Skip to Main Content
Academic and Student Affairs
oneColumn

Deans, Chairs and Directors

  • Brooks College of Health (904) 620-2810

    Dr. Curt Lox: Dean

    Dr. Cathy Christie, Associate Dean

    Dr. Cindy Cummings: Director, School of Nursing

    Dr. Joel Beam, Chair, Dept of Clinical and Applied Movement Sciences

    Dr. Sherry Pinkstaff, Chair, Dept of Physical Therapy

    Dr. Lauri Wright: Chair, Dept of Nutrition and Dietetics

    Dr. Michele Moore: Chair, Dept of Public Health

    Dr. Mei Zhao: Chair, Dept of Health Administration

  • Coggin College of Business (904) 620-2590

    Dr. Richard Buttimer: Dean 

    Dr. Albert Loh: Associate Dean

    Dr. Lakshmi Goel: Associate Dean

    Dr. David Jaeger: Chair, Dept. of Accounting & Finance

    Dr. Russell Triplett: Chair, Dept. of Economics and Geography

    Dr. Pingying Zhang: Chair, Dept. of Management

    Dr. Reham Eltantawy: Chair, Dept. of Marketing and Logistics

  • College of Arts & Sciences (904) 620-2560

    Dr. Kaveri Subrahmanyam: Dean, Arts & Sciences  

    Dr. Lev Gasparov: Associate Dean, Arts & Sciences

    Dr. Natasha Christie:  Associate Dean, Arts and Sciences

    Mr. David Begley: Chair, Department of Art , Art History, and Design

    Dr. Cliff Ross: Chair, Department of Biology

    Dr. Bryan Knuckley: Chair, Dept. of Chemistry

    Dr. John Parmelee: Chair, Dept. of Communication

    Dr. Brenda Vose: Chair, Dept. of Criminology and Criminal Justice

    Dr. Keith Cartwright: Chair, Dept. of English

    Dr. David Sheffler: Chair, Dept. of History

    Dr. Richard Patterson: Chair, Dept. of Mathematics & Statistics

    Dr. Clarence Hines: Director, School of Music

    Dr. Sarah Mattice: Chair, Dept. of Philosophy & Religious Studies 

    Dr. Greg Wurtz: Chair, Dept. of Physics

    Dr. Nicholas Seabrook: Chair, Dept. of Political Science & Public Admin

    Dr. Lori Lange: Chair, Dept. of Psychology

    Dr. Juliana Leding: Interim Chair of Psychology (Fall 2022)

    Dr. Jennifer Spaulding Givens: Chair, Department of Sociology, Anthropology, and Social Work

    Dr. Gregory Helmick: Chair, Dept. of Languages, Literatures and Cultures

  • College of Computing, Engineering and Construction (904) 620-1350

    Dr. Chip Klostermeyer: Dean

    Dr. Sherif Elfayoumy: Director, School of Computing

    Dr. Maged Malek: Chair, Dept of Construction Management

    Dr. Alan Harris: Director, School of Engineering

  • College of Education and Human Services (904) 620-2520

    Dr. Jennifer Kane: Interim Dean

    Dr. Daniel Dinsmore, Associate Dean

    Dr. Christian Winterbottom: Interim Chair, Dept. of Teaching, Learning, and Curriculum

    Dr. Amanda Pascale: Chair, Department of Leadership, School Counseling, and Sport Management

    Dr. Pamela Williamson: Chair, Dept. of Exceptional, Deaf, and Interpreter Education

  • Hicks Honors College (904) 620-2649
    Dr. Jeffrey Chamberlain, Dean 
  • Continuing Education (904) 620-4200
    Ms. Edythe Abdullah, Dean
  • The Graduate School (904) 620-1360
    Dr. John Kantner: Dean
  • Undergraduate Studies (904) 620-2261
    Dr. Susan Perez: Associate Vice President
  • University Libraries (904) 620-2616

    Dr. Brent Mai, Dean

    Mr. Tom Caswell, Director of Public Services

  • Centers and Institutes

    Dr. Gordon Rakita: Interim Associate VP, Center for Community Based Learning (CCBL)

    Dr. Cheryl Fountain: Executive Director, Florida Institute of Education (FIE)

    Dr. Cheresa Boston: Director, Contracts and Grants (ORSP)

    Dr. John Kantner, Associate Vice President for Research

    Dr. Deborah Miller: Assistant Vice President, Center for Instruction & Research Technology (CIRT)

    Dr. Erin Largo Wight: Director, Institute of Environmental Research and Education

    Dr. Matthew Ohlson: Director, Taylor Leadership Institute

    Dr. Gordon Rakita: Associate VP for Faculty Excellence & Academic Engagement

  • Student Support Programs
    Ms. Kellie Woodle: Director, Academic Center for Excellence
  • Enrollment Services

    Dr. Terry Curran: Associate VP for Enrollment Services/Director of Admissions

    Mr. Chad Learch: Registrar

    Mr. Brett Butler: Director, One-Stop

    Ms. Jen Muller: Associate Director, Enrollment Services Processing

    Ms. Anissa Agne, Senior Director, Financial Aid