Skip to Main Content

UNF Faculty Association Standing Committees (2015-2016)

Standing Committee Charges (2015-2016)

Executive Committee (1-year term)

Name/Email Department Phone Term Expires Representing
William (Chip) Klostermeyer CCEC - School of Computing 1327 9/16 Faculty Association President
Scott Hochwald COAS - Mathematics & Statistics 2653 9/16 Faculty Association Vice President
Katrina Hall COEHS - Childhood Education, Literacy, & TESOL 1761 9/16 Faculty Association Secretary
Gordon Rakita COAS - Sociology & Anthropology & Social Work 1658 9/16
Faculty Association Past President - Ex-Officio
Georgette Dumont COAS -Political Science & Public Administration 5855 9/16 Faculty Association Parliamentarian
Michael Bovenzi COAS - School of Music 3846 9/16 Academic Programs
Steven Williamson CCB - Management 1347 9/16 Academic Standards
Elizabeth Gregg COEHS - Leadership, School Counseling, & Sport Management 5199 9/16 Adjunct Affairs
Richard Patterson COAS - Mathematics & Statistics 3714 9/16 Budget Advisory
Donna Mohr COAS - Mathematics & Statistics 2884 9/16 Campus Technology
David Fenner/ Gordon Rakita
COAS - Dean's Office - Sociology, Anthropology, & Social Works
2580 1680 9/16 Faculty Affairs
Paul Eason CCEC-School of Engineering/Mechanical 1875 9/16 Faculty Enhancement
Patrick Kreidl 2016 CCEC-School of Engineering/ Electrical Engineering 1905 1/17 Nominations & Elections
Aisha Johnson UNFLibrary 1533 9/16 Research Council
Pali Sen Mathematics & Statistics 3724 9/16 Strategic Planning Advisory
Luke Cornelius Leadership, School Counseling, & Sport Management 5748 9/16 Support Services

Academic Programs Committee (2-year term) [ 4COAS+8(CCB, CCEC, COEHS, BCH)+1Lib+1At-large ]

Name/Email Department Phone Term Expires Representing
Timothy Groulx School of Music 3891 9/17 College of Arts & Sciences
Chau Kelly History 2886 9/16 College of Arts & Sciences
Michael Bovenzi - chair
School of Music 3846 9/17 College of Arts & Sciences
Nicholas Seabrook Political Science & Public Administration 5856 9/16 College of Arts & Sciences
Christopher Baynard Economics & Geography 1243 9/17 Coggin College of Business
Adel El-Ansary Marketing & Logistics 1373 9/16 Coggin College of Business
Ehsan Maleki
TBD
School of Engineering/Mechanical
TBD
1680
TBD
12/15
9/17
College of Computing, Engineering & Construction
Nick Hudyma
School of Engineering/Civil
2195
9/14- 12/15
College of Computing, Engineering & Construction
*Elise Marshall School of Computing 1324 9/15-9/16 College of Computing, Engineering & Construction
Kim Cheek Childhood Education, Literacy, & TESOL 2794 9/16 College of Education & Human Services
Rebecca Schumacher - secretary
Leadership, School Counseling, & Sport Mgt 3432 9/17 College of Education & Human Services
Connie Roush School of Nursing 2684 9/17 Brooks College of Health
Rob Haley Public Health 4016 9/16 Brooks College of Health
*Stephanie Weiss - vice chair
Library 1564 9/16 Library
Thobias Sando CCEC -School of Engineering/Civil 1142 9/17 At-large

Academic Standards Committee (2-year term) [ 2COAS+4(CCB, CCEC, COEHS, BCH)+ 2At-large ]

Name/Email Department Phone Term Expires Representing
James Gleaton Mathematics & Statistics 3727 9/16 College of Arts & Sciences
Susan Perez Psychology 1612 9/17 College of Arts & Sciences
Pingying Zhang Management 2249 9/17 Coggin College of Business
Edwin Harris
School of Computing
2985
9/15
College of Computing, Engineering, & Construction
*Stephen Stagon School of Engineering/Mechanical 5437 9/16 College of Computing, Engineering, & Construction
Christine Weber Childhood Education, Literacy & TESOL 1754 9/17 College of Education & Human Services
Kathaleen Bloom School of Nursing 1472 9/17 Brooks College of Health
Steven Williamson - chair
CCB - Management 1347 9/17 At-large
Diana Tanner, sec CCB - Accounting & Finance 1673 9/16 At-large

Adjunct Affairs Committee (2-year term) [ 2COAS+4(CCB, CCEC, COEHS, BCH)+ 1Lib+ 1At-large ]

Name/Email Department Phone Term Expires Representing
Carolynn McMahan Communication 3805 9/16 College of Arts & Sciences
Adel Boules Mathematics & Statistics 3709 9/17 College of Arts & Sciences
Koren Borges Management 1169 9/17 Coggin College of Business
Raphael Crowley Construction Management 1847 9/17 College of Computing, Engineering & Construction
Elizabeth Gregg, chair Leadership, School Counseling, & Sport Mgt 5199 9/16 College of Education & Human Services
JoAnn Nolin Public Health 1715 9/16 Brooks College of Health
Jeffrey Bowen Library 1502 9/16 Library
Linda Connelly BCH - School of Nursing 1147 9/17 At-large

