UNF FACULTY ASSOCIATION
Standing Committees
2010-2011

 

Executive Committee  Faculty Affairs Committee
Academic Programs Committee  Faculty Enhancement Committee
Academic Standards Committee Nominations & Elections Committee
Adjunct Affairs Committee Research Committee 
Budget Advisory Committee Strategic Planning Advisory Committee
Campus Technology Committee Support Services Committee

 

 

Standing Committee Charges

 


Executive Committee
(1-year term)

Name/Email

Department

Phone

Term
Expires

Representing

Jeffery Harrison

Public Health

1440

9/12 Faculty Association Vice President
Melissa Bush
Chemistry
1924 9/12 Faculty Association Secretary  
Patrick Plumlee
Political Sci & Pub Admin
1928 9/12   Faculty Association President 
Katherine Robinson
School of Nursing  
1459 9/12   Faculty Association Past President - Ex Officer
Childhood Education 
1881 9/12   Academic Programs   
CCB-Accounting & Finance

1673

9/11 

Academic Standards  
Sociology & Anthropology
1648 9/11 Adjunct Affairs  
Accounting & Finance

1394

9/11   Budget Advisory
Library 
1519 9/11   Campus Technology  
Elinor Scheirer Leadership, Counseling, & Inst Tech  1803 9/12   Faculty Affairs 

Russell Smith

Clinical & Applied Movement Sciences

 2841

9/11 Faculty Enhancement  

Christopher Johnson (2010)

Lian An (2011)
Economics & Geography

1693
3962

1/11  

1/12 
Nominations & Elections 

Caroline Guardino

Exceptional Student & Deaf Edu

1818 9/11 Research

 Chris Brown

School of Engineering - Civil
UNF Library
2811
2552
9/11   Strategic Planning Advisory 
Susan Syverud
Exceptional Stu & Deaf Edu
1814 9/11   Support Services 

Academic Programs Committee
(2-year term)

Name/Email

Department    

Phone

Term
Expires

Representing

John Chapman English 2273 9/11 College of Arts & Sciences
Jane MacGibbon
*Robert Thunen
Physics
Sociology & Anthropology
1923
1655
9/10-12/10 
2/11
-9/12
College of Arts & Sciences 
Lynn Jones Accounting & Finance 1394 9/11 Coggin College of Business 
Accounting & Finance 1674 9/12 Coggin College of Business 
Lisa Jamba, vice chair 
School of Computing
2985 9/11 College of Computing, Engineering & Construction

Marcia Lamkin

Leadership, School Counseling
& Sport Management
1804

 9/11

College of Education & Human Services
Candice Carter, chair
Childhood Education
1881 9/11

College of Education & Human Services

Clinical & Applied Movement Sciences 3849  9/11 Brooks College of Health 
School of Nursing

1626

9/12  Brooks College of Health  
UNF Library 2599

9/12

Library
Cassandra Etgeton Foundations & Sec Education 1775 9/11 At-large

 

 Academic Standards Committee
(2-At-Large, 2-year term)

Name/Email  

 Department 

Phone  

Term
Expires
  

Representing  

*Jane MacGibbon 
Physics
1923 9/12

College of Arts & Sciences 

Robert Frankel

Marketing & Logistics

1346 

9/11 

Coggin College of Business

 

School of Computing
2985 9/12 College of Computing, Engineering & Construction
Childhood Education
1754 9/11 College of Education & Human Services  

Judy Perkin

Nutrition and Dietetics
1436 9/11 Brooks College of Health 

Scott Hochwald 

COAS - Mathematics & Statistics
2653 9/11 At-large
CCB-Accounting & Finance
1673 9/12 At-large 

 


Adjunct Affairs Committee

(2-year term)

Name/Email  

Department 

Phone  

Term
Expires
  

Representing  

Carolynn McMahan  

 Communication

3805 
9/11

College of Arts & Sciences 

Gene Baker

Management
2780
9/11 Coggin College of Business

Karthikeyan Umapathy

School of Computing
1329
9/11 College of Computing, Engineering & Construction
Otilia Salmonco-Chair Foundations & Secondary Edu
1842
9/12 College of Education & Human Services  

Peter Magyari

 

Clinical & Applied Mgt Sciences 2320 9/12 Brooks College of Health 

Courtenay McLeland

UNF Library
1529

9/12

Library

Ronald Lukens-Bull
chair

 COAS - Sociology & Anthropology

1648 9/11 At-large 

 

 

Budget Advisory Committee
(7-at-Large, 2-year term)

Name/Email  

Department 

Phone  

Term
Expires
  

Representing  

Hong Chen

 

 COAS - Physics

2251 9/11

At-large

Gregory Wurtz 

COAS - Physics 2729 9/11 At-large 

Lynn Jones, chair

CCB - Accounting & Finance  1394 9/11 At-large

Albert Loh

CCB - Economics & Geography
1227 9/11 At-large 
CCB - Economics & Geography 
1223 9/12 At-large 
BCH - School of Nursing
1459 9/12 At-large 
CCEC - School of Computing
1312 9/12 At-large 

 

 

 Campus Technology Committee
(2-year term)

