University Committees 
2009-2010

 

NOTE: The following are NOT Faculty Association committees. And, the committee compositions listed below are not complete. The names you see below are only those of the faculty who have been elected to these committees by the Faculty Association.

 

ADVISORY BOARD FOR THE CENTER FOR STUDENT MEDIA & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

BOOKSTORE ADVISORY COUNCIL & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

CAMPUS SAFETY ADVISORY COUNCIL MEMBERSHIP  & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

CONSTITUTIONAL JURISDICTION COMMITTEE

DISTANCE LEARNING COMMITTEE & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

EQUAL OPPORTUNITY & DIVERSITY COMMITTEE

FOOD SERVICE ADVISORY COUNCIL & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

GENERAL EDUCATION COUNCIL & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

HONORS COUNCIL

HR SICK LEAVE POOL COMMITTEE

INTERCOLLEGIATE ATHLETIC COMMITTEE & BYLAWS & CHARGE  

PARKING ADVISORY COUNCIL & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

PARKING VIOLATIONS APPEAL BOARD & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

SGA BUDGET & ALLOCATION COMMITTEE

SPACE COMMITTEE & BYLAWS & WEBSITE 

STUDENT CONDUCT BOARD

SUPPORTING OUR STUDENTS & WEBSITE

TRAFFIC APPEALS BOARD 

UNDERGRADUATE STUDIES COUNCIL & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

UNIVERSITY APPEALS COMMITTEE

UNIVERSITY TECHNOLOGY COMMITTEE & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

 

 

 

 The Advisory Board for the Center For Student Media
Bylaws & Website
(1 COAS-Communication, 1-year term)

 

 Name/Email

 Department 

Phone 

 Term 
Expires
 

 Representing

Paula Horvath-Neimeyer

Communication

3865  9/12 

 COAS - Communication

 

 

 Bookstore Advisory Council **
Bylaws & Website
(2 At-Large, 2-year term)

 

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

*Sally Weerts BCH - Public Health 

1433 

9/10 FA President/Designee
Kristine Webb COEHS - Exceptional Student
& Deaf Education
1807 9/11
At-large**

Ozzie Vazquez

BCH - Academic Advising  2990 9/11 At-large**

 

 Constitutional Jurisdiction Committee
(1 At-large, 2-year term)

 

Name/Email

 Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

Katherine Robinson School of Nursing 1459  9/10 FA President
Phillip Riner  COEHS - Foundations & Secondary Edu  1764  9/10 At-large

 

Distance Learning Committee
Bylaws & Website
(2-year term)
(NOT served more than two consecutive terms)

 

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

Jeffrey Michelman

Accounting & Finance 1541  9/10 Appointed by 
FA Campus Technology

 Zornitza Prodanoff

School of Computing

1312 

9/10 Faculty Enhancement Appointed
by Faculty Enhancement Director
Daniel Gottlieb Music 3830 9/10  College of Arts & Sciences
Nancy Levine English

1281

9/11  
College of Arts & Sciences
Diana Tanner Accounting & Finance 1673 9/10 Coggin College of Business
Arturo Sánchez-Ruíz  School of Computing 1314

9/10 

College of Computing, Engineering & Construction
Terry Cavanaugh  Leadership, Counseling, &
Instructional Technology
 

 3875 

9/11  College of Education & Human Services
Julia Watkins
Nutrition & Dietetics
1468 9/11 Brooks College of Health

 

  EQUAL OPPORTUNITY AND DIVERSITY COMMITTEE
(All 2 At-large, 2-year term)

Name/Email

 Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

Otilia Salmon Foundations & Sec Education 1842 9/11 At-large

Tes Tuason 

COAS - Psychology 1611  9/10 At-large
 


Food Service Advisory Council**

Bylaws & Website
(4 At-large, 2-year term)
 

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

*Thobias Sando  CCEC - Civil Engineering 1142  9/10 FA President/Designee
Jackie Shank

BCH - Public Health 

2328 9/10

At-large**

Bobby Waldrup

CCB - Dean's Office

1948  9/10 At-large**
Lauren Newton  UNF Library 1531 9/11 At-large**
Albert Loh CCB - Economics & Geography 1227 9/11 At-large**

 

 

General Education Council
Bylaws & Website
(2-year term)
(MAY NOT serve more than two consecutive terms)
 

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

Kelly Smith
Biology
1954  9/10 College of Arts & Sciences
(Natural Sciences)

