UNF FACULTY ASSOCIATION
Standing Committees
2009-2010

 

Executive Committee  Faculty Affairs Committee
Academic Programs Committee  Faculty Enhancement Committee
Academic Standards Committee Nominations & Elections Committee
Adjunct Affairs Committee Research Committee 
Budget Advisory Committee Strategic Planning Advisory Committee
Campus Technology Committee Support Services Committee

 

 

Standing Committee Charges

 


Executive Committee
(1-year term) 

 

Name/Email

Department

Phone

Term
Expires

Representing

 Elinor Scheirer, Chair 

 Leadership, Counseling, & Instructional Technology

1803

9/10 Faculty Association Vice President
Diane Tanner, Vice Chair 

CCB - Accounting & Finance

1673 
9/10  Faculty Association Secretary  
Katherine Robinson

School of Nursing 

1459 9/10   Faculty Association President 
Chip Klostermeyer 

School of Computing 

1327 
9/10   Faculty Association Past President - Ex Officer
Childhood Education
1881 9/10   Academic Programs   

 Judy Perkin

Nutrition and Dietetics
1436

9/10 

Academic Standards  

 COAS - Sociology & Anthropology

1648 9/10 Adjunct Affairs  
CCB - Economics & Geography 

2640

9/10   Budget Advisory

 Terry Cavanaugh

Leadership, Counseling, & Institutional Technology 

 3875 

9/10   Campus Technology  

Faiz Al-Rubaee 

COAS - Mathematics & Statistics   3719  9/10   Faculty Affairs 

Zornitza Prodanoff

 School of Computing

1312

9/10 Faculty Enhancement  

Christopher Johnson

CCB - Economics & Geography
1693

1/10  

Nominations & Elections

 Kathaleen Bloom

School of Nursing 
1472  9/10 Research 

Alan Harris
Jeffrey Harrison

School of Engineering - Electrical

Public Health
1168
1440
9/10   Strategic Planning Advisory 
Kristine Webb
Exceptional Student & Deaf Education  
2769 
9/10   Support Services 

Academic Programs Committee
(2-year term)

Name/Email

Department    

Phone

Term
Expires

Representing

John Chapmansecretary   English 4423 9/11 College of Arts & Sciences
*Jorge Febles World Languages  2283   12/08
9/10 
College of Arts & Sciences 
Lynn Jones Accounting & Finance 1139 9/11 Coggin College of Business 
Accounting & Finance 1224  9/10 Coggin College of Business 
Lisa Jamba, vice chair 
School of Computing
2985 9/11 College of Computing, Engineering & Construction

Len Roberson

Exceptional Student & Deaf Edu
1814 

 2/10
9/10

College of Education & Human Services
Candice Carter, chair
Childhood Education
1881 9/11

College of Education & Human Services

Clinical & Applied Movement Sciences 3849  9/11 Brooks College of Health 

 Catherine Hugh

School of Nursing

1462
1626 

9/09
9/10
 Brooks College of Health 

 Courtenay McLeland

UNF Library 1529 

9/10 

Library
Cassandra Etgeton Foundations & Sec Education 1775 9/11 At-large

 

 Academic Standards Committee
(2-At-Large, 2-year term)

Name/Email  

 Department 

Phone  

Term
Expires
  

Representing  

Adam Shapiro  

Sociology & Anthropology   

1653  9/10

College of Arts & Sciences 

Robert Frankel

Marketing & Logistics 

1346

9/11 

Coggin College of Business

Judy Solano 

School of Computing
2985 9/10 College of Computing, Engineering & Construction
Childhood Education
1754 9/11 College of Education & Human Services  

Judy Perkinchair 

Nutrition and Dietetics
1436 9/11 Brooks College of Health 

Scott Hochwald 

COAS - Mathematics & Statistics
2653 9/11 At-large
CCB-Accounting & Finance
1673 9/10 At-large 

 


Adjunct Affairs Committee

(2-year term)

Name/Email  

Department 

Phone  

Term
Expires
  

Representing  

Carolynn McMahan  

 Communication

3805 
9/11

College of Arts & Sciences 

Gene Baker

Management
2780
9/11 Coggin College of Business

Karthikeyan Umapathy

School of Computing
1329
9/11 College of Computing, Engineering & Construction
Karen Patterson Excepitonal Student & Deaf Edu

1808  

9/10 College of Education & Human Services  

Elissa Howard-Barr

Public Health 1479  9/10 Brooks College of Health 

Robb Waltner

 Library

1516 

9/10

 

Library

Ronald Lukens-Bull
chair

 COAS - Sociology & Anthropology

1648 9/11 At-large 

 

 

Budget Advisory Committee
(7-at-Large, 2-year term)

Name/Email  

Department 

Phone  

Term
Expires
  

Representing  

Hong Chen

 

 COAS - Chemistry & Physics

2251 9/11

At-large

Gregory Wurtz 

COAS - Chemistry & Physics 1168  9/11 At-large 

Lynn Jones

CCB - Accounting & Finance  1394 9/11 At-large

Albert Loh

CCB - Economics & Geography
1227 9/11 At-large 

 Paul Mason, chair

CCB - Economics & Geography 
2640  9/10 At-large 

 Andres Gallo

CCB - Economics & Geography
1694  9/10 At-large
UNF Library
1512  9/10 At-large

 

 

 Campus Technology Committee
(2-year term)

 

Name/Email

Department 

Phone


 

Term

 

