University Committees 
2013-2014

 

NOTE: The following are NOT Faculty Association committees. And, the committee compositions listed below are not complete. The names you see below are only those of the faculty who have been elected to these committees by the Faculty Association.

 

ADVISORY BOARD FOR THE CENTER FOR STUDENT MEDIA & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

BOOKSTORE ADVISORY COUNCIL & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

CALENDAR COMMITTEE

CAMPUS SAFETY ADVISORY COUNCIL MEMBERSHIP  & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

CONSTITUTIONAL JURISDICTION COMMITTEE

DISTANCE LEARNING COMMITTEE & BYLAWS & WEBSITE & MINUTES

COMMISSION ON DIVERSITY AND INCLUSION & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

FOOD SERVICE ADVISORY COUNCIL & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

GENERAL EDUCATION COUNCIL & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

HONORS COUNCIL

HR SICK LEAVE POOL COMMITTEE

INTERCOLLEGIATE ATHLETIC COMMITTEE & BYLAWS & CHARGE  

PARKING ADVISORY COUNCIL & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

PARKING VIOLATIONS APPEAL BOARD & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

SPACE COMMITTEE & BYLAWS & WEBSITE 

STUDENT CONDUCT BOARD

SUPPORTING OUR STUDENTS & WEBSITE

TRAFFIC APPEALS BOARD (NO MORE ACTIVE or EXIST)

UNDERGRADUATE STUDIES COUNCIL & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

UNIVERSITY APPEALS COMMITTEE

UNIVERSITY TECHNOLOGY COMMITTEE & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

 

 

 

 The Advisory Board for the Center For Student Media
Bylaws & Website
(1 COAS-Communication, 1-year term)

 

 Name/Email

 Department 

Phone 

 Term 
Expires
 

 Representing

Paula Horvath-Neimeyer

Communication

3865  9/14

 COAS - Communication

 

 

 Bookstore Advisory Council **
Bylaws & Website
(2 At-Large, 2-year term)

 

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

*Robb Waltner  Library

1516

9/14 FA President/Designee
Gregory Helmick COAS - Languages, Literature & Culture 2296 9/15
At-large**

Alice Eng

Library 5044 9/15 At-large**

 

 Calendar Committee
(2-year term)

 

Name/Email

 Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

Scott Hochwald

Mathematics & Statistics 2653 9/15 College of Arts & Sciences

Sharon Cobb

Economics & Geography 1222 9/15 Coggin College of Business
*Chui Choi  School of Engineering/Electrical 1681 9/14 College of Computing, Engineering & Construction

Shari Little

 

Kim Cheek
Childhood Education, Literacy & TESOL 1794

2794

9/12-


12/12

1/13-

9/14

College of Education & Human Services

Bonnie Pope

School of Nursing 1759 9/15 Brooks College of Health

 

 Constitutional Jurisdiction Committee
(1 At-large, 2-year term)

 

Name/Email

 Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

Gordon Rakita  Sociology & Anthropology 1658 9/14 FA President
Katherine Robinson  BCH - School of Nursing 1459 9/14 At-large

 

 Commission on Diversity and Inclusion **
Bylaws & Website
(1 At-large, 2-year term)

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

Siho Nam  COAS - Communication

3862

9/14 At-large**

 

 

Distance Learning Committee
Bylaws & Website
(2-year term)
(NOT served more than two consecutive terms)

 

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

Sherif Elfayoumy

College of Computing, Engineering
& Construction 
1318  9/14 Appointed by 
FA Campus Technology
Kristine Webb
Parvez Ahmed
COEHS - Exceptional, Deaf, & Interpreter Edu
CCB - Accounting & Finance

1807

1678

9/14 Faculty Enhancement Appointed
by Faculty Enhancement Director
Natasha Christie  Political Science & Public Admin 3908 9/14 College of Arts & Sciences
Yongan Wu Languages, Literature, & Culture 2887 9/15 College of Arts & Sciences
Sean Davis  Accounting & Finance 3928 9/14 Coggin College of Business
Katharine Brown

*Swapnoneel Roy

Gordon Rakita

School of Computing
School of Computing
FA President
2985
2985
1658

9/13

1/14
   9/14 
College of Computing, Engineering & Construction
Sherry Shaw Exceptional, Deaf & Interpreter Edu 1811 9/15 College of Education & Human Services
Erin Largo-Wight Public Health 2037 9/15 Brooks College of Health

 

 

 Food Service Advisory Council**
Bylaws & Website
(4 At-large, 2-year term)
 

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

Catherine Christie  BCH - Dean's Office 1202 9/14 FA President/Designee
Nuria Ibáñez  COAS - Languages, Literature & Culture 2063 9/14

At-large**

Jackie Shank  BCH - Nutrition & Dietetics 2328 9/14 At-large**
Rob Haley BCH - Public Health 4016 9/15 At-large**
Mary Borg COAS - Political Sci & Public Admin 1929 9/15 At-large**

