Skip to Main Content

University Committees (2019-2020)

Illustration of a business people building a puzzle wall

 

NOTE: The following are NOT Faculty Association committees. And, the committee compositions listed below are not complete. The names you see below are only those of the faculty who have been elected to these committees by the Faculty Association.

 

ADVISORY BOARD FOR THE CENTER FOR STUDENT MEDIA & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

BOOKSTORE ADVISORY COUNCIL** & BYLAWS & WEBSITE  

CALENDAR COMMITTEE

CAMPUS SAFETY ADVISORY COUNCIL ** MEMBERSHIP & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

CONSTITUTIONAL JURISDICTION COMMITTEE 

DISTANCE LEARNING COMMITTEE & BYLAWS & WEBSITE  & MINUTES

COMMISSION ON DIVERSITY AND INCLUSION** & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

FOOD SERVICE ADVISORY COUNCIL** & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

GENERAL EDUCATION COUNCIL & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

HONORS COUNCIL

HR SICK LEAVE POOL COMMITTEE  

INTERCOLLEGIATE ATHLETIC COMMITTEE** & BYLAWS & CHARGE 

PARKING ADVISORY COUNCIL** & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

PARKING VIOLATIONS APPEAL BOARD** & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

SPACE COMMITTEE** & BYLAWS & WEBSITE  

STUDENT CONDUCT BOARD   

SUPPORTING OUR STUDENTS & WEBSITE

UNIVERSITY APPEALS COMMITTEE

UNDERGRADUATE STUDIES COUNCIL & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

UNIVERSITY COMPLIANCE, ETHICS, AND RISK OVERSIGHT COMMITTEE** & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

UNIVERSITY-WIDE TITLE IX COMMITTEE** & Title IX_BYLAWS & WEBSITE

 

The Advisory Board for the Center For Student Media Bylaws & Website (1 COAS-Communication, 1-year term)

Name/Email Department Phone Term Expires Representing
Nataliya Roman Communication --- 9/20 COAS - Communication

Bookstore Advisory Council ** Bylaws & Website (2 At-Large, 2-year term)

Name/Email Department Phone Term Expires Representing
Chiu Choi CCEC - School of Engineering/Electrical Engineering --- 9/20 FA President/Designee
Deirdre Shoemake BCH - School of Nursing 5297 9/21 At-large**
Chunsik Lee COAS -Communication 3806 9/21 At-large**

Calendar Committee (1 COAS, 1 CCB, 1 CCEC, 1 COEHS, & 1 BCH) (2-year term)

Name/Email Department Phone Term Expires Representing
Scott Hochwald Mathematics & Statistics --- 9/21 College of Arts & Sciences
Mina Baliamoune Economics & Geography --- 9/21 Coggin College of Business
Sandeep Reddivari School of Computing --- 9/20 College of Computing, Engineering & Construction
Mathew Ohlson Leadership, School Counseling, & Sport Mgt --- 9/20 College of Education & Human Services
Michelle Boling Clinical & Applied Movt Sciences 1563 9/21 Brooks College of Health

Constitutional Jurisdiction Committee (1 At-large, 2-year term)

Name/Email Department Phone Term Expires Representing
David Fenner Philosophy & Religious Studies 2580 9/20 FA President
Karthikeyan Umapathy School of Computing --- 9/20 At-large

Distance Learning Committee Bylaws & WEBSITE & Minutes (2-year term) (2 COAS, 1 CCB, 1 CCEC, 1 COEHS, & 1 BCH) (NOT served more than two consecutive terms)

Name department Phone Term Expires Representing
Greg Wurtz COAS - Physics --- 9/20 Appointed by FA Campus Technology chair
David MacKinnon COAS - English --- 9/20 Appointed by FA Faculty Enhancement Committee Designee
Scott Brown Art & Design --- 9/20 College of Arts & Sciences
Josh Melko Chemistry --- 9/21 College of Arts & Sciences
Nathan Kunz Management --- 9/20 Coggin College of Business
Jim Littleton School of Computing --- 9/20 College of Computing, Engineering & Construction
Madalina Tanase Foundations & Secondary Education 1258 9/21 College of Education & Human Services
Andrea Arikawa Nutrition & Dietetics 1433 9/21 Brooks College of Health

Commission on Diversity and Inclusion ** Bylaws & Website (1 At-large, 2-year term)

Name/Email Department Phone Term Expires Representing
Chris Kelso COAS - Physics --- 9/20 At-large**

Food Service Advisory Council** Bylaws & Website (4 At-large, 2-year term)

