Skip to Main Content

Current Safe Space Affiliates

Name Title Department
Jose Acevedo Student Financial Aid Coordinator

Financial Aid

Andrea Adams-Manning Dean of Students

Office of the Dean of Students

Elizabeth Allen Coordinator

Clinical & Applied Movement Sciences

Carolyn Ali-Khan Assistant Professor

College of Education and Human Services

Nicholas Amodeo Academic Support Tech

Center for Instruction and Research Technology

Kevin Anderson Ogier Gardens Coordinator

Recreation and Wellness

Kayla Andres Student Assistant

Student Union

Allison Archer Instructional Designer

Center for Instruction and Research Technology

Elizabeth Arflin Coordinator

COAS Career Success Center

Andrea Arikawa Assistant Professor

Nutrition & Dietetics

Maria Atilano Assistant University Librarian

Thomas G. Carpenter Library

Christina Bacon Director of Basketball Operation

Athletics

Haiden Baier Program Assistant

LGBTQ Center

Deborah Baker Assistant Director

Counseling Center

Jeremy Baker Coordinator

Registrar's Office

Maureen Baker Director

Spinnaker Media

Timothy Barnes Accounting Associate

Student Government

Mandi N. Barringer Assistant Professor

Sociology, Anthropology and Social Work

Jennifer Barth Assistant AD - Student Athlete Center for Excellence

Athletics

Anna Bartlett Adjunct Professor

English

Amber Baskin Student Assistant

Office of Undergraduate Research

Jordan Batchelor Assistant Coach

Men's Golf

Emily Batt Coordinator

One-Stop Student Services

Jim Baur Associate Director

Recreation and Wellness

James Beasly Associate Professor

English

Ross Bell Assistant Director

Center for Instruction and Research Technology

Scott Bennett Vice President of Administration and Finance

Administration and Finance

Joanne Berglund Head Coach

Women's Golf

Priscilla Berry Instructor

English

Brenda Maxey-Billings Instructor

English

Misha Bogomaz Mental Health Counselor/Assistant Director

Counseling Center

Valentina Bongiovanni Program Assistant

Center for International Education

Megan Bookstaver Graduate Assistant

Criminology and Criminal Justice

Tommy Boss Assistant Coach

Baseball

Grace Bosse Instructor

Physics Department

Katherine Bourcier Graduate Assistant

COAS-C-Tech

Karen Bowling Vice President of Jobs

Career Services

Michael Boyles Coordinator

Center for Instruction and Research Technology

Francessa Brant Office Assistant

Office of the Dean of Students

Alycia Bren OPS Graphic Designer

SL&S Campus Life

Emily Britt Coordinator

Residence Life

Tracey Britton Library Services Specialist

Thomas G. Carpenter Library

Adam Brown Deputy Chief

UPD

Elizabeth Brown Assistant Professor

Psychology

Katharine Brown Assistant Director

Center for Instruction and Research Technology

Eric Bruder Vice President of Marketing and Communications

University Public Relations

Joshua Buckley Parking Attendant

Parking & Transportation Services

Heather Burk Assistant Director

Center for Community Based Learning

Justin Burdette Assistant AD for Revenue Generation & Ticketing

Athletics

Decato Burke Audio Visual Tech Manager

Academic Technology

Fred Burnett Associate AD for Sports Performance

Athletics

Dawn Button Administrative Assistant

Hicks Honor College

Marisa Byles Psychologist/Eating Disorder Treatment Coordinator

Counseling Center

Daniel Byrd Coordinator

One Stop Center

Karla Calliste-Edgar Coordinator, Budgets

Office of the CIO

Amber-Jul Camaya Production Specialist

Student Union

