CCB - Accounting and Finance 9/22 Member Representing At-large
Deirdre Shoemake BCH - School of Nursing 9/21 Member Representing At-large

Intercollegiate Athletic Committee** Bylaws & Charge (All 6 Faculty At-Large, 3-year term 1 Faculty Athletic Representative)

Name/Email Department Term Expires Position College
** Jennifer Kane COEHS - Leadership, School Counseling & Sport Management Non-Vote Ex-Officio Non-Vote Ex-Officio member Faculty Athletic Representative
TBD President's Office Non-Vote Non-vote member Presidential Delegate
Karen Lucas Enrollment Services Vote Member Interim Associate VP
Lee Moon Athletics Non-vote Non-vote member Athletics Director
Donna Kirk Athletics Non-vote Non-vote member Assoc Athletic Dir/Senior Woman Administrator
Donna Kirk Athletics, Director of Compliance Non-vote Non-vote member Athletics
Marlynn Jones EOP/Title IX Non-vote Non-vote member EOP/Title IX
Matt Maynor Community Vote Member Community Liaison
Mikayla Beaudrie COAS - English 9/23 Member Representing At-large
David Jaeger CCB - Accounting & Finance 9/23 Member Representing At-large
  Student Athletic Advisory Committee   Member Student Athletic President
  Student Government Association   Member SGA President

Parking Advisory Council** BYLAWS & WEBSITE (1-At-large, 2-year term)

Name/Email Department Term Expires Position College
Christopher Rominger COAS - History 9/22
FA President/Designee
Representing At-large
Alexander Menocal COAS - English 9/23 Member Representing At-large

Parking Violations Appeal Board** BYLAWS & WEBSITE (2 At-large, 2-year term)

Name/Email Department Term Expires Position College
Brian Zoellner COEHS - Teaching, Learning, & Curriculum 9/22 FA President/Designee Representing At-large
Joel Beam BCH - Clinical & Applied Movement Sciences 9/23 Member Representing At-large

Space Committee** BYLAWS & WEBSITE (2 At-large, 2-year term)

Name/Email Department Term Expires Position College
Paul Mosley Library 9/22 Member Representing At-large
Linda Howell COAS - English 9/23 Member Representing At-large

Student Conduct Board(All 7 At-Large, 2-year term)

Name/Email Department Term Expires Position College
Angela Mann COAS - Psychology 9/22 Member Representing At-large
Christina Wright BCH - Nursing 9/22 Member Representing At-large
Siho Nam CCEC - School of Communication 9/22 Member Representing At-large
Alicia Sitren COEHS - Criminology & Criminal Justice 9/22 Member Representing At-large
David Waddell COAS - Biology 9/23 Member Representing At-large
Christina Wright BCH - Nursing 9/23 Member Representing At-large
Cristy Cummings COAS - Soc, Anthro, & Social Wk 9/23 Member Representing At-large

Undergraduate Studies CouncilBYLAWS & WEBSITE (2-COAS, 1-CCB, CCEC, COEHS, BCH) (3-year term)

Name/Email Department Term Expires Position College
Chris Gabbard English 9/23 Member Representing College of Arts & Sciences
Chris Gabbard** English 9/24 Member Representing College of Arts & Sciences
Chiradip Chatterjee Economics & Geography 9/23 Member Representing Coggin College of Business
Gokan May Mechanical Engineering 9/24 Member
Representing College of Computing, Engineering

& Construction

Stacy Boote Childhood Ed, Literacy, & TESOL 9/24 Member Representing College of Education & Human Services
Michele Moore Public Health 9/23 Member Representing Brooks College of Health

University Appeals Committee(2-year term)

Name/Email Department Term Expires Position College
Michelle DeDeo Mathematics & Statistics 9/23 Member Representing College of Arts & Sciences
Koren Borges Management 9/23 Member Representing Coggin College of Business
Jim Littleton School of Computing 9/22 Member Representing College of Computing, Engineering & Construction
Sophie Filibert Languages, Lits., and Cultures 9/23 Member Representing College of Education & Human Services
Kassie Terrell Public Health 9/22 Member Representing Brooks College of Health
Jennifer Wesely COAS - Criminology & Criminal Justice 9/22 Member Representing At-large

