Skip to Main Content

Congratulations Graduates!

Spring 2022

Congratulations to all of our College of Education and Human Services' Graduates! 

For details about the Spring Commencement at the UNF Arena, please visit the UNF Commencement website

14th Annual Student Awards Convocation

The College of Education and Human Services is pleased to highlight our Convocation and Award Ceremony Honorees.

As the Spring semester came to a close we wanted to take time to celebrate our students' accomplishments. 

Our professors and administration would like to honor the outstanding work of undergraduate and graduate students who have been selected to receive department awards in their chosen major.

 

Congraulations to this year's honorees: 

Exceptional, Deaf & Interpreter Education

Outstanding Undergraduate Awards

  • Outstanding Undergraduate Award in Exceptional Student Education
    • Naomi Sein
  • Outstanding Undergraduate Award in Deaf Education
    • Julia Gannaway
  • Outstanding Undergraduate Award in Disability Services
    • Sara Goehring

Outstanding Graduate Awards

  • Outstanding Graduate Award in Applied Behavior Analysis
    • Katelin Lovelace
    • Jamie Walker
  • Outstanding Graduate Award in Disability Services
    • Analysse Gammon 
  • Outstanding Graduate Award in Exceptional Student Education
    • Anna Fitzpatrick
                                                 

Teaching, Learning & Curriculum

Outstanding Undergraduate Awards

  • Excellence in Academics
    • Hayley Ross
     
  • Inquiry Award
    • Emily Bradley
             
  • Outstanding Undergraduate Award in Elementary Education
    • Karsyn Starling
    • Brianna Aversa
     
  • Outstanding Undergraduate Award in Secondary Education 
    • Christian Baez
     
  • Outstanding Undergraduate Award in Early Childhood Development 
    • Assia Bacha
  • Outstanding Undergraduate Award in Pre-K Primary Licensure 
    •  Katie Cover
 Outstanding Graduate Awards

  • Excellence in Elementary Education
    • Devan Gillis
    • Jessica Muffley
  • Excellence in Secondary Education
    • Devindra Rao

Leadership, Counseling & Sport Management

Outstanding Undergraduate Award

  • Excellence in Sport Management
    • Mary Venable
     

Outstanding Graduate Awards

  • Excellence in Athletic Administration
    • Sean Braswell
     
  • Excellence in School Leadership
    • Amanda Pfisterer
     
  • Excellence in Educational Technology, Training & Development
    • Ana Roa
     
  • Excellence in Higher Education Administration
    • Haley Reinheimer
  • Excellence in School Counseling
    • Tykera Taylor
     
  • Outstanding Service Award
    • Nikki MacPhee
     

Doctoral Program Awards

  • Thomas Mulkeen Award
    • Lee Anderson Louy
     
  • Thomas Mulkeen Award
    • Jennifer Perkins
     
  •  UNFHolmes Scholars
    • Chrishana Benton
    • Shaneka Ferrell
    • Lindsay Gallon
    • Marlena Jenkins
    • Dominique Keys 

Vicki Cornett Caring Awards - "Random Acts of Kindness and Deliberate Acts of Care"

  • Jeania Jones 
  • Dawn Wessling