Name/Email Department Phone Term Expires Representing
Paul Fuglestad COAS - Psychology --- 9/20 FA President/Designee
Hanadi Hamadi BCH - Health Administration --- 9/20 At-large**
Jackie Shank BCH - Nutrition and Dietetics --- 9/20 At-large**
Junga Kim COAS - Communication --- 9/21 At-large**
Andrea Altice BCH - Nutrition & Dietetics --- 9/21 At-large**

General Education Council Bylaws & Website (2-year term) (MAY NOT exceed two consecutive terms)

Name/Email Department Phone Term Expires Representing
Christos Lampropoulos Chemistry 2152 9/20 College of Arts & Sciences

(Natural Sciences)

*Kelly Chau History --- 9/21 College of Arts & Sciences

(Social Sciences)

Betsy Nies English 1247 9/20 College of Arts & Sciences

(Humanities)

Scott Hochwald Mathematics & Statistics --- 9/21 College of Arts & Sciences

(Mathematical Sciences)

Honors Council (2-At-Large, 2-year term)

Name/Email Department Phone Term Expires Representing
Chris Gabbard English --- 9/21 College of Arts & Sciences
John McEldowney Accounting & Finance --- 9/20 Coggin College of Business
Elise Marshall School of Computing --- 9/21 College of Computing, Engineering & Construction
Hope (Bess) Wilson Foundation & Secondary Education --- 9/21 College of Education & Human Services
Linda Connelly School of Nursing --- 9/20 Brooks College of Health
Tracy Alloway COAS - Psychology 2540 9/20 At-large
Erin Largo-Wight BCH - Public Health 2840 9/21 At-large

HR Sick Leave Pool Committee (2 At-large, 2-year term)

Name/Email Department Phone Term Expires Representing
Julie Baker-Townsend BCH - School of Nursing --- 9/20 At-large
Deirdre Shoemake BCH - School of Nursing 5297 9/21 At-large

Intercollegiate Athletic Committee** Bylaws & Charge (All 6 Faculty At-Large, 3-year term 1 Faculty Athletic Representative)

Name/Email Department Phone Term Expires Representing
** Jennifer Kane COEHS - Leadership, School Counseling & Sport Management 2465 Non-Vote Ex-Officio Faculty Athletic Representative
Brenda Vose COAS - Criminology and Criminal Justice --- 8/1/2021 Faculty At-large**
Kristen Hicks-Roof BCH - Nutrition and Dietetics --- 8/1/2021 Faculty At-large**
Nick Curry COAS - School of Music 3837 8/1/2022 Faculty At-large**
Kristi Sweeney COEHS - Leadership, School Counseling & Sport Management --- 8/1/2022 Faculty At-large**
David Jaeger CCB - Accounting & Finance 1671 8/1/2020 Faculty At-large**
Stephanie Race Library 5177 8/1/2020 Faculty At-large**
TBD President's Office 2500 Non-vote Presidential Delegate
Karen Lucas Enrollment Services 2881 Vote InterimAssociate VP
Lee Moon Athletics 2327 Non-vote Athletics Director
Donna Kirk Athletics 2819 Non-vote Assoc Athletic Dir/Senior Woman Administrator
Donna Kirk Athletics, Director of Compliance 2819 Non-vote Athletics
Marlynn Jones EOP/Title IX 2513 Non-vote EOP/Title IX
TBD Student-Athletic Advisory Committee N/A 1/1/2014 Student Athletic President
John Aloszka Student Government Association 2750 8/1/2017 SGA President
Matt Maynor Community N/A Vote Community Liaison

Parking Advisory Council** BYLAWS & WEBSITE (1-At-large, 2-year term)

Name/Email Department Phone Term Expires Representing
Terence Cavanaugh COEHS - Leadership, School Counseling, & Sport Mgt --- 9/20 FA President/Designee
Ashley Faulkner COAS - English 2273 9/21 At-large**

Parking Violations Appeal Board** BYLAWS & WEBSITE (2 At-large, 2-year term)

Name/Email Department Phone Term Expires Representing
Joel Beam BCH - Clinical & Applied Movement Sciences --- 9/20 FA President/Designee
Koren Borges CCB - Management --- 9/21 At-large**

Space Committee** BYLAWS & WEBSITE (2 At-large, 2-year term)

Name/Email Department Phone Term Expires Representing
Jennifer Kane COEHS - Leadership, School Counseling, & Sport Management --- 9/20 At-large**
Timothy Groulx COAS - School of Music --- 9/21 At-large**

Student Conduct Board (All 7 At-Large, 2-year term)

Name/Email Department Phone Term Expires Representing
David Jaffee COAS - Sociology, Anthropology, Social Work 2215 9/20 At-large
Elizabeth Stotz-Potter COAS - Biology 1953 9/20 At-large
Jim Littleton CCEC - School of Computing --- 9/20 At-large
Luke Cornelius COEHS - Leadership, School Counseling, & Sport Management --- 9/20 At-large
Tammy Druash UNF Library --- 9/21 At-large
Rebecca Durney UNF Library --- 9/21 At-large
Richa Jethwani CCEC - School of Computing --- 9/21 At-large

