University Committees 
2006-2007

 

NOTE: The following are NOT Faculty Association committees. And, the committee compositions listed below are not complete. The names you see below are only those of the faculty who have been elected to these committees by the Faculty Association.

 

ADVISORY BOARD FOR THE CENTER FOR STUDENT MEDIA & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

BOOKSTORE ADVISORY COUNCIL & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

CONSTITUTIONAL JURISDICTION COMMITTEE

EQUAL OPPORTUNITY AND DIVERSITY COMMITTEE

FOOD SERVICE ADVISORY COUNCIL & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

GENERAL EDUCATION COUNCIL & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

HONORS COUNCIL

HR SICK LEAVE POOL COMMITTEE

INTERCOLLEGIATE ATHLETIC COMMITTEE & BYLAWS & CHARGE  

PARKING ADVISORY COUNCIL & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

PARKING VIOLATIONS APPEAL BOARD & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

SGA BUDGET & ALLOCATION COMMITTEE

SPACE COMMITTEE & BYLAWS & WEBSITE 

TRAFFIC APPEALS BOARD 

UNDERGRADUATE STUDIES COUNCIL & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

UNIVERSITY APPEALS COMMITTEE

UNIVERSITY TECHNOLOGY COMMITTEE & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

CAMPUS SAFETY ADVISORY COUNCIL MEMBERSHIP  & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

WEB ADVISORY COMMITTEE MEMBERSHIP

 

 

 The Advisory Board for the Center For Student Media
Bylaws & Website
(1 COAS-Communication, 1-year term)

 

 Name/Email

 Department 

Phone 

 Term 
Expires
 

 Representing

Paula Horvath-Neimeyer

Communication

3865  9/09 

 COAS - Communication

 

 

 Bookstore Advisory Council **
Bylaws & Website
(2 At-Large, 2-year term)

 

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

*Sally Weerts BCH - Public Health 

2840

9/08 FA President/Designee
Sheila Mangum**  UNF Library  1513 9/07
At-large**

Claudia Scaff **
 

Art & Design 3817
9/07 At-large**

 

 Constitutional Jurisdiction Committee
(1 At-large, 2-year term)

 

Name/Email

 Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

Chip Klostermeyer  School of Computing   1327  9/08 FA President
Warren Hodge  COEHS-Leadership, Counseling, &
Instructional Technology 
1812   9/08 At-large

 

  EQUAL OPPORTUNITY AND DIVERSITY COMMITTEE
(All 2 At-large, 2-year term)

Name/Email

 Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

Russell Mays Leadership, Counseling, & Technology 1819 9/07  At-large

Betsy Nies 

COAS - English  1249  9/08 At-large
          

Food Service Advisory Council** 
Bylaws & Website
(4 At-large, 2-year term)
 

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

*Sally Weerts  BCH - Public Health   2840 9/08 FA President/Designee
Paul Mason** 

BBC - Economics & Geog

2640 9/08

At-large**

Betsy Nies ** 

COAS - English 

1249  9/08 At-large**
Lee Richardson **  UNF Library 1503 9/07 At-large**
Nancy Correa-Matos **  Public Health  2840 9/07 At-large**

 

 

General Education Council
Bylaws & Website
(2-year term)
(MAY NOT serve more than two consecutive terms)
 

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

Dennis Gay 
 
 Chemistry & Physics
1941 9/08 College of Arts & Sciences
(Natural Sciences)

Mary Borg* 

Political Sci & Pub Admin  1078 9/08 College of Arts & Sciences
(Social Sciences)
Leslie Kaplan    English 4036 9/07 College of Arts & Sciences
(Humanities)
Faiz Al-Rubaee  Mathematics & Statistics 3719 9/07 College of Arts & Sciences
(Mathematical Sciences)

 

 

Honors Council
(2-At-Large, 2-year term)
 

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

Rama Rao 

Maths & Stats 
3719 
9/07 College of Arts & Sciences
Jeffrey Michelman  Accounting & Finance  2590  9/08 Coggin College of Business
James Fletcher  School of Engineering - Mechancial 

 1844 

9/07 College of Computing, Engineering & Construction
Kris Webb  Special Education 

 1807  

9/07 College of Education & Human Services

Christopher Joyce 

Athletic Train & Phy Therapy 1425 9/08 Brooks College of Health
Robert Frankel  CCB - Marketing & Logistics 1346  9/08 At-large
Ken Martin   School of Computing  
1320
9/07 At-large

 

 

HR Sick Leave Pool Committee
(2 At-large, 2-year term)

