Information Item # 3: Submitted by the Nominations & Elections Committee (2016/2017 - Apr)

 

 

Faculty Association Standing and University Committees 
For Terms Beginning Fall 2017 & 2017 Distinguished Professor Award Elections

 

 

Electronic ballots for the 2017 Distinguished Professor Award and 2017-2019 Standing and University Committees Elections will be available beginning 9:00 a.m. Thursday, April 6th on the day of the April Faculty Association meeting and closing at 5:00 PM on the following Wednesday, April 12th, 2017.  All faculty members will receive a survey ballot via campus email on the same day.  Please contact N & E Committee chair, Dana Hart, assistant professor of Accounting & Finance, at Ext 5316 or email: dana.hart@unf.edu.

 

A list of updated nominees is available on the Faculty Association website through the Home Page (http://www.unf.edu/unffa/ ): 

FA Standing Committee Nominations List (2017-2019) 
University Committee Nominations List (2017-2019

         

      

For Reference:

**FA 14-18: Faculty Association Bylaws Amendment:

For all the Faculty Association Standing committees and the University Committees that have college-specific representation, only members of the relevant college may vote on their college representatives.

http://www.unf.edu/unffa/LegislativeCalendar/2013-2014/May/FA_14-18.aspx

 

Faculty Association Standing Committees Final Nominations
(2017-2019)

 (All the Bold & Blue Font are for the Elections.)

ACADEMIC PROGRAMS COMMITTEE
(ATTENTION: Meetings are scheduled on FIRST Thursday of the month from 10 AM to Noon)


1 vacancy each &
Only 2 for COAS

College of Arts & Sciences - Gregory Helmick

College of Arts & Sciences - Timothy Groulx

Coggin College of Business - Adel El-Ansary

College of Computing, Engineering, & Construction - Thobias Sando

College of Education & Human Services - Soonhyang Kim

Brooks College of Health - Cynthia Cummings

At-large - Sophia Maxis

ACADEMIC STANDARDS COMMITTEE

1 vacancy each
 

College of Arts & Sciences - Krista Paulsen

Coggin College of Business - Mina Baliamoune

College of Education & Human Services - Katie Monnin

Brooks College of Health - Chitra Balasubramanian

At-large - Linda Connelly

ADJUNCT AFFAIRS COMMITTEE

1 vacancy
each for COAS, CCB, CCEC,
&  At-large

College of Arts & Sciences -
James  Beasley

David MacKinnon

Coggin College of Business - David Bryan

College of Computing, Engineering, & Construction - Pramod Govindan

At-large - Sericea Smith

BUDGET ADVISORY COMMITTEE 

4 vacancies for
4 At-Large

At-large - Tammy Druash (Library)

At-large - Bruce Kavan (CCB)

At-large - Gregory Wurtz (COAS)

At-large - Matthew Corrigan (COAS)

CAMPUS TECHNOLOGY COMMITTEE

1 vacancy each

College of Arts & Sciences - Gregory Wurtz

College of Computing, Engineering, & Construction – Sherif Elfayoumy

Brooks College of Health - Linda Connelly

Library - Lauren Newton

FACULTY AFFAIRS COMMITTEE
(ATTENTION: Meetings are scheduled on SECOND Thursday of the month from Noon to 2 PM) 

3 vacancies for
3 At-Large

At-large –

Diane Tanner (CCB)

Steven Williamson (CCB)
Mina Baliamoune (CCB)
Stacy Boote (COEHS)
Deborah Reed (COEHS)

FACULTY ENHANCEMENT COMMITTEE

1 vacancy each
 

College of Arts & Sciences - Chris Gabbard

College of Education & Human Services - Suzanne Ehrlich

Brooks College of Health - Claudia Sealey-Potts

Library - Courtenay McLeland

RESEARCH COUNCIL
Vacancies of Colleges –
 (
nominated by deans, passed by FA Executive Comte, & appointed by FA president)

(ATTENTION: Committee members may not apply for UNF Summer Scholarship Grants.)

1 vacancy
for 1 At-Large


(Restricted not more than 2 from the same college)

At-large
Tom Caswell (Library)

Holly Miller (COAS)
Jose Franco (COAS)


(2 appointed–COAS
 1 appointed-CCB
 1 appointed-CCEC
 1 appointed-COEHS 
 1 appointed-BCH  &
 1 appointed-Library)

 

STRATEGIC PLANNING ADVISORY COMMITTEE

1 vacancy each

College of Arts & Sciences - Gordon Rakita

Coggin College of Business - Adel El-Ansary

Brooks College of Health - Sherry Pinkstaff

Library - Tammy Druash

At-large - Michele Moore (BCH)

SUPPORT SERVICES COMMITTEE

1 vacancy for COAS, CCB, BCH, Library, & At-large

College of Arts & Sciences - Dawn Witherspoon

Coggin College of Business –

Diane Tanner

Pieter de Jong

Brooks College of Health - Connie Roush

Library - Maria Atilano

At-large - Brian Kopp (CCEC)

 


University Committees Final Nominations
2017-2019)

(All the Bold & Blue Font are for the Elections.
Slots highlighted with yellow and red font are still opened for the Volunteers.)

