Skip to Main Content

Black Floridians and the Civil War: Pension Records of the 21st, 33rd, and 34th United States Colored Infantry Regiments. Container List

21st Regiment
Box Folder Description
21st Regiment, Company A
Box: 1 Folder: 1-12

Clark, Alexander.

Dixon, Edward.

Eubanks, James (John).

Floyd, George.

Hadley, George.

Josie, William.

King, Plato [Platto].

Langley, Edward F.

Little[s], Washington.

McQueen, Lewis.

Palmer, Primus. (Website lists as “Primms”)

Philips, Alonzo H.

21st Regiment, Company A
Box: 2 Folder: 1-4

Rogers, Pablo.

Williams, Henry.

Williams, Simon.

Williams, Thomas.

21st Regiment, Company D
Box: 2 Folder: 5

Bram, Sandy.

21st Regiment, Company F
Box: 2 Folder: 6-9

Brewer, Henry (alias: Broward).

Eulin, James.

Floyd, Prince.

Simmons, Richard.

21st Regiment, Company G
Box: 2 Folder: 10-12

Martin, Dennis.

Virgil (Virigin), James.

Young, Gibbs.

21st Regiment, Company H
Box: 2 Folder: 13-16

Crockett, Doc Watch.

Robinson, Thomas.

Tillman, Alexander.

Young, Samuel.

21st Regiment, Company I
Box: 3 Folder: 1-6

Branning (Brannon), John.

Higginbotham, Thomas.

Jackson, Myer (Miles).

Johnson, Alexander.

Roberts, Henry.

Williams, Joseph.

21st Regiment, Company K
Box: 3 Folder: 7-8

Adams, James.

Jenkins, Frank.

Return to Top
33rd Regiment
Box Folder Description
33rd Regiment, Company A
Box: 3 Folder: 9-15

Meens [Mieans, Means], Gabriel.

Moses, George.

Neriam [Nerriani], Jeffry [Jeffrey].

Sterrit, King.

Vaness, George.

Veness, Charles.

Williams, James.

33rd Regiment, Company B
Box: 3 Folder: 16-24

Adams, Richard.

Bailey (Baley), Cato.

Hall, David.

Hernandez [Hanandos], Thomas [Richardson?].

Hewlin, William (depo says Co. C).

Mason, Benjamin.

McQueen, Charles.

Nateel, Sabe.

Ponshot [Poinsett], Thomas.

33rd Regiment, Company C
Box: 3 Folder: 25-28

Adams, Henry.

Adams, James.

Hagens [Hagan], Frank.

Hall, Alexander.

33rd Regiment, Company C
Box: 4 Folder: 1-3

Lurcey, James.

Primus, Smart.

Robinson, Adam.

33rd Regiment, Company D
Box: 4 Folder: 4-7

Fowler, Charles.

Lang, James.

Lee, John.

Washington, George.

33rd Regiment, Company F
Box: 4 Folder: 8-16

Delaney [DeLong], Horace.

Derry, Joseph.

Johnson, William.

Lancaster, Abraham.

Lee, Peter.

Mills, John.

Taylor, Douglas.

Wanton, Joseph.

Williams, Sylvester.

33rd Regiment, Company G
Box: 4 Folder: 17-21

Albert, Prince.

Hall, Alexander.

Hicks, Richard.

Palmer, William [aka Farmer].

Wanton, David.

33rd Regiment, Company H
Box: 5 Folder: 1-2

Lottery, Elias.

Middleton, Scipio.

33rd Regiment, Company I
Box: 5 Folder: 3

Hunter, Archie.

33rd Regiment, Company K
Box: 5 Folder: 4

Parker, Ben.

Return to Top
34th Regiment
Box Folder Description
34th Regiment, Company A
Box: 5 Folder: 5-10

Dunham, Benjamin.

Fields, Joseph.

Hagaman [Hagerman], Joshua.

Thomas, David.

Williams, Charles.

Williams, William.

34th Regiment, Company B
Box: 5 Folder: 11-17

Bran, Anthony.

Bulmer, John (under wife's name, Rebecca).

Fairshaw, Adam.

Hart, William.

Richardson, Andrew.

Stevens, Joseph.

Williams, Horace.

34th Regiment, Company D
Box: 6 Folder: 1-2

Abbott, Samuel.

Anderson, Robert.

34th Regiment, Company F
Box: 6 Folder: 3-4

Allen, Henry.

Johnson, William.

34th Regiment, Company H
Box: 6 Folder: 5

Thomas, David.

Return to Top
Additional Individuals
Box Folder Description
Box: 6 Folder: 6-7

Hawks, John M. (M.D.).

Higginson, Thomas Wentworth.