Jenny Stuber

Sociology & Anthropology 3838 9/11 College of Arts & Sciences
(Social Sciences)
Mary Baron English 1274  9/10 College of Arts & Sciences
(Humanities)
Scott Hochwald  Mathematics & Statistics 2653 9/11 College of Arts & Sciences
(Mathematical Sciences)

 

 

Honors Council
(2-At-Large, 2-year term)
 

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

Carolynn McMahan

 
Communication
3825 
9/11 College of Arts & Sciences
Jeffrey Michelman  Economics & Geography 1541  9/10 Coggin College of Business
Sherif Elfayoumy Accounting & Finance

 1318 

9/11 College of Computing, Engineering & Construction
Christine Weber Childhood Education 

 1754  

9/11 College of Education & Human Services

Irma Ancheta

School of Nursing  1454  9/10 Brooks College of Health
Randy Tinnin COAS - Music 3844  9/10 At-large
Stephanie Weiss UNF Library
2431 
9/11 At-large

 

 

HR Sick Leave Pool Committee
(2 At-large, 2-year term)

 

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

Verna Urbanski UNF - Library  1507  9/10 At-large

Clarence Hines  

COAS - Music 3845 9/11 At-large

 

 

Intercollegiate Athletic Committee**
Bylaws & Charge
(All 6 Faculty At-Large, 3-year term
1 Faculty Athletic Representative)

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

Jay Coleman** CCB - Management 1344

 Vote    

Faculty Athletic**

 Representative

David Jaegar CCB - Accounting & Finance 1671  8/1/2010
Faculty At-large**
Charles Thigpen
**Judy Solano
BCH - Public Health
CCEC - School of Computing
1431
2985 
8/1/2008
8/1/2010
Faculty At-large**
Jeffrey Bowen UNF Library 1502  8/1/2012 Faculty At-large**
Nick Curry  COAS - Music 3837  8/1/2012 Faculty At-large**

Lunetta Williams

COEHS - Childhood Education
1777 
8/1/11  Faculty At-large**
Paul Mosley Library 
1527 
8/1/11  Faculty At-large**
Janet Owen  President's Office 2500 Non-vote Presidential Delegate
Deborah Kaye  Enrollment 2881  - Enrollment Services
Lee Moon  Athletics 2327 Non-vote Athletics Director
Michelle Bronner   Athletics Compliance 2819 Non-vote Compliance Interim Director
Kathy Klein Athletics

 1538 

Non-vote Associate Athletic Director
John Barnes  Student Government

 1585

- SGA President
Krissy Harms  Student-Athlete Advisory Committee   8/1/2010 Student Athletic President

 

 

Parking Advisory Council**
Bylaws & Website
(1-At-large, 2-year term)

 

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

*Diane Tanner

CCB - Accounting & Finance

1673

9/10
FA President/Designee

Marcia Lamkin

COEHS - Leadership, School Counseling, & Sport Management

1804 

9/11 At-large**

 

Parking Violations Appeal Board**
Bylaws & Website
(2 At-large, 2-year term)

 

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

Heather Kenney

BCH - Academic Advising 

 1287 

9/11 At-large**
Michael Herkov COAS - Psychology  1613  9/10 At-large**

 

SGA BUDGET & ALLOCATION COMMITTEE
(1 At-large, 1-year term)

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

 Term 
Expires
 

Representing

Candice Carter

(COEHS) - Childhood Education

 1881 

9/10  At-large**

Space Committee**
Bylaws & Website
(2 At-large, 2-year term)

 

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

Jenny Hager

Art & Design
4687
9/11  At-large**

Rose Rine

Clinical & Applied Movement Sciences

 4420

9/11 At-large**

 

 

Student Conduct Board
(All 7 At-Large, 2-year term)

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

Phillip Riner COEHS - Foundations & Sec Education 1764  9/10 At-large
Diane Kazlauskas UNF Library  2912  9/10 At-large
Chiu Choi  CCEC - School of Engineering  1681  9/11   At-large
Sami Hamid  COAS - Mathematics & Statistics 3722  9/10 At-large
Otilia Salmon  COEHS - Foundations & Secondary Edu 1842  9/10 At-large
Brenda Vose  COAS - Criminology &
Criminal Justice
1717 9/11 At-large
Jennifer Spaulding-Givens COAS - Sociology & Anthropology
1640 

9/11

At-large

 

 

 TRAFFIC APPEALS BOARD & BYLAWS
(1 At-large)

