University Committees 
2008-2009

 

NOTE: The following are NOT Faculty Association committees. And, the committee compositions listed below are not complete. The names you see below are only those of the faculty who have been elected to these committees by the Faculty Association.

 

ADVISORY BOARD FOR THE CENTER FOR STUDENT MEDIA & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

BOOKSTORE ADVISORY COUNCIL & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

CAMPUS SAFETY ADVISORY COUNCIL MEMBERSHIP  & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

CONSTITUTIONAL JURISDICTION COMMITTEE

EQUAL OPPORTUNITY AND DIVERSITY COMMITTEE

FOOD SERVICE ADVISORY COUNCIL & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

GENERAL EDUCATION COUNCIL & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

HONORS COUNCIL

HR SICK LEAVE POOL COMMITTEE

INTERCOLLEGIATE ATHLETIC COMMITTEE & BYLAWS & CHARGE  

PARKING ADVISORY COUNCIL & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

PARKING VIOLATIONS APPEAL BOARD & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

SGA BUDGET & ALLOCATION COMMITTEE

SPACE COMMITTEE & BYLAWS & WEBSITE 

STUDENT CONDUCT BOARD   

TRAFFIC APPEALS BOARD 

UNDERGRADUATE STUDIES COUNCIL & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

UNIVERSITY APPEALS COMMITTEE

UNIVERSITY TECHNOLOGY COMMITTEE & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

WEB ADVISORY COMMITTEE MEMBERSHIP

 

 

 

 The Advisory Board for the Center For Student Media
Bylaws & Website
(1 COAS-Communication, 1-year term)

 

 Name/Email

 Department 

Phone 

 Term 
Expires
 

 Representing

Paula Horvath-Neimeyer

Communication

3865  9/09 

 COAS - Communication

 

 

 Bookstore Advisory Council **
Bylaws & Website
(2 At-Large, 2-year term)

 

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

*Sally Weerts BCH - Public Health 

1433 

9/10 FA President/Designee
Patricia Geesey  COAS - World Languages  1246 9/09
At-large**

Robert Schupp 

CCB - Management  1371 9/09 At-large**

 

 Constitutional Jurisdiction Committee
(1 At-large, 2-year term)

 

Name/Email

 Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

Katherine Robinson School of Nursing 1459  9/10 FA President
Phillip Riner  COEHS - Foundations & Secondary Edu  1764   9/10 At-large

 

  EQUAL OPPORTUNITY AND DIVERSITY COMMITTEE
(All 2 At-large, 2-year term)

Name/Email

 Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

Hyunsun Choi COAS - Political Science & Public Administration  1925 9/09  At-large

Tes Tuason 

COAS - Psychology 1611  9/10 At-large
          

Food Service Advisory Council** 
Bylaws & Website
(4 At-large, 2-year term)
 

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

*Thobias Sando  CCEC - Civil Engineering 1142  9/10 FA President/Designee
Jackie Shank

BCH - Public Health 

2328 9/10

At-large**

Bobby Waldrup

CCB - Dean's Office

1948  9/10 At-large**
Rama Rao  COAS - Maths & Statistics  3719 9/09 At-large**
Hyunsun Choi  COAS - Political Science and Public
Administration 
 
1925 9/09 At-large**

 

 

General Education Council
Bylaws & Website
(2-year term)
(MAY NOT serve more than two consecutive terms)
 

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

Kelly Smith
Biology
1954  9/10 College of Arts & Sciences
(Natural Sciences)

Debbie Wang 

Psychology 1601 9/09 College of Arts & Sciences
(Social Sciences)
Mary Baron English 1274  9/10 College of Arts & Sciences
(Humanities)
Faiz Al-Rubaee  Mathematics & Statistics 3719 9/09 College of Arts & Sciences
(Mathematical Sciences)

 

 

Honors Council
(2-At-Large, 2-year term)
 

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

Damon Hay 

Maths & Stats 
2042 
9/09 College of Arts & Sciences
Jeffrey Michelman  Economics & Geography 1541  9/10 Coggin College of Business
Zornitza Prodanoff  School of Computing 

 1312 

9/09 College of Computing, Engineering & Construction
Sue Syverud  Exceptional Student & Deaf Education 

 1814  

9/09 College of Education & Human Services

Irma Ancheta

School of Nursing  1454  9/10 Brooks College of Health
Randy Tinnin COAS - Music 3844  9/10 At-large
Adel Boules  COAS - Maths & Stats
3709 
9/10 At-large

 

 

HR Sick Leave Pool Committee
(2 At-large, 2-year term)

 

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

Verna Urbanski UNF - Library  1507  9/10 At-large

Patrick Plumlee 

COAS - Political Science & Public Administration  1928 9/09 At-large

 

