University Committees 
2005-2006

 

NOTE: The following are NOT Faculty Association committees. And, the committee compositions listed below are not complete. The names you see below are only those of the faculty who have been elected to these committees by the Faculty Association.

 

ADVISORY BOARD FOR THE CENTER FOR STUDENT MEDIA & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

BOOKSTORE ADVISORY COUNCIL & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

CONSTITUTIONAL JURISDICTION COMMITTEE

EQUAL OPPORTUNITY AND DIVERSITY COMMITTEE

FOOD SERVICE ADVISORY COUNCIL & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

GENERAL EDUCATION COUNCIL & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

HONORS COUNCIL

HR SICK LEAVE POOL COMMITTEE

INTERCOLLEGIATE ATHLETIC COMMITTEE & BYLAWS & CHARGE  

PARKING ADVISORY COUNCIL & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

PARKING VIOLATIONS APPEAL BOARD & BYLAWS & WEBSITE
SABBATICAL SELECTION COMMITTEE

 SAFETY ADVISORY COUNCIL

SGA BUDGET & ALLOCATION COMMITTEE 

SPACE COMMITTEE & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

STUDENT CONDUCT BOARD

UNIVERSITY APPEALS COMMITTEE

UNIVERSITY TECHNOLOGY COMMITTEE & BYLAWS & WEBSITE
PROVOST & VICE PRESIDENT FOR ACADEMIC AFFAIRS SEARCH COMMITTEE (Special Committee)

 

 

 

 The Advisory Board for the Center For Student Media
Bylaws & Website
(1 COAS-Communication, 1-year term)

 

 Name/Email

 Department 

Phone 

 Term 
Expires
 

 Representing

Joe Lesem 

Communications

1766  9/06 

 COAS - Communication

 

 

 Bookstore Advisory Council **
Bylaws & Website
(2 At-Large, 2-year term)

 

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

*Sally Weerts BCH - Public Health 

2840

9/06 FA President/Designee
Sheila Mangum**  UNF Library  1513 9/07
At-large**

Claudia Scaff **
 

Art & Design 3817
9/07 At-large**

 

 Constitutional Jurisdiction Committee
(1 At-large, 2-year term)

 

Name/Email

 Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

Judy Solano   Comp & Info Sci  2985 9/06 FA President
Martin Edwards  Pre-Law  1069 9/06 At-large

 

  EQUAL OPPORTUNITY AND DIVERSITY COMMITTEE
(All 2 At-large, 2-year term)

Name/Email

 Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

Russell Mays Counsel & Educational Leadership  1819 9/07  At-large

Nancy Levine  

English & Foreign Languages  1257 9/06 At-large

Food Service Advisory Council** 
Bylaws & Website
(4 At-large, 2-year term)
 

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

Patrick Plumlee**  Pol Sci & Pub Admin   1928 9/06 FA President/Designee
Sally Weerts** 

Public Health 

2840 9/06

At-large**

Cheryl Van Deusen** 

Mgt, Mkt, & Log 

2780 9/06 At-large**
Lee Richardson **  Library 1503 9/07 At-large**
Nancy Correa-Matos Public Health  2840 9/07 At-large**

 

 

General Education Council
Bylaws & Website
(2-year term)
(MAY NOT serve more than two consecutive terms)
 

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

Robert Vergenz
Jane MacGibbon
 
 Chemistry & Physics
2565
1923
9/05
9/06 
College of Arts & Sciences
(Natural Sciences)

Krista Paulsen 

Soci, Anth & Crim Justice  1650 9/06 College of Arts & Sciences
(Social Sciences)
Leslie Kaplan    English 4036 9/07 College of Arts & Sciences
(Humanities)
Faiz Al-Rubaee  Mathematics & Statistics 3719 9/07 College of Arts & Sciences
(Mathematical Sciences)

 

 

Honors Council
(2-At-Large, 2-year term)
 

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

Rama Rao 

Maths & Stats 
3719 
9/07 College of Arts & Sciences
Sharon Cobb  Economics & Geography  1222 9/06 Coggin College of Business
James Fletcher  Mechanical Eng

