Skip to Main Content

University Committees (2015-2016)

NOTE: The following are NOT Faculty Association committees. And, the committee compositions listed below are not complete. The names you see below are only those of the faculty who have been elected to these committees by the Faculty Association.

ADVISORY BOARD FOR THE CENTER FOR STUDENT MEDIA & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

BOOKSTORE ADVISORY COUNCIL & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

CALENDAR COMMITTEE

CAMPUS SAFETY ADVISORY COUNCIL MEMBERSHIP & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

CONSTITUTIONAL JURISDICTION COMMITTEE

DISTANCE LEARNING COMMITTEE & BYLAWS & WEBSITE & MINUTES

COMMISSION ON DIVERSITY AND INCLUSION & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

FOOD SERVICE ADVISORY COUNCIL & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

GENERAL EDUCATION COUNCIL & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

HONORS COUNCIL

HR SICK LEAVE POOL COMMITTEE

INTERCOLLEGIATE ATHLETIC COMMITTEE & BYLAWS & CHARGE

PARKING ADVISORY COUNCIL & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

PARKING VIOLATIONS APPEAL BOARD & WEBSITE

SPACE COMMITTEE & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

STUDENT CONDUCT BOARD

SUPPORTING OUR STUDENTS & WEBSITE

TRAFFIC APPEALS BOARD (NO MORE ACTIVE or EXIST)

UNIVERSITY APPEALS COMMITTEE

UNDERGRADUATE STUDIES COUNCIL & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

UNIVERSITY TECHNOLOGY COMMITTEE & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

The Advisory Board for the Center For Student Media Bylaws & Website (1 COAS-Communication, 1-year term)

Name/Email Department Phone Term Expires Representing
Paula Horvath Communication 3865 9/16 COAS - Communication

Bookstore Advisory Council ** Bylaws & Website (2 At-Large, 2-year term)

Name/Email Department Phone Term Expires Representing
*Judy Comeaux BCH - School of Nursing 1477 9/16 FA President/Designee
Marielle Veve Library 5726 9/17 At-large**
Christopher Gabbard COAS - English 2273 9/17 At-large**

Calendar Committee (1 COAS, 1 CCB, 1 CCEC, 1 COEHS, & 1 BCH) (2-year term)

Name/Email Department Phone Term Expires Representing
Scott Hochwald Mathematics & Statistics 2653 9/17 College of Arts & Sciences
Diane Tanner Accounting & Finance 1673 9/17 Coggin College of Business
James Littleton School of Computing 1314 9/16 College of Computing, Engineering & Construction
Elizabeth Gregg Leadership, School Counseling, & Sport Mgt 5199 9/16 College of Education & Human Services
Michelle Boling Clinical & Applied Movt Sciences 1563 9/17 Brooks College of Health

Constitutional Jurisdiction Committee (1 At-large, 2-year term)

Name/Email Department Phone Term Expires Representing
Chip Klostermeyer School of Computing 1327 9/16 FA President
*Gordon Rakita COAS -Sociology, Anthropology, & SW 1658 9/16 At-large

Distance Learning Committee Bylaws & WEBSITE & Minutes (2-year term) (2 COAS, 1 CCB, 1 CCEC, 1 COEHS, & 1 BCH) (NOT served more than two consecutive terms)

Name/Email Department Phone Term Expires Representing
Donna Mohr COAS - Mathematics & Statistics 2884 9/16 Appointed by FA Campus Technology
Mary Lundy BCH- Clinical & Applied Movement Science 2236 9/16 Appointed by FA Faculty Enhancement Committee chair
Gordon Rakita Sociology & Anthropology & Social Work 1658 9/16 College of Arts & Sciences
Brenda Vose Criminology & Criminal Justice 1717 9/17 College of Arts & Sciences
Cheryl Frohlich Accounting & Finance 1674 9/16 Coggin College of Business
Swapnoneel Roy School of Computing 2985 9/16 College of Computing, Engineering & Construction
Kristine Webb Exceptional, Deaf, & Interpreter Education 1807 9/17 College of Education & Human Services
Catherine Christie Nutrition & Dietetics 1202 9/17 Brooks College of Health

Commission on Diversity and Inclusion ** Bylaws & Website (1 At-large, 2-year term)

Name/Email Department Phone Term Expires Representing

Melissa Hargrove

*Sucheta Pyakuryal

COAS - Sociology, Anthropology, & Social Work

COAS - Political Science & Public Administration

1625

2978

9/15

9/16

At-large**

Food Service Advisory Council** Bylaws & Website (4 At-large, 2-year term)

Name/Email Department Phone Term Expires Representing
*John Nuszkowski CCEC - School of Engineering /Mechanical 1683 9/16 FA President/Designee
Terri Ellis COAS - Biology 5766 9/16 At-large**
Jacqueline Shank BCH - Nutrition & Dietetics 2328 9/16 At-large**
Jennifer Spaulding-Givens COAS - Sociology, Anthropology, & Social Work 1640 9/17 At-large**
Christopher Gabbard COAS - English 2273 9/17 At-large**

