Information Item #8 - Submitted by the University Selection Committee (2014/15- May)


University of North Florida 
Faculty Association 
2014-2015 FACULTY AWARDS  
UNIVERSITY SELECTION COMMITTEES MEMBERS 

 

 

OUTSTANDING UNDERGRADUATE TEACHING:

FA President Chip Klostermeyer  
Fac Affairs  Steven Williamson  
SGA Representative        Joseph Turner   
COAS    Stephen Heywood (Art & Design)
CCB  Jeffrey Michelman (Accounting/Finance)
CCEC Christopher Brown (School of Engineering - Civil)
COEHS Madalina Tanase (Foundations and Secondary Education)
BCH  Rob Haley (Public Health)

 

OUTSTANDING GRADUATE TEACHING:  

FA President Chip Klostermeyer  
Fac Affairs David Fenner  
SGO President        Nikki Ludd  
COAS Lynne Carroll (Psychology) 
CCB Mina Baliamoune-Lutz (Economics and Geography)
CCEC Alan Harris (School of Engineering - Electrical Engineering)
COEHS Elinor Scheirer (Leadership, School Counseling, and Sport Management)
BCH  Elissa Barr (Public Health)

                      

 

DISTINGUISHED PROFESSOR:             

FA President Gordon Rakita  
Past DP Kristine Webb 2014
Past DP Judy Rodriguez 2013
Past DP Mina Baliamoune-Lutz 2012
Past DP Thomas Pekarek 2011
Past DP David Fenner 2010
COAS Louise Brown (Art & Design)
CCB Pingying Zhang (Management) 
CCEC Roger Eggen (School of Computing)
COEHS Warren Hodge (Leadership, School Counseling, and Sport Management) 
BCH Kathaleen Bloom (School of Nursing)


FACULTY SCHOLARSHIP:  

FA President Chip Klostermeyer  
COAS Matthew Gilg (Biology) 
CCB Lakshmi Goe (Management)
CCEC Asai Asaithambi (School of Computing)
COEHS Carolyn Stone (Leadership, School Counseling, and Sport Management)
BCH  Tammie Johnson (Public Health)
                                                                         

 

FACULTY SERVICE:

FA President Scott Hochwald  
COAS Jennifer Wesely (Criminology & Criminal Justice)
CCB Cheryl Van Deusen (Management)
CCEC  Peter Bacopolous (School of Engineering – Civil Engineering)
COEHS   Susan Syverud (Exceptional, Deaf, & Interpreter Education)
BCH Peter Magyari (Clinical & Applied Movement Sciences)

 

                       

FACULTY COMMUNITY ENGAGED SCHOLARSHIP:

FA President Chip Klostermeyer  
QEP Mgt Rep Dan Richard  
COAS  Rebecca Marcon (Psychology)
CCB  Christopher Baynard (Economics & Geography) 
CCEC  Karthikeyan Umapathy (School of Computing) 
COEHS Janice Humphrey (Exceptional, Deaf, & Interpreter Education)
BCH Claudia Sealy-Potts  (Nutrition & Dietetics)