UNF FACULTY ASSOCIATION
Standing Committees
2013-2014

 

Executive Committee  Faculty Affairs Committee
Academic Programs Committee Faculty Enhancement Committee
Academic Standards Committee Nominations & Elections Committee
Adjunct Affairs Committee Research Committee 
Budget Advisory Committee Strategic Planning Advisory Committee
Campus Technology Committee Support Services Committee

 

 

Standing Committee Charges

 


Executive Committee
(1-year term)

Name/Email

Department

Phone

Term
Expires

Representing

Gordon Rakita

COAS - Sociology & Anthropology & Social Works

1658

9/14 Faculty Association President 
Scott Hochwald COAS - Mathematics & Statistics 2653 9/14 Faculty Association Vice President 
James Gleaton COAS - Mathematics & Statistics 3727 9/14 Faculty Association Secretary 
Jeffrey Harrison BCH - Public Health 1440 9/14 Faculty Association Past Vice President
- Ex Officio
*Georgette Dumont COAS - Political Science & Pub Admin 5855 9/14 Faculty Association Parliamentarian
Cheryl Frohlich CCB - Accounting & Finance 1674 9/14 Academic Programs  
Saurabh Gupta  
Elinor Scheirer
  
CCB - Management
COEHS - Leadership, School Counseling, & Sport Management
1696 12/13
9/14
Academic Standards
Daniel Dinsmore COEHS - Foundations & Secondary Education 2059 9/14 Adjunct Affairs 
Jeffrey Harrison
Paul Mason
BCH - Public Health
CCB - Economics & Geography 

1440

2640

9/14 Budget Advisory 

Donna Mohr   COAS - Mathematics & Statistics 2884 9/14 Campus Technology 
David Fenner
Elinor Scheirer
COAS - Dean's Office
COEHS - Leadership, School Counseling, & SM
 2580
1803
9/14
12/13 
Faculty Affairs 

Georgette Dumont
Alan Harris
COAS - Political Science & Pub Admin
CCEC - School of Engineering/Electrical Engineering

 5855 

1682
9/14 Faculty Enhancement 

Steven Williamson (2013) 
Chung-Ping Loh (2014) 
CCB - Management
CCB - Economics & Geography
1347
1227
  1/14
    1/15 
Nominations & Elections 
Tammie Johnson BCH - Public Health 1831 9/14 Research 
Pali Sen COAS - Mathematics & Statistics 3724 9/14 Strategic Planning Advisory 
Bob Schupp  CCB - Management  1371 9/14 Support Services 

Academic Programs Committee
(2-year term)

Name/Email

Department    

Phone

Term
Expires

Representing

Michael Bovenzi
vice chair
Music 3846 9/15 College of Arts & Sciences
*James Beasley English 4430 9/14 College of Arts & Sciences 
Pieter de Jong Accounting & Finance 1299 9/15 Coggin College of Business 
Cheryl Frohlichchair  Accounting & Finance 1674 9/14 Coggin College of Business 
Richard Conte (retired) 

*TBD
School of Engineering 1680

TBD
9/13-9/14
9/14-9/15 
College of Computing, Engineering & Construction

*Ching-Hua Chuan

School of Computing 1378

     9/13-      9/14

College of Computing, Engineering & Construction
Janice Seabrooks-
Blackmore
Exceptional, Deaf & Interpreter Edu 5747 9/14

College of Education & Human Services

Rebecca Schumacher
Leadership, School Counseling, & Sport Management   1546 9/15 College of Education & Human Services

Cynthia Cummings 

School of Nursing 1626 9/15 Brooks College of Health 

Catherine Hough
Debra Wagner

School of Nursing

1462
1478

 9/13
  9/14
Brooks College of Health 

Sarah Philips (retired)

Stephanie Weiss
secretary 

UNF Library 1530
 
2431

9/12-9/13
5/13-
   

9/14  

 

Library  
Diane Denslow
CCB - Management 2780 9/15 At-large

 

 Academic Standards Committee
(2-At-Large, 2-year term)

Name/Email  

 Department 

Phone  

Term
Expires
  

Representing  

Melissa Bush Chemistry 1924 9/14

College of Arts & Sciences 

 Saurabh Gupta
co-chair

*TBD

School of Computing


TBD

2985

1875

   9/12-
   9/13
            9/14  

Coggin College of Business
Katharine Brown


*Paul Eason

School of Computing

 

