University of North Florida
Faculty Association
2012-2013 FACULTY AWARDS
UNIVERSITY SELECTION COMMITTEE

 

OUTSTANDING UNDERGRADUATE TEACHING: 

FA President Gordon Rakita
Faculty Affairs Elinor Scheirer
SGA President Carlo Fassi (absent)
COAS Cara Tasher (Music)
CCB Christopher Johnson(Economics & Geography)- chair 
CCEC Adel El-Safty (School of Engineering - Civil)
COEHS Otilia Salmon (Foundations & Secondary Education)
BCH Michelle Boling (Clinical & Applied Movement Sciences) - secretary

 

 

OUTSTANDING GRADUATE TEACHING:  

FA President Gordon Rakita
Fac Affairs David Fenner
SGO President Angelina Thomas - secretary
COAS Daniel Moon (Biology) - chair 
CCB  Jay Coleman (Management)
CCEC Nick Hudyma (School of Engineering/Civil)
COEHS  Christopher Janson (Leadership, School Counseling, & Sport Management)
BCH Michele Moore (Public Health)

 

DISTINGUISHED PROFESSOR:  

FA President Gordon Rakita  
Past DP2012 Louise Brown  
Past DP2011 Thomas Pekarek  
Past DP2010 David Fenner- chair  
Past DP2008 Pamela Chally- secretary
 
Past DP2007 Louise Freshman  
COAS Theo Prousis (History)
CCB Lakshmi Goel(Management)
CCEC Kenneth Martin(School of Computing)
COEHS Carolyn Stone (Leadership, School Counseling, & Sport Management)
BCH Lillia Loriz (School of Nursing)

 

FACULTY SCHOLARSHIP:  

FA President Gordon Rakita
COAS Charles Closmann (History) -secretary
CCB Ping-Ying Zhang(Management)- chair
CCEC Erin Jiang (Construction Management)
COEHS Kristi Sweeney (Leadership, School Counseling, & Sport Management)
BCH Catherine Christie (Nutrition & Dietetics)

 

FACULTY SERVICE:  

FA President Gordon Rakita - chair
COAS Faiz Al-Rubaee (Mathematics & Statistics)
CCB Sharon Cobb (Economic & Geography) - secretary
CCEC Asai Asaithambi(School of Computing)
COEHS Janice Humphrey (Exceptional, Deaf, & Interpreter Education)- (absent)
BCH

Joel Beam (Public Health)


FACULTY COMMUNITY ENGAGED SCHOLARSHIP: 

 

FA President Gordon Rakita
QEP Mgt Rep Daniel Richard - secretary
COAS Lori Lange (Psychology)
CCB Carol Spector (Management)
CCEC John Dryden (Building Construction)
COEHS Jennifer Kane (Leadership, School Counseling, & Sport Management) - chair
BCH

Connie Roush (School of Nursing)