Payton Cantrell Student Affairs Specialist

Center For International Education

Paul Carelli Assistant Professor

Philosophy & Religion

Lisandra Carmichael Associate Dean/Assoc Librarian

Thomas G. Carpenter Library

Maria Cartolano Executive Secretary

Administration and Finance

Kii Cash Program Coordinator

The Arc Jacksonville

Kristen Cassidy Office Manager

Center for Community Based Learning

Maria Castro Career Coordinator

College of Education & Human Services/Career Services

Thomas Caswell Director

Thomas G. Carpenter Library

Jamie Chaires Instructional Designer

Center for Instruction and Research Technology

Adam Chalmers Coord Library Services

Thomas G. Carpenter Library

Katelyn Chapman Assistant Director

Admissions

Sherri Charles Accounts Payable Representative

Controller's Office

Christina Chatman Title IX and Civil Rights Investigator

Equal Opportunity and Inclusion

Trevor Cheatham Office Manager

Physics

Natasha Christie Assistant Professor

Political Science and Public Administration

Kerry Clark Professor

Public Health

Bryson Clifton Office Manager

Office of the Dean of Students

Thomas Clifton Coordinator

Enrollment Services Processing Office

Courtney Cobb Assistant Coach

Women's Golf

Ian Coffey Head Coach

Swimming

Jay Coleman Vice President of Data Analytics

Strategic Analytics

Sara L. Colosimo Lecturer

Biology

Linda Connelly Assistant Professor

Nursing

Heather Corbitt Asstistant Director

Student Union

Jeff Cornett Chair/Professor

Foundations and Secondary Education

Joshua Corrick IT Systems Engineer

Systems Engineering

Kellie Cosner Coordinator Events Planning

Fine Arts Center

Amy Costa Assistant Director for Eco Adventure/ Osprey Challenge Course

Recreation and Wellness

Amanda Cox Office Manager

Student Affairs

Pam Cousart Coordinator

Physical Facilities

Aaron Creller Assistant Professor

Philosophy & Religion

Tammy Cronin Office Manager

Military and Veterans Resource Center

Allison Cruess Director

Administration & Finance

Alicia Crystalus Office Manager

Psychology

Cristy E. Cummings Assistant Professor

Sociology, Anthropology and Social Work

Scott Curry Associate Director Career Dev. Services

Coggin College: Career Management Center

Emily DaBruzzi Coordinator

Military and Veterans Resource Center

Julie Dann Accounting Associate

Student Affairs

Amanda Dawson Public Relations Specialist

Marketing & Publications

Misty deSmit-Pyle Fine Arts Production Specialist

University Center

Rosa de Jorio Professor

Sociology, Anthropology and Social Work

Nicholas de Villiers Associate Professor

English

Daniel Dinsmore Assistant Professor

Foundations & Secondary Education

Sheresa Divens Coordinator

Residence Life

Ryan Doan Curricular Engagement Coordinator

Center for Community-Based Learning

Rachel Dobbs Sr. Library Services Assoc

Thomas G. Carpenter Library

Ana Roman Dominguez Assistant Coach

Women's Tennis

Kristin Douberly Coordinator

Office of Research & Sponsored Programs

Ashley Drake Office Manager

Clinical & Applied Movement Science

Carol Driscoll Academic Support

Athletics

Matthew Driscoll Head Coach

Men's Basketball

Tammy Druash Assistant University Librarian

Thomas G. Carpenter Library

Catherine Dunagan Head Coach

Women's Tennis

Denise Durden Coordinator

Controller's Office

Lisa Dynan-Dobbertien Physician

Student Health Services

Heather Duncan Vice President of Governmental Affairs, Interim Director of Strategic Partnerships, UNF MedNexus

