Skip to Main Content

University of North Florida Faculty Association

2015-2016 FACULTY AWARDS UNIVERSITY SELECTION COMMITTEES MEMBERS

 

OUTSTANDING UNDERGRADUATE TEACHING:

College/Organization Member Department 
FA President  Chip Klostermeyer -
Fac Affairs  Gordon Rakita -
SGA President         Hailey Guerra (absent) -
COAS    Debbie Wang (Psychology)
CCB   Pieter de Jong (Accounting & Finance)
CCEC Alan Harris (School of Engineering - Electrical Engineering)
COEHS  Caroline Guardino (Exceptional, Deaf, & Interpreter Education)
BCH   Julie Merten (Public Health)

 

OUTSTANDING GRADUATE TEACHING:

College/Organization Member Department 
FA President  Chip Klostermeyer -
Faculty Affairs  David Fenner -
SGO President         John Whalen -
COAS  Lori Lange (Psychology)
CCB  Cheryl Frohlich (Accounting & Finance)
CCEC Ching-Hua Chuan (School of Computing)
COEHS  John White (Foundations & Secondary Education)
BCH   Tammie Johnson (Public Health)

                      

 

DISTINGUISHED PROFESSOR:

College/Organization Member Department 
FA President  Gordon Rakita -
Past DP   Carolyn Stone  2015
Past DP  Kristine Webb 2014
Past DP  Judy Rodriguez 2013
Past DP  Mina Baliamoune-Lutz 2012
Past DP Thomas Pekarek 2011
COAS  Marnie Jones  (English)
CCB  Adel El-Ansary (Marketing & Logistics)
CCEC  Roger Eggen (School of Computing)
COEHS Wanda Hedrick (Childhood Ed Literacy & TESOL)
BCH  Jeffrey Harrison (Public Health)


OUTSTANDING FACULTY SCHOLARSHIP:

College/Organization Member Department 
FA President  Chip Klostermeyer -
COAS  Stephen Heywood (Art & Design)
CCB  Lakshmi Goe (Management)
CCEC  Peter Bacopoulos (absent) (School of Engineering – Civil Engineering)
COEHS Newton Jackson (Leadership, School Counseling, and Sport Management)
BCH   James Churilla (Clinical & Applied Movement Science)           

 

OUTSTANDING FACULTY SERVICE:

College/Organization Member Department 
FA President  Chip Klostermeyer -
COAS Susan Perez (Psychology)
CCB  Cheryl Frohlich (Accounting & Finance)
CCEC  Christopher Brown (School of Engineering – Civil Engineering)
COEHS   Ellie Scheirer (Leadership, School Counseling, & Sport Management)
BCH  JoAnn Nolin (Public Health)

OUTSTANDING FACULTY COMMUNITY ENGAGED SCHOLARSHIP:

College/Organization Member Department 
FA President  Chip Klostermeyer -
QEP Mgt Rep Dan Richard (Psychology) 
COAS   Jeff Will  (Sociology, Anthropology, & Social Work)
CCB   Diane Denslow (Management)
CCEC   Karthikeyan Umapathy (School of Computing) 
COEHS  Stacy Boote (Childhood Ed, Literacy & TESOL)
BCH Cynthia Cummings

(School of Nursing)