Skip to Main Content

12th Annual Student Awards Convocation

Wednesday, April 29, 2020

 

The College of Education and Human Services is pleased to highlight our Spring Convocation and Award Ceremony Honorees. 

As the Spring semester comes to a close we would be remiss if we did not take time to celebrate our students' accomplishments as originally planned. 

Our professors and administration would like to honor the outstanding work of undergraduate and graduate students who have been selected to receive department awards in their chosen major.

 

 Watch the Awards Video on our YouTube Channel 

 

Congratulations to this year’s Honorees:

 

Exceptional, Deaf & Interpreter Education 

Outstanding Undergraduate Awards 

Outstanding Undergraduate Awards in Exceptional Student Education 

Analysse Gammon

Meghan Taylor

Outstanding Undergraduate Awards in Deaf Education 

Kaitlynn Himmelreich

Wesley Homewood

Outstanding Undergraduate Award in ASL/ English Interpreter Education

Sierra Weiner

Outstanding Graduate Awards 

Outstanding Graduate Award in Applied Behavior Analysis  

Kaela Raper

Outstanding Graduate Award in Disability Services  

Arien Peppers


Teaching, Learning & Curriculum  

Outstanding Undergraduate Awards 

Excellence in Early Childhood Development

Peyton West

Excellence in Pre-K Primary Licensure

Shekira Johnson

Excellence in Elementary Education

Robyn Baumann

Olivia Meier

Excellence in Academics in Secondary Education

Lauren Birkhimer

Outstanding Graduating Senior in Secondary Education

Nashali Nunez

Outstanding Graduate Awards 

Ashley Sarra, Secondary Education 

Staci Fortun, Elementary Education

Julie Johnson, TESOL

 

Leadership, Counseling & Sport Management  

Outstanding Undergraduate Award  

Excellence in Sport Management

Jacob Jeffries

Guy (Doug) Rinier

Sydney Shrader

Outstanding Graduate Awards 

Excellence in Athletic Administration

Samantha Miller

Excellence in Leadership

Jacquelyn Lawson

Excellence in Educational Technology, Training & Development

Carolyn Cassidey Cervantes

Excellence in Higher Education Administration

Gabriela Vargas Uribe

Angelica Padilla

Excellence in School Counseling

Kelly Begnoche

 

Doctoral Program Awards

Thomas Mulkeen Award 

Kristen Duffney, Effects of Online ABA Training on Stress Levels of Parents with a Child with Autism

Thomas Mulkeen Award  

David Raine Osborne, Jr., Educating for Engagement: The Influence of Physical Therapist Education on Lifelong Learning and Professional Engagement

 

Vicki Cornett Caring Award - “Random Acts of Kindness and Deliberate Acts of Care”  

Hwan Hee Song, TESOL  

 

 

Tell us you're coming!

 

Deaf Education Graduation 

Dr. Kilpatrick put together a special video for the Spring 2020 graduates in the Deaf Education program. 

View the video that was shared at 5 p.m. on Commencement Day, Friday, May 1:

 

Watch the Special Video Presentation

 

 

Class of Spring 2020 Graduates made a video sharing what they plan on doing after graduation. 

 

Watch the Special Video Presentation 

COEHS Graduating Ambassadors Celebration

Jade Yuen, COEHS Ambassadors' Advisor, put together a special video for the graduating ambassadors. 

View the video that was shared to celebrate these graduating seniors: 

 Watch the Special Video Presentation