Skip to Main Content

UNF Chemistry Department Student Awardees

Each year the Department of Chemistry recognizes Chemistry majors with a number of awards. Here is a reverse chronological list of our student awardees. (American Institute of Chemists (AIC), American Chemical Society (ACS))

2019-2020

  • Outstanding Graduate: Ryan Lopez
  • Outstanding Researcher: Caleb Weber
  • AIC Awardee: Khang Le

2018-2019

  • Outstanding Graduate: Dawn Raja Somu
  • Outstanding Researcher: Sarah Mann
  • AIC Awardee: Thorson Bastien
  • ACS Awardee in Analytical Chemistry: Dawn Raja Somu
  • ACS Awardee in Inorganic Chemistry: Matthew Khoury
  • ACS Awardee in Organic Chemistry: Dawn Raja Somu
  • ACS Awardee in Physical Chemistry: Caleb Weber
  • UNF Awardee in Biochemistry Chemistry: Ryan Lopez

2017-2018

  • Outstanding Graduate: Jessica Mammalapalli
  • Outstanding Researcher: Kai Lister
  • AIC Awardee: Dallas Burke
  • ACS Awardee in Analytical Chemistry: Clay Curry
  • ACS Awardee in Inorganic Chemistry: Thorson Bastien
  • ACS Awardee in Organic Chemistry: Angela Zwarycz
  • ACS Awardee in Physical Chemistry: Avery Dalton
  • UNF Awardee in Biochemistry Chemistry: Sarah Mann

2016-2017

  • Outstanding Graduate: Peter Ranspach
  • Outstanding Researcher: Joon Seok Oh
  • AIC Awardee: David Sisco
  • ACS Awardee in Analytical Chemistry: Kai Lister
  • ACS Awardee in Inorganic Chemistry: Riju Thomas
  • ACS Awardee in Organic Chemistry: Jisun Ban
  • ACS Awardee in Physical Chemistry: Victor Barbosa

2015-2016

  • Outstanding Graduate: Drew Salsburg
  • Outstanding Researcher: Tri Le
  • AIC Awardee: Gregory Miller
  • ACS Awardee in Analytical Chemistry: Alexandra Patron
  • ACS Awardee in Inorganic Chemistry: Natalia Gutierrez
  • ACS Awardee in Organic Chemistry: Tanner Azar

2014-2015

  • Outstanding Graduate: Yang Ban
  • Outstanding Researcher: Daniel Chica
  • AIC Awardee: Chad Drexler
  • ACS Awardee in Analytical Chemistry: Tri Le
  • ACS Awardee in Inorganic Chemistry: Daniel Chica
  • ACS Awardee in Organic Chemistry: Yang Ban

2013-2014

  • Outstanding Graduate: Natalie Cleaveland
  • Outstanding Researcher: John Cain
  • ACS Awardee in Analytical Chemistry: Paige Mandelare
  • ACS Awardee in Organic Chemistry: Benjamin Rathman

2012-2013

  • Outstanding Graduate: Mary Hertz and Mikhail Marchenko
  • Outstanding Researcher: Kevin Moore III

2011-2012

  • Outstanding Graduate: Katelyn Fredrickson
  • Outstanding Researcher: Tyler Huber
  • AIC Awardee: Daniel Morley
  • ACS Awardee in Analytical Chemistry: Megan Cheney

2010-2011

  • Outstanding Graduate: Zachary Kann
  • Outstanding Researcher: Jeremy Nix
  • AIC Awardee: Ashley Compaan

2009-2010

  • Outstanding Graduate: Daniel Dudenkov
  • Outstanding Researcher: Jarrod Mousa
  • AIC Awardee: Jarrod Mousa
  • ACS Awardee in Inorganic Chemistry: Zachary Kann

2008-2009

  • Outstanding Graduate: James Vickers
  • Outstanding Researcher: Jeff Auletta
  • AIC Awardee: Ashley Williams

2007-2008

  • Outstanding Graduate: Katherine Compaan
  • Outstanding Researcher: Katherine Compaan
  • AIC Awardee: Christopher McAdams

2006-2007

  • Outstanding Graduate: Natalia Klosak
  • Outstanding Researcher: David Cacace
  • AIC Awardee: Robert Gillespie

2005-2006

  • Outstanding Graduate: Luz Mery Mendez
  • Outstanding Researcher: Tanya M. Alvers
  • AIC Awardee: Sarah Dekat

2004-2005

  • Outstanding Graduate: Jason Johnson

2003-2004

  • Outstanding Graduate: Jennifer Garrett

2002-2003

  • Outstanding Graduate: Katerina Kucera
  • Outstanding Researcher: Ibrahim Yazji
  • AIC Awardee: Mark Kinnan

2001-2002

  • Outstanding Graduate: Thomas Hughes
  • Outstanding Researcher: Christopher Hilton
  • AIC Awardee: Christine Redfield

2000-2001

  • Outstanding Graduate: John-Michael D. Holas
  • AIC Awardee: Angeli Rodriguez

1999-2000

  • Outstanding Graduate: Shana Wolf and Vicki Broadstreet
  • Outstanding Researcher: Ryan Sessions
  • AIC Awardee: Dominic Gourd

1998-1999

  • Outstanding Graduate: Raymond Thibault
  • Outstanding Researcher: Suzanne Purinton
  • AIC Awardee: Raymond Thibault

1997-1998

  • Outstanding Graduate: Felix Thanh-Hung Tran
  • Outstanding Researcher: Maurice Cafiero
  • AIC Awardee: Maurice Cafiero

1996-1997

  • Outstanding Graduate: Tuan Tran
  • Outstanding Researcher: Azizeh Elias
  • AIC Awardee: Heather Doskocil

1995-1996

  • Outstanding Graduate: Patricia Sakon Williams

1994-1995

  • Outstanding Graduate: Rick Troendle
  • Outstanding Researcher: Han Tran
  • AIC Awardee: Rick Troendle

1993-1994

  • Outstanding Graduate: Michael DeArment

1992-1993

  • Outstanding Graduate: Melissa Morris

1991-1992

  • Outstanding Graduate: Pamela K. Dominick

1990-1991

  • Outstanding Graduate: Judith Simms

1989-1990

  • Outstanding Graduate: K. Bruce Byrd

1988-1989

  • Outstanding Graduate: Jean Hawkins