 

Intercollegiate Athletic Committee**
Bylaws & Charge
(All 6 Faculty At-Large, 3-year term
1 Faculty Athletic Representative)

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

Mary Borg**  COAS - Political Sci & Pub Admin 1078

 Vote    

Faculty Athletic**

 Representative

David Jaegar CCB - Accounting & Finance 1671  8/1/2010
Faculty At-large**
Charles Thigpen
**Judy Solano
BCH - Public Health
CCEC - School of Computing
1431
2985 
8/1/2008
8/1/2010
Faculty At-large**
Paul Harwood **   COAS - Political Sci & Pub Admin  1080 8/1/2009  Faculty At-large**
Steve Shapiro
Peter Magyari
**
CCB - Economics & Geography
BCH - Public Health
 
1327
1431
12/2007
8/1/2009
Faculty At-large**

Lunetta Williams

COEHS - Childhood Education
1777 
8/1/11  Faculty At-large**
Paul Mosley Library 
1527 
8/1/11  Faculty At-large**
Mauricio Gonzalez Student Affairs 2600 Non-vote Presidential Delegate
Deborah Kaye  Enrollment 2881  - Enrollment Services
Lee Moon  Athletics 2327 Non-vote Athletics Director
Michelle Bronner   Athletics 2833 Non-vote Compliance Interim Director
Kathy Klein Athletics

 2833 

Non-vote Associate Athletic Director
John Barnes  Student Government

 1585

- SGA President
Kevin Mona  Student-Athlete Advisory Committee   - Student Athletic President

 

 

Parking Advisory Council**
Bylaws & Website
(1-At-large, 2-year term)

 

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

*Diane Tanner

CCB - Accounting & Finance

1673

9/10
FA President/Designee

Verna Urbanski 

UNF Library 

1507 

9/09 At-large**

 

Parking Violations Appeal Board**
Bylaws & Website
(2 At-large, 2-year term)

 

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

Lynn Jones
Randy Tinnin 
 

CCB - Accounting & Finance
COAS - Music
 

 1394

3844
9/08
9/09
At-large**
Michael Herkov COAS - Psychology  1613  9/10 At-large**

 

SGA BUDGET & ALLOCATION COMMITTEE
(1 At-large, 1-year term)

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

 Term 
Expires
 

Representing

Randy Tinnin

COAS- Music  

 3844 

9/09  At-large**

Space Committee**
Bylaws & Website
(2 At-large, 2-year term)

 

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

Marsha Lupi 

COEHS - Dean's Office 
2520
9/09  At-large**

Christopher Leone 

 COAS - Psychology 

 1663 

9/09 At-large**

 

 

Student Conduct Board
(All 7 At-Large, 2-year term)

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

Phillip Riner COEHS - Foundations & Sec Education 1764  9/10 At-large
Diane Kazlauskas UNF Library  2912  9/10 At-large
Chiu Choi  CCEC - School of Engineering  1681  9/10   At-large
Sami Hamid  COAS - Mathematics & Statistics 3722  9/10 At-large
Otilia Salmon  COEHS - Foundations & Secondary Edu 1842  9/10 At-large
Lynn Jones  CCB - Accounting & Finance  1394  9/09 At-large
Jennifer Spaulding-Givens COAS - Sociology & Anthropology
1640 

9/09

At-large
Robert Frankel  CCB - Marketing & Logistics  1346 9/09 At-large

 

 

 TRAFFIC APPEALS BOARD & BYLAWS
(1 At-large)

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

UNF Library 
1527
N/A At-Large

 

Undergraduate Studies Council
Bylaws & Website
(2-COAS, 1-CCB, CCEC, COEHS, BCH)
(3-year term)

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

Mathematics & Statistics
1745  9/11 College of Arts & Sciences
Shira Schwam-Baird  World Languages 1248 9/09 College of Arts & Sciences
Youngtae Choi  Economics & Geography 1673 9/11 Coggin College of Business
Lisa Jamba
 
School of Computing    2985
9/09 College of Computing, Engineering & Construction
Katrina Hall  Childhood Education 1761 9/09 College of Education & Human Services
Sharon Wilburn   Public Health  1434 9/11 Brooks College of Health

 

University Appeals Committee
(2-year term)

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

Ognjen Milatovic 

Mathematics & Statistics 1745 9/09  College of Arts & Sciences
Oliver Schnusenberg

 

 Accounting & Finance 1224  9/09 Coggin College of Business
Roger Eggen School of Computing 1327  9/10 College of Computing, Engineering & Construction

*Wanda Hedrick  

Childhood Education    9/09
College of Education & Human Services   
Kathaleen Bloom School of Nursing 1472 9/10 Brooks College of Health
Mina Baliamoune
CCB - Economics & Geography 1223  9/10 At-large
 Alternates (2-year term) 

