Skip to Main Content

Graduate Program Directors

Academic advising is accomplished by a combination of professional academic advisors and faculty members. If you have not yet been in touch with your program director, we strongly recommend you contact his or her office at your earliest convenience. To find your graduate program director, please select your major from the list below:

Brooks College of Health

Program Advisor E-mail Phone Office
Doctorate in Clinical Nutrition Dr. Lauri Wright
Co-Director, DCN/Assistant Professor
Dr. Andrea Arikawa
Co-Director, DCN/Associate Professor
(904) 620-1436
(904) 620-1433
BSN-DNP in Family Nurse Practitioner Dr. Michele Bednarzyk
Associate Professor
BSN-DNP in Nurse Anesthetist Dr. John McDonough
Professor
Post-MSN Doctor of Nursing Practice Dr. Leigh Powers
Assistant Professor
Post-MSN Doctor of Nursing Practice in Psych-Mental Health Dr. Helene Vossos
Assistant Professor
Emily Schroder
Online Program Coordinator
Doctor of Physical Therapy Dr. Mary Lundy
Interim Program Director, Associate Professor
Master of Science in Athletic Training Dr. Michelle Boling
Associate Professor
(904) 620-1563
Master of Science in Clinical Mental Health Counseling Dr. Robert Zeglin
Assistant Professor
Master of Science in Exercise Science and Chronic Disease Dr. James Churilla
Professor
(904) 620-1735
Executive Masters in Health Administration Dr. Cynthia White-Williams
Assistant Professor
(904) 620-5247
Building 39, Room 4019
Master of Health Administration Dr. Rob Haley
Professor
(904) 620-4016
Building 39, Room 4039
Master of Science in Nutrition and Dietetics - Dietetic Internship Dr. Claudia Sealey-Potts
Associate Professor
(904) 620-1429
Building 39, Room 3048
Master of Science in Nutrition and Dietetics - Online Dr. Zhiping Yu
Associate Professor
(904) 620-1442
Building 39, Room 3044
Master of Public Health Dr. Elissa Barr
Professor
(904) 620-1479
Graduate Certificate in Animal Assisted Therapy Dr. Robert Zeglin
Assistant Professor
Graduate Certificate in Global Health Dr. Elissa Barr
Professor
(904) 620-1479
Graduate Certificate in Global Health Administration Dr. Mei Zhao
Chair/Professor
(904) 620-1444
Building 39, Room 4040
Graduate Certificate in Healthcare Informatics Dr. Michele Bednarzyk
Associate Professor
Graduate Certificate in Mental Health Sexology Dr. Robert Zeglin
Assistant Professor
Graduate Certificate in Public Health Dr. Elissa Barr
Professor
(904) 620-1479

Coggin College of Business

Program Advisor E-mail Phone Office
GlobalMBA Dr. Andres Gallo
Professor
(904) 620-1694
Building 10, Room 2125
Master of Accountancy Dr. David Jaeger
Chair/Associate Professor
(904) 620-1671
Building 42, Room 3013
Master of Business Administration Dr. Dawn Russell
Associate Professor
Master of Science in Logistics and Supply Chain Management Dr. Dawn Russell
Associate Professor
Master of Science in Management Dr. Dawn Russell
Associate Professor
Graduate Certificate in Business Analytics Dr. Dawn Russell
Associate Professor
Graduate Certificate in E-Business Dr. Dawn Russell
Associate Professor

College of Arts & Sciences

Program Advisor E-mail Phone Office
Master of Science in Biology Dr. Matthew Gilg
Professor
(904) 620-1949
Building 59, Room 3316
Master of Art in Biology Dr. Matthew Gilg
Professor
(904) 620-1949
Building 59, Room 3316
Master of Science in Communication Management Dr. Stephynie Perkins
Associate Professor
(904) 620-3824
Building 14, Room 2011
Master of Science in Criminal Justice Dr. Holly Miller
Associate Professor
(904) 620-3879
Building 51, Room 2124
Master of Arts in English Dr. Betsy Nies
Associate Professor
(904) 620-1249
Building 8, Room 2653
Master of Arts in History Dr. Chau Johnsen Kelly
Associate Professor
(904) 620-5234
Building 9, Room 2512
Master of Arts in International Affairs Dr. David Schwam-Baird
Associate Professor
(904) 620-1929
Building 51, Room 2408
Master of Science in Mathematical Sciences Dr. Mahbubur Rahman
Associate Professor
(904) 620-3748
Building 14 , Room 2727
Master of Music Dr. Sarah Provost
Assistant Professor
(904) 620-3836
Building 45, Room 2007
Masters in Music Education Dr. Timothy Groulx
Associate Professor
(904) 620-3891
Building 45, Room 2702
Master of Science in Psychological Science Dr. Christopher Leone
Professor
(904) 620-1663
Building 51, Room 3209
Master of Public Administration Dr. George Candler
Professor
(904) 620-1388
Building 51, Room 2402
Master of Social Work Dr. Jennifer Spaulding-Givens
Associate Professor
(904) 620-1640
Building 4, Room 2615
Graduate Certificate in Applied Mathematics Dr. Mahbubur Rahman
Associate Professor
(904) 620-3748
Building 14, Room 2727
Graduate Certificate in Non-Profit Management Dr. George Candler
Professor
(904) 620-1388
Building 51, Room 2402

