University Committees 
2010-2011

 

NOTE: The following are NOT Faculty Association committees. And, the committee compositions listed below are not complete. The names you see below are only those of the faculty who have been elected to these committees by the Faculty Association.

 

ADVISORY BOARD FOR THE CENTER FOR STUDENT MEDIA & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

BOOKSTORE ADVISORY COUNCIL & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

CAMPUS SAFETY ADVISORY COUNCIL MEMBERSHIP  & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

CONSTITUTIONAL JURISDICTION COMMITTEE

DISTANCE LEARNING COMMITTEE & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

EQUAL OPPORTUNITY & DIVERSITY COMMITTEE

FOOD SERVICE ADVISORY COUNCIL & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

GENERAL EDUCATION COUNCIL & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

HONORS COUNCIL

HR SICK LEAVE POOL COMMITTEE

INTERCOLLEGIATE ATHLETIC COMMITTEE & BYLAWS & CHARGE  

PARKING ADVISORY COUNCIL & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

PARKING VIOLATIONS APPEAL BOARD & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

SGA BUDGET & ALLOCATION COMMITTEE 

SPACE COMMITTEE & BYLAWS & WEBSITE 

STUDENT CONDUCT BOARD

SUPPORTING OUR STUDENTS & WEBSITE

TRAFFIC APPEALS BOARD 

UNDERGRADUATE STUDIES COUNCIL & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

UNIVERSITY APPEALS COMMITTEE

UNIVERSITY TECHNOLOGY COMMITTEE & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

 

 

 

 The Advisory Board for the Center For Student Media
Bylaws & Website
(1 COAS-Communication, 1-year term)

 

 Name/Email

 Department 

Phone 

 Term 
Expires
 

 Representing

Paula Horvath-Neimeyer

Communication

3865  9/12 

 COAS - Communication

 

 

 Bookstore Advisory Council **
Bylaws & Website
(2 At-Large, 2-year term)

 

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

George Candler  COAS - Political Science & Public Admin 

1388

9/12 FA President/Designee
Kristine Webb COEHS - Exceptional Student
& Deaf Education
1807 9/11
At-large**

Ozzie Vazquez

BCH - Academic Advising  2990 9/11 At-large**

 

 Constitutional Jurisdiction Committee
(1 At-large, 2-year term)

 

Name/Email

 Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

Patrick Plumlee Political Science & Public Admin 1928 9/12 FA President
Judy Solano CCEC - School of Computing 2985 9/12 At-large

 

Distance Learning Committee
Bylaws & Website
(2-year term)
(NOT served more than two consecutive terms)

 

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

Saurabh Gupta

Management 1696  9/12 Appointed by 
FA Campus Technology
School of Engineering - Civil

1398

9/12 Faculty Enhancement Appointed
by Faculty Enhancement Director
Rama Rao
*Natasha Christie
Mathematics & Statistics
Political Science & Public Admin
2883
3908
1/11
9/12 
College of Arts & Sciences
Nancy Levine
*Paul Harwood
English
Political Science & Pub Adm

 2273

1080
9/10
9/11
College of Arts & Sciences
Sharon Cobb  Economics & Geography 1222 9/12 Coggin College of Business
*Gerald Merckel College of Computing, Engineering,
& Construction Management 
1354

9/12 

College of Computing, Engineering & Construction
Terry Cavanaugh  Leadership, School Counseling,
& Sport Management 
3875 
9/11  College of Education & Human Services
Julia Watkins
*Erin Largo-Wight
Nutrition & Dietetics
Public Health
1468
2037 
9/10
9/11
Brooks College of Health

 

  EQUAL OPPORTUNITY AND DIVERSITY COMMITTEE
(All 2 At-large, 2-year term)

Name/Email

 Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

Otilia Salmon Foundations & Sec Education 1842 9/11 At-large

Valerie Johnston

Public Health 1751 9/12 At-large
 


Food Service Advisory Council**

Bylaws & Website
(4 At-large, 2-year term)
 

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

*Pingying Zhang CCB - Management 2249 9/12 FA President/Designee
Jacqueline Shank

BCH - Nutrition & Dietetics

2328 9/12

At-large**

Catherine Christie

BCH - Nutrition & Dietetics

1202 9/12 At-large**
Lauren Newton  UNF Library 1531 9/11 At-large**
Albert Loh CCB - Economics & Geography 1227 9/11 At-large**

 

 

General Education Council
Bylaws & Website
(2-year term)
(MAY NOT serve more than two consecutive terms)
 

