UNF FACULTY ASSOCIATION
Standing Committees
2005-2006

 

Executive Committee  Faculty Affairs Committee
Academic Programs Committee  Faculty Enhancement Committee
Academic Standards Committee Nominations & Elections Committee
Adjunct Affairs Committee Research Committee 
Budget Advisory Committee Strategic Planning Advisory Committee
Campus Technology Committee Support Services Committee
Promotion & Tenure Committee   

 

 

 


Executive Committee
(1-year term) 

 

Name/Email

Department

Phone

Term
Expires

Representing

Steve Shapiro, Chair 

Economics & Geog

2470

9/06 Faculty Association Vice President

Katherine Robinson, Vice Chair 

School of Nursing

1459 9/06  Faculty Association Secretary  
Judith Solano

Computer & Information Sci

2985 9/06   Faculty Association President 
Kathleen Cohen

Library

2599

9/06   Faculty Association Past President - Ex Officer

 Janet Bosnick

Curriculum & Instruction 

1841  9/06   Academic Programs   

John Cummings 

Athletic Training & Physical Therapy

 2841

9/06  

Academic Standards  

Lee Richardson 

Library

1503 9/06   Adjunct Affairs  

Jeffrey Harrison

Public Health  

 1440 

9/06    Budget Advisory

Diane Tanner

Accounting & Finance

1673

9/06   Campus Technology

Patrick Plumlee

Pol Sci & Pub Admin  1928 9/06    Faculty Affairs 

JoAnn Nolin, 

Public Health

1715 9/06 Faculty Enhancement  

Cynthia Jordan

Library 2616

9/06  

Nominations & Elections
Cynthia Scott  Public Health 2840 1/07 Promotion and Tenure

Mina Baliamoune-Lutz

Economics & Geography  

1223  9/06 Research  

Yemisi Bolumole

Mgt, Mkt & Log

1339 9/06 Strategic Planning Advisory

Rama Rao

Maths & Stats

2883

9/06   Support Services

Academic Programs Committee
(2-year term)

Name/Email

Department    

Phone

Term
Expires

Representing

Glenn Coffey Criminology & Justice 2850  9/07 College of Arts & Sciences
Robert Thunen                             Soc, Anth & Crim Justice 1655 9/06  College of Arts & Sciences  
Lynn Jones Accounting & Finance 1394 9/07 Coggin College of Business  

*Bettie Adams

Accounting & Finance 1376  9/06  Coggin College of Business 
Katharine Brown

Comp and Info Scienes

2985  9/07 College of Computing, Engineering & Construction

Kristine Webb

Special Education 2930

9/06 

College of Education & Human Services
Janet Bosnick, Chair 

Curriculum & Instruction

2610 9/07

College of Education & Human Services

Jan Meires, Vice Chair

School of Nursing 2684 9/07 Brooks College of Health

Rusty Smith

Athletic T & Phy Th

2841

9/06   Brooks College of Health  

 Sarah PhilipsSecretary

UNF Library 1530 

9/06  

Library
Arturo Sanchez Comp and Info Scienes 2985 9/07 At-large

 

 Academic Standards Committee
(2-At-Large, 2-year term)

Name/Email  

 Department 

Phone  

Term
Expires
  

Representing  

Richard Patterson 

Math & Stats 

3714 9/06  

College of Arts & Sciences  

Diane Tanner

Accounting & Finance

1673

9/07 

Coggin College of Business

John Woolschlager

Civil Engineering

1399 9/06   College of Computing, Engineering & Construction

Otilia Salmon

Curriculum & Instruction

1842 9/07 College of Education & Human Services  

John Cummings, Chair 

Athletic Training & Physical Therapy

2841 9/07 Brooks College of Health 

Lisa Jamba 

Comp and Info Sci

2985 9/07 At-large

Barbara Kruger 

School of Nursing 1464 9/06 At-large 

 


Adjunct Affairs Committee

(2-year term)

