Skip to Main Content

Spring 2021 Presidential Excellence Award Recipients

All winners will be recognized at the Presidential Awards Ceremony Luncheon during the 2022 Professional Development Forum.

Presidential Excellence Award - Administrative & Professional

First Place: Erin Davis, Coordinator of Accounting, Foundation Accounting

Nominees:

  • Julia Behler, Library Services Coordinator, Access Services
  • Amanda Lovins, Associate Director, College of Arts and Sciences Dean’s Office
  • Megan Porter, Assistant Director of Operations, College of Education and Human Services Dean’s Office
  • Ashley Smith, Coordinator Employment, Human Resources

Presidential Excellence Award - USPS

First Place: Lainey Graber, Academic Support Coordinator, Student Academic Success

Nominees:

 

  • Michael Trotter, Supervisor, Central Receiving

 

 

Presidential Quality Customer Service Award

Winner: Student Health Services

Nominees: 

 

  • Access Services Department
  • First Year Advising
  • Office of Diversity and Inclusion
  • University Development and Alumni Engagement
  • Welcome Center

 

Presidential SPOT Award

Award Winners:

  • Haiden Baier, Program Assistant, LGBTQ Center
  • Bill Bingham, Supervisor, Lock Shop
  • Stephanie Boilard, Library Systems Specialist, Library
  • Josh Buckley, Parking Services Associate, Parking Services
  • Laurel Cline, Landscape Grounds Supervisor, Physical Facilities
  • Trudy Cochrane, Administrative Assistant, Office of Academic Affairs
  • Jessica Harris, Student Affairs Specialist, Department of Diversity and Inclusion Women’s Center
  • Robert Hartley, Associate Director, Department of Diversity and Inclusion/Interfaith Center
  • Lena Hernandez, Library Services Specialist, Thomas G. Carpenter Library – Technical Services and Systems - Collection Development and Acquisitions
  • Logan Judd, Program Assistant, Department of Diversity and Inclusion
  • Sam Kight, Academic Advisor, College of Arts and Sciences
  • Sue Levin, Academic Advisor, School of Engineering
  • Karen McSheffery, Business Manager, Student Health Services, Brooks College of Health
  • Loraine Morgan, Office Manager, Physics
  • Anthony Morrison, Radiology Technician, Student Health Services, Brooks College of Health
  • Mohanad Saoor, Control Technician, Physical Facilities-Controls
  • Wanda Scarbrough, Program Manager, Student Health Services, Brooks College of Health
  • LaTasha Scott, Program Manager, Student Health Services, Brooks College of Health
  • Aaron Small, Applications Systems Analyst, Information Technology Services
  • Andrea Snell, Coordinator, Community Alliance Student Services

Nominees:

  • Decato Burke, AV Technology Manager, Academic Technology/Audio-Visual
  • Jariss George, IT Support Coordinator, Information Technology Services
  • Giannina Medell, Outreach Services Associate, Library
  • Carl Schumacher, Supervisor, Physical Facilities
  • Nathaniel Swanson, IT Systems Engineer, Information Technology Services
  • Brandi Winfrey, Associate Director, Department of Diversity and Inclusion/Interfaith Center