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

Gregory Wurtz
Physics
1168 9/12 College of Arts & Sciences
(Natural Sciences)

Jenny Stuber

Sociology & Anthropology 3838 9/11 College of Arts & Sciences
(Social Sciences)
Sam Kimball English 1245 9/12 College of Arts & Sciences
(Humanities)
Scott Hochwald  Mathematics & Statistics 2653 9/11 College of Arts & Sciences
(Mathematical Sciences)

 

 

Honors Council
(2-At-Large, 2-year term)
 

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

Carolynn McMahan

 
Communication
3805 
9/11 College of Arts & Sciences
Harriet Stranahan Economics & Geography 1219 9/12 Coggin College of Business
Sherif Elfayoumy School of Computing

 1318 

9/11 College of Computing, Engineering & Construction
Christine Weber
Susan Syverud
Childhood Education 
Exceptional Student & Deaf Education

 1754

1814 
9/10
9/11
College of Education & Human Services

Valerie Johnston

Public Health 1751 9/12 Brooks College of Health
Dee Baldwin Library 2599 9/12 At-large
Stephanie Weiss UNF Library
2431 
9/11 At-large

 

 

HR Sick Leave Pool Committee
(2 At-large, 2-year term)

 

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

Harriet Stranahan CCB - Economics & Geography 1219 9/12 At-large

Clarence Hines  

COAS - Music 3845 9/11 At-large

 

 

Intercollegiate Athletic Committee**
Bylaws & Charge
(All 6 Faculty At-Large, 3-year term
1 Faculty Athletic Representative)

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

Jay Coleman** CCB - Management 1344

 Vote

Faculty Athletic**

 Representative

Judy Solano CCEC - School of Computing 3837 8/1/2013
Faculty At-large**
Matthew Corrigan COAS - Political Sci & Pub Administration 1431 8/1/2013 Faculty At-large**
Jeffrey Bowen UNF Library 2465 8/1/2012 Faculty At-large**
Nick Curry  COAS - Music 1671 8/1/2012 Faculty At-large**

Lunetta Williams

COEHS - Childhood Education
1777 
8/1/11  Faculty At-large**
Paul Mosley Library 
1527 
8/1/11  Faculty At-large**
Janet Owen  President's Office 2500 Non-vote Presidential Delegate
Deborah Kaye  Enrollment 2881  - Enrollment Services
Lee Moon  Athletics 2327 Non-vote Athletics Director
Michelle Bronner   Athletics 2819 Non-vote Compliance Interim Director
Kathy Klein Athletics

 1538 

Non-vote Associate Athletic Director
Sitou Byll-Cataria Student Government

 1585

- SGA President
Krissy Harms  Student-Athlete Advisory Committee   8/1/2010 Student Athletic President

 

 

Parking Advisory Council**
Bylaws & Website
(1-At-large, 2-year term)

 

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

*Diane Tanner

CCB - Accounting & Finance

1673

9/12
FA President/Designee

Marcia Lamkin

COEHS - Leadership, School Counseling, & Sport Management

1804 

9/11 At-large**

 

Parking Violations Appeal Board**
Bylaws & Website
(2 At-large, 2-year term)

 

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

Heather Kenney

BCH - Academic Advising 

 1287 

9/11 At-large**
*Chui Choi CCEC - School of Engineering 1681 9/12 At-large**

 

SGA BUDGET & ALLOCATION COMMITTEE
(1 At-large, 1-year term)

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

 Term 
Expires
 

Representing

*Fred Pragasam

Accounting & Finance
1382 
9/11  At-large**

Space Committee**
Bylaws & Website
(2 At-large, 2-year term)

 

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

Jenny Hager

Art & Design
4687
9/11  At-large**

Rose Rine
Len Roberson
**

Clinical & Applied Movement Sciences
The Graduate School

4420

2185  
9/10
9/11
At-large**

 

 

Student Conduct Board
(All 7 At-Large, 2-year term)

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

John White COEHS - Foundations & Sec Education 1244 9/12 At-large
Dan Richard COAS - Psychology 1446 9/12 At-large
Chiu Choi  CCEC - School of Engineering  1681  9/11   At-large
Chris Brown CCEC - School of Engineering/Civil 1390 9/12 At-large
Newton Jackson COEHS - Leadership, School Counseling, & Sport Management 2990 9/12 At-large
Brenda Vose  COAS - Criminology &
Criminal Justice
1717 9/11 At-large
Jennifer Spaulding-Givens COAS - Sociology & Anthropology
1640 
 

9/11

At-large

 

 

