Skip to Main Content

University Committees (2018-2019)

animated hands joined together

NOTE: The following are NOT Faculty Association committees. And, the committee compositions listed below are not complete. The names you see below are only those of the faculty who have been elected to these committees by the Faculty Association.

 

ADVISORY BOARD FOR THE CENTER FOR STUDENT MEDIA & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

BOOKSTORE ADVISORY COUNCIL** & BYLAWS & WEBSITE  

CALENDAR COMMITTEE

CAMPUS SAFETY ADVISORY COUNCIL ** MEMBERSHIP & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

CONSTITUTIONAL JURISDICTION COMMITTEE 

DISTANCE LEARNING COMMITTEE & BYLAWS & WEBSITE  & MINUTES

COMMISSION ON DIVERSITY AND INCLUSION** & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

FOOD SERVICE ADVISORY COUNCIL** & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

GENERAL EDUCATION COUNCIL & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

HONORS COUNCIL

HR SICK LEAVE POOL COMMITTEE  

INTERCOLLEGIATE ATHLETIC COMMITTEE** & BYLAWS & CHARGE 

PARKING ADVISORY COUNCIL** & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

PARKING VIOLATIONS APPEAL BOARD** & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

SPACE COMMITTEE** & BYLAWS & WEBSITE  

STUDENT CONDUCT BOARD   

SUPPORTING OUR STUDENTS & WEBSITE

TRAFFIC APPEALS BOARD (NO MORE ACTIVE or EXIST) 
UNIVERSITY APPEALS COMMITTEE

UNDERGRADUATE STUDIES COUNCIL & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

UNIVERSITY TECHNOLOGY COMMITTEE (Dissolved)

UNIVERSITY COMPLIANCE, ETHICS, AND RISK OVERSIGHT COMMITTEE** & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

UNIVERSITY-WIDE TITLE IX COMMITTEE** & Title IX_BYLAWS & WEBSITE 

The Advisory Board for the Center For Student Media Bylaws & Website (1 COAS-Communication, 1-year term)

Name/Email Department Phone Term Expires Representing
Nataliya Roman Communication --- 9/19 COAS - Communication

Bookstore Advisory Council ** Bylaws & Website (2 At-Large, 2-year term)

Name/Email Department Phone Term Expires Representing
Chiu Choi CCEC - School of Engineering/Electrical Engineering --- 9/20 FA President/Designee
John McEldowney CCB - Accounting & Finance 1104 9/19 At-large**
Jennifer Spaulding-Givens COAS - Sociology, Anthropology, & Social Work 1640 9/19 At-large**

Calendar Committee (1 COAS, 1 CCB, 1 CCEC, 1 COEHS, & 1 BCH) (2-year term)

Name/Email Department Phone Term Expires Representing
Sarah MacPherson (Ainsworth)
 
 
Psychology
 
 
2807
 
 
9/17-12/18
 
 
College of Arts & Sciences
*Jennifer Wolff Psychology 1637 9/19 College of Arts & Sciences
Diane Tanner Accounting & Finance 1673 9/19 Coggin College of Business
Sandeep Reddivari School of Computing --- 9/20 College of Computing, Engineering & Construction
Mathew Ohlson Leadership, School Counseling, & Sport Mgt --- 9/20 College of Education & Human Services
Michelle Boling Clinical & Applied Movt Sciences 1563 9/19 Brooks College of Health

Constitutional Jurisdiction Committee (1 At-large, 2-year term)

Name/Email Department Phone Term Expires Representing
David Fenner Philosophy & Religious Studies 2580 9/20 FA President
Karthikeyan Umapathy School of Computing --- 9/20 At-large

Distance Learning Committee Bylaws & WEBSITE & Minutes (2-year term) (2 COAS, 1 CCB, 1 CCEC, 1 COEHS, & 1 BCH) (NOT served more than two consecutive terms)

Name/Email Department Phone Term Expires Representing
Georgette Dumont
(co-rep)
 
 
COAS - Political Science & Public Admin
 
 
--- 9/19 Appointed by FA Campus Technology chair
Linda Connelly (co-rep) BCH - School of Nursing --- 9/19 Appointed by FA Campus Technology chair
Claudia Sealey-Potts BCH - Nutrition & Dietetics --- 9/19 Appointed by FA Faculty Enhancement Committee Designee
Scott Brown Art & Design --- 9/20 College of Arts & Sciences
Bryan Knuckley Chemistry 1951 9/19 College of Arts & Sciences
Nathan Kunz Management --- 9/20 Coggin College of Business
Jim Littleton School of Computing --- 9/20 College of Computing, Engineering & Construction
Suzanne Ehrlich Leadership, School Counseling, & Sport Management 5287 9/19 College of Education & Human Services
Debra Wagner School of Nursing 1478 9/19 Brooks College of Health