 

 

General Education Council
Bylaws & Website
(2-year term)
(MAY NOT serve more than two consecutive terms)
 

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

*Jamie Moon  Biology 1932 9/14 College of Arts & Sciences
(Natural Sciences)

Juliana Leding

Psychology 1630 9/15 College of Arts & Sciences
(Social Sciences)
Chris Gabbard  English 2273 9/14 College of Arts & Sciences
(Humanities)
Donna Mohr Mathematics & Statistics 2884 9/15 College of Arts & Sciences
(Mathematical Sciences)

 

 

Honors Council
(2-At-Large, 2-year term)
 

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

Ronald Lukens-Bull

Sociology & Anthropology 1648 9/15 College of Arts & Sciences
Parvez Ahmed  Accounting & Finance 1678 9/14 Coggin College of Business
Adel El Safty School of Engineering/Civil 1398 9/15 College of Computing, Engineering & Construction
Caroline Guardino Exceptional, Deaf & Interpreter Edu 1818 9/15 College of Education & Human Services
Michelle Boling  Clinical & Applied Movt Sciences 1563 9/14 Brooks College of Health
Youngtae Choi  CCB - Marketing & Logistics 1119 9/14 At-large
Harriet Stranahan CCB - Economics & Geography 1219 9/15 At-large

 

 

HR Sick Leave Pool Committee
(2 At-large, 2-year term)

 

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

Clarence Hines  COAS - Music 3845 9/14 At-large

Crystal Owen

CCB - Management 1106 9/15 At-large

 

 

Intercollegiate Athletic Committee**
Bylaws & Charge
(All 6 Faculty At-Large, 3-year term
1 Faculty Athletic Representative)

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

Jay Coleman (12/2013)
**TBA
CCB - Management
TBA
1344

TBA
Non-Vote 

 

Ex-Officio 

Faculty Athletic**

 Representative

James Curry  COAS - Music 3837 8/1/2015 Faculty At-large**
Shana Harrington
*TBA
BCH - Clinical & Applied Movement Sciences
TBA
1431
TBD
8/1/2014
8/1/2016 
Faculty At-large**
Jennifer Kane
*TBA
COEHS - Leadership, School Counseling & Sports Management
TBA
2465

TBA
1/1/2014
8/1/2016
Faculty At-large**
David Jaeger  CCB - Accounting & Finance 1671 8/1/2014 Faculty At-large**
Kristi Sweeney  COEHS - Leadership, School Counseling & Sports Management 1815 8/1/2015 Faculty At-large**
Joel Beam  BCH - Clinical & Applied Movement Sciences 1424 8/1/2014 Faculty At-large**
Janet Owen  President's Office 2500 Non-vote Presidential Delegate
Deborah Kaye  Enrollment Services 2881 Vote Associate Vice President
Lee Moon  Athletics 2327 Non-vote Athletics Director
Melissa Baxendine  Athletics 2819 Non-vote Assoc Athletic Dir/Senior Woman Administrator
Melissa Baxendine  Athletics, Director of Compliance 2819 Non-vote Athletics
Cheryl Gonzalez  EOP/Title IX 2513 Non-vote EOP/Title IX
  Student-Athletic Advisor  N/A 1/1/2014 Student Athletic President
Carlo Fassi Student Government   8/1/2014 SGA President
Matt Maynor  Community N/A Vote Community Liaison

 

 

Parking Advisory Council**
Bylaws & Website
(1-At-large, 2-year term)

 

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

Katharine Brown 

*Paul Mason

CCEC - School of Computing

CCB -Economic & Geography

2985

2640

9/13
11/13
- 9/14
 
FA President/Designee

Diana Tanner

CCB - Accounting & Finance 1673 9/15 At-large**

 

Parking Violations Appeal Board**
Bylaws & Website
(2 At-large, 2-year term)

 

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

Oliver Schnusenberg

CCB - Accounting & Finance 1224 9/15 At-large**
Clarence Hines COAS - Music 3845 9/14 At-large**

 

Space Committee**
Bylaws & Website
(2 At-large, 2-year term)

 

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

Paul Mosley

Library 1527 9/15 At-large**

Michael Kucsak

Library 2552 9/15 At-large**

 

 

Student Conduct Board
(All 7 At-Large, 2-year term)

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

Betsy Nies COAS - English 1249 9/14 At-large
Luke Cornelius COEHS - Leadership, School Counseling & Sports Management 5748 9/14 At-large
Oliver Schnusenberg CCB - Accounting & Finance 1224 9/14 At-large
Katherine Robinson BCH - School of Nursing 1459 9/14 At-large
Pieter de Jong CCB - Accounting & Finance 1299 9/15 At-large
Kim Cheek COEHS - Childhood Edu, Literacy & TESOL 2794 9/15 At-large
Kelly Smith COAS - Biology 1954 9/15 At-large

 

 

