Students

Last updated on March 3, 2012

MASTERS THESES SUPERVISED

  • Charlene McClure. Prospectus under development.
  • Edward Collins, “An Ensemble Approach to Fuzzy Clustering with Regression Analysis," Prospectus under development.
  • Ravishankar Sivasubramaniam, “Performance Evaluation of LINQ to HPC Vs Hadoop,” prospectus presented in fall 2011.
  • Shannon Birchell, “TGAA applied to MRI of the Heart,” prospectus presented in fall 2011.
  • Elias Okumbe, “A Reference Software Architecture for the Development of Data Transition Software Assistants for Electronic Health Records,” prospectus presented in fall 2010.
  • Michael Pickering, “Defining Routing Policies in Peer-to-Peer Overlay Networks,” defended in spring 2011.
  • Sean Warden, “Enhanced Cache Replacement Policy Using Multiple Algorithms,” defended in spring 2010.
  • Paul Bathen, “Protein Query Language,” presented prospectus in spring 2009.
  • Jigisha Patel, “Database Performance Tuning Using Intelligent Agents,” defended in spring 2008.
  • Swapna Mekala, “Social Network Analysis Application Using GATE,” defended in spring 2008.
  • Devi Annisetty, “Unstructured Data Analysis Using UIMA Framework,” defended in spring 2007.
  • Ye Li, “A College Enrollment Assistant System Using Data Mining Techniques,” defended in spring 2007.
  • Jenny Thoppil, “A Multi-Algorithm Approach to Summarizing Unstructured Text,” defended in spring 2006.
  • Olgu Yilmaz, “A Mobile Interface for the Nephrology Information System of Shands Hospital,“ defended in fall 2005.
  • Smita Chaganty, “Nephrology Information System,” defended in fall 2005.
  • Nishant Patel, “Parallel Data Loader and OLAP Operations,” defended in spring 2005.
  • Christopher McManigal, “Towards More Comprehensive Information Retrieval Systems: Entity Extraction Using XSLT,” defended in fall 2005.
  • Thao Nguyen, “A Web-based Process Management System,” defended in fall 2005.
  • Shayla Ley, “Cross Dock Scheduling Using Genetic Algorithms,” defended in fall 2004.
  • Sharada Bobbali, “Ovarian Cancer Prediction Using Data Mining Techniques,” defended in fall 2004.
  • Vilma Grinam, “A Data Mining Classifier for Network Intrusion Detection Using Neural Networks,” defended in fall 2003.
  • Rahul Shrivastava, ”A Web-based XML Editor,” defended in spring 2003.
  • Yue Yang, “Anti-Spam Filtering Using Data Mining Techniques,” defended in fall 2003.
  • Stanley Jefson, “A Distributed Multi-agent System Representing A Virtual Marketplace,” defended in spring 2002.
  • Scott Piersall, “Dynamic Load-balancing of Image Processing Applications on Heterogeneous Networks of Workstations,” defended in fall 2001.

MASTERS THESIS COMMITTEE MEMBERSHIP

  • Alan Rolli, “Performance Analysis of Open-Source Private Cloud Computing Platforms,” prospectus presented in fall 2010.
  • Kerwin Roslie, “A Qualitative and Quantitative Analysis of Leading Public Utility Cloud Computing Service Paradigm Offerings,” prospectus presented in fall 2010.
  • Jonathan Beckham, “An Immersive Collaboration Environment for Data Mapping Mediation,” prospectus presented in spring 2008.
  • Radha Gade, “Application Layer Performance of Remote Data Collection in a Surface Water Quality Monitoring System,” prospectus presented in spring 2008.
  • Enrique Caliz, “Analysis of WS-CDL Specifications Using Colored Petri Nets,” defended in spring 2010.
  • Jyoti Chaturvedi, “A Workflow Visual Modeler and its Interface to an Existing Workflow Management System,” defended in fall 2007.
  • Brian Malek, “Proximity Navigation for Map-Based Interfaces: Generalizing Menu Design for Multiple Dimensions,” defended in spring 2007.
  • Nickette Perry, “Evaluating Internationalization and Culture on Websites,” defended in spring 2003.
  • John Dembowski, “dbUNiFier:: A Generic Framework for Automated Unification of Textual Data in Multiple Remote Data Sources,” defended in spring 2003.

DIRECTED INDEPENDENT STUDIES

  • Advanced Non-Relational Database Systems, summer 2011.
  • Text Mining, spring 2011.
  • Ontological Storage and the Semantic Web, summer 2008.
  • Data Mining Using SAS, summer 2008.
  • Social Network Analysis, spring 2007.
  • Advanced Data Mining, fall 2006.
  • Data Warehouse Design, fall 2006.
  • Unstructured Text Mining, fall 2006.
  • Knowledge Discovery, summer 2006.
  • Data Mining in Education Data Warehouses, spring 2006.
  • Mobile Computing, summer 2005.
  • Knowledge Discovery, spring 2004.
  • Entity Extraction, spring 2004.
  • Semantic Web, fall 2004.
  • Data Warehouse Design, summer 2004.
  • Web Services, summer 2004.
  • Web Services Architecture, summer 2004.
  • Knowledge Discovery in Data Warehouses, spring 2004.
  • Genetic Algorithms, spring 2003 and spring 2004.
  • Web services for the Sharing of Heterogeneous Scientific Data, fall 2003.
  • Nonlinear Regression Analysis, summer 2003.
  • Web Services, summer 2003.
  • Text Analysis and Feature Extraction, summer 2003.
  • Data Warehousing, spring 2003.
  • Optimization Algorithms, spring 2002.
  • Advanced Java Programming, spring 2001 and summer 2001.
  • Distributed Programming with Java, fall 2000 and fall 2001.