University Committees 
2007-2008

 

NOTE: The following are NOT Faculty Association committees. And, the committee compositions listed below are not complete. The names you see below are only those of the faculty who have been elected to these committees by the Faculty Association.

 

ADVISORY BOARD FOR THE CENTER FOR STUDENT MEDIA & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

BOOKSTORE ADVISORY COUNCIL & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

CAMPUS SAFETY ADVISORY COUNCIL MEMBERSHIP  & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

CONSTITUTIONAL JURISDICTION COMMITTEE

EQUAL OPPORTUNITY AND DIVERSITY COMMITTEE

FOOD SERVICE ADVISORY COUNCIL & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

GENERAL EDUCATION COUNCIL & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

HONORS COUNCIL

HR SICK LEAVE POOL COMMITTEE

INTERCOLLEGIATE ATHLETIC COMMITTEE & BYLAWS & CHARGE  

PARKING ADVISORY COUNCIL & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

PARKING VIOLATIONS APPEAL BOARD & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

SGA BUDGET & ALLOCATION COMMITTEE

SPACE COMMITTEE & BYLAWS & WEBSITE 

STUDENT CONDUCT BOARD

TRAFFIC APPEALS BOARD 

UNDERGRADUATE STUDIES COUNCIL & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

UNIVERSITY APPEALS COMMITTEE

UNIVERSITY TECHNOLOGY COMMITTEE & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

WEB ADVISORY COMMITTEE

 

 

 

 The Advisory Board for the Center For Student Media
Bylaws & Website
(1 COAS-Communication, 1-year term)

 

 Name/Email

 Department 

Phone 

 Term 
Expires
 

 Representing

Paula Horvath-Neimeyer

Communication

3865  9/09 

 COAS - Communication

 

 

 Bookstore Advisory Council **
Bylaws & Website
(2 At-Large, 2-year term)

 

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

*Sally Weerts BCH - Public Health 

2840

9/08 FA President/Designee
Patricia Geesey  COAS - World Languages  1246 9/09
At-large**

Robert Schupp 

CCB - Management  1371 9/09 At-large**

 

 Constitutional Jurisdiction Committee
(1 At-large, 2-year term)

 

Name/Email

 Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

Chip Klostermeyer  School of Computing   1327  9/08 FA President
Warren Hodge  COEHS-Leadership, Counseling, &
Instructional Technology 
1812   9/08 At-large

 

  EQUAL OPPORTUNITY AND DIVERSITY COMMITTEE
(All 2 At-large, 2-year term)

Name/Email

 Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

Hyunsun Choi COAS - Political Science & Public Administration  1925 9/09  At-large

Betsy Nies 

COAS - English  1249  9/08 At-large
          

Food Service Advisory Council** 
Bylaws & Website
(4 At-large, 2-year term)
 

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

*Sally Weerts  BCH - Public Health   2840 9/08 FA President/Designee
Paul Mason** 

BBC - Economics & Geog

2640 9/08

At-large**

Betsy Nies ** 

COAS - English 

1249  9/08 At-large**
Rama Rao  COAS - Maths & Statistics  3719 9/09 At-large**
Hyunsun Choi  COAS - Political Science and Public
Administration 
 
1925 9/09 At-large**

 

 

General Education Council
Bylaws & Website
(2-year term)
(MAY NOT serve more than two consecutive terms)
 

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

Dennis Gay 
 
 Chemistry & Physics
1941 9/08 College of Arts & Sciences
(Natural Sciences)

Mary Borg* 

Political Sci & Pub Admin  1078 9/08 College of Arts & Sciences
(Social Sciences)
Debbie Wang  English 1601 9/09 College of Arts & Sciences
(Humanities)
Faiz Al-Rubaee  Mathematics & Statistics 3719 9/09 College of Arts & Sciences
(Mathematical Sciences)

 

 

Honors Council
(2-At-Large, 2-year term)
 

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

Damon Hay 

Maths & Stats 
2042 
9/09 College of Arts & Sciences
Jeffrey Michelman  Economics & Geography 2590  9/08 Coggin College of Business
Zornitza Prodanoff  School of Computing 

 1312 

9/09 College of Computing, Engineering & Construction
Sue Syverud  Exceptional Student & Deaf Education 

 1814  

9/09 College of Education & Human Services

Christopher Joyce 

Athletic Train & Phy Therapy 1425 9/08 Brooks College of Health
Robert Frankel  CCB - Marketing & Logistics 1346  9/08 At-large
Adel Boules  COAS - Maths & Stats
3709 
9/09 At-large

 

 

HR Sick Leave Pool Committee
(2 At-large, 2-year term)

 