Name/Email  

Department 

Phone  

Term
Expires
  

Representing  

*Aleksandra Milicevic Sociology & Anthropology 3857  3/11-
9/12
College of Arts & Sciences 
Management
1696 9/12 Coggin College of Business 
School of Computing
2985 9/11 College of Computing, Engineering & Construction
Katie Monnin 
Childhood Education
4358 9/12 College of Education & Human Services 
Public Health
1449 9/11 Brooks College of Health 
UNF Library 1518 9/11 At-large 
UNF Library 1519 9/11 At-large 

 

 

Faculty Affairs Committee
(8 At-Large, 2-year term)

Name/Email  

Department 

Phone  

Term
Expires
  

Representing  

Public Health
1440 9/12 Faculty Association Vice President
Lucy Trice
Robb Waltner
BCH - School of Nursing
Library
2810
1516
9/10
9/11
At-large  

Gordon Rakita

 COAS - Sociology & Anthropology

1658 9/11 At-large 

Jeffrey Cornett

COEHS - Foundations & Sec Education

1269 9/11 At-large 
CCB - Economics & Geography 
1223 9/12 At-large 
BCH - School of Nursing
1464 9/12 At-large 
Elinor Scheirer, chair
COEHS - Leadership, Counseling, & Inst Tech
1803 9/12

At-large

COAS - Mathematics & Statistics
3709 9/12 At-large 
BCH - School of Nursing
1459 9/12 At-large

 

 

Faculty Enhancement Committee
(2-COAS, 2-year term)

Name/Email  

Department 

Phone  

Term
Expires
  

Representing  

Communication
3805 9/12 College of Arts & Sciences
Mathematics & Statistics

3709

 

 

9/12

College of Arts & Sciences  
Economics & Geography
1693 9/12 Coggin College of Business
School of Engineering - Civil
1398 9/12 College of Computing, Engineering & Construction

 Elizabeth Fullerton

Childhood Education
4359
9/11 College of Education & Human Services

 Clinical & Applied Movt Sciences

2841
9/11 Brooks College of Health
UNF Library 
2552
9/11 Library

 Ann Noonan

Clinical & Applied Movt Science 
1411 9/12 At-large

 

Nominations & Elections Committee
(2-year term)

Name/Email  

Department 

Phone  

\Term
Expires 
 

Representing   

Political Science & Public Administration
Criminology & Criminal Justice

 3931

1717
1/11 
1/13 
College of Arts & Sciences 
Marketing & Logistics
Accounting & Finance

1119

1673 

 

1/11
1/13 
Coggin College of Business
School of Engineering - Civil
Construction Management

 2195

2894 

1/11
1/13

College of Computing, Engineering & Construction

Otilia Salmon

Foundations & Secondary Education 
1842 1/12  College of Education &
Human Services
School of Nursing 

1465
1147

1/11
1/13 
Brooks College of Health 
Library
1531
1/12  Library  
 Lian An

 CCB - Economics & Geography

3962 1/12
At-large (Chair)
Economics & Geography
Music
1693
3836
1/11
1/13 
At-large (Vice Chair)  

 

 

Research Committee
(2-year term)

Name/Email  

Department 

Phone  

Term
Expires
  

Representing  

*Suzanne Simon
Sociology & Anthropology
1641

 

3/11-9/12 College of Arts & Sciences  
Economics & Geography 1243 9/12 Coggin College of Business 
Building Construction
2193  9/12 College of Computing, Engineering & Construction
Exceptional, Deaf, & Interpreter
Education 
1818 9/11 College of Education & Human Services  
Clinical & Applied Movement Sci
1735 9/12 Brooks College of Health  
Library 2431 9/11 Library
BCH - School of Nursing 
1467 9/12 At-large  

 

 

Strategic Planning Advisory Committee
(2-year term)

Name/Email  

Department 

Phone  

Term
Expires
  

Representing  

Political Sci & Pub Admin

1925

 

9/12

College of Arts & Sciences

Adel El-Ansary
Reham Eltantawy

 Marketing & Logistics

 1373

1505 
9/10
9/11
Coggin College of Business 
Chris Brown, co-chair
School of Engineering - Civil
2811 9/12 College of Computing, Engineering & Construction
Foundations & Sec Edu
1764 9/12 College of Education & Human Services 

 Jeffery Harrison

Mei Zhao
Public Health

1440

1444
9/10
9/11 
Brooks College of Health 

 Michael Kucsak, co-chair

UNF Library  
2552
9/11 Library 

 Wanda Lastrapes

 COEHS - Foundations & Sec Edu

1621 
9/11 At-large

 

 

Support Services Committee
(2-year term)

Name/Email  

Department 

Phone  

Term
Expires
  

Representing  

*Chris Gabbard English 2273 9/12

College of Arts & Sciences 

*Steven Williamson

Management 1347 9/11 Coggin College of Business 
School of Engineering - Electrical
1862 9/12 College of Computing, Engineering & Construction
Jacqueline Batey Childhood Education 2794 9/12 College of Education & Human Services

 Ozzie Vazquez

*Debbie Kochanowski
BCH - Academic Advising
2290 9/10
9/11
Brooks College of Health 
UNF Library 1532

9/11

Library
COEHS - Exceptional Stu & Deaf Edu
1814
9/11 At-large 

 

 

*Appointed by FA President