Expires

Representing

Political Science & Public Admin
Arts & Science
2849
3833 
 9/09
9/10
College of Arts & Sciences 

Jeffrey Michelman

Accounting & Finance

1541  9/10 Coggin College of Business 
School of Computing
2985 9/11 College of Computing, Engineering & Construction
Terry Cavanaugh, chair  

Leadership, Counseling, & Institutional Technology

3875  9/10 College of Education & Human Services 
Public Health
1449 9/11 Brooks College of Health 
UNF Library 1518 9/11 At-large 
UNF Library 1519 9/11 At-large 

 

 

Faculty Affairs Committee
(8 At-Large, 2-year term)

Name/Email  

Department 

Phone  

Term
Expires
  

Representing  

COEHS - Leadership, Counseling, & Instructional Technology 
1803  9/10 Faculty Association Vice President
Lucy Trice BCH - School of Nursing
2810  9/11 At-large

Gordon Rakita

 COAS - Sociology & Anthropology

1658 9/11 At-large 

Jeffrey Cornett

COEHS - Foundations & Sec Education

1269  9/11 At-large 
COAS - Mathematics & Statistics 
3719 9/10 At-large 
CCEC - School of Computing 
2985  9/10 At-large 
Chip Klostermeyer
CCEC - School of Computing  
1327  9/10

At-large

Diane Tanner

CCB - Account & Finance 
1673  9/10 At-large 

 Chiu Choi

CCEC - School of Engineering (Electrical) 
1681  9/10 At-large

 

 

Faculty Enhancement Committee
(2-COAS, 2-year term)

Name/Email  

Department 

Phone  

Term
Expires
  

Representing  

 

 

Mathematics & Statistics 

 

3723  9/10 College of Arts & Sciences
Mathematics & Statistics

3722

 

 

9/10

College of Arts & Sciences  
Marketing & Logistics 
1346  9/10 Coggin College of Business
School of Computing
1312  9/10 College of Computing, Engineering & Construction

 Elizabeth Fullerton

Childhood Education
4359
9/11 College of Education & Human Services

 Clinical & Applied Movement Sciences

2841
9/11 Brooks College of Health
UNF Library 
2552
9/11 Library

Russell Mays
Lian An

 COEHS - Leadership, Counseling, 

& Institutional Technology
CCB - Economics & Geography
N/A
3962
9/09
9/10
At-large

 

Nominations & Elections Committee
(2-year term)

Name/Email  

Department 

Phone  

\Term
Expires 
 

Representing   

Mark Ari

Mary Borg
English
Political Science & Public Admin

 1714

3931 
10/10
1/11
College of Arts & Sciences 

 

Marketing & Logistics

1119

 

1/11
Coggin College of Business
Division of Engineering - Civil

 2195

1/11

College of Computing, Engineering & Construction

Crystal Timmons

Otilia Salmon

COEHS - Dean's Office

Foundations & Secondary Education
1994
1842 
1/10
1/12 
College of Education &
Human Services
School of Nursing 

1465

1/11 Brooks College of Health 
Library
1531
1/10
1/12
 
Library  
Mina Baliamoune

CCB - Economics & Geography
CCB - Economics & Geography

1223
3962
1/10
1/12
At-large (Chair)
At-large (Vice Chair)

 CCB - Economics & Geography

1693
1/11
At-large (Vice Chair)  

 

 

Research Committee
(2-year term)

Name/Email  

Department 

Phone  

Term
Expires
  

Representing  

Theo Prousis
History 

 1867

 

9/10 College of Arts & Sciences  
Marketing & Logistics  1397  9/10 Coggin College of Business 
School of Computing 
1329   9/10 College of Computing, Engineering & Construction
Caroline Guardino, vice chair
Exceptional, Deaf, & Interpreter
Education
1818 9/11 College of Education & Human Services  
Kathaleen Bloom, chair  
School of Nursing  
1472  9/10 Brooks College of Health 
UNF Library  2431 9/11 Library 
Honors Program 
3942  9/10 At-large  

 

 

Strategic Planning Advisory Committee
(2-year term)

Name/Email  

Department 

Phone  

Term
Expires
  

Representing  

Psychology 

1446 

 

9/10

College of Arts & Sciences

Adel El-Ansary 

 Marketing & Logistics

 1373

9/11 Coggin College of Business 
Alan Harris, co-chair

School of Engineering - Electrical 

1682  9/10 College of Computing, Engineering & Construction
Counseling, Education & Inst Technology
1029 9/10 College of Education & Human Services 

 Jeffery Harrisonco-chair

Public Health
1440
9/11
Brooks College of Health 

 Michael Kucsak

UNF Library
2552
9/11 Library 

 Wanda Lastrapes

 

 COEHS - Foundations & Sec Edu

1621 
9/11 At-large 

 

 

Support Services Committee
(2-year term)

Name/Email  

Department 

Phone  

Term
Expires
  

Representing  

Dennis Marks  Music  3843  9/10

College of Arts & Sciences 

*Steven Williamsonchair

Management 1347 9/11 Coggin College of Business 

 Dean Krusienski 

School of Engineering - Electrical
1343  9/10 College of Computing, Engineering & Construction
Kristine Webb, interim chair  Exceptional Student & Deaf Education  2769  9/10 College of Education & Human Services

 Ozzie Vazquez

BCH - Academic Advising
2290
 9/11
Brooks College of Health 
UNF Library 1532

9/11

Library
COEHS - Exceptional Stu & Deaf Edu
1814
9/11 At-large 

 

 

*Appointed by FA President