UNF FACULTY ASSOCIATION
Standing Committees
(2014-2015)

 

 Executive Committee     Faculty Affairs Committee  
 Academic Programs Committee    Faculty Enhancement Committee
 Academic Standards Committee  Nominations & Elections Committee
 Adjunct Affairs Committee  Research Committee 
 Budget Advisory Committee  Strategic Planning Advisory Committee
 Campus Technology Committee  Support Services Committee

 

 

 

Executive Committee
(1-year term)

 Name/Email

 Department

 Phone

 Term
Expires

 Representing

 William (Chip) Klostermeyer  School of Computing 

 1327

 9/16   Faculty Association President 
 
 Scott Hochwald    Mathematics & Statistics   2653  9/16   Faculty Association Vice President 
 
 Katrina Hall   Childhood Education,Literacy, & TESOL  1761   9/16  Faculty Association Secretary 
 Gordon Rakita  Sociology & Anthropology & Social Work  1658   9/16  Faculty Association Past President
- Ex-Officio
 
 
  Georgette Dumont 

 Political Science & Public Administration  5855    9/16  Faculty Association Parliamentarian
 Michael Bovenzi  Music  3846   9/15  Academic Programs  

 Edwin Harris

 School of Computing

 2985

 9/15

 Academic Standards 
 Melissa Hargrove  Sociology & Anthropology & Social Work  1625  9/15  Adjunct Affairs
 
 Paul Mason
Julie Ingersoll
 
Richard Patterson
 Economics & Geography
Philosophy & Religious Studies
Mathematics & Statistics
 2640
  1330
3714 
 1/15
9/15
2/15-9/14
 Budget Advisory
 Donna Mohr  Mathematics & Statistics  2884  9/15  Campus Technology 
 David Fenner
Steven Williamson
 Philosophy & Religious Studies
Management  
 2580
 1347 
 9/15  Faculty Affairs
 Paul Eason
Susan Massey
 
Kristine Webb
 School of Engineering/Mechanical
UNF Library
 
Exceptional, Deaf & Interpreter Education   

 1875  

 5029

1807 

 

 

    9/15

1/15
1/15-
9/15
 Faculty Enhancement
 Chung-Ping Loh (2014)
Pingying Zhang (2015)
 Economic & Geography
Managemen
t
 1227
2249
 
  1/15   
 1/16
 Nominations & Election
 Courtney McLeland  UNF Library  5550  9/15  Research 
 Pali Sen      
 Mathematics & Statistics  3724   9/15  Strategic Planning Advisory 
 Robert Schupp  Management  1371  9/15  Support Services  

 
 Academic Programs Committee
(2-year term)

  Name/Email

  Department    

  Phone

  Term
Expires

  Representing

Michael Bovenzi
chair
Music 3846  9/15  College of Arts & Sciences
 Nicholas Seabrook  Political Science & Public Administration   5856  9/16   College of Arts & Sciences
Pieter de Jong Accounting & Finance 1299  9/15  Coggin College of Business 
Adel El-Ansary Marketing & Logistics 1373  9/16  Coggin College of Business
*Edwin Harris School of Computing 2985  9/14-9/15  College of Computing, Engineering, & Construction

  Nick Hudyma

  School of Engineering/Civil   2195

    9/14-12/15
& 6/15-9/16

  
 

 College of Computing Engineering
& Construction
  Kim Cheek    Childhood Education, Literacy, & TESOL            2794   9/16 

  College of Education & Human Services         

*Rebecca Schumacher           Leadership, School Counseling,
& Sport Management
1546  9/15   College of Education & Human Services      
Cynthia Cummings
vice chair   
School of Nursing 1626  9/15  Brooks College of Health
Rob Haley Public Health 4016  9/16  Brooks College of Health
*Stephanie Weiss Library 2431  9/16  Library
Diane Denslow
secretary
CCB - Management 2780  9/15     At-large  

 

 Academic Standards Committee
(2-At-Large, 2-year term)

James Gleaton Mathematics & Statistics 3727  9/16  College of Arts and Sciences
*Mina Baliamoune Economics & Geography

   1223 

 9/14- 

    9/15    

 

  Coggin College of Business
Edwin Harris, chair 

 School of Computing

 2985

 9/16

  College of Computing, Engineering & Construction 

Christine Weber 

Childhood Edu, Literacy & TESOL 1754  9/15   College of Education & Human Services 

