UNF FACULTY ASSOCIATION
Standing Committees
2011-2012

 

Executive Committee  Faculty Affairs Committee
Academic Programs Committee  Faculty Enhancement Committee
Academic Standards Committee Nominations & Elections Committee
Adjunct Affairs Committee Research Committee 
Budget Advisory Committee Strategic Planning Advisory Committee
Campus Technology Committee Support Services Committee

 

 

Standing Committee Charges

 


Executive Committee
(1-year term)

Name/Email

Department

Phone

Term
Expires

Representing

Jeffery Harrison

Public Health

1440

9/12 Faculty Association Vice President
Melissa Bush
Chemistry
1924 9/12 Faculty Association Secretary  
Patrick Plumlee
Political Sci & Pub Admin
1928 9/12   Faculty Association President 
Katherine Robinson
School of Nursing  
1459 9/12   Faculty Association Past President - Ex Officer
Childhood Education
1881 9/12   Academic Programs   
CCB-Accounting & Finance

1673

9/12 

Academic Standards  
Clinical & Applied Mgt Sciences
2320 9/12 Adjunct Affairs  
CCEC - School of Computing

1312

9/12   Budget Advisory
Library 
1531 9/12   Campus Technology  
Elinor Scheirer Leadership,School Counseling,
&Sport Management
 1803 9/12   Faculty Affairs 
Mathematics & Statistics

 3709

9/12 Faculty Enhancement  
Lian An (2011)
Guy Yehuda (2012)
Economics & Geography
Music 
3962
3836
1/12
   1/13 
Nominations & Elections 
Exceptional Student & Deaf Edu
1818 9/12 Research 
School of Engineering - Civil
2811 9/12   Strategic Planning Advisory 
Alan Harris
School of Engineering - Electrical
1862 9/12   Support Services 

Academic Programs Committee
(2-year term)

Name/Email

Department    

Phone

Term
Expires

Representing

John Chapman English 2273 9/13 College of Arts & Sciences
*Robert Thunen Sociology & Anthropology 1655 2/11
-9/12
College of Arts & Sciences 
Pieter de Jong Accounting & Finance 1299 9/13 Coggin College of Business 
Accounting & Finance 1674 9/12 Coggin College of Business 
Lisa Jamba, vice chair 
School of Computing
2985 9/13 College of Computing, Engineering & Construction

Marcia Lamki
*Kristi Sweeney
*Janice Seabrook-Blackmore

Leadership, School Counseling
& Sport Management
Exceptional Student & Deaf Edu
1804
1815
5747

 9/11
12/11
9/12

 

College of Education & Human Services
Candice Carter, chair
Childhood Education, Literacy,
& TESOL 
1881 9/13

College of Education & Human Services

Nutrition & Dietetics
TBA
1442
TBA
12/12
9/13
Brooks College of Health 
School of Nursing

1626

9/12  Brooks College of Health
UNF Library 2599

9/12

 

Library
Cassandra Etgeton Foundations & Sec Education 1775 9/13 At-large

 

 Academic Standards Committee
(2-At-Large, 2-year term)

Name/Email  

 Department 

Phone  

Term
Expires
  

Representing  

*Jane MacGibbon 
Physics
1923 9/12

College of Arts & Sciences 

 Oliver Schnusenberg

Accounting & Finance
1224

9/13

 

Coggin College of Business
School of Computing
2985 9/12 College of Computing, Engineering & Construction
Foundations & Secondary Edu
5852 9/13 College of Education & Human Services  

Kristen Vandenberg

School of Nursing
1656 9/13 Brooks College of Health 

Katharine Brown

CCEC - School of Computing
2985 9/11- 
9/12
At-large
CCB-Accounting & Finance
1673 9/12 At-large 

 


Adjunct Affairs Committee

(2-year term)

Name/Email  

Department 

Phone  

Term
Expires
  

Representing  

*Kening Wang

Mathematics & Statistics
2047 
9/13

College of Arts & Sciences 

Carol Spector 

Management
1666
9/13 Coggin College of Business

Karthikeyan Umapathy

School of Computing
1329
9/13 College of Computing, Engineering & Construction
Otilia Salmon Foundations & Secondary Edu
1842
9/12 College of Education & Human Services  

Peter Magyari, chair 

 

Clinical & Applied Mgt Sciences 2320 9/12 Brooks College of Health 

Courtenay McLeland

UNF Library
1529

9/12

 

 

Library

*Robert Schupp 

CCB - Management
1371 9/13 At-large 

 

 

Budget Advisory Committee
(7-at-Large, 2-year term)

Name/Email  

Department 

Phone  

Term
Expires
  

Representing  

 

CCB - Accounting & Finance
1674 9/13

At-large

CCB - Accounting & Finance 1394 9/13 At-large 

Michael Kucsak 

Library 
2552 9/13 At-large
Management
1347 9/13 At-large 
CCB - Economics & Geography 
1223 9/12 At-large 
BCH - School of Nursing
1459 9/10 - 9/11 At-large 
CCEC - School of Computing
1312 9/12 At-large 

 

 

