UNF FACULTY ASSOCIATION
Standing Committees
2012-2013

 

Executive Committee  Faculty Affairs Committee
Academic Programs Committee Faculty Enhancement Committee
Academic Standards Committee Nominations & Elections Committee
Adjunct Affairs Committee Research Committee 
Budget Advisory Committee Strategic Planning Advisory Committee
Campus Technology Committee Support Services Committee

 

 

Standing Committee Charges

 


Executive Committee
(1-year term)

Name/Email

Department

Phone

Term
Expires

Representing

Gordon Rakita  

Sociology & Anthropology

1658

  9/14  

Faculty Association President

Scott Hochwald  

Mathematics & Statistics

2653

9/14  

Faculty Association Vice President

James Gleaton  

Mathematics & Statistics

3727

9/14  

Faculty Association Secretary

Jeffrey Harrison  

BCH - Public Health

1440

9/14  

Faculty Association Past
Vice President- Ex Officio
 

*Georgette Dumont

Political Science & Pub Admin

5855
9/14 
Faculty Association Parliamentarian

Candice Carter

Childhood Education, Literacy& TESOL

1881

9/13

Academic Programs

Oliver Schnusenberg

Accounting & Finance    

1224

9/13

Academic Standards

Peter Magyari   

Clinical & Applied Mgt Sciences

2320

9/13

Adjunct Affairs

Jeffrey Harrison  

BCH - Public Health

1440

9/13

Budget Advisory  

Diane Tanner  

Accounting & Finance

1673

9/13

Campus Technology

Elinor Scheirer
David Fenner  

Leadership, School Counseling, & Sport Management
COAS - Dean's Office

1803
2580

9/13

Faculty Affairs  

Irma Ancheta
Katrina Hall
  

School of Nursing
Childhood Education, Literacy, & TESOL  

1454
1761 

9/13

Faculty Enhancement  

Guy Yehuda (2012)
Steven Williamson (2013)

Music
Management  

3836
 1347

1/13
1/14

Nominations & Elections  

Caroline Guardino  

Exceptional, Deaf, & Interpreter Edu

1818

9/13

Research  

Jeremy Carter  

Pingying Zhang  

Criminology & Criminal Justice Management 
1723 
2249  

9/13

Strategic Planning Advisory

Alice Eng  

Library 

5044

9/13

Support Services  

Academic Programs Committee
(2-year term)

 

Name/Email

Department    

Phone

Term
Expires

Representing

John Chapman
*Michael Bovenzi, vice chair
 

English
Music

2273
3846

9/12
9/13

College of Arts & Sciences

*James Beasley

English  

2273

9/14

College of Arts & Sciences

Pieter de Jong  

Accounting & Finance  

1299

9/13

Coggin College of Business

Cheryl Frohlich

Accounting & Finance

1674

9/14

Coggin College of Business

Lisa Jamba
*Richard Conte  

School of Computing
School of Engineering  

2985
1680

9/12
9/13

College of Computing,
Engineering & Construction

*Aiyin (Erin) Jiang

Construction Management

2193

9/14

College of Computing, Engineering, & Construction

Janice Seabrooks-Blackmore  

Exceptional, Deaf, & Interpreter Edu

5747

9/14

College of Education & Human Services

Candice Carter, chair  

Childhood Education, Literacy& TESOL  

1881

9/13

College of Education & Human Services

*Cynthia Cumming  

School of Nursing

1626

1/13-9/13

Brooks College of Health

Catherine Hough  

School of Nursing

1462

9/14  

Brooks College of Health

Sarah Philips

UNF Library

1530

9/12-

9/13  

Library

Cassandra Etgeton, sec

Foundations & Sec Education

1775

9/13

At-large

 Academic Standards Committee
(2-At-Large, 2-year term)