 

* Appointed by the Association President
** Final appointment subject to the University President's approval.

 

THE ADVISORY BOARD FOR THE CENTER FOR STUDENT MEDIA
(1 COAS-Communication, 1-year term)

 (Communication) – Roberta Doggett

BOOKSTORE ADVISORY COUNCIL**
(2-year Term)

2 vacancies
 for At-large

At-large - John McEldowney (CCB)

At-large - Jennifer Spalding-Givens (COAS)

CALENDAR COMMITTEE
( 2-year term )

1 vacancy each
for COAS, CCB,
& BCH

College of Arts & Sciences -
Sarah Ainsworth
Scott Hochwald

Coggin College of Business - Diane Tanner

Brooks College of Health - Michelle Boling

CONSTITUTIONAL Jurisdiction Committee
( 1 At-large, 2-year term )

Not Available

DISTANCE LEARNING COMMITTEE
(NOT served more than two consecutive terms)

( 2-COAS, 2-year term )

Appointed By FA Campus Technology Comte chair

Appointed by Faculty Enhancement Comte chair

1 vacancy each for  COAS, COEHS, & BCH

College of Arts & Sciences - Bryan Knuckley

College of Education & Human Services –

Soonhyang Kim

Lauren Jackson

Suzanne Ehrlich

Brooks College of Health - Debra Wagner

COMMISSION ON DIVERSITY AND INCLUSION **
(1 At-Large, 2-year term)

Not Available.

FOOD SERVICE ADVISORY COUNCIL **
(4-At-Large, 2-year term)

2 vacancies
for 2 At-Large
 

At-large** - Junga Kim (COAS)

At-large** - John McEldowney (CCB)

GENERAL EDUCATION COUNCIL 
(NOT served more than two consecutive terms)
(2-year term)

1 vacancy
each discipline

College of Arts & Sciences (Social Sciences) - Chau Kelly

College of Arts & Sciences (Mathematical Sciences) - Adel Boules

HONORS COUNCIL 
(2-At-Large, 2-year term)

1 vacancy each for COAS, CCEC, COEHS,
& At-large

College of Arts & Sciences –

Sarah Mattice

Gregory Wurtz

James Beasley

Holly Miller

College of Computing, Engineering, & Construction - Paul Eason

College of Education & Human Services - Soonhyang Kim

At-large –

John McEldowney (CCB)

Hope Wilson (COEHS)

Constanza Lopez  (COAS)

Patrick Kreidl (CCEC)

HR SICK LEAVE POOL COMMITTEE 
(2-At-Large, 2-year term)

1 At-Large vacancy - Norman Rothschild (COAS)

INTERCOLLEGIATE ATHLETIC COMMITTEE **

(All 6 Faculty At-Large, 3-year term
1 Faculty Athletic Representative)

2 vacancies for
2 Faculty At-Large

*Faculty At-Large ** (up to 8/1/2020) - David Jaeger

*Faculty At-Large ** (up to 8/1/2020) - Stephanie Race

PARKING ADVISORY COUNCIL **
(1 At-Large, 2-year term)

 

1 At-Large vacancy** -

Diane Tanner (CCB)

Mina Baliamoune (CCB)

Ko Sze Lee (COEHS)

 

PARKING VIOLATIONS APPEAL BOARD **
(2 At-Large, 2-year term)

1 At-Large vacancy** -

Chunsik Lee (COAS)

Koren Borges (CCB)

SPACE COMMITTEE ** 
(2 At-Large, 2-year term)

One At-Large** - Sheila Goloborotko

STUDENT CONDUCT BOARD
 (All 7 At-Large, 2-year term)

3 vacancies
for 3 At-Large

At-large –
Russell Triplett (CCB)

Elizabeth Brown (COAS)

Clarence Hines (COAS)

Jennifer Wolff (COAS)
Joel Beam (BCH)

UNDERGRADUATE STUDIES COUNCIL
(2-COAS, 3-year term)

1 vacancy each
for COAS, CCB,
& BCH

College of Arts & Sciences –

James Beasley

Chris Gabbard

Coggin College of Business - Mina Baliamoune

Brooks College of Health - Alireza Jahan-Mihan

UNIVERSITY APPEALS COMMITTEE
(2-Year term)

 

 

 

1 vacancy
for each

College of Arts & Sciences - Michelle DeDeo

Coggin College of Business - Dana Hart

College of Education & Human Services - Soonhyang Kim

Alternates (2-year term)

 

1 vacancy
for each

 

College of Arts & Sciences - Russel Turney

Coggin College of Business - TBD


UNIVERSITY TECHNOLOGY COMMITTEE
(2-At-Large, 2-year term)

FA Campus Technology Committee – Chair

 

1 vacancy
for 1 At-Large

At-large –

Christopher Flynn (CCB)

Ronghua “John” Ouyang (COEHS)

 

 

 

 

2017 DISTINGUISHED PROFESSOR

 

Vote for One

Catherine W. Christie – Nutrition and Dietetics (BCH)

 

Adel K. El Safty – School of Engineering/Civil Engineering (CCEC)