University Committees 
2012-2013

 

NOTE: The following are NOT Faculty Association committees. And, the committee compositions listed below are not complete. The names you see below are only those of the faculty who have been elected to these committees by the Faculty Association.

 

ADVISORY BOARD FOR THE CENTER FOR STUDENT MEDIA & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

BOOKSTORE ADVISORY COUNCIL & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

CALENDAR COMMITTEE

CAMPUS SAFETY ADVISORY COUNCIL MEMBERSHIP  & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

CONSTITUTIONAL JURISDICTION COMMITTEE

DISTANCE LEARNING COMMITTEE & BYLAWS & WEBSITE & MINUTES

COMMISSION ON DIVERSITY AND INCLUSION & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

FOOD SERVICE ADVISORY COUNCIL & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

GENERAL EDUCATION COUNCIL & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

HONORS COUNCIL

HR SICK LEAVE POOL COMMITTEE

INTERCOLLEGIATE ATHLETIC COMMITTEE & BYLAWS & CHARGE  

PARKING ADVISORY COUNCIL & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

PARKING VIOLATIONS APPEAL BOARD & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

SPACE COMMITTEE & BYLAWS & WEBSITE 

STUDENT CONDUCT BOARD

TRAFFIC APPEALS BOARD

UNDERGRADUATE STUDIES COUNCIL & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

UNIVERSITY APPEALS COMMITTEE

UNIVERSITY TECHNOLOGY COMMITTEE & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

 

 

 

 The Advisory Board for the Center For Student Media
Bylaws & Website
(1 COAS-Communication, 1-year term)

 

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

Term
Expires
 

Representing

*Paula Horvath-Neimeyer

Communication 

3865

9/13

COAS - Communication

 

 Bookstore Advisory Council **
Bylaws & Website
(2 At-Large, 2-year term)

 

Name/Email

Department

Phone

Term
Expires

Representing 

Robb Waltner  

Library

1516

9/14  

FA President/Designee

Hong Chen  

COAS - Physics

2251

9/13  

At-large

Newton Jackson  

COEHS - Leadership, School Counseling, & Sport Mgt 

2990

9/13  

At-large

 

 Calendar Committee
(2-year term)

 

Name/Email

Department

Phone

Term
Expires

Representing 

Scott Hochwald   

Mathematics & Statistics

2653

9/13  

College of Arts & Sciences

Diane Tanner

Accounting & Finance

1673

9/13  

Coggin College of Business

*Chui Choi  

School of Engineering/Electrical

1681

9/14  

College of Computing,
Engineering
& Construction 

Shari Little 

Childhood Education, Literacy, & TESOL

1794

9/14  

College of Education &
Human Services 
 

William Ahrens

School of Nursing  

1446

9/13

Brooks College of Health

 

 

 Constitutional Jurisdiction Committee
(1 At-large, 2-year term)

 

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing 

Gordon Rakita

Sociology & Anthropology

1658

9/14  

FA President

Katherine Robinson

BCH - School of Nursing

1459

9/14  

At-Large

 

 

 

Distance Learning Committee
Bylaws Website
(2-year term)
(NOT served more than two consecutive terms)

 

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing 

Lauren Newton

UNF Library

1531

9/13  

Appointed by FA Campus Technology

*Georgette Dumont

Political Science & Pub Admin

5855

9/14  

Faculty Enhancement Appointed by
Faculty Enhancement Director

Natasha Christie Political Science & Pub Admin 3908 9/14 College of Arts & Sciences
Ronald Lukens-Bull Sociology & Anthropology 1648 9/13 College of Arts & Sciences
Sean Davis Accounting & Finance 3928 9/14 Coggin College of Business
Katharine Brown School of Computing 2985 9/14 College of Computing, Engineering , & Construction
Sherry Shaw Exceptional, Deaf, & Interpreter Edu 1811 9/13 College of Education & Human Services
Claudia Sealey-Potts Nutrition & Dietetics 1429 9/13 Brooks College of Health

 

 

 Commission on Diversity and Inclusion **
Bylaws & Website
(1 At-large, 2-year term)

 

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing 

*Siho Nam

COAS - Communication

3862

9/14  

At-Large

 

 

Food Service Advisory Council**
Bylaws & Website
(4 At-large, 2-year term) 

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing 

Catherine Christie

BCH - Dean's Office

1202

9/14  

FA President/Designee

Nuria Ibanez

COAS - Languages, Literature, & Culture

2063

9/14  

At-Large**

Jackie Shank BCH - Nutrition & Dietition 2328 9/14 At-Large**
Young Tae Choi CCB - Marketing & Logistics 1119 9/13 At-Large**
Hyung-Seok Lee COAS - Communication 3862 9/13 At-Large**

 

General Education Council
Bylaws & Website
(2-year term)
(MAY NOT serve more than two consecutive terms)

