Professional Society Memberships

·  Senior Member - Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE).

·  Member - IEEE Computer Society.

·  Member IEEE Internet of Things (IoT) Technical Community.

·  Member - UPE Computer Science Honor Society

Awards and Other Professional Activities

·    Fidelity/FIS Distinguished Professorship in Computer and Information Sciences at the University of North Florida.

·         International Advisory Editorial Board member of the International Journal of Cloud Applications and Computing (IJCAC), Fall 2016 – Present.

·         Associate Editor of the International Journal of Wireless Networks and Broadband Technologies (IJWNBT), Spring 2012 – Present.

·         Member – Standard Performance Evaluation Corporation (SPEC) Research Group, September 2012 – Present.

·         Member – SPEC RG Cloud Working Group, January 2013 – Present.

·     International Program Committee member of the 2009 International Conference of Cyber-enabled Distributed Computing and Knowledge Discovery (CyberC 2009).

·     International Program Committee member of the 2008 International Conference on Parallel and Distributed Processing Techniques and Applications (PDPTA'08) and the 2008 International Conference on Grid Computing and Applications (GCA'08).

·     Organized and chaired the session on Performance Evaluation and Management of Wireless Networks and Distributed Systems at the 2008 and 2007 International Conference on Parallel and Distributed Processing Techniques and Applications (PDPTA 2008 and PDPTA 2007).

·     OFE Faculty Fellow at the University of North Florida for the 2005-2006 academic year.

·    Associate Editor for the 2008, 2007, and 2005 International Conference on Parallel and Distributed Processing Techniques and Applications (PDPTA 2008, PDPTA 2007, and PDPTA 2005).

·    Organized and chaired the session on Performance Modeling and Evaluation of Networks and Distributed Systems at the 2005 International Conference on Parallel and Distributed Processing Techniques and Applications (PDPTA 2005).

·    Awarded a certificate at the PDPTA 2007 and 2005 conferences.

·    International Program Committee member of the 6th International Conference on Internet Computing (ICOMP 2005) and the 2007 and 2005 International Conference on Parallel and Distributed Processing Techniques and Applications (PDPTA 2007 and PDPTA 2005).

·    Awarded the Outstanding Undergraduate Teaching Award from the University of North Florida, Fall 2003. I received this award at the Fall Convocation Ceremony from the UNF President.

·    International Program Committee member of the 5th International Conference on Internet Computing (IC 04) and the 2004 International Conference on Parallel and Distributed Processing Techniques and Applications (PDPTA 04).

·    Awarded a certificate by the 3rd International Conference on Communications, Internet, And Information Technology (CIIT 04) for serving as a Session Chair at the conference, November 2004.

·    Invited to referee papers for the Journal of Supercomputing, Kluwer Academic Press, November 2004.

·    Served as judge for the IEEE Computer Society's International Design Competition (CSIDC) 2004 and reviewed designs for the competition.

·     Invited to referee papers for the Journal of Computer Communications for the Special Issue on Activated and Programmable Internet: The Converging Technologies for the Internet based Active, Programmable & Computing Systems. October 2003.

·    Refereed papers for the 5th International Conference on Internet Computing (IC 04), the Frontiers in Education Conference (FIE 04), and the 2004 CCEC Computer Science Symposium.

·    Voted Students' Choice Outstanding Professor, College of Computing Sciences and Engineering, Department of Computer and Information Sciences, in December 2001. Received the award from the Student Government Association (SGA) in December 2001.

·    Awarded a certificate by the International Conference on Parallel and Distributed Computing Systems (PDCS 2001), for serving as a Session Chair at the conference, Anaheim, CA, August 2001.

·    Awarded a certificate by the International IASTED Conference on Internet and Multimedia Systems for serving as a Session Chair at the conference, Las Vegas, NV, November 2000.

·    Awarded a certificate by the IEEE SoutheastCon 2000 conference for serving as a Session Chair at the conference, Nashville, TN, April 2000.

·    Presented a plaque by the IEEE in recognition of election to the rank of Senior Member of the IEEE, December 1999.

·    Elected to the Upsilon Pi Epsilon (UPE) Computer Science Honor Society, April 2000.

·    Selected as CSAB Program Evaluator by the Computing Sciences Accreditation Commission (CSAC), February 2000.

·    Served as Program Evaluator on a CSAC visit, October 2000.

·    Refereed papers for the IASTED International Conference on Internet and Multimedia Systems (IMSA 2000).

·    Refereed papers for ACM's 1997, 1999, 2000, and 2001 SIGCSE conferences. Served as group leader for a group of faculty reviewing papers for SIGCSE 2000.

·    Session Chair at the SIGCSE 97, SIGCSE 99, IEEE SoutheastCon 2000, and the International IASTED IMSA 2000 conferences.

University Activities                                                                               

·    John Delaney Presidential Professor Selection Committee, 2013-14.

·         Chair, School of Computing Promotion and Tenure Committee, 2016-17, 2013-15.

·         Chair, IT Curriculum Task Force, School of Computing, 2013-14.

·         Committee Member of the School of Computing Graduate Committee, 2000-2017.

·    Faculty advisor to the UPE Computer Science Honor Society at the University of North Florida , 1999-Present.

·    Committee member of the School of Computing Search Committee, 2009-2010, 2012-13, 2013-14.

·         Committee member of the School of Computing Scholarship Committee, 2008-17.

·    Committee Member of the UNF Faculty Enhancement Committee, 2000-2002 and 2004-2006.

·    Committee Member of the UNF Sabbatical Selection Committee, 2004-2005.

·    Committee Member of the CCEC College Screening Committee for the Outstanding Undergraduate Teaching Award, 2003-2004.

·    Committee Member of the School of Computing Promotion and Tenure Committee at UNF, 2005-2007 and 2002-2004.

·    Committee Member of the School of Computing Search Committee, and the EE Department Search Committee at UNF, 1999-2000.

·    Committee Member of the School of Computing Sustained Performance Evaluation (SPE) Oversight Committee at UNF, 2000-2001.

·    Committee Member of the UNF International Advisory Committee (IAC), 1999-2002.

·    Founded and chartered the SUNY Oneonta ACM Student Chapter in 1995.

Go back home