 TRAFFIC APPEALS BOARD & BYLAWS
(1 At-large)

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

UNF Library 
1527
N/A At-Large

 

Undergraduate Studies Council
Bylaws & Website
(2-COAS, 1-CCB, CCEC, COEHS, BCH)
(3-year term)

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

Mathematics & Statistics
1745  9/11 College of Arts & Sciences
Melissa Hargrove Anthropology & Sociology 1625 9/12 College of Arts & Sciences
Youngtae Choi  Marketing & Logistics 1119  9/11 Coggin College of Business
Susan Vasana
School of Engineering - Electrical   1684
9/12 College of Computing, Engineering & Construction
Jennifer Kane Leadership, School Counseling, & Sport Management 2465 9/12 College of Education & Human Services
* Elissa Howard-Barr  Public Health  1479 9/11 Brooks College of Health

 

University Appeals Committee
(2-year term)

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

Michele DeDeo

Mathematics & Statistics 3722 9/11 College of Arts & Sciences
Gene Baker

 

 Accounting & Finance 1224 9/11 Coggin College of Business
Layne Wallace School of Computing 2182 9/12 College of Computing, Engineering & Construction

*Caroline Guardino

Exceptional, Deaf, & Interpreter Edu 1818 9/11
College of Education & Human Services   
Kathaleen Bloom School of Nursing 1472 9/12 Brooks College of Health
Judy Solano CCEC - School of Computing 2985 9/12 At-large
 Alternates (2-year term) 

Krzysztof Biernacki 

Music 3852 9/11 College of Arts & Sciences
Accounting & Finance
1674 9/11 Coggin College of Business
*Jerry Merckel CCEC - Dean's Office 1354 
9/12
College of Computing, Engineering & Construction
Katie Monnin Childhood Education 4358 9/12 College of Education & Human Services
Jan Meires School of Nursing 1469 9/12 Brooks College of Health
LaTara Osborne-Lampkin
*Chris Janson
COEHS - Leadership, School Counseling, & Sport Management 1029 9/11
9/12
At-large

 

 

University Technology Committee
Bylaws & Website
(2 At-Large, 2-year term)

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

Cynthia Jordan

UNF Library   9/11 FA Campus Technology Committee - Acting Chair 

Katharine Brown

CCB - Accounting & Finance 1673 9/11 At-large
*Dale Clifford History
2255
 9/12 At-large

 

 

UNF Campus Safety Advisory Council**
Membership & Bylaws & Website

Name

Representing   

Extension 

 Jeffrey Michelman**

Chairperson  
Faculty, Accounting & Finance (10/2125) 
Ext. 1541
Richard Crosby Associate Vice President
Administration & Finance (1/2016)
Ext. 2002
Dan Endicott  Director, Environmental Health & Safety (1/2214) Ext. 2019 
Mark Foxworth   Director, Police & Public Safety (41/1011) Ext. 2801
Rocelia Gonzalez Director, ADA Compliance Office (1/2014) Ext. 2870
Anne Hoover Provost and Vice President of Academic Affairs, Designee (1/2522) Ext. 2700
Myron Kelly AFSCME Representative Physical Facilities (6/1213) Ext. 2483
Student Government (14/2612)  Ext. 2750
Everett Malcolm Associate Vice President Student Affairs (58E/2310) Ext. 2600
Paul Riel  Director, University Housing (875/1016) Ext. 4663
Robin Rutledge Biology - Laboratory Manager (4/2124) Ext. 2830
Elinor Scheirer**
Faculty, College of Education and Human Services - (9/2257) Ext. 1803
Steve Shedd Laboratory Manager Natural Sciences (4/2122) Ext. 1964
Wallace Harris Designee, Assistant Director, Physical Facilities (5/1112) Ext. 2483
Judy Vaesa USPA Representative (14/2641) Ext. 1581

Julie Williams

Marketing & Publications (830/1000) 

Ext. 2188
Anita Vorreyer  Director, Women's Center (2/2099) Ext. 2528
Cynthia Scott ** Faculty, Brooks College of Health Public Health Department (38/3013)  Ext. 2840
Support: Secretarial Support (1/2000)  Ext. 2009 

 

*Appointed by the Faculty Association President 

**Final Appointment Subject to the University President's Approval   


 

Student Government (2010-2011)
Student Body President - Sitou Byll-Cataria
Student Body Vice President - Giovannie Medina

 

Student Graduate Organization (2010-2011)
Student Graduate Organization President -

   
Spinnaker - Editor-in-Chief :
 Josh Gore