College of Computing, Engineering & Construction

Program Advisor E-mail Phone Office
Master of Science in Civil Engineering Dr. Christopher Brown
Associate Professor
(904) 620-2811
Building 4, Room 1214
Master of Science in Computer and Information Sciences Dr. Asai Asaithambi
Professor
(904) 620-1304
Building 15, Room 3119
Master of Science in Electrical Engineering Dr. Alan Harris
Associate Professor
(904) 620-1682
Building 50, Room 3312
Master of Science in Mechanical Engineering Dr. John Nuszkowski
Professor
(904) 620-1683
Building 4, Room 2211

College of Education & Human Services

Program Advisor E-mail Phone Office
Specialist in Educational Leadership Dr. David Hoppey
Associate Professor
(904) 620-5326
Doctorate of Education in Educational Leadership Dr. David Hoppey
Associate Professor
(904) 620-5326
Master of Science in American Sign Language/English Interpreting Dr. Len Roberson
Professor
(904) 620-2185
Building 57, Room 3514
Master of Education in Counselor Education in School Counseling Dr. Sophie Filibert
Associate Professor
(904) 620-1112
Building 57, Room 3436
Master of Education in Educational Leadership Athletic Administration: Dr. Kristi Sweeney
Associate Professor
Early Childhood Educational Leadership: Dr. Christian Winterbottom
Assistant Professor
Educational Technology, Training and Development: Dr. Terry Cavanaugh
Associate Professor
School Leadership: Dr. Anne Swanson
Assistant Professor
(904) 620-1815
(904) 620-5329
(904) 620-3875
(904) 620-2990
Building 57, Room 3405
Building 57, Room 2216
Building 57, Room 3412
Building 57, Room 3419
Master of Education in Elementary Education Dr. Paul Parkison
Chair/Associate Professor
(904) 620-5352
Building 57, Room 2206
Master of Science in Higher Education Administration Dr. Luke Cornelius
Associate Professor
(904) 620-5748
Building 57, Room 3405
Master of Education in Special Education Dr. Deborah Reed
Associate Instructor
(904) 620-1756
Building 57, Room 3504
Master of Arts in Teaching Dr. Ko Sze Lee
Assistant Professor
(904) 620-1775
Building 57, Room 2326
Graduate Certificate in Applied Behavior Analysis Dr. Deborah Reed
Associate Instructor
(904) 620-1756
Building 57, Room 3504
Graduate Certificate in Educational Leadership Dr. Anne Swanson
Assistant Professor
(904) 620-2990
Graduate Certificate in Partnerships with Individuals with Disabilities & Their Families Dr. Deborah Reed
Associate Instructor
(904) 620-1756
Building 57, Room 3504
Graduate Certificate in Early Childhood Education Dr. Paul Parkison
Chair/Associate Professor
(904) 620-5352
Building 57, Room 2206
Graduate Certificate in International Education Paul Parkison
Chair/Associate Professor
(904) 620-5352
Building 57, Room 2206
Graduate Certificate in Secondary Education Teacher Leadership and Mentoring Dr. Brian Zoellner
Associate Professor
(904) 620-5852
Building 57, Room 2323
Graduate Certificate in Secondary Teacher Thinking and Decision Making Dr. Brian Zoellner
Associate Professor
(904) 620-5852
Building 57, Room 2323
Graduate Certificate in Sport Management Dr. Kristi Sweeney
Associate Professor
(904) 620-1815
Building 57, Room 3405
Graduate Certificate in Teaching English to Speakers of Other Languages Dr. Soonhyang Kim
Assistant Professor
(904) 620-1744
Building 57, Room 2220
Graduate Certificate in Whole Child Dr. Katrina Hall
Associate Professor
(904) 620-1761
Building 57, Room 2222