Convocation Fall 2013

 Lazzara Performance Hall
Monday, September 23, 2013

10:00 am

 

The University of North Florida's 42nd Annual Fall Convocation is a celebration of the accomplishments of many of our colleagues and friends. It is an opportunity to hear President Delaney's State of the University address, as well as the Provost's remarks on the efforts we will make this coming year to strengthen and refine our mission and values.  Convocation has traditionally also been a time to recognize the achievements of our faculty in the areas of International Service, International Leadership, Teaching, Scholarship, Service, and Advising. Another highlight of this program is the honoring of UNF 's 36th Distinguished Professor, Judith Rodriguez, Department of Nutrition and Dietetics, Brooks College of Health. 

 

Convocation Program  

 

Processional

Provost's Welcome:

Earle C. Traynham, Interim Provost 

 

State of the University Address:

John A. Delaney, President

 

Presentation of Awards:  

Mauricio Gonzalez, Vice President, Student and International Affairs

 Gordon F.  Rakita, Faculty Association President  

 

Presentation of Distinguished Professor Award:

Mina Baliamoune, Distinguished Professor, 2012
 (In Dr. Baliamoune's absence, Dr. Pamela Chally will present the award)

 

Distinguished Professor Address:

 Judith C. Rodriguez, Department of Nutrition and Dietetics

 

2012-13 Awardees

 

 

.
                 
     

2013 Distinguished Professor Award 

 

Judith C. Rodriguez(Nutrition and Dietetics)

     
                 
                 
     

2013 Distinguished Professor Runner-up Award

 

Jeffrey E. Michelman(Accounting and Finance)

     
                 
                 
     

2013 Outstanding Undergraduate Teaching Awards

 

Mark Ari (English)

 

Krzysztof K. Biernacki (Music)

 

Richard H. Chant (Foundations and Secondary Education)

D. Rob Haley (Public Health)

Louanne B. Hawkins (Honors)

Stephen Heywood (Art and Design)

Clarence B. Hines (Music)

Lori Lange (Psychology)

 

Pamela A. Monteleone (English)

 

David Waddell (Biology)

     
                 
                 
     

2013 Outstanding Graduate Teaching Award

 

Jeffrey E. Michelman (Accounting and Finance)

Sherry L. Shaw (Exceptional, Deaf, and Interpreter Education)

     
                 
                 
     

2013 Outstanding Scholarship Awards

 

Michele J. Moore (Public Health)

Dag E. Naslund (Management)

Adel K. El Safty (Engineering)

     
                 
                 
     

2013 Outstanding Service Awards

 

Scott H. Hochwald (Mathematics and Statistics)

Katherine M. Robinson (Nursing)

     
                 
                 
      2013 Outstanding International Leadership Award  

Pieter de Jong (Accounting and Finance)

Adel El Safty (Civil Engineering)

     
                 
                 
     

2013 Outstanding International Service Award

 

Melinda Rojas

Academic Center for Excellence

     
                 
                 
     

2013 Outstanding Undergraduate Advising Award

 

Greshka German-Stuart (Arts and Sciences)

     
                 
     

 2013 Presidential Diversity and Inclusion Award 

         

 

 

 

     
              Individual Winner  

Philip L. Green (Parents and Families Program)

     
              Organizational Winner      

Women's Center

     
     

 

2013 Presidential Diversity and Inclusion Research Award

 

 

Delores D. Truesdell and Judith Rodriguez (Nutrition and Dietetics)

Lynne Carroll (Psychology)

     
                 
       2013 Outstanding Faculty Community-Engaged Scholarship Award      

Barbara J. Kruger (Nursing)