 1844 

9/07 College of Computing, Engineering & Construction
Kris Webb  Special Education 

 1807  

9/07 College of Education & Human Services

Kathaleen Bloom  

Nursing  1472 9/06 Brooks College of Health
Sharian Deering  Special Education  1818 9/06 At-large
Ken Martin   Comp & Inf Sciences  
1320
9/07 At-large

 

 

HR Sick Leave Pool Committee
(2 At-large, 2-year term)

 

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

Cynthia Jordan  Library  1513  9/06 At-large

Lucy Trice 

COH- Dean's Office   2810 9/07 At-large

 

 

Intercollegiate Athletic Committee**
Bylaws & Charge
(All 6 Faculty At-Large, 3-year term
1 Faculty Athletic Representative)

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

Mary Borg**  COAS - Political Sci & Pub Admin 1078

 Vote    

Faculty Athletic**

 Representative

Jennifer Kane**  Leadership, Counseling, & Tecnology  2465 8/1/07
Faculty At-large**
Chip Klostermeyer**
 
Comp & Inf  Sciences
 
1327
8/1/07 Faculty At-large**
Paul Mason **   Economics & Geography  2640 8/1/06  Faculty At-large**
Joel Beam **  Athletic T & Phy Th
1424 8/1/06 Faculty At-large**

Thomas Leonard **

History 
1873 
8/1/08  Faculty At-large**
Edwidge Bryant **
Curriculum & Instr 

 1758

8/1/08  Faculty At-large**
Mauricio Gonzalez Student Affairs 2600 Non-vote Presidential Delegate
Deborah Kaye  Enrollment 2881  - Enrollment Services
Richard Gropper  Athletics 2833 Non-vote Athletics Director
Michelle Bronner   Athletics 2833 Non-vote Compliance Interim Director
Kathy Klein Athletics

 2833 

Non-vote Associate Athletic Director
Tom Foran  Student Government

 1585

- SGA President
Lori Shellenback
Student-Athlete Advisory Committee   - Student Athletic President

 

 

Parking Advisory Council**
Bylaws & Website
(1-At-large, 2-year term)

 

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

Judy Solano 

Computer & Inf Sciences 

2985

9/06
FA President

Diane Tanner **  

Accounting & Finance 

1673

9/07  At-large**

 

Parking Violations Appeal Board**
Bylaws & Website
(2 At-large, 2-year term)

 

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

Mei Zhao 

Public Health  

 1442 

 9/06  At-large**
Bernadette Buckley  Athletic T & Phy Therapy  1419 9/06 At-large**

 

SABBATICAL SELECTION COMMITTEE
( 1-year term ) - UNIT TENURED

Name/Email

Department

Phone

Term Expires

Representing

Mary Borg  Political Sci & Pub Adm

 

1095

 

 

9/06

 

College of Arts & Sciences
Jyotsna Pradhan  Chemistry & Physics

 

2780

 

 

9/06

 

College of Arts & Sciences
Reza Vaghefi  Mgt, Mkt, & Log

 

2780

 

 

9/06

 

Coggin College of Business
Jeffrey Michelman  Account & Finance

 

1541

 

 

9/06

 

Coggin College of Business
Yap Chua  Comp & Inf Sciences

 

2985

 

 

9/06

 

College of Computing, Engineering & Construction

 

 

 

Curriculum & Instr

 

 

2764

 

 

9/06

 

College of Education & Human Services
Warren Hodge  Curriculum & Instr 2764

 

9/06

 

College of Education & Human Services
Joan Farrell  Public Health

 

2840

 

 

9/06

 

 

Brooks College of Health  

 

Jeanne Patterson  Public Health

 

2840

 

 

9/06

 

 

Brooks College of Health

 

 


SAFETY ADVISORY COUNCIL & BYLAWS

 

 Name/Email 

Department

Phone

Term 
Expires

Representing

Ted Stumm (outgoing)
Gabriel Ybarra (incoming)
Political Sci & Pub Adm
Psychology

 1930

2807 

N/A 

At-large  

Kunisi Venkatasubban (outgoing)
Cynthia Nyquit-Battie  (incoming)
Chemistry & Physics
Public Health
1132
2840 