General Education Council Bylaws & Website (2-year term) (MAY NOT serve more than two consecutive terms)

Name/Email Department Phone Term Expires Representing
Jane MacGibbon Physics 1923 9/16 College of Arts & Sciences (Natural Sciences)
David Sheffler History 1856 9/17 College of Arts & Sciences (Social Sciences)
Chris Gabbard English 2273 9/16 College of Arts & Sciences (Humanities)
Donna Mohr Mathematics & Statistics 2884 9/17 College of Arts & Sciences (Mathematical Sciences)

Honors Council (2-At-Large, 2-year term)

Name/Email Department Phone Term Expires Representing
Tracy Alloway Psychology 1614 9/17 College of Arts & Sciences
John McEldowney Accounting & Finance 1104 9/16 Coggin College of Business
Paul Eason School of Engineering/Mechanical 1875 9/17 College of Computing, Engineering & Construction
Hope Wilson Foundations & Secondary Education 5222 9/17 College of Education & Human Services
Connie Roush School of Nursing 7607 9/16 Brooks College of Health
Carol Spector CCB - Management 1666 9/16 At-large
Mitchell Miller COAS - Criminology & Criminal Justice 3877 9/17 At-large

HR Sick Leave Pool Committee (2 At-large, 2-year term)

Name/Email Department Phone Term Expires Representing
Diane Denslow CCB - Management 2780 9/16 At-large
Russell Turney COAS - English 2273 9/17 At-large

Intercollegiate Athletic Committee** Bylaws & Charge (All 6 Faculty At-Large, 3-year term 1 Faculty Athletic Representative)

Name/Email Department Phone Term Expires Representing
** Jennifer Kane COEHS - Leadership, School Counseling & Sports Management 2465

Non-Vote

Ex-Officio

Faculty Athletic** Representative
Newton Jackson COEHS - Leadership, School Counseling & Sports Management 1829 8/1/2018 Faculty At-large**
Kristi Sweeney COEHS - Leadership, School Counseling & Sports Management 1815 8/1/2018 Faculty At-large**
Elizabeth Gregg COEHS - Leadership, School Counseling & Sports Management 5199 8/1/2016 Faculty At-large**
Jason Lee COEHS - Leadership, School Counseling & Sports Management 1144 8/1/2016 Faculty At-large**
Beven Livingston BCH - Clinical & Applied Movement Sciences 2685 8/1/2017 Faculty At-large**
David Jaeger CCB - Accounting & Finance 1671 8/1/2017 Faculty At-large**
Janet Owen President's Office 2500 Non-vote Presidential Delegate
Albert Colom Enrollment Services 2881 Vote Associate Vice President
Lee Moon Athletics 2327 Non-vote Athletics Director
Donna Kirk Athletics 2819 Non-vote Assoc Athletic Dir/Senior Woman Administrator
Donna Kirk Athletics, Director of Compliance 2819 Non-vote Athletics
Cheryl Gonzalez EOP/Title IX 2513 Non-vote EOP/Title IX
- Student-Athletic Advisor Committee N/A 1/1/2014 Student Athletic President
Hailey Guerra Student Government Association 2750 8/1/2016 SGA President
Matt Maynor Community N/A Vote Community Liaison

Parking Advisory Council** BYLAWS & WEBSITE (1-At-large, 2-year term)

Name/Email Department Phone Term Representing
*Paul Mason CCB - Economics & Geography 2640 9/16 FA President/Designee
Diane Tanner CCB - Accounting & Finance 1673 9/17 At-large**

Parking Violations Appeal Board** Bylaws & Website (2 At-large, 2-year term)

Name/Email Department Phone Term Expires Representing
Clarence Hines COAS - School of Music 3845 9/17 At-large**

Edwin Harris

*Koren Borges

CCEC - School of Computing

CCB - Management

2985

1169

9/15

9/16

At-large**

Space Committee** BYLAWS & WEBSITE (2 At-large, 2-year term)

Name/Email Department Phone Term Expires Representing
Trevor Dunn COAS - Art & Design 3960 9/16 At-large**
Radha Pyati COAS - Chemistry 1918 9/17 At-large**

Student Conduct Board (All 7 At-Large, 2-year term)

Name/Email Department Phone Term Expires Representing
Hugh Cornell COAS - Mathematics & Statistics 2985 9/16 At-large
Juliana Leding COAS - Psychology 1630 9/16 At-large
Terence Cavanaugh COEHS - Leadership, School Counseling, & Sport Mgt 3875 9/16 At-large
Julie Merten BCH -Public Health 4017 9/16 At-large
Paul Fuglestad COAS - Psychology 1630 9/17 At-large
Kathaleen Bloom BCH - School of Nursing 1472 9/17 At-large
Edwin Harris CCEC - School of Computing 2985 9/17 At-large

Supporting Our Students WEBSITE (1 At-large)

