Information Item # 4 - Submitted by the University Selection Committee (2016/2017 - May)

 


UNF Faculty Association
FACULTY AWARDS 
UNIVERSITY SELECTION COMMITTEE (2016-2017)


OUTSTANDING UNDERGRADUATE TEACHING:
FA President      Radha Pyati (chair & sec)  
Fac Affairs Julie Ingersoll (Philosophy & Religious Studies)
 SGA President           Not Present  
COAS Jonathan Matheson            (Philosophy & Religious Studies)
CCB Sharon Cobb (Economics & Geography)
CCEC Adel El Safty (School of Engineering -Civil Engineering)
COEHS Carolyne Ali-Khan (Foundations & Secondary Education)
BCH Cynthia Cummings (School of Nursing)

 


OUTSTANDING GRADUATE TEACHING:

FA President Radha Pyat (sec)  
Fac Affairs Cynthia Cummings (Chair) (School of Nursing)
SGO President Chelsea Hawthorne  
COAS Jennifer Wesely (Criminology and Criminal Justice)
CCB Paul Fadil (Management)
CCEC Patrick Kreidl (Not Present) (School of Engineering -Electrical Engineering)
COEHS Sherry Shaw (Leadership, School Counseling & Sport Management)
BCH Kathaleen Bloom (School of Nursing)

 


OUTSTANDING ADJUNCT TEACHING:

FA President Radha Pyati  
COAS Patricia Geesey (Languages, Literatures, & Cultures)
CCB Adel El-Ansary (Marketing & Logistics)
CCEC Thobias Sando (School of Engineering/Civil Engineering)
COEHS Elizabeth Gregg (chair) (Leadership, School Counseling, & Sports Management)
BCH Jacqueline Shank (Nutrition & Dietetics)
Library Catherine Silvers (sec) (Library)
At-Large Linda Connelly (School of Nursing)

 


DISTINGUISHED PROFESSOR:

FA President Radha Pyati (chair)  
Past DP Carolyn Stone 2015
Past DP Kristine Webb 2014
Past DP Judy Rodriguez 2013
Past DP Mina Baliamoune-Lutz 2012
Past DP Thomas Pekarek 2011
COAS Gordon Rakita (sec) (Sociology, Anthropology, & Social Work)
CCB Lakshmi Goel (Management)
CCEC Roger Eggen (School of Computing)
COEHS Caroline Guardino (Exceptional, Deaf, & Interpreter Education)
BCH Lillia Loriz (School of Nursing)

 


OUTSTANDING FACULTY SCHOLARSHIP:

FA President Radha Pyati (sec)  
COAS James Gelsleichter (Biology)
CCB Lakshmi Goel (chair) (Management)
CCEC Murat Tiryakioglu (School of Engineering) 
COEHS Katie Monnin (Childhood Education, Literacy, & TESOL)  
BCH Tes Tuason (Public Health)

 

 

OUTSTANDING FACULTY SERVICE:

FA President Radha Pyati (sec)  
COAS Mark Ari (English)
CCB Carrol Spector (Management)
CCEC Sandeep Reddivari (School of Computing) 
COEHS John White (Foundations & Secondary Education)
BCH Julie Merten (chair) (Public Health)

 

 

OUTSTANDING FACULTY COMMUNITY ENGAGED SCHOLARSHIP:

FA President Radha Pyati  
QEP Mgt Rep Marnie Jones  
COAS Rebecca Marcon (Psychology)
CCB Diane Denslow (sec) (Management)
CCEC Karthikeya Umapathy (chair) (School of Computing)
COEHS Christopher Janson (Leadership, School Counseling, & Sports Management)
BCH Linda Connelly (School of Nursing)