Melissa Conway-Hartman 

Clinical & Applied Movt Sci 5159  9/15   Brooks College of Health

Elinor Scheirer

COEHS - Leadership, School Counseling,
& Sports Management
1803  9/15   At-large 
 Diana Tanner    CCB - Accounting & Finance  1673   9/16    At-large 

 

 

Adjunct Affairs Committee
(2-year term)

  

  Name/Email  

  Department 

  Phone  

  Term
Expires
  

  Representing  

Melissa Hargrove
chair

Sociology & Anthropology & Social Work 1625  9/15 

 College of Arts & Sciences 

Bob Schupp 

Management 1371  9/15   Coggin College of Business 
*Christopher Brown
 *Raphael Crowley
School of Engineering/Civil
Construction Management
 2811

 1847 

 9/14
 9/15 
 College of Computing, Engineering, & Construction
 Elizabeth Gregg  Leadership, School Counseling,
& Sports Management
  5199    9/16     College of Education & Human Services
 JoAnn Nolin, sec Public Health  1715   9/16    Brooks College of Health 

 Jeffrey Bowen 

 Library  1502

   9/16 

  Library   

Suzanne Simon 

COAS - Sociology & Anthropology
& Social Work                                                           
1641  9/15   At-large

 

 

 Budget Advisory Committee
(7-at-Large, 2-year term)

  Name/Email  

  Department 

  Phone  

  Term
Expires
  

  Representing  

Paul Mason, co-chair
*Michael Kucsak

CCB - Economics & Geography
The Library
2640
2552
 12/14  
9/15

 At-large                                       

Cheryl Frohlich 

CCB - Accounting & Finance 1674  9/15   At-large                                                 

Julie Ingersoll
co-chair

COAS - Philosophy & Religious Studies 1330  9/15   At-large 

Krista Paulsen 

COAS - Sociology & Anthropology & Social Work                          1650  9/15   At-large 
Richard Patterson
co-chair                         
 COAS - Mathematics & Statistics                                   3714   9/16    At-large 
 Sam Kimball    COAS - English  1276   9/16    At-large 
 Adel El-Ansary    CCB - Marketing & Logistics    1373   9/16   At-large 

 

 

 Campus Technology Committee
(2-year term)

 Name/Email  

 Department 

 Phone  

 Term
Expires
  

 Representing  

Donna Mohr, chair Mathematics & Statistics 2884  9/16  College of Arts & Sciences
  
John McEldowney Accounting & Finance 1104  9/16  Coggin College of Business  

Sherif Elfayoumy

School of Computing 1318  9/15  College of Computing, Engineering, & Construction
Ronghua (John) Ouyang          Childhood Education, Literacy, & TESOL                 1968  9/16  College of Education & Human Services                
                     
  
Catherine Hough School of Nursing 1462  9/15  Brooks College of Health  

Jeremy Hall

UNF Library 5738  9/15  Library 

Lakshmi Goel

CCB - Management 2974  9/15  At-large  

 

 

 Faculty Affairs Committee
(8 At-Large, 2-year term)

 Name/Email  

 Department 

 Phone  

 Term
Expires
  

 Representing  

Scott Hochwald COAS - Mathematics & Statistics 2653  9/16  Faculty Association Vice President             

Stacy Boote

COEHS - Childhood Edu, Literacy & TESOL 5356  9/15  At-large  

Steven Williamson, co-chair 

CCB - Management 1347  9/15  At-large  

Jenny Stuber 

COAS - Sociology & Anthropology & Social Work             3838  9/15  At-large  
David Fenner, co-chair COAS - Philosophy & Religious Studies 2580  9/16  At-large  
Lisandra Carmichael                  UNF Library 2615  9/16  At-large  
Gordon Rakita   COAS - Sociology & Anthropology & Social Work 1658  9/16

 At-large

Diana Tanner CCB - Accounting & Finance 1673  9/16  At-large  
Dan Richard  COAS - Psychology  1446  9/16  At-large

 

 

 Faculty Enhancement Committee
(2-COAS, 2-year term)

 Name/Email  

 Department 

 Phone  

 Term
Expires
  

 Representing  

*Simon Shiao                          Music
2961  9/16  College of Arts & Sciences  
Julie Ingersoll Philosophy & Religious Studies

 1330 

 9/16  College of Arts & Sciences  

Harriet Stranahan Economics & Geography 1219  9/16  Coggin College of Business 
  
Paul Eason, co-chair  School of Engineering/Mechanical  1875  9/16  College of Computing, Engineering
& Construction