Budget Advisory Committee (2-year term) [ 7- At-large ]

Name/Email Department Phone Term Expires Representing
Bruce Kavan CCB - Management 1349 9/17 At-large
Krista Paulsen COAS - Sociology, Anthropology, & Social Work 1650 9/17 At-large
Alan Harris, co-chair CCEC - School of Engineering/Electrical 1682 9/17 At-large
Stacy Boote COEHS - Leadership, School Counseling, & Sport Management 5356 9/17 At-large
Richard Patterson - co-chair
COAS - Mathematics & Statistics 3714 9/16 At-large
Sam Kimball COAS - English 1276 9/16 At-large
Adel El-Ansary CCB - Marketing & Logistics 1373 9/16 At-large

Campus Tec hnology Committee (2-year term) [2COAS+4(CCB, CCEC, COEHS, BCH)+ 1Lib] -VOTED + [6 Appointed Ex-Officio - 1-year Term] - Non-VOTE

Name/Email Department Phone Term Expires Representing
Donna Mohr - chair
Mathematics & Statistics 2884 9/16 College of Arts & Sciences
Jose Franco Mathematics & Statistics 2216 9/17 College of Arts & Sciences
John McEldowney Accounting & Finance 1104 9/16 Coggin College of Business
Ching-Hua Chuan School of Computing 1378 9/17 College of Computing, Engineering & Construction
Ronghua (John) Ouyang Childhood Education, Literacy, & TESOL 1968 9/16 College of Education & Human Services
Tammie Johnson Public Health 2840 9/17 Brooks College of Health
Robb Waltner UNF Library 1516 9/17 Library
* Reginald Brinson
Information Technology Services (ITS)
2277 N/A Chief Information Officer (Non-Vote)
* Gordon Rakita Information Technology Services 1658 N/A
Academic Technology Director (Non-Vote)
* Deborah Miller Center for Instruction & Research Technology (CIRT) 1416 N/A CIRT Director (Non-Vote)
* Jeff Durfee Information Technology Services 2157 N/A Networking, Systems, & Security Director (Non-Vote)
* James George (Asst Director)
Information Technology Services 2821 N/A User Services Director (Non-Vote)
*Dmitriy Bond Information Technology Services 2210 N/A Enterprise Systems Director (Non-Vote)

Faculty Affairs Committee ( 2-year term) [ VP+8 At-large ]

Name/Email Department Phone Term Expires Representing
Scott Hochwald COAS - Mathematics & Statistics 2653 9/16 Faculty Association Vice President
Mina Baliamoune CCB - Economics & Geography 1223 9/17 At-large
Sherry Pinkstaff BCH - Clinical & Applied Movement Sciences 5202 9/17 At-large
Alireza Jahan-Mihan BCH - Nutrition & Dietetics 1700 9/17 At-large
David Fenner, co-chair COAS - Dean's Office 2580 9/16 At-large
Lisandra Carmichael UNF Library 2615 9/16 At-large
Gordon Rakita,co-chair COAS - Sociology & Anthropology & Social Work 1658 9/16 At-large
Diana Tanner CCB - Accounting & Finance 1673 9/16 At-large
Dan Richard COAS - Psychology 1446 9/16 At-large

Faculty Enhancement Committee (2-year term) [2COAS+4(CCB, CCEC, COEHS, BCH)+ 1Lib + 1At-large]

Name/Email Department Phone Term Expires Representing
*Simon Shiao School of Music 2961 9/16 College of Arts & Sciences
*Julie Ingersoll
Philosophy & Religious Studies
1330
12/15
College of Arts & Sciences
*TBA TBA TBA 9/16 College of Arts & Sciences
Harriet Stranahan Economics & Geography 1219 9/16 Coggin College of Business
Paul Eason - chair
School of Engineering/Mechanical 1875 9/16 College of Computing, Engineering& Construction
Daniel Dinsmore Foundations & Secondary Education 2610 9/17 College of Education & Human Services
Mary Lundy Clinical & Applied Movt Sciences 2236 9/17 Brooks College of Health
Stephanie Race UNF Library 5177 9/17 Library
Joel Beam BCH - Clinical & Applied Movt Sciences 1424 9/16 At-large

Nominations & Elections Committee (2-year term) (2-year term) (January 2016 -January 2018 [2COAS+4(CCB, CCEC, COEHS, BCH)+ 1Lib + 2At-large]