School of Engineering/Mechanical
2985

1875
 9/12-
   9/13
      9/14 
College of Computing, Engineering, & Construction

Christine Weber

Childhood Edu, Literacy & TESOL 1754 9/15 College of Education & Human Services 

Melissa Conway-Hartman

BCH - Clinical & Applied Movt Sci 5159 9/15 Brooks College of Health 

Elinor Scheirer

co-chair 

COEHS - Leadership, School Counseling, & Sports Management 1803 9/15 At-large
Harriet Stranahan CCB - Economics & Geography 1219 9/14 At-large 

 


Adjunct Affairs Committee

(2-year term)

Name/Email  

Department 

Phone  

Term
Expires
  

Representing  

Melissa Hargrove, sec 

Sociology & Anthropology & Social Works 1625 9/15

College of Arts & Sciences 

Bob Schupp

Management 1371 9/15 Coggin College of Business

Christopher Brown

School of Engineering/Civil 2811 9/15 College of Computing, Engineering & Construction
Daniel Dinsmore, chair  Foundations & Secondary Edu 2059 9/14 College of Education & Human Services 

Peter Magyari Clinical & Applied Movement Sciences 2320 9/14 Brooks College of Health 

*Jeremy Hall

Library 5738
1/13-
  9/14 
Library

Suzanne Simon

COAS - Sociology & Anthropology 1641 9/15 At-large 

 

 

Budget Advisory Committee
(7-at-Large, 2-year term)

Name/Email  

Department 

Phone  

Term
Expires
  

Representing  

Paul Mason, co-chair

CCB - Economics & Geography 2640 9/15

At-large

Cheryl Frohlich

CCB - Accounting & Finance 1674 9/15 At-large 

Julie Ingersoll

COAS - Philosophy & Religious Studies 1330 9/15 At-large 

Krista Paulsen

COAS - Sociology & Anthropology 1650 9/15 At-large 
Jeffrey Harrison, co-chair BCH - Public Health 1440 9/14 At-large 
Jeffrey Cornett COEHS - Foundations & Sec Edu 2610 9/14 At-large 
Phil Riner COEHS - Foundations & Sec Edu 1764 9/14 At-large 

 

 

 Campus Technology Committee
(2-year term)

Name/Email  

Department 

Phone  

Term
Expires
  

Representing  

Donna Mohr, chair Mathematics & Statistics 2884 9/14 College of Arts & Sciences 
Diane Tanner Accounting & Finance 1673 9/14 Coggin College of Business 

Sherif Elfayoumy

School of Computing 1318 9/15 College of Computing, Engineering & Construction
Phil Riner Foundations & Sec Edu 1764 9/14 College of Education & Human Services 
Catherine Hough School of Nursing 1462 9/15 Brooks College of Health 

Jeremy Hall

Library 5738 9/15 At-large 

Lakshmi Goel

CCB - Management 2974 9/15 At-large 

 

 

Faculty Affairs Committee
(8 At-Large, 2-year term)

Name/Email  

Department 

Phone  

Term
Expires
  

Representing  

Scott Hochwald COAS - Mathematics & Statistics 2653 9/14 Faculty Association Vice President

Stacy Boote

COEHS - Childhood Edu, Literacy & TESOL 5356 9/15 At-large 

Steven Williamson

CCB - Management 1347 9/15 At-large 

Jenny Stuber

COAS - Sociology 3838 9/15 At-large 
Diane Tanner CCB - Accounting & Finance 1673 9/14 At-large 
Faiz Al-Rubaee COAS - Mathematics & Statistics 3719 9/14 At-large 
David Fenner, co-chair
COAS - Dean's Office 2580 9/14

At-large

Barbara Kruger BCH - School of Nursing 1464 9/14 At-large 
Elinor Scheirer, co-chair
COEHS - Leadership, School Counseling & Sport Management 1803 9/14 At-large

 

 

Faculty Enhancement Committee
(2-COAS, 2-year term)

Name/Email  

Department 

Phone  

Term
Expires
  

Representing  

Georgette Dumont, co-chair Political Science & Pub Admin 5855 9/14 College of Arts & Sciences 
*Timothy Donovan

