Skip to Main Content

University Committees (2017-2018)

animated yellow people at a conference table

NOTE: The following are NOT Faculty Association committees. And, the committee compositions listed below are not complete. The names you see below are only those of the faculty who have been elected to these committees by the Faculty Association.

ADVISORY BOARD FOR THE CENTER FOR STUDENT MEDIA & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

BOOKSTORE ADVISORY COUNCIL & BYLAWS & WEBSITE  

CALENDAR COMMITTEE

CAMPUS SAFETY ADVISORY COUNCIL MEMBERSHIP & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

CONSTITUTIONAL JURISDICTION COMMITTEE 

DISTANCE LEARNING COMMITTEE & BYLAWS & WEBSITE  & MINUTES

COMMISSION ON DIVERSITY AND INCLUSION & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

FOOD SERVICE ADVISORY COUNCIL & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

GENERAL EDUCATION COUNCIL & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

HONORS COUNCIL

HR SICK LEAVE POOL COMMITTEE  

INTERCOLLEGIATE ATHLETIC COMMITTEE & BYLAWS & CHARGE 

PARKING ADVISORY COUNCIL & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

PARKING VIOLATIONS APPEAL BOARD & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

SPACE COMMITTEE & BYLAWS & WEBSITE  

STUDENT CONDUCT BOARD   

SUPPORTING OUR STUDENTS & WEBSITE

TRAFFIC APPEALS BOARD (NO MORE ACTIVE or EXIST) 
UNIVERSITY APPEALS COMMITTEE

UNDERGRADUATE STUDIES COUNCIL & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

UNIVERSITY TECHNOLOGY COMMITTEE 

UNIVERSITY COMPLIANCE, ETHICS, AND RISK COMMITTEE & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

UNIVERSITY-WIDE TITLE IX COMMITTEE & Title IX_BYLAWS & WEBSITE

The Advisory Board for the Center For Student Media Bylaws & Website (1 COAS-Communication, 1-year term)

Name/Email Department Phone Term Expires Representing
Roberta Doggett Communication 3866 9/18 COAS - Communication

Bookstore Advisory Council ** Bylaws & Website (2 At-Large, 2-year term)

Name/Email Department Phone Term Expires Representing
*Robert Stern COAS - Chemistry 2198 9/18 FA President/Designee
John McEldowney CCB - Accounting & Finance 1104 9/19 At-large**
Jennifer Spaulding-Givens COAS - Sociology, Anthropology, & Social Work 1640 9/19 At-large**

Calendar Committee (1 COAS, 1 CCB, 1 CCEC, 1 COEHS, & 1 BCH) (2-year term)

Name/Email Department Phone Term Expires Representing
Sarah MacPherson (Ainsworth) Psychology 2807 9/19 College of Arts & Sciences
Diane Tanner Accounting & Finance 1673 9/19 Coggin College of Business
Eileen Pesantes-Tavares School of Engineering/Civil 5070 9/18 College of Computing, Engineering & Construction
Elizabeth Gregg
*TBD
 
Leadership, School Counseling, & Sport Mgt
TBD
 
5199
TBD
 
9/17
9/18
 
College of Education & Human Services
Michelle Boling Clinical & Applied Movt Sciences 1563 9/19 Brooks College of Health

Constitutional Jurisdiction Committee (1 At-large, 2-year term)

Name/Email Department Phone Term Expires Representing
Radha Pyati COAS - Chemistry 1918 9/18 FA President
John White COEHS - Foundations & Secondary Education 1244 9/18 At-large

Distance Learning Committee Bylaws & WEBSITE & Minutes (2-year term) (2 COAS, 1 CCB, 1 CCEC, 1 COEHS, & 1 BCH) (NOT served more than two consecutive terms)

Name/Email Department Phone Term Expires Representing
Sean Davis CCB - Accounting & Finance 3928 9/18 Appointed by FA Campus Technology
Parvez Ahmed/
Claudia Sealey/Potts
 
Accounting & Finance/
Nutrition & Dietetics
 
1429/
1678
 
9/18 Appointed by FA Faculty Enhancement Committee chair
Georgette Dumont Political Science & Public Administration 5855 9/18 College of Arts & Sciences
Bryan Knuckley Chemistry 1951 9/19 College of Arts & Sciences
Cheryl Van Deusen Management 1348 9/18 Coggin College of Business
Chiu Choi School of Engineering/Electrical 1681 9/18 College of Computing, Engineering & Construction
Suzanne Ehrlich Exceptional, Deaf, & Interpreter Education 5287 9/19 College of Education & Human Services
Debra Wagner School of Nursing 1478 9/19 Brooks College of Health