 

N/A  

 

At-large  

Elinor Scheirer  Curriculum & Inst

 

2578  

 

 

N/A  

 

At-large  

 

SGA BUDGET & ALLOCATION COMMITTEE
 (1 At-large, 1-year term)

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

 Term 
Expires
 

Representing

Sheila Mangum 

UNF Library  

 1513 

9/06 At-large**

Space Committee**
Bylaws & Website
(2 At-large, 2-year term)

 

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

Daniel Cox ** 

School of Engineering - Mechanical  1845 9/07  At-large**

Lynn Jones** 

 Accounting & Finance

 1673

9/07 At-large**

 

 

Student Conduct Board
(All 6 At-Large, 2-year term)

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

Elissa Barr Public Health   1479 9/06 At-large
Betty Bennett  Counsel & Educational Leadership  1823 9/06 At-large
Patricia Foster   Nursing  1463 9/06   At-large
Kathaleen Bloom Nursing   1472 9/06 At-large
Pamela Zeiser  Political Sci & Pub Adm  1931 9/06 At-large
Jennifer Wesely Soci, Anth & Crim Justice 

1685

9/06

At-large

 

  

University Appeals Committee
(2-year term)

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

Owiredu Baffour 

Art & Design 3829 9/07  College of Arts & Sciences
Bettie Adams

 

 Accounting & Finance 1376  9/07 Coggin College of Business
Roger Eggen Comp & Inf Sciences  1326  9/06 College of Computing, Engineering & Construction
Betty Bennett  Counsel & Educational Leadership 1823 9/07
College of Education & Human Services   
Kay Tasso
Barbara Olinzock  
Athletic T & Phy Th
School of Nursing 
2841
1467
9/05
9/06
Brooks College of Health
Ronald Adams
  
Mgt, Mkt, & Log  1374 9/06 At-large
 Alternates (2-year term) 

Betsy Nies 

English  1249  9/07 College of Arts & Sciences

Oliver Schnusenberg

Accounting & Finance  2630 9/07 Coggin College of Business
Chip Klostermeyer  Comp & Inf Sci  1327
9/06
College of Computing, Engineering & Construction
Sandra Gupton  Curriculum & Instruction  1752 9/06 College of Education & Human Services
Li Loriz   School of Nursing   2841 9/06 Brooks College of Health
Michelle Dedeo -Lefkowitz    Maths & Stats  3710  9/06 At-large

 

 

University Technology Committee
Bylaws & Website
(2 At-Large, 2-year term)

Name/Email

Department 

Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

Diane Tanner  

Accounting & Finance
2630
9/06 FA Campus Technology Committee - Chair 

Catherine Cavanaugh 

Curriculum & Instr  2764 9/07 At-large
Dale Clifford  History
 
2886 9/06 At-large

 

 

 PROVOST & VICE PRESIDENT
FOR ACADEMIC AFFAIRS SEARCH COMMITTEE
(Special Committee - 9 At-Large Faculty Positions)

Name/Email

Department
Phone 

Term 
Expires
 

Representing

Kathe Kasten 
 
Counseling & Edu Leader

 

2838

 

 

09/06

 

 

At-large

 

Elizabeth Furdell   History

 

2886

 

 

09/06

 

 

At-large

 

Samuel Kimball  English

 

1245

 

 

09/06

 

 

At-large

 

Kathaleen Bloom  School of Nursing

 

1472

 

 

09/06

 

 

At-large

 

Peter Braza  COAS - Dean's Off

 

2560

 

 

09/06

 

 

At-large

 

Minor Chamblin  Psychology

 

2807

 

 

09/06

 

 

At-large

 

Steve Shapiro  Economics & Geography

 

1218

 

 

09/06

 

 

At-large

 

Ellen Wagner 

 

Philosophy

 

 

1330

 

 

09/06

 

 

At-large

 

Debra Murphy  Art and Design

 

1766

 

 

09/06

 

 

At-large


 

*Appointed by the Faculty Association President 

**Final Appointment Subject to the University President's Approval   


 

 

Student Government (2005-2006): 
President -  Tom Foran          
Vice President -  Jared Callahan