 Campus Technology Committee
(2-year term)

Name/Email  

Department 

Phone  

Term
Expires
  

Representing  

*Aleksandra Milicevic Sociology & Anthropology 3857  3/11-
9/12
College of Arts & Sciences 
Management
1696 9/12 Coggin College of Business 
School of Engineering - Civil
1142 9/13 College of Computing, Engineering & Construction
Katie Monnin 
Childhood Education, Literacy,
& TESOL
4358 9/12 College of Education & Human Services 
Public Health
1449 9/13 Brooks College of Health 
Library 1531 9/13 At-large 
CCEC - Construction Management 2193 9/13 At-large 

 

 

Faculty Affairs Committee
(8 At-Large, 2-year term)

Name/Email  

Department 

Phone  

Term
Expires
  

Representing  

Public Health
1440 9/12 Faculty Association Vice President
COAS - Sociology & Anthropology
1658 9/11-9/12 At-large 

COAS - Psychology
1634 9/13 At-large 

Stacy Keller

COEHS - Childhood Education,
Literacy,& TESOL
5356 9/13 At-large 
CCB - Economics & Geography 
1223 9/12 At-large 
BCH - School of Nursing
1464 9/12 At-large 
Elinor Scheirer, chair
COEHS - Leadership,School Counseling,
&Sport Management
1803 9/12

At-large

COAS - Mathematics & Statistics
3709 9/12 At-large 
BCH - School of Nursing
1459 9/10-9/11 At-large

 

 

Faculty Enhancement Committee
(2-COAS, 2-year term)

Name/Email  

Department 

Phone  

Term
Expires
  

Representing  

Communication
3805 9/12 College of Arts & Sciences 
Mathematics & Statistics
3709

9/12

College of Arts & Sciences  
Economics & Geography
1693 9/12 Coggin College of Business 
School of Engineering - Civil
1398 9/12   College of Computing, Engineering & Construction
Childhood Education, Literacy, & TESOL
1761 9/13 College of Education & Human Services

Irma Ancheta

BCH - School of Nursing
1454 9/13 Brooks College of Health 
Library 1532 9/11-9/12 Library 
Clinical & Applied Movt Sciences
Political Science & Public Admin
1411
5855
9/11
9/12
At-large 

 

Nominations & Elections Committee
(2-year term)

Name/Email  

Department 

Phone  

\Term
Expires 
 

Representing   

Brenda Vose Criminology & Criminal Justice 1717 1/13  College of Arts & Sciences 
Diane Tanner 

Carol Spector
Accounting & Finance

Management

1673
   
1666 

 

1/11-9/12
4/12-1/13 

Coggin College of Business

John Dryden

Construction Management

2894

1/13

College of Computing, Engineering & Construction
Foundations & Secondary Education 
1883 1/14 College of Education &
Human Services
Bonnie Holder
School of Nursing 

1465

1/13 Brooks College of Health 
Library 1519 1/14 Library  
 Steven Williamson
Management
1347 1/14 At-large (Chair-2013)
Guy Yehuda Music 3836 1/13 At-large (Chair-2012)  

 

 

Research Committee
(2-year term)

Name/Email  

Department 

Phone  

Term
Expires
  

Representing  

*Suzanne Simon
Sociology & Anthropology
 1641

 

3/11-9/12 College of Arts & Sciences  
Economics & Geography 1243 9/12 Coggin College of Business 
Construction Management
School of Computing
2193
1318
9/11
 9/12
College of Computing, Engineering & Construction
Exceptional, Deaf, & Interpreter
Education
1818 9/13 College of Education & Human Services  
Clinical & Applied Movement Sci
1735 9/12 Brooks College of Health 
Library 2431 9/13 Library 
BCH - School of Nursing
1467 9/12 At-large 

 

 

Strategic Planning Advisory Committee
(2-year term)

Name/Email  

Department 

Phone  

Term
Expires
  

Representing  

Political Sci & Pub Admin
TBA 
1925
TBA
9/11
9/12  
College of Arts & Sciences 

Pingying Zhang, co-chair

Management
2249 9/13 Coggin College of Business 
Chris Brown, co-chair
School of Engineering - Civil
2811 9/12 College of Computing, Engineering & Construction
Foundations & Sec Edu
1764 9/12 College of Education & Human Services 

Public Health 4016 9/13 Brooks College of Health 
Library
5029 9/13 Library 
COEHS - Leadership,School Counseling,
&Sport Mgt
1825 9/13 At-large 

 

 

Support Services Committee
(2-year term)

Name/Email  

Department 

Phone  

Term
Expires
  

Representing  

*Chris Gabbard English 2273 9/12

College of Arts & Sciences 

Management 1371 9/13 Coggin College of Business 
School of Engineering - Electrical
1862 9/12 College of Computing, Engineering & Construction
Jacqueline Batey Childhood Education, Literacy & TESOL 2794 9/12 College of Education & Human Services
Public Health
1479 9/13 Brooks College of Health 
Library 5044 

9/13

Library
CCEC - School of Engineering - Civil
1142 9/13 At-large 

 

 

*Appointed by FA President