Name/Email  

Department 

Phone  

Term
Expires
  

Representing  

Christopher Gabbard

English

1254  9/07

College of Arts & Sciences

Christopher Johnson 

Economics & Geog

1693

9/07 Coggin College of Business

Michael JacksonSecretary

Civil Engineering

1847

9/07 College of Computing, Engineering & Construction
Karen Patterson  Special Education

1808

9/06 College of Education & Human Services  

Julia Watkins

Public Health 1468 9/06 Brooks College of Health  

Lee Richardson,, Chair 

Library 

1503

9/06 

Library
Nancy Levine
Meina Stone*  

English
Curriculum & Instr

2273
2610
9/07 At-large

 

 

Budget Advisory Committee
(7-at-Large, 2-year term)

Name/Email  

Department 

Phone  

Term
Expires
  

Representing  

Jeffrey HarrisonCo-chair

Public Health

1440 9/07

At-large

Ana Yolanda Contreras 

World Languages 2282  9/07 At-large  

Rama Rao

Maths & Stats  2883 9/07 At-large

Chung-Ping Loh 

Economics & Geography 1227 9/07 At-large  

Paul Mason, Co-chair 

Economics & Geography 2640 9/06 At-large

Andres Gallo

Economics & Geography 1227 9/06 At-large

 David Jaeger  

Accounting & Finance

2630 9/06 At-large

 

 

 Campus Technology Committee
(2-year term)

 

Name/Email

Department 

Phone


Term

Expires

Representing

Paul Harwood

Art & Design 1080 9/06 College of Arts & Sciences 

Diane Tanner, Chair 

Management

1673 9/06 Coggin College of Business 

 Lisa Jamba 

Comp and Info Sciences
2985 9/07 College of Computing, Engineering & Construction
Catherine Cavanaugh 

Curriculum & Instruction

1751 9/06 College of Education & Human Services
Rusty Smith

Athletic Training & Physical Therapy

2841 9/07 Brooks College of Health 
Barbara Tuck UNF Library 1532 9/07 At-large 
Dale Clifford History 2886 9/07 At-large 

 

 

Faculty Affairs Committee
(8 At-Large, 2-year term)

Name/Email  

Department 

Phone  

Term
Expires
  

Representing  

Steve Shapiro 

Economics & Geography

2470 9/06 Faculty Association Vice President
Lucy Trice COH - Dean's Office
2810  9/07 At-large

 Soc, Anth & Crim Justice

1652 

 9/07 

At-large 
Chip Klostermeyer  Comp & Info Sciences 1327 9/07 At-large

Jeanne Patterson

Public Health

1428  9/07 At-large 

Patrick Plumlee, Chair 

Pol Sci & Pub Admin

1928 9/06 At-large
Elinor Scheirer

 Curriculum & Instruction  

1803 9/06

At-large

Kathy Cohen

Library 2553  9/06 At-large
David Courtwright  History 1872 9/06 At-large

 

 

Faculty Enhancement Committee
(2-COAS, 2-year term)

Name/Email  

Department 

Phone  

Term
Expires
  

Representing  

Krista Paulsen, Sec 

Soc, Anth & Crim Jus

1650  9/06 College of Arts & Sciences

Steve Paulson

Mgt, Mkt & Log 

1338

 

9/06 College of Arts & Sciences  

Sanjay Ahuja 

 Comp & Info Sci

1317 9/06 Coggin College of Business

Richard Chant

Curriculum & Instruction

2764

9/07 College of Education & Human Services
JoAnn Nolin, Chair

 Public Health

1715
9/07 Brooks College of Health

 Library 

2912
9/07  Library

Mina Baliamoune-Lutz

Economics & Geog

1223 9/06 At-large

 

Nominations & Elections Committee
(2-year term)

Name/Email  

Department 

Phone  

\Term
Expires 
 

Representing   

Claudi Scaff 

Art & Design

3950

1/07 College of Arts & Sciences 

 Louis Woods

Economics & Geog

2640

 

