Skip to Main Content

Spring 2020 Presidential Excellence Award Recipients

All winners will be recognized at the Presidential Awards Ceremony Luncheon during the 2021 Professional Development Forum.

Presidential Excellence Award - Administrative & Professional

First Place: Vivian Senior, Associate Director, Career Success Center, College of Arts and Sciences

Second Place (Tie): 

  • Amanda Lovins, Associate Director, College of Arts and Sciences Dean's Office
  • Ashley Smith, Coordinator Employment, Human Resources

Nominees:

  • Shannon Bellemare, Academic Advisor, College of Arts and Sciences Advising
  • Carolyn Carley-Richart, Buyer, Procurement Services
  • Courtney Chambers, IT Coordinator, User Services
  • Ricarla Jackson, Coordinator, College of Arts and Sciences Dean’s Office
  • Marianne Jaffee, Executive Assistant, Academic Affairs
  • Whitney Meyer, Director, Community Alliance for Student Success
  • Matthew Ohlson, Director, Taylor Leadership Institute
  • Michele Verkerk, Office Manager, College of Education and Human and Service Dean’s Office
  • Brandi Winfrey, Associate Director, Department of Diversity Initiatives

Presidential Excellence Award - USPS

First Place: Michael Trotter, Supervisor, Central Receiving

Nominees:

  • Patricia Dombroski, Office Manager, Mathematics & Statistics

 

Presidential Quality Customer Service Award

Winner: Global Engagement

Nominees: 

  • Center for Instruction, Research and Technology
  • Controller
  • Music
  • University Development and Alumni Engagement
  • Welcome Center

Presidential SPOT Award

Award Winners:

  • Anjeanette Alexander-Smith, Adjunct Instructor, English Department
  • Jeremy Baker, Academic Advisor, Coggin college of Business Advising
  • Walter Bolen, Maintenance Mechanic, Maintenance & Energy Management
  • Courtney Chambers, IT Coordinator, User Services
  • Christopher Dann, IT Coordinator, User Services
  • Michelle Davis, Office Manager, Biology Department
  • Annie Gomez. IT Full Stack Engineer, Enterprise Systems
  • Theresa Hammock, Coordinator, Military and Veterans Resources Center
  • Don Harris, Senior IT Systems Engineer, Systems Engineering
  • Thomas Higginbotham, Office Assistant, Leadership, School Counseling & Sports Management
  • Richard Huffman, Coordinator, Office of Fraternity and Sorority Life
  • Katherine Kamback, Assistant Director, Office of the Dean of Students
  • Angela Lee, Coordinator, Center for Professional Development and Training
  • Amy Lehnhoff, Strategic Sourcing Analyst, Procurement Services
  • Kelly Marton, Academic Advisor, Coggin College of Business Advising
  • Brittany Santos, Office Manager, Music
  • Michael Trotter, Supervisor, Central Receiving
  • Whitney Washington, Victim Advocate, Department of Diversity and Inclusion
  • William Whittaker, IT Coordinator, User Services
  • Emily Williamson, Director, Development and Alumni Affairs