*Christine Holland  
English

Communication
2273
 

2650


 9/12-
12/12
|1/13-

9/14
College of Arts & Sciences 

Parvez Ahmed Accounting & Finance 1678 9/14 Coggin College of Business 
Alan Harris, co-chair School of Engineering/Electrical Engineering 1682 9/14 College of Computing, Engineering & Construction

Kristine Webb

Exceptional, Deaf & Interpreter Education 1807 9/15 College of Education & Human Services

Shana Harrington
*TBA 

Clinical & Applied Movt Sciences
TBA
1431 9/13-9/14
9/15
Brooks College of Health 
Susan Massey Library 5029 9/15 Library 
Jin-Suk Byun COEHS - Childhood Education, Literacy & TESOL 2348 9/14 At-large 

 

Nominations & Elections Committee
(2-year term)

Name/Email  

Department 

Phone  

\Term
Expires 
 

Representing   

Ron Lukens-Bull Sociology & Anthropology 1648 1/15  College of Arts & Sciences 
Mina Baliamoune

*John McEldowney
Economics & Geography

Accounting & Finance
1223 
1104
1/13-5/13 
9/13-1/15
Coggin College of Business

Mike Jackson 

*Patrick Kreidl 

School of Engineering/Civil

School of Engineering/Electrical

1847

1905

1/13-
9/13
 
9/13 -

   1/15
College of Computing, Engineering & Construction
Sophie Maxis Leadership, School Counseling, & Sport Management 1112 1/16 College of Education &
Human Services
Mary Lundy Clinical & Applied Movement Sciences

2236

1/15 Brooks College of Health 
Marielle Veve Library 5726 1/16 Library  
 Ping-ying Zhang, vice chair CCB - Management   1/16 At-large (Chair-2015) 
Chung-Ping Loh, chair CCB - Economics & Geography 1227 1/15 At-large (Chair-2014)  

 

 

Research Committee
(2-year term)

Name/Email  

Department 

Phone  

Term
Expires
  

Representing  

Laura Heffernan
*James Beasley
English
2273
4430
9/13 
9/14 
College of Arts & Sciences 

Paul Mason Economics & Geography 2640 9/14 Coggin College of Business 
Alexandra Schonning,sec School of Engineering/Mechanical 2357 9/14 College of Computing, Engineering & Construction

Brian Zoellner

Foundations & Secondary Edu 5852 9/15 College of Education & Human Services 
Tammie Johnsonchair Public Health 1831 9/14 Brooks College of Health 

Courtenay McLeland

Library 5550 9/15 Library 
Wanda Hedrick, sec COEHS - Childhood Edu, Literacy & TESOL 1365 9/14 At-large 

 

 

Strategic Planning Advisory Committee
(2-year term)

Name/Email  

Department 

Phone  

Term
Expires
  

Representing  

Jeremy Carter
*Pali Sen, chair
Criminology & Criminal Justice
Mathematics & Statistics
1723
3724
9/13
 9/14 
College of Arts & Sciences 

Parvez Ahmed

Accounting & Finance 1678 9/15 Coggin College of Business 
*Richard Conte School of Engineering/Electrical 1680 9/14 College of Computing, Engineering & Construction
Deborah Reed Exceptional, Deaf & Interpreter Edu 1756 9/14 College of Education & Human Services 

Aaron Spaulding

Public Health 5229 9/15 Brooks College of Health 

Robb Waltner, sec

Library 1516 9/15 Library 
Candice Carter COEHS - Childhood Education, Literacy & TESOL 1881 9/15 At-large 

 

 

Support Services Committee
(2-year term)

Name/Email  

Department 

Phone  

Term
Expires
  

Representing  

*Debbie Wang Psychology 1601 9/14

College of Arts & Sciences 

Bob Schupp, chair

Management 1371 9/15 Coggin College of Business 
Ching-Hua Chuan School of Computing 1378 9/14 College of Computing, Engineering & Construction
Lunetta Williams Childhood Education, Literacy & TESOL 1777 9/14 College of Education & Human Services

Donni Welch-Rawls, sec

Clinical & Applied Mgt Science 1539 9/15 Brooks College of Health 
Lauren Newton, sec



*Maria Atilano
UNF Library 1531



1564
9/13-12/13 & 7/14-9/15
1/14-6/14
Library
David Sheffler COAS - History 1856 9/15 At-large 

 

 

*Appointed by FA President