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

UNF Library 
1527
N/A At-Large

 

Undergraduate Studies Council
Bylaws & Website
(2-COAS, 1-CCB, CCEC, COEHS, BCH)
(3-year term)

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

Mathematics & Statistics
1745  9/11 College of Arts & Sciences
Melissa Hargrove Anthropology & Sociology 1625 9/12 College of Arts & Sciences
Youngtae Choi  Marketing & Logistics 1119  9/11 Coggin College of Business
Susan Vasana
School of Engineering - Electrical   1684
9/12 College of Computing, Engineering & Construction
Jennifer Kane Leadership, School Counseling, & Sport Management 2465 9/12 College of Education & Human Services
Sharon Wilburn 
* Elissa Howard-Barr 
Public Health  1434
1479
4/09 
9/11
Brooks College of Health

 

University Appeals Committee
(2-year term)

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

Michele DeDeo

Mathematics & Statistics 3722 9/11 College of Arts & Sciences
Gene Baker

 

 Accounting & Finance 2780  9/11 Coggin College of Business
Roger Eggen School of Computing 1327  9/10 College of Computing, Engineering & Construction

*Caroline Guardino

Exceptional, Deaf, & Interpreter Edu 1818 9/11
College of Education & Human Services   
Kathaleen Bloom School of Nursing 1472 9/10 Brooks College of Health
Mina Baliamoune
CCB - Economics & Geography 1223  9/10 At-large
 Alternates (2-year term) 

Krzysztof Biernacki 

Music 3852 9/11 College of Arts & Sciences

 TBA

    9/11 Coggin College of Business
Layne Wallace School of Computing 2182
9/10
College of Computing, Engineering & Construction
Otilia Salmon Childhood Education 1842  9/10 College of Education & Human Services
Lucy Trice BCH - Dean's Office 2810  9/10 Brooks College of Health
Harriet Stranahan CCB - Economics & Geog  1219  9/10 At-large

 

 

University Technology Committee
Bylaws & Website
(2 At-Large, 2-year term)

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

Terry Cavanaugh

Leadership, Counseling,
& Institutional Technology 
3875  9/10 FA Campus Technology Committee - Chair 

Katharine Brown

School of Computing 2985 9/11 At-large
*Barbara Tuck UNF Library  1532
 9/10 At-large

 

 

UNF Campus Safety Advisory Council**
Membership & Bylaws & Website

Name

Representing   

Extension 

Cynthia Nyquist-Battie**

Chairperson   
Faculty, Public Health (38/3013) 
Ext. 2840
Richard Crosby Associate Vice President
Administration & Finance (1/2016)
Ext. 2002
Dan Endicott  Director, Environmental Health & Safety (1/2214) Ext. 2019 
Mark Foxworth   Director, Police & Public Safety (41/1011) Ext. 2801
Rocelia Gonzalez Director, ADA Compliance Office (1/2014) Ext. 2870
Anne Hoover Provost and Vice President of Academic Affairs, Designee (1/2522) Ext. 2700
Myron Kelly AFSCME Representative Physical Facilities (6/1213) Ext. 2483
Student Government (14/2612)  Ext. 2750
Everett Malcolm Associate Vice President Student Affairs (58E/2310) Ext. 2600
Paul Riel  Director, University Housing (875/1016) Ext. 4663
Robin Rutledge Biology - Laboratory Manager (4/2124) Ext. 2830
Elinor Scheirer**
Faculty, College of Education and Human Services - (9/2257) Ext. 1803
Steve Shedd Laboratory Manager Natural Sciences (4/2122) Ext. 1964
Matthew Taylor Designee, Physical Facilities (5/1112)   Ext. 2483
Judy Vaesa USPA Representative (14/2641) Ext. 1581

Marketing & Publications (830/1000) 

Ext. 2188
Anita Vorreyer  Director, Women's Center (2/2099) Ext. 2528
Cynthia Scott ** Faculty, Brooks College of Health Public Health Department (38/3013)  Ext. 2840
Support: Secretarial Support (1/2000)  Ext. 2009 

 

*Appointed by the Faculty Association President 

**Final Appointment Subject to the University President's Approval   


Student Government (2009-2010)
Student Body President -  John Barnes
Student Body Vice President - Mike Saathoff
     
Student Graduate Organization (2009-2010)
Student Graduate Organization President - 
Spencer Tyce


Spinnaker - Editor-in-Chief (James Cannon)