Commission on Diversity and Inclusion ** Bylaws & Website (1 At-large, 2-year term)

Name/Email Department Phone Term Expires Representing
Chris Kelso COAS - Physics --- 9/20 At-large**

Food Service Advisory Council** Bylaws & Website (4 At-large, 2-year term)

Name/Email Department Phone Term Expires Representing
Paul Fuglestad COAS - Psychology --- 9/20 FA President/Designee
Hanadi Hamadi BCH - Health Adminstration --- 9/20 At-large**
Jackie Shank BCH - Nutrition and Dietetics --- 9/20 At-large**
Junga Kim COAS - Communication 2650 9/19 At-large**
John McEldowney CCB - Accounting & Finance 1104 9/19 At-large**

General Education Council Bylaws & Website (2-year term) (MAY NOT exceed two consecutive terms)

Name/Email Department Phone Term Expires Representing
Christos Lampropoulos Chemistry 2152 9/20
College of Arts & Sciences
(Natural Sciences)
 
Chau Kelly History 5234 9/19
College of Arts & Sciences
(Social Sciences)
 
Betsy Nies English 1247 9/20
College of Arts & Sciences
(Humanities)
 
Adel Boules Mathematics & Statistics 3709 9/19
College of Arts & Sciences
(Mathematical Sciences)
 

Honors Council (2-At-Large, 2-year term)

Name/Email Department Phone Term Expires Representing
Sarah Mattice Philosophy & Religious Studies 1330 9/19 College of Arts & Sciences
John
McEldowney
 
Accounting & Finance --- 9/20 Coggin College of Business
Paul Eason School of Engineering/Mechanical 1875 9/19 College of Computing, Engineering & Construction
Soonhyang Kim Childhood Education, Literacy, & TESOL 2348 9/19 College of Education & Human Services
Linda Connelly School of Nursing --- 9/20 Brooks College of Health
Tracy Alloway COAS - Psychology 2540 9/20 At-large
Constanza Lopez COAS - Languages, Literatures, & Cultures 2343 9/19 At-large

HR Sick Leave Pool Committee (2 At-large, 2-year term)

Name/Email Department Phone Term Expires Representing
Julie Baker-Townsend BCH - School of Nursing --- 9/20 At-large
Norman Rothschild COAS - History 2886 9/19 At-large

Intercollegiate Athletic Committee** Bylaws & Charge (All 6 Faculty At-Large, 3-year term 1 Faculty Athletic Representative)

Name/Email Department Phone Term Expires Representing
** Jennifer Kane COEHS - Leadership, School Counseling & Sports Management 2465
Non-Vote
Ex-Officio
 
Faculty Athletic** Representative
Brenda Vose COAS - Criminology and Criminal Justice --- 8/1/2021 Faculty At-large**
Kristen Hicks-Roof BCH - Nutrition and Dietetics --- 8/1/2021 Faculty At-large**
Holly Miller COAS - Criminology & Criminal Justice 3879 8/1/2019 Faculty At-large**
*Matthew Ohlson COEHS - Leadership, School Counseling & Sports Management 5271 8/1/2019 Faculty At-large**
David Jaeger CCB - Accounting & Finance 1671 8/1/2020 Faculty At-large**
Stephanie Race Library 5177 8/1/2020 Faculty At-large**
TBD President's Office 2500 Non-vote Presidential Delegate
Albert Colom Enrollment Services 2881 Vote Associate Vice President
Lee Moon Athletics 2327 Non-vote Athletics Director
Donna Kirk Athletics 2819 Non-vote Assoc Athletic Dir/Senior Woman Administrator
Donna Kirk Athletics, Director of Compliance 2819 Non-vote Athletics
Cheryl Gonzalez EOP/Title IX 2513 Non-vote EOP/Title IX
TBD Student-Athletic Advisor Committee N/A 1/1/2014 Student Athletic President
Jenna DuPilka Student Government Association 2750 8/1/2017 SGA President
Matt Maynor Community N/A Vote Community Liaison

Parking Advisory Council** BYLAWS & WEBSITE (1-At-large, 2-year term)

