University Committees 
2011-2012

 

NOTE: The following are NOT Faculty Association committees. And, the committee compositions listed below are not complete. The names you see below are only those of the faculty who have been elected to these committees by the Faculty Association.

 

ADVISORY BOARD FOR THE CENTER FOR STUDENT MEDIA & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

BOOKSTORE ADVISORY COUNCIL & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

CALENDAR COMMITTEE

CAMPUS SAFETY ADVISORY COUNCIL MEMBERSHIP  & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

CONSTITUTIONAL JURISDICTION COMMITTEE

DISTANCE LEARNING COMMITTEE & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

COMMISSION ON DIVERSITY AND INCLUSION & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

FOOD SERVICE ADVISORY COUNCIL & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

GENERAL EDUCATION COUNCIL & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

HONORS COUNCIL

HR SICK LEAVE POOL COMMITTEE

INTERCOLLEGIATE ATHLETIC COMMITTEE & BYLAWS & CHARGE  

PARKING ADVISORY COUNCIL & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

PARKING VIOLATIONS APPEAL BOARD & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

SGA BUDGET & ALLOCATION COMMITTEE
SPACE COMMITTEE & BYLAWS & WEBSITE  

STUDENT CONDUCT BOARD

TRAFFIC APPEALS BOARD

UNDERGRADUATE STUDIES COUNCIL & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

UNIVERSITY APPEALS COMMITTEE

UNIVERSITY TECHNOLOGY COMMITTEE & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

 

 

 

 The Advisory Board for the Center For Student Media
Bylaws & Website
(1 COAS-Communication, 1-year term)

 

 Name/Email

 Department 

Phone 

 Term 
Expires
 

 Representing

Paula Horvath-Neimeyer

Communication

3865  9/2009
-9/2012 

 COAS - Communication

 

 

 Bookstore Advisory Council **
Bylaws & Website
(2 At-Large, 2-year term)

 

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

George Candler  COAS - Political Science & Public Admin 

1388

9/12 FA President/Designee
Hong Chen COAS - Physics  2251 9/13
At-large**

Newton Jackson

COEHS - Leadership, School Counseling, & Sport Mgt  2990 9/13 At-large**

 

 Calendar Committee
(2-year term)

 

Name/Email

 Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

Scott Hochwald

Mathematics & Statistics 2653 9/13 College of Arts & Sciences

Diane Tanner

Accounting & Finance 1673 9/13 Coggin College of Business
Judy Solano School of Computing 2985 9/12 College of Computing, Engineering & Construction

Janice Humphrey

Exceptional Student & Deaf Educ 5869

9/12

College of Education & Human Services

William Ahrens

School of Nursing 1466 9/13 Brooks College of Health

 

 Constitutional Jurisdiction Committee
(1 At-large, 2-year term)

 

Name/Email

 Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

Patrick Plumlee Political Science & Public Admin 1928 9/12 FA President
Judy Solano CCEC - School of Computing 2985 9/12 At-large

 

 Commission on Diversity and Inclusion **
Bylaws & Website
(1 At-large, 2-year term)

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

 Term 
Expires
 

Representing

Siho Nam  COAS - Communication

3862

9/13 At-large**

 

 

Distance Learning Committee
Bylaws & Website
(2-year term)
(NOT served more than two consecutive terms)

 

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

Saurabh Gupta

Management 1696  9/12 Appointed by 
FA Campus Technology
School of Engineering - Civil

1398

9/12 Faculty Enhancement Appointed
by Faculty Enhancement Director
Rama Rao
*Natasha Christie
Mathematics & Statistics
Political Science & Public Admin
2883
3908
1/11
7/11-9/12 
College of Arts & Sciences
Ronald Lukens-Bull Sociology & Anthropology 1648 9/13 College of Arts & Sciences
Sharon Cobb  Economics & Geography 1222 9/12 Coggin College of Business
*Gerald Merckel Dean's Office 1354

9/12 

College of Computing, Engineering & Construction
Sherry Shaw Exceptional, Deaf & Interpreter Edu 1811 9/13 College of Education & Human Services
Claudia Sealey-Potts Nutrition & Dietetics 1429 9/13 Brooks College of Health

 
Food Service Advisory Council**

Bylaws & Website
(4 At-large, 2-year term)
 

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

*Pingying Zhang CCB - Management 2249 9/12 FA President/Designee
Jacqueline Shank

BCH - Nutrition & Dietetics

2328 9/12

At-large**

Catherine Christie

BCH - Nutrition & Dietetics

1423 9/12 At-large**
Young Tae Choi CCB - Marketing & Logistics 1119 9/13 At-large**
Hyung-Seok Lee COAS - Communication 3862 9/13 At-large**

 

 

General Education Council
Bylaws & Website
(2-year term)
(MAY NOT serve more than two consecutive terms)
 

