UNF FACULTY ASSOCIATION
Standing Committees
2007-2008

 

Executive Committee  Faculty Affairs Committee
Academic Programs Committee  Faculty Enhancement Committee
Academic Standards Committee Nominations & Elections Committee
Adjunct Affairs Committee Research Committee 
Budget Advisory Committee Strategic Planning Advisory Committee
Campus Technology Committee Support Services Committee

 

 

Standing Committee Charges

 


Executive Committee
(1-year term) 

 

Name/Email

Department

Phone

Term
Expires

Representing

 Kathy Robinson, Chair 

School of Nursing 

1459

9/08 Faculty Association Vice President
Diane Tanner, Vice Chair  

CCB - Accounting & Finance

1673 9/08  Faculty Association Secretary  
Chip Klostermeyer 

School of Computing

1327 9/08   Faculty Association President 
Judith Solano

School of Computing 

2985

9/08   Faculty Association Past President - Ex Officer

 Arturo Sanchez

 School of Computing

1314 9/08  Academic Programs   

Marcia Lamkin

Leadership, Counseling, & Instructional Technology 

 1804

9/08 

Academic Standards  

Joseph Flowers

COAS - English

4430 9/08 Adjunct Affairs  

Jeffrey Harrison

BCH - Public Health  

 1440 

9/08   Budget Advisory

Katharine Brown

School of Computing

 2985 

9/08 Campus Technology

Chris Rasche

COAS - Criminology & Criminal Justice  1625  9/08   Faculty Affairs 

Gordon Rakita

Sociology & Anth 

1658 9/08 Faculty Enhancement  

Robert Frankel
Rusell Turney

CCB - Marketing & Logistics 1346
1/08

 1/09  

Nominations & Elections

 Kathaleen Bloom

 School of Nursing  

1472  9/08 Research 

Yemisi Bolumole

CCB - Marketing & Logistics

1339 9/08 Strategic Planning Advisory

Adel El-Safty

School of Engineering

1398 

9/08   Support Services

Academic Programs Committee
(2-year term)

Name/Email

Department    

Phone

Term
Expires

Representing

Nancy Levine   English 1281  9/09 College of Arts & Sciences
Betsy Nies
TBA                                          
English 1249   9/07
9/08 
College of Arts & Sciences 
Lynn Jones, Vice Chair Accounting & Finance 1394 9/09 Coggin College of Business 

Bettie Adams

Accounting & Finance 1376  9/08 Coggin College of Business 
Arturo Sanchez, Chair

 School of Computing 

1314 9/09 College of Computing, Engineering & Construction

Jason Lee

Exceptional Student & Deaf Edu
1144

1/07
to
9/08

College of Education & Human Services
Janet Bosnick
Candice Carter
Childhood Education
1841
1881
9/08
9/09

College of Education & Human Services

 *Charles Thigpen

Athletic Training & Phy Therapy 1431 9/09 Brooks College of Health

 John McDonough

School of Nursing

1422

9/08  Brooks College of Health  

 Sarah PhilipsSecretary

UNF Library 1532 

9/08 

Library
Adel Boules COAS - Mathematics & Statistics 3709 9/09 At-large

 

 Academic Standards Committee
(2-At-Large, 2-year term)

Name/Email  

 Department 

Phone  

Term
Expires
  

Representing  

Darren Wheeler

Political Sci & Pub Admin  

2849  9/08

College of Arts & Sciences 

Harriet Stranahan

 Economics & Geography  

1219

9/09 

Coggin College of Business

Judy Solano 

School of Computing
2985 9/08 College of Computing, Engineering & Construction

 Marcia LamkinChair 

 Leadership, Counseling, & Instructional Technology

1804 9/09 College of Education & Human Services  

*John McDonough

School of Nursing 

1422 9/09 Brooks College of Health 

Jennifer Wesely

COAS - Criminology & Criminal Justice
1685 9/09 At-large

Christine Weber

COEHS - Childhood Education 1754 9/08 At-large 

 


Adjunct Affairs Committee

(2-year term)

Name/Email  

Department 

Phone  

Term
Expires
  

Representing  

Debra Simonson

Mathematics & Statistics

3728 9/09

College of Arts & Sciences

Bettie Adams

Accounting & Finance

1376

9/09 Coggin College of Business

*Choi Chiu 

Division of Engineering - Electrical

1681

9/08 College of Computing, Engineering & Construction
Cassandra Etgeton Foundations & Secondary Education

1775

9/08 College of Education & Human Services  

Judy Perkin

Public Health 2840  9/08 Brooks College of Health  

Vicki Stanton

UNF Library 

1512

9/08

Library
Joseph Flowers, Chair

COAS - English

4430
9/09 At-large

 

 

Budget Advisory Committee
(7-at-Large, 2-year term)

Name/Email  

Department 

Phone  

Term
Expires
  

Representing  

William Voorhees

COAS - Political Sci & Pub Admin 

3908 9/09

At-large

Jeffrey Harrison, Chair

BCH - Public Health 1440 9/09 At-large  

Elena Buzaianu

COAS - Maths & Stats  2058 9/09 At-large

Hong Chen

COAS - Physics & Chemistry 2251 9/09 At-large  

Patrick Plumlee

COAS - Political Sci & Pub Admin 1928 9/08 At-large

Judy Perkin

BCH - Public Health  2840 9/08 At-large

COAS - History

1871  9/08 At-large

 

 

 Campus Technology Committee
(2-year term)

 