 

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

Verna Urbanski UNF - Library  1507  9/08 At-large

Lucy Trice 

COH- Dean's Office   2810 9/07 At-large

 

 

Intercollegiate Athletic Committee**
Bylaws & Charge
(All 6 Faculty At-Large, 3-year term
1 Faculty Athletic Representative)

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

Mary Borg**  COAS - Political Sci & Pub Admin 1078

 Vote    

Faculty Athletic**

 Representative

Jennifer Kane**  Leadership, Counseling, & Tecnology  2465 8/1/07
Faculty At-large**
Chip Klostermeyer**
 
School of Computing 
 
1327
8/1/07  Faculty At-large**
Paul Harwood **   COAS - Political Sci & Pub Admin  1080 8/1/09  Faculty At-large**
Steve Shapiro  CCB - Economics & Geography
1218 8/1/09 Faculty At-large**

Thomas Leonard **

History 
1873 
8/1/08   Faculty At-large**
Edwidge Bryant **
COEHS - Childhood Education

 1758

8/1/08  Faculty At-large**
Mauricio Gonzalez Student Affairs 2600 Non-vote Presidential Delegate
Deborah Kaye  Enrollment 2881  - Enrollment Services
Richard Gropper  Athletics 2833 Non-vote Athletics Director
Michelle Bronner   Athletics 2833 Non-vote Compliance Interim Director
Kathy Klein Athletics

 2833 

Non-vote Associate Athletic Director
Justin Damiano   Student Government

 1585

- SGA President
Jessica Sexton
Student-Athlete Advisory Committee   - Student Athletic President

 

 

Parking Advisory Council**
Bylaws & Website
(1-At-large, 2-year term)

 

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

Chip Klostermeyer  

School of Computing 

1327

9/08
FA President

Diane Tanner **  

Accounting & Finance 

1673

9/07  At-large**

 

Parking Violations Appeal Board**
Bylaws & Website
(2 At-large, 2-year term)

 

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

Ted Stumm** 

Political Sci & Pub Admin 

 1930

 9/07 At-large**
Diane Kazlauskas  UNF Library  2912 9/08 At-large**

 

SGA BUDGET & ALLOCATION COMMITTEE
(1 At-large, 1-year term)

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

 Term 
Expires
 

Representing

Cynthia Jordan 

UNF Library  

 1519 

9/07 At-large**

Space Committee**
Bylaws & Website
(2 At-large, 2-year term)

 

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

Daniel Cox ** 

School of Engineering - Mechanical  1845 9/07  At-large**

Lynn Jones** 

 Accounting & Finance

 1673

9/07 At-large**

 

 

Student Conduct Board
(All 7 At-Large, 2-year term)

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

Katrina Hall  Childhood Education  1761 9/08 At-large
Oliver Schnusenberg  Accounting & Finance  1224  9/07 At-large
Robb Waltner   UNF Library 1516 9/08   At-large
Betsy Nies  English    2273  9/07 At-large
Crystal Owen  Management 2780  9/08 At-large
Karen Patterson  Exceptional Student & Deaf Education

1808

9/07

At-large
Karen Carter  Art & Design 3801 9/08 At-large

 

 

 TRAFFIC APPEALS BOARD & BYLAWS
(1 At-large)

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

UNF Library 
1527
N/A At-Large

 

Undergraduate Studies Council
Bylaws & Website
(2-COAS, 1-CCB, CCEC, COEHS, BCH)
(3-year term)

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

Matthew Corrigan** 

Political Science & Public Admin
1926  9/08 College of Arts & Sciences
Shira Schwam-Baird  World Languages 1248 9/09 College of Arts & Sciences
Diane Tanner **   Accounting & Finance  1673 9/08 Coggin College of Business
Lisa Jamba
 
School of Computing    2985
9/09 College of Computing, Engineering & Construction
Katrina Hall  Childhood Education 1761 9/09 College of Education & Human Services
Sharon Wilburn   Public Health  1434 9/08 Brooks College of Health

 

University Appeals Committee
(2-year term)

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

Owiredu Baffour 

Art & Design 3829 9/07  College of Arts & Sciences
Bettie Adams

 

 Accounting & Finance 1376  9/07 Coggin College of Business
Roger Eggen School of Computing 1326  9/08 College of Computing, Engineering & Construction
Betty Bennett  Leadership, Counseling, & Technology 1823 9/07
College of Education & Human Services   
Kathaleen Bloom School of Nursing 1472 9/08 Brooks College of Health
Reza Vaghefi
 