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

Gregory Wurtz
*Judith Ochrietor
Physics
Biology
1168
2827
1/11 
9/12
College of Arts & Sciences
(Natural Sciences)

*Debbie Wang
*TBD

Psychology
TBD
1601
TBD
9/12
9/13 
College of Arts & Sciences
(Social Sciences)
Sam Kimball English 1245 9/12 College of Arts & Sciences
(Humanities)
Faiz Al-Rubaee Mathematics & Statistics 3719 9/13 College of Arts & Sciences
(Mathematical Sciences)

 

 

Honors Council
(2-At-Large, 2-year term)
 

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

Philip Kaplan

History 1863 9/13 College of Arts & Sciences
Harriet Stranahan Economics & Geography 1219 9/12 Coggin College of Business
Paul Eason School of Computing 1875 9/13 College of Computing, Engineering & Construction
John White  Foundations & Secondary Edu 1244 9/13 College of Education & Human Services

Valerie Johnston

Public Health 1751 9/12 Brooks College of Health
Dee Baldwin Library 2599 9/12 At-large
Aleksandra Milicevic COAS - Sociology & Anthropology 3857 9/13 At-large

 

 

HR Sick Leave Pool Committee
(2 At-large, 2-year term)

 

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

Harriet Stranahan CCB - Economics & Geography 1219 9/12 At-large

Michelle Boling

BCH - Clinical & Applied Movement Sciences 1563 9/13 At-large

 

 

Intercollegiate Athletic Committee**
Bylaws & Charge
(All 6 Faculty At-Large, 3-year term
1 Faculty Athletic Representative)

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

Jay Coleman** CCB - Management 1344

 Ex-Officio  

 Non-Vote   

Faculty Athletic**

 Representative

Judy Solano CCEC - School of Computing 3837 8/1/2010
8/1/2012 
Faculty At-large**
Matthew Corrigan COAS - Political Sci & Pub Administration 1431 8/1/2013 Faculty At-large**
Jeffrey Bowen UNF Library 2465 8/1/2012 Faculty At-large**
Nick Curry  COAS - Music 1671 8/1/2012 Faculty At-large**

David Jaeger

CCB - Accounting & Finance 1815 8/1/2014 Faculty At-large**
Joel Beam  BCH - Clinical & Applied Movement Sciences 1424 8/1/2014 Faculty At-large**
Janet Owen  President's Office 2500 Non-vote Presidential Delegate
Deborah Kaye  Enrollment Services 2881 Vote Associate Vice President
Lee Moon  Athletics 2327 Non-vote Athletics Director
Jimmy Heisner   Athletics Compliance 2819 Non-vote Compliance Interim Director
Kathy Klein Athletics 2819 Non-vote Associate Athletic Director
Ashley Fernaays Student-Athletic Advisor Committee N/A 1/1/2014 Student Athletic President
Matt Brockelman Student Government   8/1/2014 SGA President

 

 

Parking Advisory Council**
Bylaws & Website
(1-At-large, 2-year term)

 

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

*Diane Tanner

CCB - Accounting & Finance

1673

9/12
FA President/Designee

Carol Woodson

CCEC - Construction Management 2746 9/13 At-large**

 

Parking Violations Appeal Board**
Bylaws & Website
(2 At-large, 2-year term)

 

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

Madalina Tanase

CCEC - Foundations & Secondary Education 1258 9/13 At-large**
*Chui Choi CCEC - School of Engineering 1681 9/12 At-large**

 

SGA BUDGET & ALLOCATION COMMITTEE
(1 At-large, 1-year term)

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

 Term 
Expires
 

Representing

Jason Lee

COEHS - Leadership, School Counseling & Sport Mgt

1144

9/12 At-large**

Space Committee**
Bylaws & Website
(2 At-large, 2-year term)

 

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

Scott Hochwald 

COAS - Mathematics & Statistics 2653 9/13 At-large**

Lisa Jamba

CCEC - School of Computing 2958 9/13 At-large**

 

 

Student Conduct Board
(All 7 At-Large, 2-year term)

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

John White COEHS - Foundations & Sec Education 1244 9/12 At-large
Dan Richard COAS - Psychology 1446 9/12 At-large
Pieter de Jong CCB - Accounting & Finance 1299 9/13   At-large
Chris Brown CCEC - School of Engineering/Civil 1390 9/12 At-large
Newton Jackson COEHS - Leadership, School Counseling,
& Sport Management
2990 9/12 At-large
Lauren Newton Library 1531 9/13 At-large
Daniel Pontzer COAS - Criminology & Criminal Justice 3879

9/13

At-large

 

 

 TRAFFIC APPEALS BOARD & BYLAWS
(1 At-large)

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

UNF Library 
2543 N/A At-Large

 