Name/Email Department Phone Term Expires Representing
Natalie Indelicato BCH - Public Health 5318 N/A At-Large

Undergraduate Studies Council BYLAWS & WEBSITE (2-COAS, 1-CCB, CCEC, COEHS, BCH) (3-year term)

Name/Email Department Phone Term Expires Representing
Sam Kimball English 1276 9/17 College of Arts & Sciences
Russell Turney English 2273 9/18 College of Arts & Sciences
Christopher Baynard Economics & Geography 1243 9/17 Coggin College of Business
Karthikeyan Umapathy School of Computing 1329 9/18 College of Computing, Engineering & Construction
Maurice Graham Leadership, School Counseling, & Interpreter Edu 1841 9/18 College of Education & Human Services
Kathaleen Bloom School of Nursing 1472 9/17 Brooks College of Health

University Appeals Committee (2-year term)

Name/Email Department Phone Term Expires Representing
Dale Casamatta Biology 1936 9/17 College of Arts & Sciences
Mina Baliamoune Economics & Geography 1223 9/17 Coggin College of Business
Roger Eggen School of Computing 1326 9/16 College of Computing, Engineering & Construction
Janice Humphrey Exceptional, Deaf, & Interpreter Education 5869 9/17 College of Education & Human Services
Connie Roush School of Nursing 7607 9/16 Brooks College of Health
Caroline Guardino COEHS - Exceptional, Deaf, & Interpreter Edu 1818 9/16 At-large

Alternates (2-year term)

Name/Email Department Phone Term Expires Representing
Michelle DeDeo Mathematics & Statistics 3710 9/17 College of Arts & Sciences
Young Tae Choi Marketing & Logistics 1119 9/17 Coggin College of Business
James Littleton School of Computing 1314 9/16 College of Computing, Engineering & Construction
Katie Monnin Childhood Education, Literacy, & TESOL 4358 9/16 College of Education & Human Services
Debra Wagner School of Nursing 1478 9/16 Brooks College of Health
Alice Eng Library 5044 9/16 At-large

University Technology Committee BYLAWS & WEBSITE (2 At-Large, 2-year term)

Name/Email Department Phone Term Expires Representing
Donna Mohr COAS - Mathematics & Statistics 2884 9/16 FA Campus Technology Committee - chair
Christopher Kelso COAS - Physics 1937 9/17 At-large
Karthikeyan Umapathy CCEC - School of Computing 1329 9/16 At-large

UNF Campus Safety Advisory Council** Membership & Bylaws & Website

Name Representing Extension
Curtis Phills** Faculty, College of Arts & Sciences -

(Psychology) (51/3429)

Ext. 1665
John Hale, chair Director, Physical Facilities (5/1408) Ext 1713
Vince Smyth Assistant Vice President (A & F) - (53/2207) Ext. 2287
Joann Campbell Associate Vice President, Compliance Officer (53/2207) Ext.2258
Dan Endicott Director, Environmental Health & Safety (6/1301) Ext. 2019
Bill Strudel Director, Police & Public Safety (41/1011) Ext. 1020
Rocelia Gonzalez Director, ADA Compliance Office (6/2014) Ext. 2870
Anne Hoover Provost and Vice President of Academic Affairs, Designee (1/2522) Ext. 2700
Myron Kelly AFSCME Representative Physical Facilities (6/1213) Ext. 1174
Collin Waychoff Student Government Representative, SG Chief of Staffl (58E/3300) Ext. 1586
Everett Malcolm Associate Vice President Student Affairs (58E/2310) Ext. 2600
Steve Crews Asst Director, Facilities Management University Housing (14/1538) Ext. 4680
Amy Keagy Biology - Laboratory Manager (59/1310) Ext. 2830
Elinor Scheirer** Faculty, College of Education and Human Services -

Leadership, School Counseling & Sports Management (57/3424)

Ext. 1803
Melanie Speaks Laboratory Manager, Chemistry (50/3504) Ext.1964
Wallace Harris Assistant Director, Physical Facilities (5/1112) Ext. 3522
Joy Magnon USPA Representative (58West/Rm 2112) Ext. 2525
Matthew Coleman Assistant Director, Marketing & Publications (60/1233) Ext. 2188
Shelia Spivey Director, Women's Center (2/2099) Ext. 2600
Beyza Aslan** Faculty, College of Arts & Sciences - Mathematics & Statistics (14/2710) Ext. 3713
Jennifer Neidhardt Asst Director, Benefits & Retirement HR (1/1113) Ext. 2903
Alison Noonan Coordinator, Events Planning Taylor Leadership Inst. (COEHS) (57W/2750 Ext. 5934
Grace Bossé Laboratory Manager, Physics (50/2818) Ext. 1957

 

*Appointed by the Faculty Association President

**Final Appointment Subject to the University President's Approval

 

Student Body President - Hailey Guerra

Student Body Vice President - TBD

Graduate Student Organization President- John Whalen

The Spinnaker - Justin Belichis(editor@unfspinnaker.com)