CCB - Management  1378  9/08 At-large
 Alternates (2-year term) 

Betsy Nies 

English  1249  9/07 College of Arts & Sciences

Oliver Schnusenberg

Accounting & Finance  2630 9/07 Coggin College of Business
Layne Wallace School of Computing 2182
9/08
College of Computing, Engineering & Construction
Marcia Lamkin*  Leadership, Counseling, & Technology 1804  9/08 College of Education & Human Services
Connie Roush  School of Nursing   1465  9/08 Brooks College of Health
Michelle Dedeo   Maths & Stats  3710  9/08 At-large

 

 

University Technology Committee
Bylaws & Website
(2 At-Large, 2-year term)

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

Dale Clifford  

COAS - Dean's Office
2255
9/07 FA Campus Technology Committee - Chair 

Catherine Cavanaugh 

Leadership, Counseling, & Instructional Technology  1751 9/07 At-large
Katharine Brown   School of Computing
2985 9/08 At-large

 

 

UNF Campus Safety Advisory Council**
Membership & Bylaws & Website

Name

Representing   

Extension 

Cynthia Nyquist-Battie** 

Chairperson   
Faculty, Public Health (38/3013) 
Ext. 2840
Richard Crosby Associate Vice President
Administration & Finance (1/2016)
Ext. 2002
Dan Endicott  Director, Environmental Health & Safety (1/2214) Ext. 2019 
Mark Foxworth   Director, Police & Public Safety (41/1011) Ext. 2801
Rocelia Gonzalez Director, ADA Compliance Office (1/2014) Ext. 2870
Anne Hoover Provost and Vice President of Academic Affairs, Designee (1/2522) Ext. 2700
Myron Kelly AFSCME Representative Physical Facilities (6/1213) Ext. 2483

Nick Peres 

Student Government (14/2612)  Ext. 2750
Everett Malcolm Associate Vice President Student Affairs (58E/2310) Ext. 2600
Paul Riel  Director, University Housing (875/1016) Ext. 4663
Robin Rutledge Biology - Laboratory Manager (4/2124) Ext. 2830
Elinor Scheirer**
Faculty, College of Education and Human Services - (9/2257) Ext. 1803
Steve Shedd Laboratory Manager Natural Sciences (4/2122) Ext. 1964
Matthew Taylor Designee, Physical Facilities (5/1112)   Ext. 2483
Judy Vaesa USPA Representative (14/2641) Ext. 1581

Marketing & Publications (830/1000) 

Ext. 2188
Anita Vorreyer  Director, Women's Center (2/2099) Ext. 2528
Gabriel Ybarra  Faculty, College of Arts & Sciences Psychology Department (39/4015) Ext. 1608
Gayle Estes  Secretarial Support (1/2000)  Ext. 2009 

 

 

WEB ADVISORY COMMITTEE **
January 2007
MEMBERSHIP & BYLAWS

 

Name: 

Title: 

 Houser, Garry, Chair 

 Marketing & Publications, Webmaster

 Ashton, Sharon  

 Institutional Advancement /President’s Office 

 Tuck, Barbara 

 Academic Affairs, Library 

 Burnett, Tully 

 Auxiliary Services, Administration & Finance 

 Cavanaugh, Terence  

 COEHS Representative 

 Coglianese, Blake  

COAS Representative 

 Daly, Dorreen 

Student Affairs Representative 

 Gonzalez, Rocelia  

ADA Compliance 

 Gropper, Ida 

 Human Resources/CPDT 

 Gupta, Saurabh 

CCB representative

Hughes, Kathy 

 Administration & Finance Representative, Vice-Chair, Technical Subcommittee Chair 

 Jaffee, Marianne 

Academic Affairs 

Academic Affairs – One-Stop 

Institutional Advancement – Marketing & Publications,

HomePage Subcommittee Chair 

 Institutional Advancement, Research & Design Subcommittee 

 COH Representative 

 CCEC representative

Turriate, Sandro Marketing & Pulbications, Webmaster assistant (Resource)

Turrin, Tony 

 Information Technology Services, myWings Subcommittee Chair

Williams, Julianna 

 Institutional Advancement – Marketing & Publications

 

*Appointed by the Faculty Association President 

**Final Appointment Subject to the University President's Approval   

 

Student Government (2006-2007): 
Student Body President - Justin Damiano         
Student Body Vice President - Dorrell Briscoe
 
Student Graduate Organization (2006-2007)
President - Tara Mantovani