Governmental Affairs

Rebecca Durney Asst. Univ. Librarian

Thomas G. Carpenter Library

Jason Edgar Assistant Director

Student Government

Susan Eisenberg Advisor

Student Services

Bettina Elegado Cross Office Manager

Exceptional, Deaf, and Interpreter Education

Kate Engel Coordinator

Student Affairs

Alane Ertel Graduate Research Assistant

Brooks College of Health

Brock Ertel Events Planning Associate

Student Union Administration

Bruce Evans Assistant Coach

Men's Basketball

Eric Faulconer Head Coach

Women's Soccer

Ash Faulkner Instructor

English

Shawn Faulkner Law Enforcement Sergeant

University Police Department

Daniel Feinberg Online Learning Librarian

Thomas G. Carpenter Library

Maria Figuerado Events Coordinator

UNF Campus Life

Julia Figura Coordinator

Financial Aid Office

David Flatt Parking Services Tech

Parking and Transportation Services

Trish Flipse ARNP

Student Health Services

Jay Fuller Academic Advisor

College of Arts and Sciences

Kira Galang Office Assistant

Parking and Transportation Services

James Garner Chair

Physics

Johnathan Geake OPS Office Assistant

Housing / Residence Life

Chelsea Gentry Library Services Specialist

Thomas G. Carpenter Library

Darrick Gibbs Head Coach

Women's Basketball

Ian Gibson Director of Basketball Operations

Athletics

Gerard Giordano Professor

Exceptional, Deaf, and Interpreter Education

Jaclyn Glosson SG Attorney General

Student Government

Jillian Gooding Coordinator

Financial Aid Office

Jasmine Graham Graduate Assistant, CBTL

Psychology

Kendra Grant Athletic Academic Advisor

Athletic Academic Support

Liz Gregg Associate Professor

Leadership, School Counseling & Sport Management

Caroline Guardino Associate Professor

Exceptional, Deaf, and Interpreter Education

Hope Gunn Nurse Practitioner

Student Health Services

Katie Haft EOI Coordinator

Equal Opportunity and Inclusion

Jennifer Hager Professor

Art and Design

Rob Haley Associate Professor

Health Administration

Michael Hallett Professor & Chair

Criminology & Criminal Justice

Hanadi Hamadi Assistant Professor

Health Administration

India Hamilton Disability Services Specialist

ADA

Theresa Hammock Coordinator

Military and Veterans Resource Center

Brooke Hammon Coordinator

COAS Career Success Center

Julia Hann Director

Internal Auditing

Jason Haraldsen Assistant Professor

Physics

Jessica Harden Coordinator

Center for Instruction and Research Technology

Jessica Harris Specialist

Women's Center

Robert (Matt) Hartley Associate Director

Interfaith Center

Robb Hartman Senior Internal Auditor

Internal Auditing

Ann Hartunian Study Abroad Advisor

International Center

Madison Herrin Parking Services Supervisor

Parking and Transportation Services

John Hewitt Assistant Professor

Physics

Marcie Higgs Head Coach

Softball

Lauren Hodge Study Aboard Coordinator

International Center

Ted Hornoi-Centerwall Library Services Specialist

Thomas G. Carpenter Library

Richard Huffman Coordinator

Fraternity and Sorority Life

Kevin Hulen Assistant Director

Center for Instruction and Research Technology

Will Hunter Director

One Stop Center

Julie Ingersoll Assistant Professor

Philosophy & Religion

Kevin Inlow Assistant Coach & Recruiting Coordinator

Volleyball

Nicole Irvin Coordinator

University Housing

Kempton Jackson Refuse Recycle Moving Supervisor

Physical Facilities

Kalilah Jamall Specialist

Interfaith Center

Elise Johnsen Community Assistant

