UNF FACULTY ASSOCIATION
Standing Committees
2008-2009

 

Executive Committee  Faculty Affairs Committee
Academic Programs Committee  Faculty Enhancement Committee
Academic Standards Committee Nominations & Elections Committee
Adjunct Affairs Committee Research Committee 
Budget Advisory Committee Strategic Planning Advisory Committee
Campus Technology Committee Support Services Committee

 

 

Standing Committee Charges

 


Executive Committee
(1-year term) 

 

Name/Email

Department

Phone

Term
Expires

Representing

 Elinor Scheirer, Chair 

 Leadership, Counseling, & Instructional Technology

1803

9/10 Faculty Association Vice President
Diane Tanner, Vice Chair 

CCB - Accounting & Finance

1673 
9/10  Faculty Association Secretary  
Katherine Robinson

School of Nursing 

1459 9/10   Faculty Association President 
Chip Klostermeyer 

School of Computing 

1327 
9/10   Faculty Association Past President - Ex Officer

 Arturo Sanchez

 School of Computing

1314 9/09   Academic Programs   

Marcia Lamkin

Leadership, Counseling, &
Instructional Technology 

 1804

9/09 

Academic Standards  

 Robb Waltner

Library

1516 9/09 Adjunct Affairs  

Jeffrey Harrison

BCH - Public Health  

 1440 

9/09   Budget Advisory

Katharine Brown
Terry Cavanaugh

School of Computing

Leadership, Counseling, & Institutional Technology 

 2985
3875 

1/09
2/09 
Campus Technology  

Chip Klostermeyer 

School of Computing   1327  9/09   Faculty Affairs 

Rama Rao

Mathematics & Statistics

3723

9/09 Faculty Enhancement  

Mina Baliamoune

CCB - Economics & Geography
1223

1/10  

Nominations & Elections

 Kathaleen Bloom

 School of Nursing 

1472  9/09 Research 

Yemisi Bolumole
Alan Harris

CCB - Marketing & Logistics
CCEC - School of Engineering -Civil

1339
1682
10/08
09/09
  
Strategic Planning Advisory 

School of Engineering - Electrical

Exceptional Student & Deaf Education  

 1343

2769
9/09   Support Services 

Academic Programs Committee
(2-year term)

Name/Email

Department    

Phone

Term
Expires

Representing

Nancy Levine   English 1281  9/09 College of Arts & Sciences
*Jorge Febles World Languages  2283   12/08
9/10 
College of Arts & Sciences 
Lynn Jones, Vice Chair Accounting & Finance 1394 9/09 Coggin College of Business 
Accounting & Finance 1224  9/10 Coggin College of Business 
Arturo Sanchez, Chair

 School of Computing 

1314 9/09 College of Computing, Engineering & Construction

Len Roberson

Exceptional Student & Deaf Edu
2185 

 9/10

College of Education & Human Services
Janet Bosnick
Candice Carter
, Sec
Childhood Education
1841
1881
9/08
9/09

College of Education & Human Services

 Chuck Thigpen

Athletic Training & Phy Therapy 4014
2320 
 9/08
9/09
Brooks College of Health 

 Catherine Hugh

School of Nursing

1462

9/10  Brooks College of Health 

 Courtenay McLeland

UNF Library 1529 

9/10 

 

Library
Adel Boules COAS - Mathematics & Statistics 3709 9/09 At-large

 

 Academic Standards Committee
(2-At-Large, 2-year term)

Name/Email  

 Department 

Phone  

Term
Expires
  

Representing  

Adam Shapiro  

Sociology & Anthropology   

1653  9/10

College of Arts & Sciences 

Harriet Stranahan

 Economics & Geography  

1219

9/09 

Coggin College of Business

Judy Solano 

School of Computing
2985 9/10 College of Computing, Engineering & Construction

 Marcia LamkinChair 

 Leadership, Counseling, & Instructional Technology

1804 9/09 College of Education & Human Services  

*John McDonough

School of Nursing 

1422 9/09 Brooks College of Health 

Jennifer Wesely

COAS - Criminology & Criminal Justice
1685 9/09 At-large
CCB-Accounting & Finance
1673 9/10 At-large 

 


Adjunct Affairs Committee

(2-year term)

Name/Email  

Department 

Phone  

Term
Expires
  

Representing  

Debra Simonson

Mathematics & Statistics

3728 9/11

College of Arts & Sciences

Bettie Adams

Accounting & Finance

1376

9/11 Coggin College of Business

*Choi Chiu 

Division of Engineering - Electrical

1681

9/11 College of Computing, Engineering & Construction
Karen Patterson Excepitonal Student & Deaf Edu

 

9/10 College of Education & Human Services  

Elissa Howard-Barr

Public Health 1479  9/10 Brooks College of Health  

Robb Waltner, chair

 Library

1516 

9/10

Library
Joseph Flowers
*Paul Eason

COAS - English

CCEC - Mechanical Engineering
4430
1875
9/11 At-large

 

 

Budget Advisory Committee
(7-at-Large, 2-year term)

Name/Email  

Department 

Phone  

Term
Expires
  

Representing  

William Voorhees

COAS - Political Sci & Pub Admin 

3908 9/09

At-large

Elena Buzaianu

COAS - Mathematics & Stats  2058  9/09 At-large 

Hong Chen

COAS - Physics & Chemistry  2251 9/09 At-large

Paul Mason

CCB - Economics & Geography
2640 9/09 At-large 

Andres Gallo 

CCB - Economics & Geography 
1694  9/10 At-large 

Vicki Stanton

UNF Library
1512  9/10 At-large

 BCH - Public Health

1440 9/09 At-large

 

 

 Campus Technology Committee
(2-year term)

 