Name/Email

Department 

Phone


Term

Expires

Representing

Vanessa Cruz

Art & Design 3883 9/08 College of Arts & Sciences 

Antony Paulraj

Management

2780  9/08 Coggin College of Business 
Katharine Brown, chair  
School of Computing
2985 9/09 College of Computing, Engineering & Construction
Sebastian Foti

Leadership, Counseling, & Technology

1143  3/07-9/08 College of Education & Human Services 
Allen Moore

Athletic Training & Physical Therapy

3950 9/09 Brooks College of Health 
Cynthia Jordan UNF Library 1503 9/09 At-large 
Aaron Sheehan-Dean COAS - -History 1871 9/09 At-large 

 

 

Faculty Affairs Committee
(8 At-Large, 2-year term)

Name/Email  

Department 

Phone  

Term
Expires
  

Representing  

Kathy Robinson

School of Nursing

1459  9/08 Faculty Association Vice President
Patrick Plumlee COAS - Political Science & Public Admin
1928 9/09 At-large

 COAS - Criminology & Criminal Justice

1625
9/09
At-large 

Barbara Olinzock 

BCH - School of Nursing 

1467 9/09 At-large 

Diane Tanner* 

CCB - Accounting & Finance

1673 9/08 At-large
Steve Shapiro
Andres Gallo
CCB - Economics & Geog  
1218  12/07
9/08

At-large

Judy Solano

CCEC - School of Computing

2985  9/08 At-large 

Kathy Cohen

UNF Library 2553  9/08 At-large
David Jaeger CCB - Accounting & Finance 1671 9/08 At-large

 

 

Faculty Enhancement Committee
(2-COAS, 2-year term)

Name/Email  

Department 

Phone  

Term
Expires
  

Representing  

Gordon Rakita, Chair

Sociology & Anth  

1658  9/08 College of Arts & Sciences

Marnie Jones

English

2273

 

9/08

 
College of Arts & Sciences

Dag Naslund

 Management

1228 9/08 Coggin College of Business
School of Computing
1312  9/08 College of Computing, Engineering & Construction

Katrina Hall

Childhood Education
1761
9/09 College of Education & Human Services

Reid Oetjen

 Public Health

1482
9/09 Brooks College of Health
UNF Library 
2912
9/09  Library

Diane Tanner 

CCB - Accounting & Finance

1673 9/07-
9/08
At-large

 

Nominations & Elections Committee
(2-year term)

Name/Email  

Department 

Phone  

\Term
Expires 
 

Representing   

Michelle Dedeo

Maths & Statistics

3710

1/09 College of Arts & Sciences 
Marketing & Logistics

1119

 

1/09
Coggin College of Business
Division of Engineering - Civil

 2195

1/09

College of Computing, Engineering & Construction

Crystal Timmons

COEHS - Dean's Office

1994 1/10 College of Education &Human Services
School of Nursing 

1465

1/09 Brooks College of Health 

Lauren O'Shields

Library
1/10
Library  
Mina Baliamoune

CCB - Economics & Geography

1223
1/10
At-large (Vice Chair)

COAS - English

2273
1/09
At-large (Chair)  

 

 

Research Committee
(2-year term)

Name/Email  

Department 

Phone  

Term
Expires
  

Representing  

Gregory Ahearn

Biology

 1806 

 

9/08  College of Arts & Sciences  

Sharon Cobb, Sec

Economic & Geography 1222 9/08 Coggin College of Business 
Layne Wallace
School of Computing 
2182  9/08 College of Computing, Engineering & Construction

Kenneth WilburnVice Chair

Leadership, Counseling & Instructional Technology
1434 9/09 College of Education & Human Services  
Kathaleen Bloom, chair  
School of Nursing  
1472  9/08 Brooks College of Health 

Courtenay McLeland,

Secretary
UNF Library  1503 9/09 Library 

 Elizabeth Furdell 

Rama Rao
COAS - History
COAS - Maths & Stats 
 
1862
3723
9/07
9/08
At-large  

 

 

Strategic Planning Advisory Committee
(2-year term)

Name/Email  

Department 

Phone  

Term
Expires
  

Representing  

Sharon Wilburn

 BCH - Public Health

1434 

 9/09 

College of Arts & Sciences

Yemisi Bolumole, Chair

 Marketing & Logistics

 1339

9/09 Coggin College of Business  

Cheryl Frohlich

CCB -Accounting & Finance

1674 9/09   College of Computing, Engineering & Construction
Ann Noonan

BCH - Athletic Training & Phy Therapy

1411 9/09 College of Education & Human Services

Josh Samli

CCB - Marketing & Logistics 1359 9/08 Brooks College of Health  

Barbara Kruger 

BCH - School of Nursing

1464 9/08 Library

COEHS - Leadership, Counseling, & Technology 

1803

9/08 At-large

 

 

Support Services Committee
(2-year term)

Name/Email  

Department 

Phone  

Term
Expires
  

Representing  

Rama Rao Maths & Stats 3723 9/08

College of Arts & Sciences

Anthony Paulraj

CCB - Management  1166 9/09 Coggin College of Business  

*Adel El-Safty, Chair 

 School of Engineering  

1398 9/08 College of Computing, Engineering & Construction
Jacqueline Batey Childhood Education 2794 9/08 College of Education & Human Services

*Joel Beam

 Athletic Training & Physical Therapy

1424

9/09 

Brooks College of Health

Laurel Crump

UNF Library 2247

9/09

Library

 Pamela Hnyla

Secretary  
COAS - English

1712

9/09 At-large 

 

 

*Appointed by FA President