Skip to Main Content

University of North FloridaFaculty Association

2017-2018 FACULTY AWARDS UNIVERSITY SELECTION COMMITTEES MEMBERS

OUTSTANDING UNDERGRADUATE TEACHING:

College/Organization Member Department 
FA President  Radha Pyati (chair) -
Fac Affairs  Scott Hochwald -
SGA President         Thomas Beaucham (ABSENT)
COAS    Brandi Denison (Philosophy & Religious Studies)
CCB   Diane Denslow (notes-taker) (Management)
CCEC Chip Klostermeyer (School of Computing) 
COEHS  Carolyne Ali-Khan (Foundations & Secondary Education)
BCH   Emma Apatu (Public Health)

 

OUTSTANDING GRADUATE TEACHING:

College/Organization Member Department 
FA President  Radha Pyati (sec) -
Faculty Affairs  Deborah Reed (notes-taker) -
SGO President         Brian Armbruster -
COAS  Lori Lange (Psychology)
CCB  Paul Fadil (Management)
CCEC Patrick Kreidl (School of Engineering -Electrical Engineering)
COEHS  Caroline Guardino (Exceptional, Deaf, and Interpreter Education)
BCH   James Churilla (Clinical and Applied Movement Sciences)

 

OUTSTANDING ADJUNCT TEACHING:

College/Organization Member Department 
COAS  Patricia Geesey (Languages, Literatures, & Cultures)
COAS David MacKinnon
 (notes-taker)
(English)
CCB  David Bryan (Accounting & Finance)
CCEC Pramod Govindan (School of Engineering/Electrical Engineering)
COEHS  Elizabeth Gregg (chair) (Leadership, School Counseling & Sport Management)
BCH   Jacqueline Shank (Nutrition & Dietetics)
Library Paul Mosley (Library)
At-Large Sericea Smith (Public Health)

 

 

DISTINGUISHED PROFESSOR:

College/Organization Member Department 
FA President  Radha Pyati  -
Past DP  Catherine Christie 2017
Past DP  Dominik Guess 2016
Past DP  Carolyn Stone  2015
Past DP  Judy Rodriguez (note-taker) 2013
Past DP  Mina Baliamoune-Lutz (chair) 2012
COAS  Thomas Pekarek (Physics)
CCB  Paul Fadil (Management)
CCEC  Zornitza Prodanoff (School of Computing)
COEHS Phil Riner (Foundations & Secondary Education)
BCH  Lillia Loriz (School of Nursing)

 

OUTSTANDING FACULTY SCHOLARSHIP:

College/Organization Member Department 
FA President  Radha Pyati (note-taker) -
COAS  Denise Bossy (chair) (History)
CCB  Dong-Young Kim (Management)
CCEC  Murat Tiryakioglu (ABSENT) (School of Engineering/Mechanical Engineering)
COEHS Madalina Tanase (ABSENT) (Foundations & Secondary Education)
BCH Michelle Boling (Clinical and Applied Movement Sciences)

 

OUTSTANDING FACULTY SERVICE:

College/Organization Member Department 
FA President  Radha Pyati (sec) -
COAS John Hatle (Biology)
CCB  Mina Baliamoune-Lutz (Economics & Geography)
CCEC  John Nuszkowski (School of Engineering/Mechanical Engineering)
COEHS   Newton Jackson (note-taker) (Leadership, School Counseling & Sport Management)
BCH  Kristen Roof (Nutrition & Dietetics)

 

OUTSTANDING FACULTY COMMUNITY ENGAGED SCHOLARSHIP:

College/Organization Member Department 
FA President  Radha Pyati -
CCBL Marnie Jones -
COAS   Dan Richard (Psychology)
CCB   Koren Borges (Management)
CCEC   Karthikeya Umapathy (chair) (School of Computing) 
COEHS  Dawn Wessling (note-taker) (Exceptional, Deaf, & Interpreter Education)
BCH Jenna Braddock (ABSENT)

(Nutrition & Dietetics)