University Housing

Caron Johnson Assistant Director

Military and Veterans Resource Center

Madison Johnson Sr Library Services Assoc

Thomas G. Carpenter Library

Tammie Johnson Associate Professor

Public Health

Marlynn Jones EOI Director and Title IX Coordinator

Equal Opportunity and Inclusion

Logan Judd Program Assistant

Department of Diversity Initiatives

Patrice Kapcio Assistant Director

Center for Instruction and Research Technology

Jonathan Keathly Laboratory Technician

Chemistry

Chau Kelly Assistant Professor

History

Glenda Kelsey Senior Library Services Associate

Thomas G. Carpenter Library

Chris Kelso Assistant Professor

Physics

Taylor Kennedy Coordinator

Center for Instruction and Research Technology

Robert Kennen Associate Head Coach

Men's Basketball

Ronald F. Kephart Associate Professor

Sociology, Anthropology and Social Work

Donna Kirk Senior Associate AD of Compliance and Academic Services

Athletics

Courtney King Assistant Director

Campus Life

Kaitlin King Assistant Coach

Cross Country/Track & Field

Lauren King Student Assistant

Student Government

Heather Kite Assistant Director

Campus Recreation

Dawn Knipe Assistant Director

Student Goverment

Casey Knowles A/P Accountant

Division of Continuing Education

Greg Krupa Associate Head Coach

Cross Country/Track & Field

Alyssa Kyff Coordinator

Coggin College of Business

Deidre M. Lane Program Services Coordinator

One Jax Institute

Jesse Lard Student Assistant

Office of Undergraduate Research

Wanda G. LasTrapes Director of Research Program Services

College of Education & Human Services

Kate Mattingly Learch Director

International Business Flagship Program

Jessica LeClair Coordinator, Marketing and Publications

Public Relations

Randy Lee Periodicals & Media Student Assistant

Thomas G. Carpenter Library

Tru Leverette Associate Professor

English

Stefanie Levine Coordinator, Employment

Human Resources

Ervin Lewis Senior Associate AD of Facilities and Operations

Athletics

Marla Lewis Associate Director

Financial Aid

Megan Lichty Coordinator

Academic Technology and Innovation

Chadwick Lockley Coordinator ACS

Academic Affairs

Ruth Lopez Assistant VP

Center for International Education

Dwan Love-Dinkens Coordinator

LGBT Resource Center

Amanda Lovins Assistant Director

Clinical & Applied Movement Sciences

Justin Lovins Financial Systems Analyst

Controller

Matt Lucas Head Coach

Men's Tennis

Morgan Luckie Assistant Coach

Women's Soccer

Sarah Lunch Sr Library Services Assoc

Thomas G. Carpenter Library

Charlotte Mabrey Professor

Music

Frank Mackesy Chief

UPD

Joy Magnon Office Manager

Women's Center

Michael Malec Associate Director

Counseling Center

Rob Marble Parking Services Supervisor

Parking & Transportation

Derek Marinators Head Coach

Men's Soccer

John Mark Coordinator

One-Stop Student Services

Jennifer Marshall Coordinator

General Counsel

Luisa Martinez Coordinator

International Center

Jonathan Matheson Assistant Professor

Philosophy & Religion

Sarah Mattice Assistant Professor

Philosophy & Religion

Jason Mauro Assistant Professor

English

Lisa Mayes Assistant Professor

Sociology, Anthropology and Social Work

Lauren McAlister Instructor

Nursing

Andrew McCharen Fine Arts Production Specialist

University Center

Hilary McConville Office Manager

Office of the Dean of Students

Ann McCullen Vice President for University Development and Alumni Engagement

UNF Foundation, Inc.