Alternates (2-year term)

Name/Email Department Term Expires Position College
Trevor Dunn Art, Art History, and Design 9/23 Member Representing College of Arts & Sciences
**   9/23 Member Representing Coggin College of Business
Jutima Simsiriwong School of Engineering 9/22 Member Representing College of Computing, Engineering & Construction
E. Newton Jackson Leadership, School Counseling, & Sport Management 9/22 Member Representing College of Education & Human Services
Helen Vossos School of Nursing 9/22 Member Representing Brooks College of Health
Mikayla Beaudrie English/Writing 9/22 Member Representing At-large

UNF Campus Safety Advisory Council** Membership & Bylaws & Website

Name Representing Extension
Jennifer Wesely** Faculty, College of Arts & Sciences -

(Criminology & Criminal Justice - 51/2303)

Ext. 1685
John Hale, chair Associate Vice President, Physical Facilities (53/2211) Ext 1713
Vince Smyth Assistant Vice President (A & F) - (53/2207) Ext. 2287
Joann Campbell Associate Vice President, Compliance Officer (53/2207) Ext.2258
Dan Endicott Director, Environmental Health & Safety (6/1301) Ext. 2019
Adam Brown Associate Director, Police & Public Safety (41/1011) Ext. 1020
Rocelia Roman de Gon Director, ADA Compliance Office (6/2014) Ext. 2870
Anne Hoover Provost and Vice President of Academic Affairs, Designee (1/2522) Ext. 2700
Myron Kelly AFSCME Representative Physical Facilities (6/1213) Ext. 1174
Cole Poppell Student Government Representative, Student Advocate (58E/3300) Ext. 2750
Everett Malcolm Associate Vice President Student Affairs (58E/2310) Ext. 2600
Steve Crews Asst Director, Facilities Management University Housing (14/1538) Ext. 4680
Amy Keagy Biology - Laboratory Manager (59/1310) Ext. 2830
Curtis Phills** Faculty, College of Arts & Sciences - Psychology Ext. 1665
Melanie Speaks Laboratory Manager, Chemistry (50/3504) Ext.1964
Wallace Harris Assistant Director, Physical Facilities (5/1112) Ext. 3522
Joy Magnon USPA Representative (58West/Rm 2112) Ext. 2525
TBD Assistant Director, Marketing & Publications (60/1233) ---
Shelia Spivey Director, Women's Center (2/2099) Ext. 2600
Beyza Aslan** Faculty, College of Arts & Sciences - Mathematics & Statistics (14/2710) Ext. 3713
Michelle Phillips Asst Director, Benefits & Retirement HR (1/1113) Ext. 2903
Alison Noonan Coordinator, Events Planning Taylor Leadership Inst. (COEHS) (57W/2750 Ext. 5934
Grace Bossé Laboratory Manager, Physics (50/2818) Ext. 1957

University Compliance, Ethics, and Risk Oversight Committee** Bylaws & Website

Name Representing Extension
Jennifer Wesely** Faculty, College of Arts & Sciences -

(Criminology & Criminal Justice - 51/2303)

