UNF FACULTY ASSOCIATION
Standing Committees
2006-2007

 

Executive Committee  Faculty Affairs Committee
Academic Programs Committee  Faculty Enhancement Committee
Academic Standards Committee Nominations & Elections Committee
Adjunct Affairs Committee Research Committee 
Budget Advisory Committee Strategic Planning Advisory Committee
Campus Technology Committee Support Services Committee

 

 

 


Executive Committee
(1-year term) 

 

Name/Email

Department

Phone

Term
Expires

Representing

 Kathy Robinson, Chair 

School of Nursing 

1459

9/08 Faculty Association Vice President
Edwidge Bryant, Vice Chair  

Childhood Education

1758 9/08  Faculty Association Secretary  
Chip Klostermeyer 

School of Computing

1327 9/08   Faculty Association President 
Judith Solano

School of Computing 

2985

9/08   Faculty Association Past President - Ex Officer

 Janet Bosnick

Childhood Education 

1841  9/07   Academic Programs   

Diane Tanner

Accounting & Finance

 1673

9/07  

Academic Standards  

Judy Perkin,

Public Health

2840  9/07   Adjunct Affairs  

Jeffrey Harrison

Public Health  

 1440 

9/07    Budget Advisory

Dale Clifford

History

2886 

9/07   Campus Technology

Chris Rasche

Criminology & Criminal Justice  1652  9/07    Faculty Affairs 

Richard Chant

Foundations & Secondary Education

2610 9/07 Faculty Enhancement  

Robert Frankel

Marketing & Logistics 1346

9/07  

Nominations & Elections

 Kathaleen Bloom

 School of Nursing  

1472   9/07 Research  

Yemisi Bolumole

Marketing & Logistics 

1339 9/07 Strategic Planning Advisory

Rama Rao

Maths & Stats

2883

9/07   Support Services

Academic Programs Committee
(2-year term)

Name/Email

Department    

Phone

Term
Expires

Representing

Glenn Coffey Criminology & Justice 2850  9/07 College of Arts & Sciences
Betsy Nies                                English 1249  9/08  College of Arts & Sciences  
Lynn Jones Accounting & Finance 1394 9/07 Coggin College of Business  

Bettie AdamsCo-Chair 

Accounting & Finance 1376  9/08 Coggin College of Business 
Katharine Brown

 School of Computing 

2985  9/07 College of Computing, Engineering & Construction

Wanda Hedrick
Jason Lee

Childhood Education
Leadership, Counseling, & Instructional Techology
1365

12/06 
9/08

College of Education & Human Services
Janet Bosnick, Chair 

 Childhood Education

1841 9/07

College of Education & Human Services

Jan Meires, Vice Chair

School of Nursing 2684 9/07 Brooks College of Health

 John McDonough

School of Nursing

1422

9/08  Brooks College of Health  

 Sarah PhilipsSecretary

UNF Library 1532 

9/08 

Library
Arturo Sanchez School of Computing 1314 9/07 At-large

 

 Academic Standards Committee
(2-At-Large, 2-year term)

Name/Email  

 Department 

Phone  

Term
Expires
  

Representing  

Darren Wheeler

Political Sci & Pub Admin  

2849  9/08

College of Arts & Sciences 

Diane Tanner, Chair

 Accounting & Finance

1673

9/07 

Coggin College of Business

Judy Solano 

School of Computing
2985 9/08 College of Computing, Engineering & Construction

Otilia Salmon

 Foundations & Secondary Education

1842 9/07 College of Education & Human Services  

John Cummings 

Athletic Training & Physical Therapy

2841 9/07 Brooks College of Health 

Lisa Jamba 

School of Computing

1309 9/07 At-large

Christine Weber

Childhood Education 1754 9/08 At-large 

 


Adjunct Affairs Committee

(2-year term)

Name/Email  

Department 

Phone  

Term
Expires
  

Representing  

Christopher Gabbard

English

1254  9/07

College of Arts & Sciences

Christopher Johnson 

Economics & Geog

1693

9/07 Coggin College of Business

Michael Jackson 

School of Engineering - Civil

1847

9/07 College of Computing, Engineering & Construction
Cassandra Etgeton Foundations & Secondary Education

1775

9/08 College of Education & Human Services  

Judy PerkinChair

Public Health 2840  9/08 Brooks College of Health  

Vicki Stanton

UNF Library 

1512

9/08

Library
Menia Stone*

Childhood Education

1384 9/07 At-large

 

 

Budget Advisory Committee
(7-at-Large, 2-year term)

Name/Email  

Department 

Phone  

Term
Expires
  

Representing  

Jeffrey HarrisonChair

Public Health

1440 9/07

At-large

Ana Yolanda Contreras 

World Languages 2282  9/07 At-large  

Rama Rao

Maths & Stats  2883 9/07 At-large

Chung-Ping Loh 

Economics & Geography 1227 9/07 At-large  

Patrick Plumlee

Political Sci & Pub Admin 1928 9/08 At-large

Judy Perkin

Public Health  2840 9/08 At-large

History

1871  9/08 At-large

 

 

 Campus Technology Committee
(2-year term)

 