Name/Email Department Phone Term Expires Representing
Terence Cavanaugh COEHS - Leadership, School Counseling, & Sport Mgt --- 9/20 FA President/Designee
Ko Sze Lee COEHS - Foundations & Secondary Edu 1775 9/19 At-large**

Parking Violations Appeal Board** BYLAWS & WEBSITE (2 At-large, 2-year term)

Name/Email Department Phone Term Expires Representing
Joel Beam BCH - Clinical & Applied Movement Sciences --- 9/20 FA President/Designee
Chunsik Lee COAS - Communication 2650 9/19 At-large**

Space Committee** BYLAWS & WEBSITE (2 At-large, 2-year term)

Name/Email Department Phone Term Expires Representing
Jennifer Kane COEHS - Leadership, School Counseling, & Sport Management --- 9/20 At-large**
Sheila Goloborotko COAS - Art & Design 4651 9/19 At-large**

Student Conduct Board (All 7 At-Large, 2-year term)

Name/Email Department Phone Term Expires Representing
David Jaffee COAS - Sociology, Anthropology, Social Work 2215 9/20 At-large
Elizabeth Stotz-Potter COAS - Biology 1953 9/20 At-large
Jim Littleton CCEC - School of Computing --- 9/20 At-large
Luke Cornelius COEHS - Leadership, School Counseling, & Sport Management --- 9/20 At-large
Elizabeth Brown COAS - Psychology 2807 9/19 At-large
Joel Beam BCH - Clinical & Applied Movement Sciences 1424 9/19 At-large
Jennifer Wolff COAS - Psychology 1637 9/19 At-large

Supporting Our Students WEBSITE (1 At-large)

Name/Email Department Phone Term Expires Representing
N/A N/A --- N/A At-Large

Undergraduate Studies Council BYLAWS & WEBSITE (2-COAS, 1-CCB, CCEC, COEHS, BCH) (3-year term)

Name/Email Department Phone Term Expires Representing
Chris Gabbard English 2273 9/20 College of Arts & Sciences
Daniel Santavicca Physics --- 9/21 College of Arts & Sciences
Mina Baliamoune Economics & Geography 1223 9/20 Coggin College of Business
Karthikeyan Umapathy School of Computing --- 9/21 College of Computing, Engineering & Construction
Jennifer Kilpatrick Exceptional, Deaf, & Interpreter Education --- 9/21 College of Education & Human Services
Alireza Jahan-Mihan Nutrition & Dietetics 1700 9/20 Brooks College of Health

University Appeals Committee (2-year term)

Name/Email Department Phone Term Expires Representing
Michelle DeDeo Mathematics & Statistics 3710 9/19 College of Arts & Sciences
Dana Hart Accounting & Finance 5316 9/19 Coggin College of Business
Roger Eggen School of Computing --- 9/20 College of Computing, Engineering & Construction
Soonhyang Kim Childhood Education, Literacy, & TESOL 2348 9/19 College of Education & Human Services
Helene Vossos School of Nursing --- 9/20 Brooks College of Health
TJ Mullen COAS - Chemistry 1377 9/20 At-large

 

Alternates (2-year term)
Name/Email Department Phone Term Expires Representing
Russell Turney English 2273 9/19 College of Arts & Sciences
*Dong-Young Kim Management 5865 9/19 Coggin College of Business
Sandeep Reddivari School of Computing --- 9/20 College of Computing, Engineering & Construction
Caroline Guardino Exceptional, Deaf, & Interpreter Education --- 9/20 College of Education & Human Services
Jan Meires School of Nursing --- 9/20 Brooks College of Health
John McDonough BCH - School of Nursing --- 9/20 At-large

*Appointed by the Faculty Association President

University Technology Committee (DISSOLVED) BYLAWS & WEBSITE(2 At-Large, 2-year term)

Name/Email Department Phone Term Expires Representing
-- -- -- -- FA Campus Technology Committee - chair
Christopher Flynn CCB - Management 1118 9/19 At-large
--- -- -- 9/20 At-large