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing 

*Jamie Moon

Biology

1932

9/14  

College of Arts & Sciences
(Natural Sciences)

*Juliana Leding

Psychology

1630

9/12-9/13  

College of Arts & Sciences
(Social Sciences)

Chris Gabbard English 2273 9/14 College of Arts & Sciences
(Humanities)
Faiz Al-Rubaee Mathematics & Statistics 3719 9/13 College of Arts & Sciences 
(Mathematical Sciences)

 

  

Honors Council
(2-At-Large, 2-year term)  

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing 

Philip Kaplan

History

1863

9/13  

College of Arts & Sciences

Parvez Ahmed

Accounting & Finance

1678

9/14  

Coggin College of Business

Paul Eason School of Computing 1875 9/13 College of Computing, Engineering, & Construction
John White Foundations & Secondary Edu 1244 9/13 College of Education & Human Services
Michelle Boling Clinical & Applied Movt Sciences 1563 9/14 Brooks College of Health
Youngtae Choi CCB - Marketing & Logistics 1119 9/14 At-Large
Aleksandra Milicevic COAS - Sociology & Anthropology 3857 9/13 At-Large

 

 

 

HR Sick Leave Pool Committee
(2 At-large, 2-year term)

 

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing 

Clarence Hines

COAS - Music

3845

9/14  

At-Large

Michelle Boling

BCH - Clinical & Applied 
Movement Sciences

1563

9/13  

At-Large


 

Intercollegiate Athletic Committee**
Bylaws & Charge
(All 6 Faculty At-Large, 3-year term
1 Faculty Athletic Representative)  

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing 

Jay Coleman**

CCB - Management

1344

Non-Vote
Ex-Officio

Faculty Athletic Representative

James Curry

COAS - Music

3837

8/1/2015

Faculty At-Large**

Matthew Corrigan COAS - Political Sci & Pub Admin 1926 8/1/2013 Faculty At-Large**
*Paul Mason CCB - Economics & Geography 2640 8/1/2012
8/1/2013
Faculty At-Large**
David Jaeger CCB - Accounting & Finance 1671 8/1/2014 Faculty At-Large**
Kristi Sweeney COEHS - Leadership, School
Counseling, & Sports Management
1815 8/1/2015 Faculty At-Large**
Joel Beam BCH - Clinical & Applied Mvt Sciences 1424 8/1/2014 Faculty At-Large**
Janet Owen President's Office 2500 Non-Vote Presidential Delegate
Deborah Kaye Enrollment Services 2881 Vote Associate Vice President
Lee Moon Athletics 2327 Non-Vote Athletic Director
Melissa Baxendine Athletics 2819 Non-Vote Assoc Athletic Dir/Senior Woman Administrator
Melissa Baxendine Athletics, Director of Compliance 2819 Non-Vote Athletics
Cheryl Gonzalez EOP/Title IX 2513 Non-Vote EOP/Title IX
Casey Caronis Student-Athletic Advisor Committee N/A 1/1/2013 Student Athletic President
Carlo Fassi Student Government 1585 8/1/2013 SGA President
Matt Maynor Community N/A Vote Community Liason

 

 

Parking Advisory Council**
Bylaws & Website
(1-At-large, 2-year term)

 

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing 

Katharine Brown

CCEC - School of Computing

2985

9/14  

FA President/Designee

Carol Woodson

CCEC - Construction Management

2746

9/13  

At-Large**

 

 

 

Parking Violations Appeal Board**
Bylaws & Website
(2 At-large, 2-year term)

 

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing 

Madalina Tanase

COEHS - Foundations &
Secondary Education

1258

9/13  

At-Large**

Clarence Hines

COAS - Music

3845

9/14  

At-Large**

 

 

Space Committee**
Bylaws & Website
(2 At-large, 2-year term)

 

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing 

Scott Hochwald

COAS - Mathematics & Statistics

2653

9/13  

At-Large**

Lisa Jamba
Karthikeyan Umapathy

CCEC - School of Computing

2958

9/12-9/13  

At-Large**

 

 

Student Conduct Board
(All 7 At-Large, 2-year term)

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing 

Betsy Nies

COAS - English

1249

9/14

At-Large

Luke Cornelius

COEHS - Leasership, School
Counseling, & Sport Management

5748

9/14

At-Large

Oliver Schnusenberg CCB - Accounting & Finance 1224 9/14 At-Large
Katherine Robinson BCH - School of Nursing 1459 9/14 At-Large
Pieter de Jong CCB - Accounting & Finance 1299 9/13 At-Large
Lauren Newton Library 1531 9/13 At-Large
Daniel Pontzer COAS - Criminology &
Criminal Justice
3879 9/13 At-Large

 

 

Traffic Appeals Board & Bylaws
(1 At-large)

 

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing 

Paul Mosley**

Library

2543

N/A

At-Large**

  