Supporting Our Students
WEBSITE
(1 At-large)

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

Natalie Indelicato  
Public Health
5318 N/A At-Large

 

Undergraduate Studies Council
Bylaws & Website
(2-COAS, 1-CCB, CCEC, COEHS, BCH)
(3-year term)

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

Siho Nam Communication 3860 9/14 College of Arts & Sciences
Nuria Ibáñez Languages, Literature & Culture 2063 9/15 College of Arts & Sciences
*Lian An Economics & Geography 3962 9/14 Coggin College of Business
Karthikeyan Umapathy School of Computing 1329 9/15 College of Computing, Engineering & Construction
Elizabeth Fullerton Childhood Education, Literacy & TESOL 4359 9/15 College of Education & Human Services
*Peter Magyari Clinical & Applied Movement Sciences 2320 9/14 Brooks College of Health

 

University Appeals Committee
(2-year term)

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

Dale Casamatta

Biology 1936 9/15 College of Arts & Sciences

Harriet Stranahan

Economics & Geography 1219 9/15 Coggin College of Business
Roger Eggen School of Computing 1326 9/14 College of Computing, Engineering & Construction
Phil Riner Foundations & Secondary Edu 1764 9/15 College of Education & Human Services 
Debra Wagner School of Nursing 1478 9/14 Brooks College of Health
Michelle DeDeo COAS - Mathematics & Statistics 3710 9/14 At-large
 Alternates (2-year term) 
Thomas Mullen Chemistry 1377 9/15 College of Arts & Sciences
Steven Williamson Management 1347 9/15 Coggin College of Business
Layne Wallace 
*TBA 
School of Computing 2182
TBA 
9/13
9/14
College of Computing, Engineering & Construction
* Sophie Maxis Leadership, School Counseling & Sports Management 1112 9/14 College of Education & Human Services
Barbara Olinzock School of Nursing 1467 9/14 Brooks College of Health
*Russell Turney English 2273 9/14 At-large

 

 

University Technology Committee
Bylaws & Website
(2 At-Large, 2-year term)

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

Donna Mohr

COAS - Mathematics & Statistics 2884 9/14 FA Campus Technology Committee - Representative

Lakshmi Goel

CCB - Management 2974 9/15 At-large
Katharine Brown
*Karthikeyan Umapathy 
CCEC - School of Computing 2985
1329
9/13
 9/14
At-large

 

 

UNF Campus Safety Advisory Council**
Membership & Bylaws & Website

Name

Representing   

Extension 

Jennifer Wesely** Faculty, College of Arts & Sciences -
(Criminology & Criminal Justice) (51/2303)
Ext. 1685
Lance Taylor Associate Vice President & CIO - Information Technology Service (53/2207) Ext. 2277
Joann Campbell, chair  Associate Vice President, Compliance Officer (53/2207) Ext. 2002
Dan Endicott Director, Environmental Health & Safety (1/2214) Ext. 2019
John Dean Director, Police & Public Safety (41/1011) Ext. 1020
Rocelia Gonzalez Director, ADA Compliance Office (1/2014) Ext. 2870
Anne Hoover Provost and Vice President of Academic Affairs, Designee (1/2522) Ext. 2700
Myron Kelly AFSCME Representative Physical Facilities (6/1213) Ext. 1174
Edward Connor Jr. Student Government Director of Governmental Affairs - Internal (58E/3412) Ext. 1586
Everett Malcolm Associate Vice President Student Affairs (58E/2310) Ext. 2600
Steve Crews Asst Director, Facilities Management University Housing (14/1538) Ext. 4680
Robin Rutledge Biology - Laboratory Manager (4/2124) Ext. 2830
Elinor Scheirer**
Vice Chair 
Faculty, College of Education and Human Services - 
Leadership, School Counseling & Sports Management (57/3424)
Ext. 1803
Steve Shedd Laboratory Manager Natural Sciences (4/2122) Ext. 2614
Wallace Harris Designee, Assistant Director, Physical Facilities (5/1112) Ext. 2483
Judy Vaesa USPA Representative (14/2641) Ext. 2525
Matthew Cole Assistant Director, Marketing & Publications (60/1233) Ext. 2188
Shelia Spivey Director, Women's Center (2/2099) Ext. 2600
Beyza Aslan**  Faculty, College of Arts & Sciences - Mathematics & Statistics (14/2710) Ext. 3713
Tim Hunter IT Support Manager, User Services (1/1300) Ext. 2194

 

*Appointed by the Faculty Association President 

**Final Appointment Subject to the University President's Approval   


 Student Government (2013-2014)

 

Student Body President - Carlo Fassi (sgapres@unf.edu)
Student Body Vice President - William Namen

 

Student Graduate Organization (2013-2014)
Student Graduate Organization President - Angelina Thomas (gsochair@unf.edu)
        
Spinnaker - Editor-in-Chief :
 TBD (uspinnak@unf.edu)