Kristine Webb
*Deborah Reed
Kristine Webb, co-chair

 
Exceptional, Deaf & Interpreter Education            
1807
1756
1807
 9/14
 12/14
 9/15 
 College of Education & Human Services              
              

 *Mary Locklear 

School of Nursing

  1182  

   2/14- 

 9/15  
 Brooks College of Health  
Susan Massey UNF Library
5029  9/15  Library   
Joel Beam  BCH - Clinical & Applied Movt Sciences
1424  9/16  At-large   

 

 Nominations & Elections Committee
(2-year term)

 Name/Email  

 Department  

 Phone  

 \Term
Expires  
 

 Representing    

 Siho Nam  

 Communication    3860   1/17   College of Arts & Sciences
  Suzie Weng 
  
 Sociology, Anthropology, & Social Work     5424     1/16   College of Arts & Sciences 
 Chung-Ping Loh 

 Economics & Geography   1227   1/17  Coggin College of Business
 William Dally  School of Engineering/Civil    2756   1/17  College of Computing, Engineering, & Construction
Sophie Maxis Leadership, School Counseling,
 & Sport Management
1112  1/16  College of Education & Human Services                 
 K Balasubramanian, Chitra Lakshmi    Clinical & Applied Movement Sciences   3849   1/17  Brooks College of Health
Marielle Veve Library 5726  1/16  Library  

Pingying Zhang, chair CCB - Management 2249  1/16  At-large (Chair-2015)  

 Patrick Kreidl, vice chair  School of Engineering/Electrical   1905   1/17  At-large (Chair -2016) 

 

 

 Research Committee
(2-year term)

 Name/Email  

 Department 

 Phone  

 Term
Expires
  

 Representing  

Jody Nicholson, sec Psychology

 5234

 

 9/16 

 

 College of Arts & Sciences
*Christopher Baynard Economics & Geography 1243 9/16  Coggin College of Business

Christopher Brown

School of Engineering - Civil 2877 9/16  College of Computing, Engineering
& Construction

Brian Zoellner

Foundations & Secondary Edu                             5852  9/15 College of Education & Human Services
         
Michelle Moore


Kerry Clark
Public Health 1449


1427
 9/14-12/14
9/15-9/16
1/15-6/15 
 Brooks College of Health 

Courtenay McLeland                        
chair 

UNF Library 5550  9/15  Library  
Kerry Clark
*Elinor Scheirer 
 BCH-Public Health
COEHS - Leadership, School Counseling, & Sport Management
1427
1803  
11/14
 9/16 
  
 
At-large 

 

 

 Strategic Planning Advisory Committee
(2-year term)

 Name/Email  

 Department 

 Phone  

 Term
Expires
  

 Representing  

Pali Sen, chair Mathematics & Statistics

   3724 

     9/16 College of Arts & Sciences 

Parvez Ahmed
*Dong-young Kim

Accounting & Finance
Management 

  1678 

   5865
 
9/14
  9/15 
 Coggin College of Business 
*TBA TBA  TBA   1/15
 9/16 
 
College of Computing, Engineering
& Construction
 
Lunetta Williams Childhood Education, Literacy, & TESOL 1777 9/16 College of Education & Human Services
     

Aaron Spaulding                      

Public Health 5229 9/15 Brooks College of Health 

Robb Waltner, sec

UNF Library 1516  9/15 Library 
Candice Carter
*Adel El Safty
COEHS - Childhood Education, Literacy, & TESOL
CCEC - School of Engineering/Civil
1881
1398
12/14
9/15
At-large

 

 

 Support Services Committee
(2-year term)

 

 Name/Email  

 Department 

 Phone  

 Term
Expires
  

 Representing  

Yongan Wu  Languages, Literature, and Cultures                                2887  9/16

 College of Arts & Sciences

Bob Schupp, chair

Management 1371  9/15  Coggin College of Business
Patrick Kreidl School of Engineering/Electrical 1905  9/16  College of Computing, Engineering
& Construction
*Luke Cornelius  Leadership, School Counseling,
& Sport Management
5748  9/16  College of Education & Human Services      

Donni Welch-Rawls, sec
                       

Clinical & Applied Mgt Science 1539  9/15  Brooks College of Health 
Lauren Newton UNF Library  1531  9/13-12/13
&
7/14-9/15
 Library
David Sheffler  COAS - History 1856  

9/15  


 At-large

 

 

 *Appointed by FA President