Commission on Diversity and Inclusion ** Bylaws & Website (1 At-large, 2-year term)

Name/Email Department Phone Term Expires Representing
Otilia Salmon COEHS - Foundations & Secondary Education 1842 9/18 At-large**

Food Service Advisory Council** Bylaws & Website (4 At-large, 2-year term)

Name/Email Department Phone Term Expires Representing
*Patrick Kreidl School of Engineering/ Electrical 1905 9/18 FA President/Designee
Terri Ellis COAS - Biology 5766 9/18 At-large**
Catherine Christie BCH - Nutrition & Dietetics 1202 9/18 At-large**
Junga Kim COAS - Communication 2650 9/19 At-large**
John McEldowney CCB - Accounting & Finance 1104 9/19 At-large**

General Education Council Bylaws & Website (2-year term) (MAY NOT exceed two consecutive terms)

Name/Email Department Phone Term Expires Representing
David Waddell Biology 1958 9/18
College of Arts & Sciences
(Natural Sciences)
 
Chau Kelly History 5234 9/19
College of Arts & Sciences
(Social Sciences)
 
Chris Gabbard English 2273 9/18
College of Arts & Sciences
(Humanities)
 
Adel Boules Mathematics & Statistics 3709 9/19
College of Arts & Sciences
(Mathematical Sciences)
 

Honors Council (2-At-Large, 2-year term)

Name/Email Department Phone Term Expires Representing
Sarah Mattice Philosophy & Religious Studies 1330 9/19 College of Arts & Sciences
Andres Gallo Economics & Geography 1694 9/18 Coggin College of Business
Paul Eason School of Engineering/Mechanical 1875 9/19 College of Computing, Engineering & Construction
Soonhyang Kim Childhood Education, Literacy, & TESOL 2348 9/19 College of Education & Human Services
Connie Roush School of Nursing 7607 9/18 Brooks College of Health
Debra Murphy COAS - Art & Design 1766 9/18 At-large
Constanza Lopez COAS - Languages, Literatures, & Cultures 2343 9/19 At-large

HR Sick Leave Pool Committee (2 At-large, 2-year term)

Name/Email Department Phone Term Expires Representing
Marielle Veve Library 5726 9/18 At-large
Norman Rothschild COAS - History 2886 9/19 At-large

Intercollegiate Athletic Committee** Bylaws & Charge (All 6 Faculty At-Large, 3-year term 1 Faculty Athletic Representative)

Name/Email Department Phone Term Expires Representing
** Jennifer Kane COEHS - Leadership, School Counseling & Sports Management 2465
Non-Vote
Ex-Officio
 
Faculty Athletic** Representative
Newton Jackson COEHS - Leadership, School Counseling & Sports Management 1829 8/1/2018 Faculty At-large**
Kristi Sweeney COEHS - Leadership, School Counseling & Sports Management 1815 8/1/2018 Faculty At-large**
Holly Miller COAS - Criminology & Criminal Justice 3879 8/1/2019 Faculty At-large**
*Matthew Ohlson COEHS - Leadership, School Counseling & Sports Management 5271 8/1/2019 Faculty At-large**
David Jaeger CCB - Accounting & Finance 1671 8/1/2020 Faculty At-large**
Stephanie Race Library 5177 8/1/2020 Faculty At-large**
Janet Owen President's Office 2500 Non-vote Presidential Delegate
Albert Colom Enrollment Services 2881 Vote Associate Vice President
Lee Moon Athletics 2327 Non-vote Athletics Director
Donna Kirk Athletics 2819 Non-vote Assoc Athletic Dir/Senior Woman Administrator
Donna Kirk Athletics, Director of Compliance 2819 Non-vote Athletics
Cheryl Gonzalez EOP/Title IX 2513 Non-vote EOP/Title IX
- Student-Athletic Advisor Committee N/A 1/1/2014 Student Athletic President
Caleb Grantham Student Government Association 2750 8/1/2017 SGA President
Matt Maynor Community N/A Vote Community Liaison

Parking Advisory Council** BYLAWS & WEBSITE (1-At-large, 2-year term)

