Minutes of Meeting

Faculty Association Thursday, October 4, 2012 at 12:15 PM

Location: Schultz Hall, 9/1421

Call to Order:

The meeting was called to order at 12:17 p.m.
  • APPROVAL OF THE MINUTES
    The minutes of the September Faculty Association meeting were approved as posted on the web.
  • ANNOUNCEMENTS
    • There will be a Wine & Refreshment Party on Friday, October 19 from 3 to 5 PM in the Faculty Commons to recognize newly promoted and tenured faculty members and welcome new faculty members.
    • The APC Workflow System Catalog Deadline on Tuesday, October 16.
    • Pierre Allaire and Hugh Jones announced the annual Albert D. Ernest, Jr. Caring Award and the Bill and Angie Halamandaris Caring Internship Award (The latter award includes a 10-12 week paid internship in D.C.) focused on literacy and rebuilding school libraries.  Sponsored largely by Target Stores and Capital One, the program plans to do around 45 elementary school libraries around the U. S.  Faculty recommendations are needed for 5 to 6 finalists, as stated in an e-mail to faculty from Marianne Jaffee on October 1.  Nominations are due by October 19.  Ebony Felix, a former award winner, briefly talked about her experience rebuilding a school library in Baltimore, with new computers and 3000 books.
    • Jeanne Middleton (Office of Parents and Family Programs) invited faculty to attend the 17th Annual Family Weekend, (also announced by e-mail) on October 12–14.
    • Nominations for the Outstanding Undergraduate and Graduate Teaching Awards are currently being accepted; the deadline is Friday, October 12 at 5 p.m.
    • There is a new award, the Outstanding Community Engaged Scholar Award; nominations for this award are due in January.
    • The honoraria for the Distinguished Professor and Runner-Up have increased - $6000 for the Distinguished Professor and $3000 for the Runner-Up.
    • The following committees are looking for the members:
            University Appeals Committee - 1 position (At-Large /alternate)
            Calendar Committee – CCEC
  • STANDING COMMITTEE REPORTS
    Academic Programs Committee  - Candice Carter
    The committee will meet twice in October, so that all APC business can be accomplished. The committee met on October 4; there are five items on the agenda; with two appearing on the consent agenda.

    Academic Standards Committee B Oliver Schnusenberg
    The committee will meet on October 12 at 11:45 in 42/2004.  They will be discussing a spinoff from the proposed withdrawal policy to require students to meet with an academic advisor after the student’s first withdrawal.  The will also be discussing the final exam schedule, with regard to the possibility of 3-hour final exams for 3-hour classes.  They will also revisit the resident hours issue.  Other items include accelerated Latin honors, a new military coursework regulation, and a collaborative degree program.

    Adjunct Affairs Committee – Peter Magyari
    The committee met on September 7.  They discussed initiation of an orientation(possibly online) for new adjuncts (there are 60-70 more adjuncts this year); according to Linda Walton in Human Resources and Anne Hoover in Academic Affairs, there are approximately 470 adjuncts now.  The next meeting will be on October 12 in the Faculty Enhancement Library.

    Budget Advisory Committee  -  Jeffrey Harrison
    The committee met on September 18 and set a tentative agenda for year.  They will be inviting Vice-Presidents and Associate Provosts to meet with them during the year.  The next meeting will be on October 16 at 2 pm in the Brooks College of Health fourth floor conference room.

    Campus Technology Committee  - Diana Tanner
    The last meeting was on September 7.  They reviewed the ITS reorganization proposal.  The committee discussed the diversity of the scantron machines on campus.  Turn-It-In has provided a one-year extension to CCEC and to CCB at the same rate.  Digital Media Systems has been selected, and the contract is under review.  The transition to Qualtrics is now underway.  The committee will look at clickers and continue discussion of scantrons at the next meeting on October 12 at 9 a.m.

    Faculty Affairs Committee – Elinor Scheirer/David Fenner
    The committee met on September 13.  The next meeting will be on October 6 in the COEHS, room 3201.  The committee is currently looking at the Chronicles of Higher Education survey to either replace or supplement the current survey.  They will also discuss the awards process, including time interval between a person’s successively receiving an award.

    Faculty Enhancement Committee  - Irma Ancheta
    The committee met on September 13.  They will be asking for reviewers from each college for teaching grant proposals next month.  The next meeting will be on October 25 at 3 pm in Faculty Enhancement Library.

    Nominations & Elections Committee – Guy Yehuda
    The committee is looking for nominees for the committee through October 25.  Elections will occur immediately after the November Faculty Association meeting (nominations will also be taken from the floor).  The next meeting will be on October 10.

    Research Committee  - Caroline Guardino
    Proposals are due on October 12.  The next meeting will be on October 17.  Dr. Christie will be at the meeting.  