University Compliance, Ethics, and Risk Oversight Committee** Bylaws & Website

Name/Email Department Phone Term Expires Representing
Judith Ochrietor COAS - Biology --- 9/20 FA Respresentative
Joann Campbell co-chair President's Office 2258 N/A Compliance Officer
Julia Hann co-chair Internal Auditing 3953 N/A Internal Audit Director
Marc Snow General Counsel 2866 N/A Ethics Officer
Karen Stone General Counsel 1002 N/A VP and General Counsel
Rachelle Gottlieb Human Resources 2917 N/A VP Human Resources
Janet Owen Governmental Relations 2500 N/A VP Governmental Relations
John Kantner Office of Research and Sponsored Programs 4650 N/A Associate VP for ORSP
Marianne Jaffee Academic Affairs 2700 N/A Executive Asst & Director Planning
Scott Bennett Administration and Finance 2060 N/A Associate VP for A & F
Lucy Croft Student Affairs 2569 N/A Associate VP for Student Affairs
Reggie Brinson Information Technology Services 2277 N/A Associate VP Chief Information Officer

UNF Campus Safety Advisory Council** Membership & Bylaws & Website

Name Representing Extension
Jennifer Wesely**
Faculty, College of Arts & Sciences -
(Criminology & Criminal Justice - 51/2303)
 
Ext. 1685
John Hale, chair Assistant Vice President, Physical Facilities (53/2211) Ext 1713
Vince Smyth Assistant Vice President (A & F) - (53/2207) Ext. 2287
Joann Campbell Associate Vice President, Compliance Officer (53/2207) Ext.2258
Dan Endicott Director, Environmental Health & Safety (6/1301) Ext. 2019
Bill Strudel Director, Police & Public Safety (41/1011) Ext. 1020
Rocelia Gonzalez Director, ADA Compliance Office (6/2014) Ext. 2870
Anne Hoover Provost and Vice President of Academic Affairs, Designee (1/2522) Ext. 2700
Myron Kelly AFSCME Representative Physical Facilities (6/1213) Ext. 1174
Cole Poppell Student Government Representative, Student Advocate (58E/3300) Ext. 2750
Everett Malcolm Associate Vice President Student Affairs (58E/2310) Ext. 2600
Steve Crews Asst Director, Facilities Management University Housing (14/1538) Ext. 4680
Amy Keagy Biology - Laboratory Manager (59/1310) Ext. 2830
Curtis Phills** Faculty, College of Arts & Sciences - Psychology Ext. 1665
Melanie Speaks Laboratory Manager, Chemistry (50/3504) Ext.1964
Wallace Harris Assistant Director, Physical Facilities (5/1112) Ext. 3522
Joy Magnon USPA Representative (58West/Rm 2112) Ext. 2525
TBD Assistant Director, Marketing & Publications (60/1233) ---
Shelia Spivey Director, Women's Center (2/2099) Ext. 2600
Beyza Aslan** Faculty, College of Arts & Sciences - Mathematics & Statistics (14/2710) Ext. 3713
Jennifer Neidhardt Asst Director, Benefits & Retirement HR (1/1113) Ext. 2903
Alison Noonan Coordinator, Events Planning Taylor Leadership Inst. (COEHS) (57W/2750 Ext. 5934
Grace Bossé Laboratory Manager, Physics (50/2818) Ext. 1957

University-Wide Title IX Committee** Bylaws &Website

Name/Email Department Phone Term Expires Representing
Jennifer Kane COEHS - Leadership, School Counseling, & Sport Management 2520 N/A
Faculty Association/
Faculty Representative
 
Cheryl Gonzalez
Chair
 
Equal Opportunity & Diversity 2513 N/A Title IX Administrator
Joann Campbell
Vice Chair
 
President's Office 2258 N/A Compliance Officer
Rocelia Gonzalez Administration & Finance 2870 N/A Title IX Coordinator
Donna Kirk University Compliance 2819 N/A Athletics Title IX Coordinator
Thomas Van Schoor Student Affairs 1577 N/A Title IX Coordinator
Karen Patterson Academic Affairs 5279 N/A Title IX Coordinator
Albert Colom Enrollment Services 5259 N/A Enrollment Services
Marc Snow General Counsel 2866 N/A General Counsel
TBD --- --- N/A Human Resources
Madilyn McCarty Student Athlete --- N/A Student Athlete
Cole Poppell Student Government --- N/A Student Government
Charles Strudel University Police Department 2378 N/A University Police

*Appointed by the Faculty Association President

**Final Appointment Subject to the University President's Approval

Student Body President - Jenna DuPilka

Student Body Vice President - Maria Bermudez

Graduate Student Organization President- Brian Armbruster

Spinnaker Editor-in-Chief - Hannah Lee (editor@unfspinnaker.com)