Ext. 1685
John Hale, chair Associate Vice President, Physical Facilities (53/2211) Ext 1713
Vince Smyth Assistant Vice President (A & F) - (53/2207) Ext. 2287
Joann Campbell Associate Vice President, Compliance Officer (53/2207) Ext.2258
Dan Endicott Director, Environmental Health & Safety (6/1301) Ext. 2019
Adam Brown Associate Director, Police & Public Safety (41/1011) Ext. 1020
Rocelia Gonzalez Director, ADA Compliance Office (6/2014) Ext. 2870
Anne Hoover Provost and Vice President of Academic Affairs, Designee (1/2522) Ext. 2700
Myron Kelly AFSCME Representative Physical Facilities (6/1213) Ext. 1174
Student Government Representative, Student Advocate (58E/3300) - Ext. 2750
Everett Malcolm Associate Vice President Student Affairs (58E/2310) Ext. 2600
Steve Crews Asst Director, Facilities Management University Housing (14/1538) Ext. 4680
Amy Keagy Biology - Laboratory Manager (59/1310) Ext. 2830
Curtis Phills** Faculty, College of Arts & Sciences - Psychology Ext. 1665
Melanie Speaks Laboratory Manager, Chemistry (50/3504) Ext.1964
Wallace Harris Assistant Director, Physical Facilities (5/1112) Ext. 3522
Cindy Hoffer USPA Representative (58West/Rm 2112) Ext. 2525
TBD Assistant Director, Marketing & Publications (60/1233) ---
Shelia Spivey Director, Women's Center (2/2099) Ext. 2600
Beyza Aslan** Faculty, College of Arts & Sciences - Mathematics & Statistics (14/2710) Ext. 3713
Carrie Guth Director, Human Resources Ext. 2903
Alison Noonan Coordinator, Events Planning Taylor Leadership Inst. (COEHS) (57W/2750 Ext. 5934
Grace Bossé Laboratory Manager, Physics (50/2818) Ext. 1957

University Compliance, Ethics, and Risk Oversight Committee** Bylaws & Website

Name/Email Department Phone Term Expires Representing
Judy Ochrietor COAS -Biology 2827 9/21 FA Representative
Joann Campbell

co-chair

President's Office 2258 N/A Compliance Officer
Julia Hann

co-chair

Internal Auditing 3953 N/A Internal Audit Director
Marc Snow General Counsel 2866 N/A Ethics Officer & Senior General Counsel
Karen Stone General Counsel 1002 N/A VP and General Counsel
Jay Coleman Vice President - N/A President's Office
Karen Patterson Academic Affairs - N/A Dean, Undergraduate Studies & Assoc VP
Heather Duncan Governmental Relations 2500 N/A VP Governmental Relations
John Kantner Office of Research and Sponsored Programs 4650 N/A Associate VP for ORSP
Marianne Jaffee Academic Affairs 2700 N/A Executive Asst & Director of Planning
Rick Buck Administration and Finance 2060 N/A Privacy Officer
Karen Lucas Enrollment Services 2569 N/A InterimAssociate VP for Enrollment Services
Christine Malek-Richard Student Affairs -- N/A Asst VP for Student Affairs
Scott Bennett Information Technology Services 2277 N/A Associate VP & Chief Information Officer
Sarah LaChance Adams College of Arts & Sciences - - Director of the Florida Blue Center for Ethics Philosophy & Religious Studies

University-Wide Title IX Committee** Bylaws &Website

Name/Email Department Phone Term Expires Representing
Jennifer Kane COEHS - Leadership, School Counseling, & Sport Management 2520 N/A Faculty Association/

Faculty Representative

Marlynn Jones,Chair Equal Opportunity & Diversity 2513 N/A Title IX Coordinator
Joann Campbell President's Office 2258 N/A Compliance Officer
Rocelia Roman de Gonzalez Administration & Finance 2870 N/A Deputy Title IX Coordinator
Donna Kirk University Compliance 2819 N/A Deputy Athletics Title IX Coordinator
Thomas Van Schoor Student Affairs 1577 N/A Deputy Title IX Coordinator
Karen Patterson Academic Affairs 5279 N/A Deputy Title IX Coordinator
Karen Lucas Enrollment Services 5259 N/A Interim Associate VP
Marc Snow General Counsel 2866 N/A General Counsel
Carrie Guth Human Resources --- N/A HR Director
Madilyn McCarty Student Athlete --- N/A Student Athlete
John Aloszka Student Government --- N/A Student Government President
Adam Brown University Police Department 2378 N/A University Police, Associate Director
Rachel Winter Student Conduct - N/A Office of the Dean of Students
Teresa Nichols University Development & Alumni Engagement - N/A University Development & Alumni Engagement

 

*Appointed by the Faculty Association President

**Final Appointment Subject to the University President's Approval