Name/Email  

Department  

Phone  

Term
Expires
 

Representing  

Melissa Bush 

Chemistry    

1924

9/14  

College of Arts & Sciences  

Oliver Schnusenberg, chair  

Accounting & Finance

1224

9/13

Coggin College of Business

Katharine Brown 

School of Computing

2985

9/14   

College of Computing,
Engineering & Construction

Brian Zoellner  

Foundations & Secondary Education

5852

9/13   

College of Education & Human Services

Kristen Vandenberg 

School of Nursing

1656

9/13   

Brooks College of Health

*Elinor Scheirer  

COEHS - Leadership, School
Counseling,& Sport Management

1803

9/12-9/13  

At-Large

Harriet Stranahan  

CCB - Economics & Geography

1219

9/14  

At-Large

 


Adjunct Affairs Committee

(2-year term)

 


Name/Email  

Department 

Phone  

Term
Expires
  

Representing  

*Kening Wang

Mathematics & Statistics    

2047

9/13

College of Arts & Sciences 

Carol Spector

Management

1666

9/13

Coggin College of Business

Karthikeyan Umapathy

School of Computing

1329

9/13

College of Computing, 
Engineering & Construction
 

Daniel Dinsmore  

Foundations & Secondary Education

2059

9/14

College of Education & Human Services 

Peter Magyari, chair

Clinical & Applied Mgt Sciences

2320

9/14

Brooks College of Health

Hilary Robbeloth

Jeremy Hall, sec

Library

5726

5738

9/12-12/12

1/13-9/14  

Library

*Robert Schupp

CCB - Management

1371

9/13

At-Large

 

Budget Advisory Committee
(7-at-Large, 2-year term)

 

Name/Email  

Department 

Phone  

Term
Expires
  

Representing  

Cheryl Frohlich

CCB - Accounting & Finance  

1674

9/13  

At-Large 

Lynn Jones

CCB - Accounting & Finance

1394

9/13

At-Large

Michael Kucsak

Library

2552

9/13   

At-Large

*Steven Williamson

CCB - Management

1347

9/13   

At-Large

Jeffrey Harrison, chair

BCH - Public Health

1440

9/14   

At-Large

Jeffrey Cornett

COEHS - Foundations & Sec Edu

2610

9/14  

At-Large

Phil Riner

COEHS - Foundations & Sec Edu

1764

9/14 

At-Large

 

 Campus Technology Committee
(2-year term)

 

Name/Email  

Department 

Phone  

Term
Expires
  

Representing  

Donna Mohr

Mathematics & Statistics  

2884

9/14  

College of Arts & Sciences 

Diane Tanner, chair

Accounting & Finance

1673

9/14

Coggin College of Business

Thobias Sando

School of Engineering - Civil

1142

9/13   

College of Computing, Engineering & Construction

Phil Riner

Foundations & Sec Edu

1764

9/14   

College of Education & Human Services

Michelle Moore

Public Health

1449

9/13   

Brooks College of Health

Lauren Newton

Library

1531

9/13  

Library

*Aiyin (Erin) Jiang

CCEC - Construction Management

2193

9/13 

At-Large

 

Faculty Affairs Committee
(8 At-Large, 2-year term)

 

Name/Email  

Department 

Phone  

Term
Expires
  

Representing  

Scott Hochwald

COAS - Mathematics & Statistics  

2653

9/14

Faculty Association Vice President 

*Jeffrey Harrison

BCH - Public Health

1440

9/12-9/13

At-Large

Dominik Guess

COAS - Psychology

1634

9/13

At-Large

Stacy Kelly Boote

COEHS - Childhood Education Literacy, & TESOL

5356

9/13

At-Large

Diane Tanner

CCB - Accounting & Finance

1673

9/14

At-Large

Faiz Al-Rubaee

COAS - Mathematics & Statistics

3719

9/14

At-Large

David Fenner, co-chair

COAS - Dean's Office

2580

9/14

At-Large

Barbara Kruger BCH - School of Nursing 1464 9/14 At-Large
Elinor Scheirer, co-chair COEHS - Leadership, School Counseling, & Sports Management 1803 9/14 At-Large

 

Faculty Enhancement Committee
(2-COAS, 2-year term)