Campbell McDermid Associate Professor

Exceptional Deaf & Interpreter Education

Ross E. McDonough Instructor

Sociology, Anthropology and Social Work

Michael McGuire Financial Analyst

Budget Office

Courtney McLeland Digital Projects and Preservation Librarian

Thomas G. Carpenter Library

Liz McKenna Assistant Coach

Swimming

Giannina Medell Research and Outreach Assistant

Thomas G. Carpenter Library

Jacqueline S. Meier Adjunct

Sociology, Anthropology and Social Work

Alexander Menocal Associate Instructor

English

Julie Merten Assistant Professor

Public Health

Whitney Meyer Vice President and Chief of Diversity Officer

Office of Diversity

Deb Miller Senior Director

Center for Instruction and Research Technology

Nancy Miller Assistant AD for Compliance

Athletics

Kaitlyn Minnicks Student Assistant

Office of Undergraduate Research

Jennifer Miranda Assistant Director

Fraternity and Sorority Life

Erika Monroy

Brian Morgan Assistant AD for Communications

Athletics

Steven Montesinos Counselor

Counseling Center

Carol Moon Sr. Library Services Associate

Thomas G. Carpenter Library

Lee Moon Director

Athletics

Jody Morgan Academic Advisor

Arts & Sciences

Nick Morrow Senior Associate AD of Development

Athletics

Paul Mosley Associate University Librarian

Thomas G. Carpenter Library

Jen Jone Murray Coord, Marketing Publications

Thomas G. Carpenter Library

Jennifer Murray Director, Library Systems

Thomas G. Carpenter Library

Marria Nelson Office Assistant

Housing and Residence Life

Jodi Newton Academic Support Tech

Center for Instruction & Research Technology

Lauren Newton Associate University Librarian

Thomas G. Carpenter Library

Fantei Norman Equal Opportunity Inclusion Specialist

Equal Opportunity and Inclusion

Daniel Nutt Advisor

Student Government

Jennifer Nutt Associate Director

Student Union Student Government

Molly O'Brien Office Assistant

Environmental Center

Akanke Omorayo-Adenrele Field Education Director

Sociology, Anthropology and Social Work

Laura Ortiz Program Assistant

Interfaith Center

Jessica Overton Office Assistant

Quality Control and Work Management

Kayla Oxenrider Assistant Coach

Women's Basketball

Josh Padgett Parking Services Supervisor

Parking Services

Rozy Parlette Instructional Designer

Center for Instruction and Research Technolgy

Kaitlin Parsons Assistant AD for Marketing

Athletics

Amanda Pascale Assistant Professor

Leadership, School Counseling & Sports Management

Karen Patterson Interim Provost and Vice President of Academic Affairs

Academic Affairs

Krista Paulsen Associate Dean of Student Learning

Sociology, Anthropology and Social Work

Andrew Pemberton Graduate Assistant

Thomas G. Carpenter Library

Doreen Perez Director of Health Administration

Student Health Services

Stephen Perkins Assistant Coach

Men's Basketball

Raymond Perry Recycle Refuse Worker

Physical Facilities

Emily Peterson Test Coordinator

Student Accessibility Services

Anne E. Pfister Assistant Professor

Sociology, Anthropology and Social Work

Richard D. Phillips Associate Professor

Sociology, Anthropology and Social Work

Jeff Pigg Director

Cross Country/Track & Field

Liza Provenzano Mental Health Counselor

Counseling Center

Sarah Provost Assistant Professor

Music

Radha Pyati Chair

Chemistry

Stephanie Race Res Fac Outreach Assc Librarian

Thomas G. Carpenter Library

Shereen Rad Student Interviewer

Thomas G. Carpenter Library

Cortney Radke Assistant Coach

Softball

Gordon F. Rakita Director

Academic Technology

Emily Ray Electronic Resources Librarian

Thomas G. Carpenter Library

Debbie Reed Instructor

Exceptional Deaf & Interpreter Education

Jenni Reid Housing and Residence Life

Office Assistant

Kat Reisenbauer Coordinator

Housing and Residence Life

Erik Rettig Coordinator

Advancement Services

Phil Riner Professor

Foundations & Secondary Education

James Roarty Administrative Secretary

College of Arts & Sciences

Marianne Roberts Office Manager

History

Dee Robertson-Lee Library Services Specialist

Thomas G. Carpenter Library

Valarie Robinson Coordinator

Career Services

Rachel Romero Jewish Student Worker

Interfaith Center

Leslie Rosenberg Nurse Practitioner

Counseling Center

Tara Rowe Assistant Director THRIVE

Student Accessibility Services

Andrew Rush Course Media Developer

Center for Instruction and Research

Khadijah Rushdan Assistant Coach

Women's Basketball

C. Kelsey Ryan Coordinator

Financial Aid

Riley Sackett Specialist

Financial Aid

Sicilia A. Saint-Hilaire Parking Services Super

Parking and Transportation Services

Brittney Santos Coord Academic Support Services

Music

Melinda Santos Assistant Director

Coggin Career Management Center

Katie Sarria Academic Advisor

Academic Center for Excellence

Phillip Sasse Assistant