*Charlotte Mabrey 

Music 3831  9/09 College of Arts & Sciences

Cheryl Frohlich
TBA 

Accounting & Finance  1674 9/08
9/09
Coggin College of Business
Layne Wallace School of Computing 2182
9/10
College of Computing, Engineering & Construction
Otilia Salmon Childhood Education 1842  9/10 College of Education & Human Services
Lucy Trice BCH - Dean's Office 2810  9/10 Brooks College of Health
Harriet Stranahan CCB - Economics & Geog  1219  9/10 At-large

 

 

University Technology Committee
Bylaws & Website
(2 At-Large, 2-year term)

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

Katharine Brown
Terry Cavanaugh 

School of Computing
Leadership, Counseling, & Institutional Technology 
2781
3875 
1/09
9/09
FA Campus Technology Committee - Chair 

*Chung-Ping Loh 

CCB - Economics & Geog  1227 9/09 At-large
*Barbara Tuck UNF Library  1532  9/10 At-large

 

 

UNF Campus Safety Advisory Council**
Membership & Bylaws & Website

Name

Representing   

Extension 

Cynthia Nyquist-Battie** 

Chairperson   
Faculty, Public Health (38/3013) 
Ext. 2840
Richard Crosby Associate Vice President
Administration & Finance (1/2016)
Ext. 2002
Dan Endicott  Director, Environmental Health & Safety (1/2214) Ext. 2019 
Mark Foxworth   Director, Police & Public Safety (41/1011) Ext. 2801
Rocelia Gonzalez Director, ADA Compliance Office (1/2014) Ext. 2870
Anne Hoover Provost and Vice President of Academic Affairs, Designee (1/2522) Ext. 2700
Myron Kelly AFSCME Representative Physical Facilities (6/1213) Ext. 2483

 

Joe Huskey

Student Government (14/2612)  Ext. 2750
Everett Malcolm Associate Vice President Student Affairs (58E/2310) Ext. 2600
Paul Riel  Director, University Housing (875/1016) Ext. 4663
Robin Rutledge Biology - Laboratory Manager (4/2124) Ext. 2830
Elinor Scheirer**
Faculty, College of Education and Human Services - (9/2257) Ext. 1803
Steve Shedd Laboratory Manager Natural Sciences (4/2122) Ext. 1964
Matthew Taylor Designee, Physical Facilities (5/1112)   Ext. 2483
Judy Vaesa USPA Representative (14/2641) Ext. 1581

Marketing & Publications (830/1000) 

Ext. 2188
Anita Vorreyer  Director, Women's Center (2/2099) Ext. 2528
Cynthia Scott ** Faculty, Brooks College of Health Public Health Department (38/3013)  Ext. 2840
Support: Secretarial Support (1/2000)  Ext. 2009 

WEB ADVISORY COMMITTEE **
January 2007
MEMBERSHIP & BYLAWS 


Name: 

Title: 

 Houser, Garry, Chair 

 Marketing & Publications, Webmaster

 Ashton, Sharon  

 Institutional Advancement /President’s Office 

 Tuck, Barbara 

 Academic Affairs, Library 

 Burnett, Tully 

 Auxiliary Services, Administration & Finance 

 Cavanaugh, Terence  

 COEHS Representative 

 Coglianese, Blake  

COAS Representative 

 Daly, Dorreen 

Student Affairs Representative 

 Gonzalez, Rocelia  

ADA Compliance 

 Gropper, Ida 

 Human Resources/CPDT 

 Gupta, Saurabh 

CCB representative

Hughes, Kathy 

 Administration & Finance Representative, Vice-Chair, Technical Subcommittee Chair 

 Jaffee, Marianne 

Academic Affairs 

Academic Affairs – One-Stop 

Institutional Advancement – Marketing & Publications,

HomePage Subcommittee Chair 

 Institutional Advancement, Research & Design Subcommittee 

 COH Representative 

 CCEC representative

Turriate, Sandro Marketing & Pulbications, Webmaster assistant (Resource)

Turrin, Tony 

 Information Technology Services, myWings Subcommittee Chair

Williams, Julianna 

 Institutional Advancement – Marketing & Publications

 

*Appointed by the Faculty Association President 

**Final Appointment Subject to the University President's Approval   


Student Government (2008-2009)

Student Body President - John Burnes (sgapres@unf.edu)       
Student Body Vice President - Mike Scraatchoff (sgavpres@unf.edu)
Alternate: Tim Blanchard- (
sgacos@unf.edu)

Student Graduate Organization (2008-2009)
Student Graduate Organization President -