Name/Email Department Phone Term Expires Representing
Siho Nam Communication 3860 1/17 College of Arts & Sciences
Heather Truelove Psychology 1643 1/18 College of Arts & Sciences(elected)
Chung-Ping Loh Economics & Geography 1227 1/17 Coggin College of Business
William Dally School of Engineering/Civil 2756 1/17 College of Computing, Engineering, & Construction
Sophie Maxis Leadership, School Counseling, & Sport Management 1112 1/18 College of Education & Human Services
K Balasubramanian, Chitra Lakshmi Clinical & Applied Movement Sciences 3849 1/17 Brooks College of Health
Jeremy Hall Library 5238 1/18 Library (elected)
Patrick Kreidl - chair
CCEC - School of Engineering 1391 1/17 At-large (Chair -1/2016)
Dana Hart - vice chair
CCB - Accounting & Finance 5316 1/18 At-large (Chair -1/2017)

Research Council (2-year term) **[4 COAS+8 (CCB, CCEC, COEHS, BCH)+ 1 Lib] -VOTED (13 nominated by deans, passed by Executive Comte, & appointed by FA president) + [3 At-large (elected)] -VOTED + [VP for Office of Research and Sponsored Programs (ORSP)] - Non-VOTE

Name/Email Department Phone Term Expires Representing
Jody Nicholson-Bell
 
 
Psychology
 
 
5234
 
 
9/15
 
 
College of Arts & Sciences (appointed)
*Lori Lange Psychology 1638 9/18 College of Arts & Sciences (appointed)
Courtney Hackney
Biology
1850
12/15
College of Arts & Sciences (appointed)
*Judith Ochrietor Biology 2827 9/18 College of Arts & Sciences (appointed)
Herbert Koegler Philosophy & Religious Studies 1187 9/17 College of Arts & Sciences(appointed)
Scott Brown Art & Design 3812 9/17 College of Arts & Sciences(appointed)
*Christopher Baynard
Economics & Geography
1243
11/15
Coggin College of Business (appointed)
 
*Mina Baliamoune Economics & Geography 1223 9/18 Coggin College of Business (appointed)
Lakshmi Goel Management 2974 9/17
Coggin College of Business (appointed) 
Christopher Brown School of Engineering/Civil 2811 9/16 College of Computing, Engineering & Construction (appointed)
*TBA *TBA 9/17 College of Computing, Engineering & Construction (appointed)
*Elinor Scheirer Leadership, School Counseling, & Sport Management 1803 9/15- 9/16 College of Education & Human Services (appointed)
Daniel Dinsmore Foundations & Secondary Education 2610 9/17 College of Education & Human Services (appointed)
Michelle Moore Public Health 1449
9/14-12/14
9/15-9/16
Brooks College of Health (appointed)
James Churilla Clinical & Applied Movement Sciences 1735 9/17
Brooks College of Health (appointed)
Aisha Johnson - chair
Library 1533 9/17 Library (appointed)
Laura Heffernan COAS - English 2273 9/17 At-large(Elected- restricted not more than two from the same college)
Hope Wilson COEHS - Foundations & Secondary Education 5222 9/16 At-large
Cara Tasher COAS - School of Music 3839 9/17 At-large
John Kantner Office of Research & Sponsored Programs (ORSP) 2455 Non-Vote AVP for ORSP

Strategic Planning Advisory Committee (2-year term) [2COAS+4(CCB, CCEC, COEHS, BCH)+ 1Lib + 1At-large]

Name/Email Department Phone Term Expires Representing
Pali Sen, chair Mathematics & Statistics 3724 9/16 College of Arts & Sciences
Betsy Nies English 1249 9/17 College of Arts & Sciences
Parvez Ahmed Accounting & Finance 1678 9/17 Coggin College of Business
*Paul Eason School of Engineering/Mechanical 1875 9/15-9/16 College of Computing, Engineering & Construction
Lunetta Williams Childhood Education, Literacy, & TESOL 1777 9/16 College of Education & Human Services
Jeffrey Harrison Public Health 1440 9/17 Brooks College of Health
Lauren Newton - sec
UNF Library 1531 9/17 Library
Michael Kucsak
UNF Library
2552
2/16
At-large
*Julie Merten BCH - Public Health 2552 9/17 At-large

Support Services Committee (2-year term) [2COAS+4(CCB, CCEC, COEHS, BCH)+ 1Lib + 1At-large]

Name/Email Department Phone Term Expires Representing
Yongan Wu Languages, Literature, & Culture 2887 9/16 College of Arts & Sciences
James Hall School of Music 2309 9/17 College of Arts & Sciences
*Pieter de Jong Accounting & Finance 1299 9/17 Coggin College of Business
Patrick Kreidl School of Engineering-Electrical 1391 9/16 College of Computing, Engineering & Construction
*Luke Cornelius, chair Leadership, School Counseling, & Sport Management 5748 9/16 College of Education & Human Services
Donni Welch-Rawls BCH - Clinical & Applied Movement Sciences 1539 9/17 Brooks College of Health
Maria Atilano UNF Library 1564 9/17 Library
Brian Kopp, sec CCEC - School of Engineering/Electrical 1343 9/17 At-large

 

*Appointed by FA President