Student Accessibility Services

Paul J. Schreier Assistant Director

Coggin College of Business Advising

Scott Schroeder Head Coach

Men's Golf

Kelly Schooley Wellness Dietitian

Health Promotions

Janice J. Seabrooks-Blackmore Chair/Professor

Exceptional, Deaf, and Interpreter Education

Brooke Shelton Coordinator

Center for International Education

Nicole Shervington Assistant Director

Welcome Center

Laura Shilling Office Manager

Health Administration

Victoria Shore Advisor

Student Government

Eden Shurman Student Assistant

Office of Undergraduate Research

Irene Silas Program Director

Student Affairs

Joe Silvestri Assistant Coach

Women's Basketball

Madeline Sims Director of Operations

Volleyball

John Simms Director

Student Union Administration Staff

Justin Sipes Coordinator

Center for Community Based Learning

Aaron Small Application systems Analyst

Office of the CIO

Ashley Smith Human Resources Specialist

Human Resources

Brandon Smith Assistant Director

Environmental Health and Safety

Jeffrey Smith Adjunct Professor

English

Nina Smith FWS Game Room Manager

Student Government

Sericea Smith Assistant Professor

Public Health

Virginia Smith Program Assistant

Adam W. Herbert University Center

Andrea Snell Coordinator Events Planning

Fine Arts Center

Michelle Spagna Sr. Library Services Assoc

Thomas G. Carpenter Library

Jessica Spangler Academic Support

Athletics

Jennifer C. Spaulding-Givens Assoc Prof/Dir MSW Program

Sociology, Anthropology and Social Work

Melanie Speaks Laboratory Manager

Chemistry

Sheila Spivey Director

Department of Diversity Initiatives

Tina Stanton Program Assistant

Center for Instruction and Research Technology

Callie Stewart Wellness Dietitian

Health Promotions

Carolyn Stewart Office Assistant

Intercultural Center

C. Gayle Stillson Assistant Director, Student Communication

Enrollment Services

Danyelle Stokes Specialist

Intercultural Center for Peace

Karen Stone Vice President and General Counsel

Office of the General Counsel

David Stout Academic Advisor

ACE

Emily Strack Assistant Coach

Volleyball

C.W. "Bill" Strudel Assoc. Director of Safety Security

University Police Department

Tara Sunquist Compliance Coordinator/Academic Specialist

Athletics

Susan Swiatosz Head of Special Collections

Thomas G. Carpenter Library

Susan Syverud Associate Professor

Exceptional, Deaf, and Interpreter Education

David Szymanski CEO and Executive Director

MedNexus

Carlene H. Taylor Instructor

Public Health

Matt Taylor Lieutenant

UPD

Kassie Terrell Assistant Professor

Public Health

Leanne Thomas Manager

Controller's Office

Robert L. Thunen Assoc Professor/Chair

Sociology, Anthropology and Social Work

Lucy Tison Office Manager

Student Government

Tasha Toombs Program Assistant

Housing

Tes Tuason Professor

Public Health

Kara Tucker Coordinator

One Stop Student Services

Allison J. Turner Coordinator

COAS

Russell Turney Associate Instructor

English

Corey Ulloa Coordinator

Housing and Residence Life

Tom VanSchoor Assistant Dean of Students/ Ombuds

Office of the Dean of Students

Avonlea Veilleux Student Office Assistant

Psychology

Candice Veilleux Graduate Assistant

Graduate School

Manny Velasquez-Paredes Director

LGBTQ Center

Sarah Vincent Post Doctoral Fellow

Ethics Center

Ashley Washington Academic Advisor

College of Arts & Sciences

Janice Washington Budget Associate

Center for Instruction and Research Technology

Celeste Watkins Manager Administrative Svs

President's Office

Violet Watters Parking Services Associate

Parking and Transportation Services

Rebecca Weiner Office Assistant

Digital Humanities Institute

Jake Weinshank Assistant Coach

Men's Soccer

Jennifer Wesely Associate Professor

Criminology & Criminal Justice

Kathy Westberry Academic Advisor

Coggin College of Business

Jeff Will Professor

Sociology, Anthropology and Social Work

Jacey Willbach Assistant Director Operations

One Jax

David Wilson Assistant Director

Center for Instruction and Research Technology

Hope Wilson Associate Professor

Foundations & Secondary Education

Brandi Winfrey Associate Director

Student Alliance for Inclusion and Diversity

Rachel Winter University Conduct Officer

Office of the Dean of Students

Mary Wood Psychology

Research Assistant

Stephanie Worley Office Manager

International Business Flagship Program

Kristen Wright Director/Head Coach

Volleyball

Monica Wright Student Office Assistant

President's Office

Gregory Wurtz Associate Professor

Physics

Richmond Wynn Associate Professor

Public Health

Robert Zeglin Assistant Professor

Public Health

Pamela A. Zeiser Associate Professor

Political Science & Public Administration

Clayton Zelin Associate Head Coach

Men's Soccer

Devin Zvosec Assistant Coach/Recruiting Coordinator

Women's Soccer