Undergraduate Studies Council
Bylaws & Website
(2-COAS, 1-CCB, CCEC, COEHS, BCH)
(3-year term)

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

Siho Nam Communication 3860 9/14 College of Arts & Sciences
Melissa Hargrove Anthropology & Sociology 1625 9/12 College of Arts & Sciences
*Lian An Economics & Geography 3962 9/14 Coggin College of Business
Susan Vasana
*Chui Choi
School of Engineering - Electrical   1684
1681
9/11
9/12 
College of Computing, Engineering & Construction
Jennifer Kane Leadership, School Counseling, & Sport Management 2465 9/12 College of Education & Human Services
*Peter Magyari Clinical & Applied Movement Sciences 2320 9/14 Brooks College of Health

 

University Appeals Committee
(2-year term)

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

Sami Hamid 

Mathematics & Statistics 3722 9/13 College of Arts & Sciences

Oliver Schnusenberg

Accounting & Finance 1224 9/13 Coggin College of Business
Layne Wallace School of Computing 2182 9/12 College of Computing, Engineering & Construction

Sejal Parikh
*Caroline Guardino

Leadership, School Counseling, & Sport Mgt
Exceptional, Deaf, & Interpreter Edu
1112
1818
9/12
9/13
College of Education & Human Services 
Kathaleen Bloom School of Nursing 1472 9/12 Brooks College of Health
Judy Solano CCEC - School of Computing 2985 9/12 At-large
 Alternates (2-year term) 

Keith Cartwright

English   9/13 College of Arts & Sciences
Accounting & Finance
1674 9/13 Coggin College of Business
*Jerry Merckel CCEC - Dean's Office 1354 
9/12
College of Computing, Engineering & Construction
Katie Monnin Childhood Education 4358 9/12 College of Education & Human Services
Jan Meires School of Nursing 1469 9/12 Brooks College of Health
LaTara Osborne-Lampkin
*Chris Janson
COEHS - Leadership, School Counseling, & Sport Management 1029 9/11
9/12
At-large

 

 

University Technology Committee
Bylaws & Website
(2 At-Large, 2-year term)

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

*Lauren Newton

UNF Library   9/12 FA Campus Technology Committee - Acting Chair 

Diane Tanner

CCB - Accounting & Finance 1673 9/13 At-large
*Dale Clifford
*Jeff Michelman
 
History
Accounting & Finance
2255
1541
9/11
 9/12
At-large

 

 

UNF Campus Safety Advisory Council**
Membership & Bylaws & Website

Name

Representing   

Extension 

 Jennifer Wesely**

Chairperson  
Faculty, College of Arts & Sciences -
(Criminology & Criminal Justice) (51/2303)
Ext. 1685
Lance Taylor Associate Vice President & CIO - Information Technology Service (53/2207) Ext. 2277
Joann Campbell Associate Vice President, Compliance Officer (53/2207) Ext. 2002
Dan Endicott Director, Environmental Health & Safety (1/2214) Ext. 2019
John Dean Director, Police & Public Safety (41/1011) Ext. 1020
Rocelia Gonzalez Director, ADA Compliance Office (1/2014) Ext. 2870
Anne Hoover Provost and Vice President of Academic Affairs, Designee (1/2522) Ext. 2700
Myron Kelly AFSCME Representative Physical Facilities (6/1213) Ext. 1174
Edward Connor Jr. Student Government Director of Governmental Affairs - Internal (58E/3412) Ext. 1586
Everett Malcolm Associate Vice President Student Affairs (58E/2310) Ext. 2600
Steve Crews Asst Director, Facilities Management University Housing (14/1538) Ext. 4680
Robin Rutledge Biology - Laboratory Manager (4/2124) Ext. 2830
Elinor Scheirer**
Vice Chair 
Faculty, College of Education and Human Services - 
Leadership, School Counseling & Sports Management (57/3424)
Ext. 1803
Steve Shedd Laboratory Manager Natural Sciences (4/2122) Ext. 2614
Wallace Harris Designee, Assistant Director, Physical Facilities (5/1112) Ext. 2483
Judy Vaesa USPA Representative (14/2641) Ext. 2525

 Catherine Cole

Director, Marketing & Publications (60/1233) Ext. 2188
Shelia Spivey Director, Women's Center (2/2099) Ext. 2600
Beyza Aslan**  Faculty, College of Arts & Sciences - Mathematics & Statistics (14/2710) Ext. 3713

 

*Appointed by the Faculty Association President 

**Final Appointment Subject to the University President's Approval   



Student Government (2011-2012)
Student Body President - Matt Brockelman
Student Body Vice President - Courtney Warner

Student Graduate Organization (2011-2012)
Student Graduate Organization President -

Spinnaker - Editor-in-Chief : Greg Parlier