Skip to Main Content
ITS Home > Service Catalog > Ospreys E-mail

Ospreys E-mail

Also known as: E-mail for Students, MS Office Web Apps , Student File Storage

Student e-mail is called Ospreys E-mail, which runs on Microsoft's Office 365 platform and is managed by UNF. Students also have a Personal Microsoft account. These two accounts are explained below.

 

Ospreys E-mail Account

This account is managed by UNF and provides access to your UNF e-mail.  
   

Access Ospreys E-mail Account: In myWings portal (http://mywings.unf.edu) or at http://mail.office365.com

Username for Ospreys E-mail: N Number@ospreys.unf.edu
Password for Ospreys E-mail: Your myWings password   

 

Read your Ospreys Email on your mobile device?

Instructions on how to read your Ospreys Email on a smartphone.

   

Personal Microsoft Account  

This account is managed by Microsoft and provides access to existing (pre June 2013) OneDrive content, Office web apps such Word, Excel, PowerPoint, and OneNote, Messenger, and other Microsoft services.  

 

Access Personal Microsoft Account: at http://onedrive.live.com

Username for your Personal MS account: N Number@ospreys.unf.edu 
Password for Your Personal MS account: Your password is whatever you set it to before the upgrade at outlook.com. If you never setup a password or don’t remember it, go to http://onedrive.live.comand click on “Can’t access your account?”. 

 

The University of North Florida has partnered with Microsoft to provide students with:

  • 25 GB storage for OneDrive (cloud-based file storage "built in" to Ospreys E-mail)
  • Web Apps (Word, Excel, PowerPoint, One Note files)
  • SharePoint (collaboration and team/group sites)
  • Lync (communication)
 

Graphic with text FAQ and a mouse


Frequently Asked Questions
   

Learn More

For Students who are  Employees at UNF   

 

Features:

Student Advantage is a free new feature available to enrolled student that allows the download of Microsoft Office.

Go to Student Advantage for more information.

Students only
Adherence to the University's Acceptable Use Policy.