    Strategic Planning Advisory Committee  - Jeremy Carter
    The committee met on September 10.  Jeremy also attended the Faculty Affairs Committee meeting on updating and making recommendations for the Campus Climate Survey, alternating with the Chronicles survey.  Use of the Chronicles survey would provide us with peer information.  The next meeting will be on October 15 at 12:15 pm in the Faculty Association conference room.

    Support Services Committee – Alice Eng
    The next meeting of the committee will be on October 9 at 12:30 pm in the Library.   

    Executive Committee – Scott Hochwald
    The committee met on September 18.  The next meeting is on October 16 at 12:15 pm in the Faculty Commons
  • SPECIAL REPORTS (10 minutes)
    President John Delaney
    There was no report.

    Provost & Vice President – Mark Workman
    The University Center was recently named in honor of Dr. Adam Herbert, coinciding with UNF’s 40th anniversary celebration.  The GenEd Initiative consultation with deans identified UNF faculty members to represent the university on GenEd Re-Design committees.  Sam Kimball (Associate Dean of COAS and Chair of the GenEd Council) will be on the Communications Committee.  David Jaffee (former Chair of the GenEd Council) will be representing the social sciences.  Dan Moon (Chair of the Biology Department) will be involved in redesign of GenEd biology.  Scott Hochwald will be an alternate representative.  The other curricular issue is that the Provost has asked Len Roberson (Dean of the Graduate School) to put together a group to discuss recognition of credit achieved by students through alternative means.  This will be added to the agenda for the Academic Standards Committee. 

    Legislative Liaison Report - Janet Owen
    The state retirement system is funded at the 86% funding level (80% is good).  Today, the State Supreme Court starting hearing the case on Bob Graham case on the tuition- setting authority of the universities.  Sen. Graham and Rod Smith had press a conference with students (Aim Higher) talking about higher education cuts.  As of October 1, the Protection of Vulnerable Persons Act went into effect (pertaining to willful failure to report known or suspected child abuse, neglect, or abandonment).  There is a million dollar fine for administrators who fail to report; there will be training sessions for this act. There will be a Federal Research Update webinar on October 29 – November 2, live broadcast. 

    United Faculty of Florida – Cheryl Frohlich
    Ownership of online course material is being discussed at bargaining meetings.  The next Coffee with Delaney will be on October 22 from 3 to 5 p.m.  The summer teaching article is now being discussed; the one-course guarantee will be maintained.  If anyone is interested in sitting on the bargaining committee, notify Janice Swenson from Biology.  If anyone is interested in sitting on the communication and newsletters committee, notify John Hatle from Biology. If anyone is interested in sitting on the grievance committee, notify Phil Reiner from CEHS.
  • QUESTIONS & RESPONSES (10 minutes)
    There were no questions.
  • CONSENT AGENDA
    Faculty Association President Rakita presented the consent agenda items # FA 12-38 & FA 12-39 for approval.

    Agenda Item# 4 - FA 12-38: Submitted by the Academic Programs Committee
    CCB (Graduate)- (Marketing & Logistics): Course Change (1 package)

    Agenda Item# 5 - FA 12-39: Submitted by the Academic Programs Committee
    CCEC (Undergraduate) – (Civil Engineering & Mechanical Engineering): Course Changes & Programs of Study Changes (3 packages)
    Both items were approved.
  • LEGISLATIVE ITEMS (5 minutes to reorder list) (20 minutes to act immediately on or remove item)
    Agenda Item# 1 - FA 12-29: Submitted by the Academic Programs Committee
    Faculty Association Bylaws Amendment: Second Reading
    Academic Programs Committee Membership Changes Proposal
    The committee chair moved the item.  The item was approved.

    Agenda Item# 2 - FA 12-36: Submitted by the Executive Committee
    University Matriculation Calendar 2013-2014
    The committee chair moved the item.  The item was approved.

    Agenda Item# 3 - FA 12-37: Submitted by the Academic Programs Committee
    COEHS (Graduate)-(Exceptional, Deaf, and Interpreter Education): New Degree Program Proposal Master of Science – American Sign Language/English Interpreting
    The committee chair moved the item.  The item was approved.

    Agenda Item# 6- FA 12-40: Submitted by the Academic Programs Committee
    BCH (Graduate)–(Public Health): Programs of Studies Terminate (2 packages)
    The committee chair moved the item.  The item was approved.

    Agenda Item# 7- FA 12-41: Submitted by the Academic Standards Committee
    Course Withdrawal Limitation Policy
    The committee chair moved the item.  The item was approved.

    Agenda Item# 8- FA 12-42: Submitted by the Campus Technology Committee
    Faculty Association Bylaws Amendment: First Reading
    Campus Technology Committee Changes Proposal
    Since this was a first reading, no vote was taken.
  • INFORMATION ITEMS
    1. Satisfactory Academic Progress
    2. Nominations for the Nominations & Elections Committee
    3. Academic Programs Committee 2011-2012 Annual Report
    4. Summary Report of APC Workflow 2011-2012 By Colleges & Departments
  • ADJOURNMENT
    The meeting was adjourned at 1:05 p.m.