Name/Email

Department 

Phone


 

Term

 

Expires

Representing

Political Science & Public Admin 2849 9/10 College of Arts & Sciences 

Jeffrey Michelman

Accounting & Finance

1541  9/10 Coggin College of Business 
School of Computing
2985 9/09 College of Computing, Engineering & Construction
Terry Cavanaugh, chair  

Leadership, Counseling, & Institutional Technology

3875  9/10 College of Education & Human Services 
Allen Moore

Athletic Training & Physical Therapy

3950 9/09 Brooks College of Health 
Cynthia Jordan UNF Library 1519 9/09 At-large 
Aaron Sheehan-Dean COAS - -History 1871 9/09 At-large 

 

 

Faculty Affairs Committee
(8 At-Large, 2-year term)

Name/Email  

Department 

Phone  

Term
Expires
  

Representing  

Leadership, Counseling, & Instructional Technology 

1803  9/10 Faculty Association Vice President
Patrick Plumlee COAS - Political Science & Public Admin
1928  9/09 At-large

 COAS - Criminology & Criminal Justice
BCH - Dean's Office

1625
2810
12/08
9/09
At-large 

Faiz Al-Rubaee

COAS - Mathematics & Statistics

3719  9/10 At-large 

 Judith Solano

 CCEC - School of Computing

2985 9/10 At-large
Chip KlostermeyerChair
CCEC - School of Computing  
1327  9/10

At-large

Diane Tanner

CCB - Account & Finance 
1673  9/10 At-large 

 Chiu Choi

CCEC - School of Engineering (Electrical) 
1681  9/10 At-large
Barbara Olinzock  BCH - School of Nursing 1467 9/9 At-large

 

 

Faculty Enhancement Committee
(2-COAS, 2-year term)

Name/Email  

Department 

Phone  

Term
Expires
  

Representing  

Rama Rao, Chair

 

Mathematics & Statistics 

 

3723  9/10 College of Arts & Sciences
Mathematics & Statistics

3722

 

 

9/10

College of Arts & Sciences  
Marketing & Logistics 
1346  9/10 Coggin College of Business
Zornitza Prodanoff, Vice Chair
School of Computing
1312  9/10 College of Computing, Engineering & Construction

Katrina Hall

Childhood Education
1761
9/09 College of Education & Human Services

 *Mei Zhao

 Public Health

1444
12/08/
9/09
Brooks College of Health
UNF Library 
2912
08/08
9/09 
Library

Russell Mays

 COEHS - Leadership, Counseling, 

& Institutional Technology
1819
9/10 At-large

 

Nominations & Elections Committee
(2-year term)

Name/Email  

Department 

Phone  

\Term
Expires 
 

Representing   

Mark Ari

English

 1714

1/11 College of Arts & Sciences 

 

Marketing & Logistics

1119

 

1/11
Coggin College of Business
Division of Engineering - Civil

 2195

1/11

College of Computing, Engineering & Construction

Crystal Timmons

COEHS - Dean's Office

1994 1/10 College of Education &Human Services
School of Nursing 

1465

1/11 Brooks College of Health 

Lauren O'Shields

Library
1531
1/10
Library  
Mina Baliamoune

CCB - Economics & Geography

1223
1/10
At-large (Chair)
At-large (Vice Chair)

 CCB - Economics & Geography

2640
1/11
At-large (Vice Chair)  

 

 

Research Committee
(2-year term)

Name/Email  

Department 

Phone  

Term
Expires
  

Representing  

Theo Prousis
History 

 1867

 

9/10 College of Arts & Sciences  

 David Cantor, Vice-Chair

*TBA
Marketing & Logistics  1397  9/09
9/10
Coggin College of Business 
School of Computing 
1329   9/10 College of Computing, Engineering & Construction

Kenneth Wilburn

Leadership, Counseling & Instructional Technology
1434 9/09 College of Education & Human Services  
Kathaleen Bloom, chair  
School of Nursing  
1472  9/10 Brooks College of Health 

Courtenay McLeland,

Secretary
UNF Library  1529 9/09 Library 
Honors Program 
3942  9/10 At-large  

 

 

Strategic Planning Advisory Committee
(2-year term)

Name/Email  

Department 

Phone  

Term
Expires
  

Representing  

Psychology

1446 

 

9/10

College of Arts & Sciences

Yemisi Bolumole
Chair

 Marketing & Logistics

 1339

9/09 Coggin College of Business 
Alan HarrisVice Chair

School of Engineering - Electrical 

1682  9/10 College of Computing, Engineering & Construction
Counseling, Education & Inst Technology
1029 9/10 College of Education & Human Services 

 Sharon Wilburn

Public Health
1434
9/09
Brooks College of Health 

 Cheryl Frohlich 

Laural Crump

Accounting & Finance
Library                                         

1674
2247
9/07
02-09/09
 
Library 

BCH - Athletic Training & Physical Therapy

   1411 

9/09 At-large

 

 

Support Services Committee
(2-year term)

Name/Email  

Department 

Phone  

Term
Expires
  

Representing  

Dennis Marks  Music  3843  9/10

College of Arts & Sciences 

Anthony Paulraj

Management 1166 9/09 Coggin College of Business 

 Dean KrusienskiCo-Chair 

School of Engineering - Electrical
1343  9/10 College of Computing, Engineering & Construction
Kristine Webb, Co-Chair Exceptional Student & Deaf Education  2769  9/10 College of Education & Human Services

*Joel Beam

 Athletic Training & Physical Therapy

 
1424
 9/09
Brooks College of Health 

Laurel Crump

UNF Library 2247

9/09

Library

 Pamela Hnyla

Secretary
COAS - English

1712

9/09 At-large 

 

 

*Appointed by FA President