 

Undergraduate Studies Council
Bylaws & Website
(2-COAS, 1-CCB, CCEC, COEHS, BCH)
(3-year term)  

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing 

Siho Nam

Communication

3860

9/14

College of Arts & Sciences

Nuria Ibanez

Languages, Literature & Culture

2063

9/15

College of Arts & Sciences

*Lian An Economics & Geography 3962 9/14 Coggin College of Business
Karthikeyan Umapathy School of Computing 1329 9/15 College of Computing, Engineering & Construction
Elizabeth Fullerton Childhood Education, Literacy & TESOL 4359 9/15 College of Education & Human Services
*Peter Magyari Clinical & Applied Movement Sciences 2320 9/14 Brooks College of Health

 

 

University Appeals Committee
(2-year term)  

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing 

Sami Hamid

Mathematics & Statistics

3722

9/13

College of Arts & Sciences

Oliver Schnusenberg

Accounting & Finance

1224

9/13

Coggin College of Business

Roger Eggen School of Computing 1326 9/14 College of Computing, Engineering & Construction
Sejal Parikh
*Caroline Guardino
Leadership, School Counseling, & Sport Mgt
Exceptional, Deaf, & Interpreter Edu
1112
1818
9/12
9/13
College of Education & Human Services
Debra Wagner School of Nursing 1478 9/14 Brooks College of Health
Michelle DeDeo COAS - Mathematics & Statistics 3710 9/14 At-Large 
Alternates (2-year term)
Keith Cartwright English 1273 9/13 College of Arts & Sciences
*Cheryl Frohlich Accounting & Finance 1674 9/13 Coggin College of Business
Layne Wallace School of Computing 2182 9/14 College of Computing, Engineering & Construction
*Sophie Maxis Leadership, School Counseling &
Sport Management
1112 9/14 College of Education & Human Services
Barbara Olinzock School of Nursing 1467 9/14 Brooks College of Health
*Russell Turney English 2273 9/14 At-Large

 

 

 

University Technology Committee
Bylaws & Website
(2 At-Large, 2-year term)  

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing 

Lauren Newton

UNF Library

1531

9/13  

FA Campus Technology Committee - Representative

Diane Tanner

CCB - Accounting & Finance

1673

9/13  

At-Large

Katharine Brown CCEC - School of Computing 2985 9/14 At-Large

 

 

 

 

UNF Campus Safety Advisory Council**
Membership & Bylaws & Website  

Name

Representing 

Extension 

Jennifer Wesely**

Faculty, College of Arts and Sciences - (Criminology & Criminal Justice) (51/2303)

Ext. 1685

Lance Taylor

Associate Vice President & CIO - Information Technology Service (53/2207)

Ext. 2277

Joann Campbell, chair Associate Vice President, Compliance Officer (53/2207) Ext. 2002
Dan Endicott Director, Enviornmental Health & Safety (1/2214) Ext. 2019
John Dean Director, Police & Public Safety (41/1011) Ext. 1020
Rocelia Gonzalez Director, ADA Compliance Office (1/2014) Ext. 2870
Anne Hoover Provost and Vice President of Academic Affairs, Designee (1/2522) Ext. 2700
Myron Kelly AFSCME Representative Physical Facilities (6/1213) Ext. 1174
Edward Connor Jr. Student Government Director of Governmental Affairs - Internal (58E/3412) Ext. 1586
Everett Malcolm Associate Vice President Student Affairs (58E/2310) Ext. 2600
Steve Crews Asst Director, Facilities Management University Housing (14/1538) Ext. 4680
Robin Rutledge  Biology - Laboratory Manager (4/2124) Ext. 2830
Elinor Scheirer**
vice-chair
Faculty, College of Education and Human Services -
Leadership, School Counseling, & Sports Management (57/3424)
Ext. 1803
Steve Shedd Laboratory Manager Natural Sciences (4/2122) Ext. 2614
Wallace Harris Designee, Assistant Director, Physical Facilities (5/1112) Ext. 2483
Judy Vaesa  USPA Representative (14/2641) Ext. 2525
Matthew Cole Assistant Director, Marketing & Publications (60/1233) Ext. 2188
Shelia Spivey Director, Women's Center (2/2099) Ext. 2600
Beyza Aslan** Faculty, College of Arts and Sciences - Mathematics & Statistics (14/2710) Ext. 3713
Tim Hunter IT Support Manager, User Services (1/1300) Ext. 2194

 

*Appointed by the Faculty Association President

**Final Appointment Subject to the University President's Approval


 

Student Government (2012-2013)
Student Body President - Carlo Fasssi
Student Body Vice President -Mike Naughton

Student Graduate Organization (2012-2013)
Student Graduate Organization President - Angelina Thomas

Spinnaker - Editor-in-Chief : Lindsay Montgomery