Name/Email Department Phone Term Expires Representing
*Ashley Faulkner COAS - English 2273 9/18 FA President/Designee
Ko Sze Lee COEHS - Foundations & Secondary Edu 1775 9/19 At-large**

Parking Violations Appeal Board** BYLAWS & WEBSITE (2 At-large, 2-year term)

Name/Email Department Phone Term Expires Representing
Chunsik Lee COAS - Communication 2650 9/19 FA President/Designee
Clarence Hines COAS - School of Music 3845
9/17-
9/18
 
At-large**

Space Committee** BYLAWS & WEBSITE (2 At-large, 2-year term)

Name/Email Department Phone Term Expires Representing
Christos Lampropoulos COAS - Chemistry 2152 9/18 At-large**
Sheila Goloborotko COAS - Art & Design 4651 9/19 At-large**

Student Conduct Board (All 7 At-Large, 2-year term)

Name/Email Department Phone Term Expires Representing
Julie Merten BCH -Public Health 2840 9/18 At-large
Juliana Leding COAS - Psychology 1613 9/18 At-large
David Swanson CCB - Marketing & Logistics 5228 9/18 At-large
Richard Patterson COAS - Mathematics & Statistics 1630 9/18 At-large
Elizabeth Brown COAS - Psychology 2807 9/19 At-large
Joel Beam BCH - Clinical & Applied Movement Sciences 1424 9/19 At-large
Jennifer Wolff COAS - Psychology 1637 9/19 At-large

Supporting Our Students WEBSITE (1 At-large)

Name/Email Department Phone Term Expires Representing
Natalie Indelicato BCH - Public Health 5318 N/A At-Large

Undergraduate Studies Council BYLAWS & WEBSITE (2-COAS, 1-CCB, CCEC, COEHS, BCH) (3-year term)

Name/Email Department Phone Term Expires Representing
Chris Gabbard English 2273 9/20 College of Arts & Sciences
Russell Turney English 2273 9/18 College of Arts & Sciences
Mina Baliamoune Economics & Geography 1223 9/20 Coggin College of Business
Karthikeyan Umapathy School of Computing 1329 9/18 College of Computing, Engineering & Construction
Maurice Graham Leadership, School Counseling, & Sport Management 1841 9/18 College of Education & Human Services
Alireza Jahan-Mihan Nutrition & Dietetics 1700 9/20 Brooks College of Health

University Appeals Committee (2-year term)

Name/Email Department Phone Term Expires Representing
Michelle DeDeo Mathematics & Statistics 3710 9/19 College of Arts & Sciences
Dana Hart Accounting & Finance 5316 9/19 Coggin College of Business
Chip Klostermeyer School of Computing 1327 9/18 College of Computing, Engineering & Construction
Soonhyang Kim Childhood Education, Literacy, & TESOL 2348 9/19 College of Education & Human Services
Chitra Lakshmi K Balasubramanian Clinical & Applied Movement Sciences 3849 9/18 Brooks College of Health
Thomas Mullen COAS - Chemistry 1377 9/18 At-large

Alternates (2-year term)

Name/Email Department Phone Term Expires Representing
Russell Turney English 2273 9/19 College of Arts & Sciences
*Dong-Young Kim Management 5865 9/19 Coggin College of Business
*Craig Hargis Construction Management 2746 9/18 College of Computing, Engineering & Construction
Jennifer Kilpatrick Exceptional, Deaf, & Interpreter Education 5286 9/18 College of Education & Human Services
Sherry Pinkstaff Clinical & Applied Movement Sciences 2841 9/18 Brooks College of Health
Anne Swanson COEHS - Leadership, School Counseling, & Sport Mgmt 1839 9/18 At-large

University Technology Committee BYLAWS & WEBSITE(2 At-Large, 2-year term)

Name/Email Department Phone Term Expires Representing
Georgette Dumont COAS - Political Science & Public Administration 5856 9/18 FA Campus Technology Committee - chair
Christopher Flynn CCB - Management 1118 9/19 At-large
Sherif Elfayoumy CCEC - School of Computing 1318 9/18 At-large