Undergraduate Studies Council BYLAWS & WEBSITE (2-COAS, 1-CCB, CCEC, COEHS, BCH) (3-year term)

Name/Email Department Phone Term Expires Representing
Chris Gabbard English 2273 9/20 College of Arts & Sciences
Daniel Santavicca Physics --- 9/21 College of Arts & Sciences
Mina Baliamoune Economics & Geography 1223 9/20 Coggin College of Business
Karthikeyan Umapathy School of Computing --- 9/21 College of Computing, Engineering

& Construction

Jennifer Kilpatrick Exceptional, Deaf, & Interpreter Education --- 9/21 College of Education & Human Services
Alireza Jahan-Mihan Nutrition & Dietetics 1700 9/20 Brooks College of Health

University Appeals Committee (2-year term)

Name/Email Department Phone Term Expires Representing
Michelle DeDeo Mathematics & Statistics 3710 9/21 College of Arts & Sciences
Jeff Michelman Accounting & Finance --- 9/21 Coggin College of Business
Roger Eggen School of Computing --- 9/20 College of Computing, Engineering & Construction
Caroline Guardino Exceptional, Deaf, & Interpreter Education 1818 9/21 College of Education & Human Services
Helene Vossos School of Nursing --- 9/20 Brooks College of Health
Thomas Mullen COAS - Chemistry 1377 9/20 At-large

Alternates (2-year term)

Name/Email Department Phone Term Expires Representing
Russell Turney English 2273 9/21 College of Arts & Sciences
Dana Hart Accounting & Finance --- 9/21 Coggin College of Business
Sandeep Reddivari School of Computing --- 9/20 College of Computing, Engineering & Construction
Caroline Guardino Exceptional, Deaf, & Interpreter Education --- 9/20 College of Education & Human Services
Jan Meires School of Nursing --- 9/20 Brooks College of Health
John McDonough BCH - School of Nursing --- 9/20 At-large

UNF Campus Safety Advisory Council** Membership & Bylaws & Website

Name Representing Extension
Jennifer Wesely** Faculty, College of Arts & Sciences -

(Criminology & Criminal Justice - 51/2303)

Ext. 1685
John Hale, chair Associate Vice President, Physical Facilities (53/2211) Ext 1713
Vince Smyth Assistant Vice President (A & F) - (53/2207) Ext. 2287
Joann Campbell Associate Vice President, Compliance Officer (53/2207) Ext.2258
Dan Endicott Director, Environmental Health & Safety (6/1301) Ext. 2019
Adam Brown Associate Director, Police & Public Safety (41/1011) Ext. 1020
Rocelia Roman de Gon Director, ADA Compliance Office (6/2014) Ext. 2870
Anne Hoover Provost and Vice President of Academic Affairs, Designee (1/2522) Ext. 2700
Myron Kelly AFSCME Representative Physical Facilities (6/1213) Ext. 1174
Cole Poppell Student Government Representative, Student Advocate (58E/3300) Ext. 2750
Everett Malcolm Associate Vice President Student Affairs (58E/2310) Ext. 2600
Steve Crews Asst Director, Facilities Management University Housing (14/1538) Ext. 4680
Amy Keagy Biology - Laboratory Manager (59/1310) Ext. 2830
Curtis Phills** Faculty, College of Arts & Sciences - Psychology Ext. 1665
Melanie Speaks Laboratory Manager, Chemistry (50/3504) Ext.1964
Wallace Harris Assistant Director, Physical Facilities (5/1112) Ext. 3522
Joy Magnon USPA Representative (58West/Rm 2112) Ext. 2525
TBD Assistant Director, Marketing & Publications (60/1233) ---
Shelia Spivey Director, Women's Center (2/2099) Ext. 2600
Beyza Aslan** Faculty, College of Arts & Sciences - Mathematics & Statistics (14/2710) Ext. 3713
Michelle Phillips Asst Director, Benefits & Retirement HR (1/1113) Ext. 2903
Alison Noonan Coordinator, Events Planning Taylor Leadership Inst. (COEHS) (57W/2750 Ext. 5934
Grace Bossé Laboratory Manager, Physics (50/2818) Ext. 1957

University Compliance, Ethics, and Risk Oversight Committee** Bylaws & Website

Name Representing Extension
Jennifer Wesely** Faculty, College of Arts & Sciences -

(Criminology & Criminal Justice - 51/2303)