Name/Email  

Department 

Phone  

Term
Expires
  

Representing  

Georgette Dumont

Political Science & Pub Admin 

5855

9/14

College of Arts & Sciences 

*Timothy Donovan

English

2273

9/12-

12/12

College of Arts & Sciences

Parvez Ahmed

Accounting & Finance

1678

9/14

Coggin College of Business

Alan Harris

School of Engineering/Engineering

1682

9/14

College of Computing, Engineering, & Construction

Katrina Hall, co-chair

Childhood Education, Literacy, & TESOL

1761

9/13

College of Education & Human Services

Irma Ancheta, co-chair

School of Nursing

1454

9/13

Brooks College of Health

Hilary Robbeloth

Jeremy Hall

Library

5726

5738

9/12-12/12

1/13-9/13

Library

Jin-Suk Byun COEHS - Childhood Education Literacy, & TESOL 2348 9/14 At-Large

 

Nominations & Elections Committee
(2-year term)

 

Name/Email  

Department 

Phone  

Term
Expires
  

Representing  

Ron Lukens-Bull

Sociology & Anthropology 

1648

1/15

College of Arts & Sciences 

Mina Baliamoune

Economics & Geography

1223

1/15

Coggin College of Business

Mike Jackson

School of Engineering/Civil

1847

1/15

College of Computing Engineering & Construction

Carolyne Ali-Khan

Foundations & Secondary Education

1883

1/14

College of Education & Human Services

Mary Lundy


Clinical & Applied Mgt Sciences

 

1/15

Brooks College of Health

Cynthia Jordan

Library

1519

1/14

Library
Steven Williamson, chair

 

CCB - Management

1347

1/14

At-Large (Chair 2013)

Chung-Ping Loh, vice-chair CCB - Economics & Geography 1227 1/15 At-Large (Chair 2013)

 

 

Research Committee
(2-year term)

 

Name/Email  

Department 

Phone  

 Term
Expires
  

Representing  

Laura Heffernan

English 

2273

9/12-

9/13

College of Arts & Sciences 

Paul Mason

Economics & Geography

2640

9/14

Coggin College of Business

Alexandra Schonning

School of Engineering/Mechanical

2357

9/14

College of Computing Engineering & Construction

Caroline Guardino, chair

Exceptional, Deaf, & Interpreter Edu

1818

9/13

College of Education & Human Services

Tammie Johnson

Public Health

1831

9/14

Brooks College of Health

Stephanie Weiss, secretary

Library

2431

9/13

Library
Wanda Hedrick

 

COEHS - Childhood Edu, Literacy, & TESOL

1365

9/14

At-Large

 

 

Strategic Planning Advisory Committee
(2-year term)

 

Name/Email  

Department 

Phone  

Term
Expires
  

Representing  

Jeremy Carter, co-chair

Criminology & Criminal Justice 

1723

9/12-
2/13

College of Arts & Sciences 

Pingying Zhang, co-chair

Management

2249

9/13

Coggin College of Business

*Richard Conte

School of Engineering/Electrical

1680

9/14

College of Computing Engineering & Construction

Deborah Reed

Exceptional, Deaf, & Interpreter Edu

1756

9/14

College of Education & Human Services

Rob Haley

Public Health

4016

9/13

Brooks College of Health

Susan Massey

Library

5029

9/13

Library
Newton Jackson

 

COEHS - Leadership, School Counseling, & Sport Mgt

1825

9/13

At-Large

 

 

Support Services Committee
(2-year term)

 

Name/Email  

Department 

Phone  

Term
Expires
  

Representing  

*Debbie Wang

Psychology

1601

9/14

College of Arts & Sciences 

Robert Schupp

Management

1371

9/13

Coggin College of Business

Ching-Hua Chuan

School of Computing

1378

9/14

College of Computing Engineering & Construction

Lunetta Williams

Childhood Education, Literacy, & TESOL

1777

9/14

College of Education & Human Services

Elissa Barr

Public Health

1479

9/13

Brooks College of Health

Alice Eng, chair

Library

5044

9/13

Library
Thobias Sando

 

CCEC - School of Engineering/Civil

1142

9/13

At-Large

 

 

*Appointed by FA President