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

Verna Urbanski UNF - Library  1507  9/08 At-large

Patrick Plumlee 

COAS - Political Science & Public Administration  1928 9/09 At-large

 

 

Intercollegiate Athletic Committee**
Bylaws & Charge
(All 6 Faculty At-Large, 3-year term
1 Faculty Athletic Representative)

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

Mary Borg**  COAS - Political Sci & Pub Admin 1078

 Vote    

Faculty Athletic**

 Representative

David Jaegar CCB - Accounting & Finance 1671  8/1/2010
Faculty At-large**
Charles Thigpen
BCH - Public Health
1431
8/1/2010 Faculty At-large**
Paul Harwood **   COAS - Political Sci & Pub Admin  1080 8/1/2009  Faculty At-large**
Steve Shapiro
Peter Magyari
**
CCB - Economics & Geography
BCH - Public Health
 
1327
1431
12/2007
8/1/2009
Faculty At-large**

Thomas Leonard **
Lori Lange ** 

CCB - Economics & Geography
BCH - Public Health
 
1873 
8/1/11  Faculty At-large**
Edwidge Bryant **
Jason Lee ** 
COEHS - Childhood Education
COEHS - Leadership, Counseling, & Instructional Technology
 

 1758

1144
8/1/11  Faculty At-large**
Mauricio Gonzalez Student Affairs 2600 Non-vote Presidential Delegate
Deborah Kaye  Enrollment 2881  - Enrollment Services
Richard Gropper  Athletics 2327 Non-vote Athletics Director
Michelle Bronner   Athletics 2833 Non-vote Compliance Interim Director
Kathy Klein Athletics

 2833 

Non-vote Associate Athletic Director
Rachael Tutwiler  Student Government

 1585

- SGA President
Jessica Sexton
Student-Athlete Advisory Committee   - Student Athletic President

 

 

Parking Advisory Council**
Bylaws & Website
(1-At-large, 2-year term)

 

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

*Diane Tanner

CCB - Accounting & Finance

1673

9/07-9/08
FA President/Designee

Verna Urbanski 

UNF Library 

1507 

9/09 At-large**

 

Parking Violations Appeal Board**
Bylaws & Website
(2 At-large, 2-year term)

 

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

Lynn Jones
Reza Vaghefi  

CCB - Accounting & Finance
CCB - Management   

 1394

 1/08
9/09
At-large**
Diane Kazlauskas  UNF Library  2912 9/08 At-large**

 

SGA BUDGET & ALLOCATION COMMITTEE
(1 At-large, 1-year term)

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

 Term 
Expires
 

Representing

Katrina Hall  

 COEHS - Childhood Education 

 1761

9/08  At-large**

Space Committee**
Bylaws & Website
(2 At-large, 2-year term)

 

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

Marsha Lupi 

COEHS - Dean's Office 
2520
9/09  At-large**

Christopher Leone 

 COAS - Psychology 

 1663 

9/09 At-large**

 

 

Student Conduct Board
(All 7 At-Large, 2-year term)

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

Katrina Hall  COEHS - Childhood Education  1761 9/08 At-large
Robb Waltner   UNF Library  1516  9/08 At-large
Crystal Owen  CCB - Management  2780 9/08   At-large
Karen Carter  COAS - Art & Design   3801  9/08 At-large
Lynn Jones  CCB - Accounting & Finance  1394  9/09 At-large
Jennifer Spaulding-Givens COAS - Sociology & Anthropology

1640

9/09

At-large
Robert Frankel  CCB - Marketing & Logistics  1346 9/09 At-large

 

 

 TRAFFIC APPEALS BOARD & BYLAWS
(1 At-large)

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

UNF Library 
1527
N/A At-Large

 

Undergraduate Studies Council
Bylaws & Website
(2-COAS, 1-CCB, CCEC, COEHS, BCH)
(3-year term)

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

Matthew Corrigan** 

Political Science & Public Admin
1926  9/08 College of Arts & Sciences
Shira Schwam-Baird  World Languages 1248 9/09 College of Arts & Sciences
Diane Tanner **   Accounting & Finance  1673 9/08 Coggin College of Business
Lisa Jamba
 
School of Computing    2985
9/09 College of Computing, Engineering & Construction
Katrina Hall  Childhood Education 1761 9/09 College of Education & Human Services
Sharon Wilburn   Public Health  1434 9/08 Brooks College of Health

 

University Appeals Committee
(2-year term)

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

Ognjen Milatovic 

Mathematics & Statistics 1745 9/09  College of Arts & Sciences
Oliver Schnusenberg

 

 Accounting & Finance 1224  9/09 Coggin College of Business
Roger Eggen School of Computing 1326  9/08 College of Computing, Engineering & Construction