University Compliance, Ethics, and Risk Oversight Committee

Name/Email Department Phone Term Expires Representing
Judith Ochrietor COAS - Biology 2827 9/18 FA Respresentative
Joann Campbell co-chair President's Office 2258 N/A Compliance Officer
Julia Hann co-chair Internal Auditing 3953 N/A Internal Audit Director
Marc Snow General Counsel 2866 N/A Ethics Officer
Karen Stone General Counsel 1002 N/A VP and General Counsel
Rachelle Gottlieb Human Resources 2917 N/A VP Human Resources
Janet Owen Governmental Relations 2500 N/A VP Governmental Relations
John Kantner Office of Research and Sponsored Programs 4650 N/A Associate VP for ORSP
Marianne Jaffee Academic Affairs 2700 N/A Executive Asst & Director Planning
Scott Bennett Administration and Finance 2060 N/A Associate VP for A & F
Lucy Croft Student Affairs 2569 N/A Associate VP for Student Affairs
Reggie Brinson Information Technology Services 2277 N/A Associate VP Chief Information Officer

UNF Campus Safety Advisory Council** Membership & Bylaws & Website

Name Representing Extension
Jennifer Wesely** Faculty, College of Arts & Sciences - (Criminology & Criminal Justice - 51/2303) Ext. 1685
John Hale, chair Assistant Vice President, Physical Facilities (53/2211) Ext 1713
Vince Smyth Assistant Vice President (A & F) - (53/2207) Ext. 2287
Joann Campbell Associate Vice President, Compliance Officer (53/2207) Ext.2258
Dan Endicott Director, Environmental Health & Safety (6/1301) Ext. 2019
Bill Strudel Director, Police & Public Safety (41/1011) Ext. 1020
Rocelia Gonzalez Director, ADA Compliance Office (6/2014) Ext. 2870
Anne Hoover Provost and Vice President of Academic Affairs, Designee (1/2522) Ext. 2700
Myron Kelly AFSCME Representative Physical Facilities (6/1213) Ext. 1174
Cole Poppell Student Government Representative, Student Advocate (58E/3300) Ext. 2750
Everett Malcolm Associate Vice President Student Affairs (58E/2310) Ext. 2600
Steve Crews Asst Director, Facilities Management University Housing (14/1538) Ext. 4680
Amy Keagy Biology - Laboratory Manager (59/1310) Ext. 2830
Curtis Phills** Faculty, College of Arts & Sciences - Psychology Ext. 1665
Melanie Speaks Laboratory Manager, Chemistry (50/3504) Ext.1964
Wallace Harris Assistant Director, Physical Facilities (5/1112) Ext. 3522
Joy Magnon USPA Representative (58West/Rm 2112) Ext. 2525
TBD Assistant Director, Marketing & Publications (60/1233) -
Shelia Spivey Director, Women's Center (2/2099) Ext. 2600
Beyza Aslan** Faculty, College of Arts & Sciences - Mathematics & Statistics (14/2710) Ext. 3713
Jennifer Neidhardt Asst Director, Benefits & Retirement HR (1/1113) Ext. 2903
Alison Noonan Coordinator, Events Planning Taylor Leadership Inst. (COEHS) (57W/2750 Ext. 5934
Grace Bossé Laboratory Manager, Physics (50/2818) Ext. 1957

University-Wide Title IX Committee Bylaws &Website

Name/Email Department Phone Term Expires Representing
Jennifer Kane COEHS - Leadership, School Counseling, & Sport Management 2520 ? Faculty Association
- - - ? Faculty Representative
Cheryl Gonzalez Chair Equal Opportunity & Diversity 2513 N/A Title IX Administrator
Joann Campbell Vice Chair President's Office 2258 N/A Compliance Officer
Rocelia Gonzalez Administration & Finance 2870 N/A Title IX Coordinator
Donna Kirk University Compliance 2819 N/A Athletics Title IX Coordinator
Thomas Van Schoor Student Affairs 1577 N/A Title IX Coordinator
Karen Patterson Academic Affairs 5279 N/A Title IX Coordinator
Albert Colom Enrollment Services 5259 N/A Enrollment Services
Marc Snow General Counsel 2866 N/A General Counsel
TBD - - N/A Human Resources
Madilyn McCarty Student Athlete - N/A Student Athlete
Cole Poppell Student Government - N/A Student Government
Charles Strudel University Police Department 2378 N/A University Police

 

*Appointed by the Faculty Association President

**Final Appointment Subject to the University President's Approval

Student Body President - Samantha Mims/Thomas K. Beaucham

Student Body Vice President - Cole Poppell/TBD

Graduate Student Organization President- Brian Armbruster

Spinnaker Editor-in-Chief - Tiffany Salameh (editor@unfspinnaker.com)