1/07
Coggin College of Business

Sherif Elfayoumy

Comp & Inform Sci

 2985

1/07

College of Computing, Engineering & Construction

Mike Smith  

Curriculum & Instruction

2764 1/08 College of Education &Human Services

Jan Meires 

School of Nursing 

2684

1/07 Brooks College of Health 

Lee Richardson

Library 1503 1/08
Library  
Robert Frankel

Marketing & Logistics

1346
1/08
At-large (Vice Chair)

 Cynthia Jordan

Chair (1/07)

Library

2616

1/07
At-large (Chair)  

 

PROMOTION & TENURE COMMITTEE
(2-year term)

 Name/Email 

Department

Phone

Term Expires

Representing 

Venkatasubban, Kunisi

Chemistry & Physics 

 1941

 9/07 

College of Arts & Sciences 

Jeff Michelman  

Accounting & Finance

1673

9/07

Coggin College of Business 

Roger Eggen 

Comp & Info Sci

1326 9/06  

College of Computing, Engineering & Construction

  Len Roberson    Special Edu   2930 9/07  

College of Education & Human Services

Cynthia Scott, Chair  

Public Health 2840 9/06

Brooks College of Health 

Sharon Wilburn   Public Health 1428 9/07  

At-large 

Jason Mauro   English 2273 9/07  

At-large 

Elinor Scheirer  

Curriculum & Instruction

1803 9/06  

At-large 

Homer Bates  

Accounting & Finance

1687 9/06  

At-large 

Matthew Corrigan   Pol Sci & Pub Admin 1926 9/06

At-large 

Henry Thomas    Pol Sci & Pub Admin 2977 9/06  

At-large 

  

Research Committee
(2-year term)

 

Name/Email  

Department 

Phone  

Term
Expires
  

Representing  

Adam Shapiro Vice-Chair

Soc, Anth & Crim Justice

 1653

 

9/06 College of Arts & Sciences  

Mina Baliamoune-Lutz Chair

Economic & Geography 1223 9/06 Coggin College of Business 
David Lambert

Bldg Const Mgmt

3881  9/06 College of Computing, Engineering & Construction

Lynne Woolsey

Special Education

 

1822 9/06
College of Education & Human Services  

Michele Moore

Public Health

2840 9/06
9/05
Brooks College of Health 

Vicki Stanton , Secretary

UNF Library  1512 9/07 Library 

Reinhold Lamb

Accounting & Finance

1676
9/06 At-large

 

 

Strategic Planning Advisory Committee
(2-year term)

Name/Email  

Department 

Phone  

Term
Expires
  

Representing  

Barbara Olinzock

 School of Nursing

2684 

 9/07 

College of Arts & Sciences

Alexandra Schonning

Mechanical Engineering

 2357

9/07 Coggin College of Business  

Oscar Patterson 

Communications

2650 9/07   College of Computing, Engineering & Construction
Yemisi Bolumole, Chair

Mgt, Mkt & Log 

1339 9/07 College of Education & Human Services

Ajayi Adewale

Civil Engineering 1846 9/06 Brooks College of Health  

Sharon Cobb
Jeff Steagall* 

Economics & Geography 
CCB - Dean's Office

1222
2590
9/05
9/06
Library

Henry Thomas

Pol Sci & Pub Admin

2977

9/06 At-large

 

 

Support Services Committee
(2-year term)

Name/Email  

Department 

Phone  

Term
Expires
  

Representing  

Rama Rao, Chair  Maths & Stats 2883  9/06

College of Arts & Sciences

Crystal Owen 

 

Management  1106  9/07 Coggin College of Business  

*Ron King 

Comp & Info Sci

1319 9/06 College of Computing, Engineering & Construction
Christine Weber Curriculum & Instruction 1754 9/06 College of Education & Human Services

Joan Farrell

Public Health

1439 

9/07 

Brooks College of Health

Robb WaltnerSecretary

UNF Library 1516 

9/07

Library

Chiu Choi

 School of Engineering - Electrical

1681

9/07 At-large 

 

 

*Appointed by FA President