Skip to Main Content

2021 Professional Development Forum:

My Patronus is an Osprey 

 

7:30 – 8:15 a.m.    Registration, Breakfast and Exhibitor Hall Opens

8:15 – 8:30 a.m.   Welcome and Announcements   Grand Banquet Hall


8:30 – 10:00 a.m. LearnUNF – A Leadership Panel Discussion Highlighting UNF’s Accomplishments & Future Initiatives – Grand Banquet Hall

10:00 – 10:15 a.m. Break – Networking and Exhibitor Hall

 

10:15 – 11:15 a.m.  Break Out Sessions 

  • Arithmancy: The Magic Behind the Metrics – Dr. Jay Coleman – Room 1095
  • Sticks and Stones Can Break Your Bones, but Avada Kedavra Can Kill You – Lori Kuhn-Hancock – Room 1090
  • Care of Magical Creatures: Get More Out of Your PC – Ernie Fulton & Trent Oliver – Room 1027
  • Galleons, Sickles and Knuts: A Guide to Budgeting at Gringotts – Erin Byrd – Room 1059
  • A Lesson in Transfiguration: How to Create a Living-Learning Community – Amy Lorenz – Room 1078
  • The Magic of University Involvement and Harry Potter Translations – Dana Deal & Ricarla Jackson – Room 1010
  • Leadership and Art: An Interactive Art Opportunity – Dr. Laura Boilini – Room 1020
  • The “Big” Transition: Returning to the Workspace – Health Advocate – Room 1009

11:15 – 11:30 a.m.  Break – Networking and Exhibitor Hall

 

11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.  Break Out Sessions

  • Metrics for Muggles – Dr. Luke Cornelius & Jennifer Nabors – Room 1095
  • Defense Against the Dark Arts: Creating Your Departmental Patronus – Kelly Harrison – Room 1090
  • Care of Magical Creatures: Get More Out of Your Mac – Ernie Fulton & Trent Oliver – Room 1027
  • Study of Ancient Runes: Credit 101 – Understanding Your Scores and Reports – Kenyon Sutton – Room 1059
  • The Wizarding Neighborhood of CommUNITY – Sheila Spivey, Brandi Winfrey & Matt Hartley – Room 1088
  • The Goblet of Fire – Allyship – Fantei Norman – Room 1073
  • Taming the Data Anarchy – Abby Willcox & Jason Jones – Room 1097
  • Herbology: Herbal Tea at 3 – Kevin Anderson – Room 1009

12:30 – 2:00 p.m.  Lunch and Presidential Recognition Awards Ceremony  Grand Banquet Hall

 

2:00 – 2:15 p.m.  Break – Networking and Exhibitor Hall

 

2:15 – 3:15 p.m.   Break Out Sessions

  • Arithmancy: The Magic Behind the Metrics – Dr. Jay Coleman – Room 1095
  • Sticks and Stones Can Break Your Bones, but Avada Kedavra Can Kill You – Lori Kuhn-Hancock – Room 1090
  • Care of Magical Creatures: Get More Out of Your PC – Ernie Fulton & Trent Oliver – Room 1027
  • Galleons, Sickles and Knuts: A Guide to Budgeting at Gringotts – Erin Byrd – Room 1059
  • A Lesson in Transfiguration: How to Create a Living-Learning Community – Amy Lorenz – Room 1078
  • The Magic of University Involvement and Harry Potter Translations – Dana Deal & Ricarla Jackson – Room 1010 
  • Leadership and Art: An Interactive Art Opportunity – Dr. Laura Boilini – Room 1020
  • The “Big” Transition: Returning to the Workspace – Health Advocate – Room 1009  
3:15 – 3:30 p.m. Ice Cream Break – Grand Banquet Hall

 

3:30 – 4:30 p.m. Break Out Sessions 

  • Metrics for Muggles – Dr. Luke Cornelius & Jennifer Nabors – Room 1095
  • Defense Against the Dark Arts: Creating Your Departmental Patronus – Kelly Harrison – Room 1090
  • Care of Magical Creatures: Get More Out of Your Mac – Ernie Fulton & Trent Oliver – Room 1027
  • Study of Ancient Runes: Credit 101 – Understanding Your Scores and Reports – Kenyon Sutton – Room 1059
  • The Wizarding Neighborhood of CommUNITY – Sheila Spivey, Brandi Winfrey & Matt Hartley – Room 1088
  • The Goblet of Fire – Allyship – Fantei Norman – Room 1073
  • Taming the Data Anarchy – Abby Willcox & Jason Jones – Room 1097
  • Herbology: Herbal Tea at 3 – Kevin Anderson – Room 1009

4:30 – 5:00 p.m.  Wrap-up and Final Door Prizes – Grand Banquet Hall