Name/Email

Department 

Phone


Term

Expires

Representing

Vanessa Cruz

Art & Design 3883 9/08 College of Arts & Sciences 

Antony Paulraj

Management

2780  9/08 Coggin College of Business 

 Lisa Jamba

 
School of Computing
1309 9/07 College of Computing, Engineering & Construction
David Whittinghill
Sebastian Foti

Leadership, Counseling, & Technology

1749
1143
2/07-9/08 College of Education & Human Services 
Rusty Smith

Athletic Training & Physical Therapy

2841 9/07 Brooks College of Health 
Barbara Tuck, Co-Chair UNF Library 1532 9/07 At-large 
Dale Clifford, Chair  History 2886 9/07 At-large 

 

 

Faculty Affairs Committee
(8 At-Large, 2-year term)

Name/Email  

Department 

Phone  

Term
Expires
  

Representing  

Kathy Robinson

School of Nursing

1459  9/08 Faculty Association Vice President
Lucy Trice COH - Dean's Office
2810  9/07 At-large

 Criminology & Criminal Justice

1652 
9/07
At-large 

Jeanne Patterson

Public Health

1428  9/07 At-large 

Diane Tanner* 

Accounting & Finance

1673 9/08 At-large
Steve Shapiro
 Economics
1218  9/08

At-large

Judy Solano

School of Computing

2985  9/08 At-large 

Kathy Cohen

UNF Library 2553  9/08 At-large
David Jaeger  Accounting & Finance 1671 9/08 At-large

 

 

Faculty Enhancement Committee
(2-COAS, 2-year term)

Name/Email  

Department 

Phone  

Term
Expires
  

Representing  

Gordon Rakita

Sociology & Anth  

1658  9/08 College of Arts & Sciences

Marnie Jones

English

2273

 

 

9/08

College of Arts & Sciences  

Dag Naslund

 Management

1228 9/08 Coggin College of Business
School of Computing
1312  9/08 College of Computing, Engineering & Construction

Richard Chant, Chair 

Foundations & Secondary Education

2610

9/07 College of Education & Human Services
JoAnn Nolin

 Public Health

1715 
9/07 Brooks College of Health
UNF Library 
2912
9/07  Library

Catherine Cavanaugh, Secretary
Diane Tanner 

Leadership, Counseling, & Technology 

CCB - Accounting & Finance

1751

1673
9/07
 
9/08
At-large

 

Nominations & Elections Committee
(2-year term)

Name/Email  

Department 

Phone  

\Term
Expires 
 

Representing   

Michelle Dedeo

Maths & Statistics

3710

1/09 College of Arts & Sciences 
Marketing & Logistics

1119

 

1/09
Coggin College of Business
Division of Engineering - Civil

 2195

1/09

College of Computing, Engineering & Construction

Mike Smith  

COEHS - Dean's Office

2768 1/08 College of Education &Human Services
School of Nursing 

1465

1/09 Brooks College of Health 

Lee Richardson

Library 1503 1/08
Library  
Robert Frankel, Chair

Marketing & Logistics

1346
1/08
At-large (Vice Chair)

English

2273
1/09
At-large (Chair)  

 

 

Research Committee
(2-year term)

Name/Email  

Department 

Phone  

Term
Expires
  

Representing  

Gregory Ahearn

Biology

 1806 

 

9/08 College of Arts & Sciences  

Sharon Cobb

Economic & Geography 1222 9/08 Coggin College of Business 
Layne Wallace,Vice Chair
School of Computing 
2182  9/08 College of Computing, Engineering & Construction

Lynne Woolsey
Marcia Lamkin*

Exceptional Student and Deaf Education
Leadership, Counseling & Instructional Tech
nology
1822
1804
9/06
9/07
College of Education & Human Services  
Kathaleen Bloom, chair  
School of Nursing  
1472  9/08 Brooks College of Health 

Vicki Stanton , Secretary

UNF Library  1503 9/07 Library 

 Elizabeth Furdell 

History

1862
9/08 At-large  

 

 

Strategic Planning Advisory Committee
(2-year term)

Name/Email  

Department 

Phone  

Term
Expires
  

Representing  

Barbara Olinzock

 School of Nursing

2684 

 9/07 

College of Arts & Sciences

Alexandra Schonning

 School of Engineering - Mechanical

 2357

9/07 Coggin College of Business  

*Antony Paulraj 

Management

1166 9/07   College of Computing, Engineering & Construction
Yemisi Bolumole

Marketing & Logistics 

1339 9/07 College of Education & Human Services

Josh Samli

Marketing & Logistics 1359 9/08 Brooks College of Health  

Barbara Kruger 

School of Nursing

1464 9/08 Library

Leadership, Counseling, & Technology 

1803

9/08 At-large

 

 

Support Services Committee
(2-year term)

Name/Email  

Department 

Phone  

Term
Expires
  

Representing  

Rama Rao, Chair  Maths & Stats 3723 9/08

College of Arts & Sciences

Crystal Owen 

 

Management  2780  9/07 Coggin College of Business  

*Adel El-Safty

Division of Engineering  

1398 9/08 College of Computing, Engineering & Construction
Jacqueline Batey Childhood Education 2794 9/08 College of Education & Human Services

Joan Farrell

Public Health

1439 

9/07 

Brooks College of Health

Robb Waltner

UNF Library 1516 

9/07

Library

Chiu Choi

 School of Engineering - Electrical

1681

9/07 At-large 

 

 

*Appointed by FA President