Ext. 1685
John Hale, chair Associate Vice President, Physical Facilities (53/2211) Ext 1713
Vince Smyth Assistant Vice President (A & F) - (53/2207) Ext. 2287
Joann Campbell Associate Vice President, Compliance Officer (53/2207) Ext.2258
Dan Endicott Director, Environmental Health & Safety (6/1301) Ext. 2019
Adam Brown Associate Director, Police & Public Safety (41/1011) Ext. 1020
Rocelia Gonzalez Director, ADA Compliance Office (6/2014) Ext. 2870
Anne Hoover Provost and Vice President of Academic Affairs, Designee (1/2522) Ext. 2700
Myron Kelly AFSCME Representative Physical Facilities (6/1213) Ext. 1174
Student Government Representative, Student Advocate (58E/3300) Ext. 2750
Everett Malcolm Associate Vice President Student Affairs (58E/2310) Ext. 2600
Steve Crews Asst Director, Facilities Management University Housing (14/1538) Ext. 4680
Amy Keagy Biology - Laboratory Manager (59/1310) Ext. 2830
Curtis Phills** Faculty, College of Arts & Sciences - Psychology Ext. 1665
Melanie Speaks Laboratory Manager, Chemistry (50/3504) Ext.1964
Wallace Harris Assistant Director, Physical Facilities (5/1112) Ext. 3522
Cindy Hoffer USPA Representative (58West/Rm 2112) Ext. 2525
TBD Assistant Director, Marketing & Publications (60/1233) ---
Shelia Spivey Director, Women's Center (2/2099) Ext. 2600
Beyza Aslan** Faculty, College of Arts & Sciences - Mathematics & Statistics (14/2710) Ext. 3713
Carrie Guth Director, Human Resources Ext. 2903
Alison Noonan Coordinator, Events Planning Taylor Leadership Inst. (COEHS) (57W/2750 Ext. 5934
Grace Bossé Laboratory Manager, Physics (50/2818) Ext. 1957

University Compliance, Ethics, and Risk Oversight Committee** Bylaws & Website

Name/Email Department Phone Term Expires Representing
Judy Ochrietor COAS -Biology 2827 9/21 FA Representative
Joann Campbell

co-chair

President's Office 2258 N/A Compliance Officer
Julia Hann

co-chair

Internal Auditing 3953 N/A Internal Audit Director
Marc Snow General Counsel 2866 N/A Ethics Officer & Senior General Counsel
Karen Stone General Counsel 1002 N/A VP and General Counsel
Jay Coleman Vice President - N/A President's Office
Karen Patterson Academic Affairs - N/A Dean, Undergraduate Studies & Assoc VP
Heather Duncan Governmental Relations 2500 N/A VP Governmental Relations
John Kantner Office of Research and Sponsored Programs 4650 N/A Associate VP for ORSP
Marianne Jaffee Academic Affairs 2700 N/A Executive Asst & Director of Planning
Rick Buck Administration and Finance 2060 N/A Privacy Officer
Karen Lucas Enrollment Services 2569 N/A InterimAssociate VP for Enrollment Services
Christine Malek-Richard Student Affairs -- N/A Asst VP for Student Affairs
Scott Bennett Information Technology Services 2277 N/A Associate VP & Chief Information Officer

University-Wide Title IX Committee** Bylaws &Website

Name/Email Department Phone Term Expires Representing
Jennifer Kane COEHS - Leadership, School Counseling, & Sport Management 2520 N/A Faculty Association/

Faculty Representative

Marlynn Jones,Chair Equal Opportunity & Diversity 2513 N/A Title IX Coordinator
Joann Campbell President's Office 2258 N/A Compliance Officer
Rocelia Roman de Gonzalez Administration & Finance 2870 N/A Deputy Title IX Coordinator
Donna Kirk University Compliance 2819 N/A Deputy Athletics Title IX Coordinator
Thomas Van Schoor Student Affairs 1577 N/A Deputy Title IX Coordinator
Karen Patterson Academic Affairs 5279 N/A Deputy Title IX Coordinator
Karen Lucas Enrollment Services 5259 N/A Interim Associate VP
Marc Snow General Counsel 2866 N/A General Counsel
Carrie Guth Human Resources --- N/A HR Director
Madilyn McCarty Student Athlete --- N/A Student Athlete
John Aloszka Student Government --- N/A Student Government President
Adam Brown University Police Department 2378 N/A University Police, Associate Director
Rachel Winter Student Conduct - N/A Office of the Dean of Students
Teresa Nichols University Development & Alumni Engagement - N/A University Development & Alumni Engagement

 

*Appointed by the Faculty Association President

**Final Appointment Subject to the University President's Approval

 

Student Body President (2019-2020) - John Aloszka

Student Body Vice President (2019-2020) - Natalie Costello

Graduate Student Organization President- Brian Armbruster

Spinnaker Editor-in-Chief - TBD (editor@unfspinnaker.com)