*Wanda Hedrick  

Childhood Education    9/09
College of Education & Human Services   
Kathaleen Bloom School of Nursing 1472 9/08 Brooks College of Health
Reza Vaghefi
CCB - Management 1378  9/08 At-large
 Alternates (2-year term) 

*Charlotte Mabrey 

Music 3831  9/09 College of Arts & Sciences

Cheryl Frohlich

Accounting & Finance  1674 9/09 Coggin College of Business
Layne Wallace School of Computing 2182
9/08
College of Computing, Engineering & Construction
Otilia Salmon Childhood Education 1842  9/08 College of Education & Human Services
Lucy Trice BCH - Dean's Office 2810  9/08 Brooks College of Health
Harriet Stranahan CCB - Economics & Geog  1219  9/08 At-large

 

 

University Technology Committee
Bylaws & Website
(2 At-Large, 2-year term)

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

Katharine Brown

School of Computing
2985
9/08 FA Campus Technology Committee - Chair 

*Chung-Ping Loh 

CCB - Economics & Geog  1227 9/09 At-large
Katharine Brown
Dale Clifford
 
CCEC - School of Computing
COAS - History
2985 9/07 
9/08
At-large

 

 

UNF Campus Safety Advisory Council**
Membership & Bylaws & Website

Name

Representing   

Extension 

Cynthia Nyquist-Battie** 

Chairperson   
Faculty, Public Health (38/3013) 
Ext. 2840
Richard Crosby Associate Vice President
Administration & Finance (1/2016)
Ext. 2002
Dan Endicott  Director, Environmental Health & Safety (1/2214) Ext. 2019 
Mark Foxworth   Director, Police & Public Safety (41/1011) Ext. 2801
Rocelia Gonzalez Director, ADA Compliance Office (1/2014) Ext. 2870
Anne Hoover Provost and Vice President of Academic Affairs, Designee (1/2522) Ext. 2700
Myron Kelly AFSCME Representative Physical Facilities (6/1213) Ext. 2483

Nick Peres 

Student Government (14/2612)  Ext. 2750
Everett Malcolm Associate Vice President Student Affairs (58E/2310) Ext. 2600
Paul Riel  Director, University Housing (875/1016) Ext. 4663
Robin Rutledge Biology - Laboratory Manager (4/2124) Ext. 2830
Elinor Scheirer**
Faculty, College of Education and Human Services - (9/2257) Ext. 1803
Steve Shedd Laboratory Manager Natural Sciences (4/2122) Ext. 1964
Matthew Taylor Designee, Physical Facilities (5/1112)   Ext. 2483
Judy Vaesa USPA Representative (14/2641) Ext. 1581

Marketing & Publications (830/1000) 

Ext. 2188
Anita Vorreyer  Director, Women's Center (2/2099) Ext. 2528
Cynthia Scott ** Faculty, Brooks College of Health Public Health Department (38/3013)  Ext. 2840
Support: Secretarial Support (1/2000)  Ext. 2009 

WEB ADVISORY COMMITTEE **
January 2007
MEMBERSHIP & BYLAWS 


Name: 

Title: 

 Houser, Garry, Chair 

 Marketing & Publications, Webmaster

 Ashton, Sharon  

 Institutional Advancement /President’s Office 

 Tuck, Barbara 

 Academic Affairs, Library 

 Burnett, Tully 

 Auxiliary Services, Administration & Finance 

 Cavanaugh, Terence  

 COEHS Representative 

 Coglianese, Blake  

COAS Representative 

 Daly, Dorreen 

Student Affairs Representative 

 Gonzalez, Rocelia  

ADA Compliance 

 Gropper, Ida 

 Human Resources/CPDT 

 Gupta, Saurabh 

CCB representative

Hughes, Kathy 

 Administration & Finance Representative, Vice-Chair, Technical Subcommittee Chair 

 Jaffee, Marianne 

Academic Affairs 

Academic Affairs – One-Stop 

Institutional Advancement – Marketing & Publications,

HomePage Subcommittee Chair 

 Institutional Advancement, Research & Design Subcommittee 

 COH Representative 

 CCEC representative

Turriate, Sandro Marketing & Pulbications, Webmaster assistant (Resource)

Turrin, Tony 

 Information Technology Services, myWings Subcommittee Chair

Williams, Julianna 

 Institutional Advancement – Marketing & Publications

 

*Appointed by the Faculty Association President 

**Final Appointment Subject to the University President's Approval   


 

Student Government (2010-2011)
Student Body President - Sitou Byll-Cataria
Student Body Vice President - Giovannie Medina

 

Student Graduate Organization (2010-2011)
Student Graduate Organization President -

   
Spinnaker - Editor-in-Chief :
 Josh Gore