Information Item #6 - Submitted by the University Selection Committee (2012-2013/May)

UNF Faculty Association
2012-2013 FACULTY AWARDS
UNIVERSITY SELECTION COMMITTEES

OUTSTANDING UNDERGRADUATE TEACHING:  
FA President Gordon Rakita
Fac Affairs Elinor Scheirer
SGA President Carlo Fassi(absent)
COAS Cara Tasher(Music)  
CCB   Christopher Johnson(Economics & Geography)- chair  
CCEC Adel El-Safty(Schoolof Engineering - Civil)  
COEHS Otilia Salmon(Foundations & Secondary Education)  
BCH Michelle Boling(Clinical & Applied Movement Sciences) -secretary  
   
OUTSTANDING GRADUATE TEACHING:  
FA President Gordon Rakita
Fac Affairs David Fenner
SGO President Angelina Thomas-secretary  
COAS   Daniel Moon(Biology)-chair  
CCB Jay Coleman(Management)  
CCEC Nick Hudyma(School of Engineering/Civil Engineering)  
COEHS Christopher Janson(Leadership, School Counseling, & Sport Management)  
BCH Michele Moore(Public Health)  
 
DISTINGUISHED PROFESSOR:  
FA President Gordon Rakita
Past DP Mina Baliamoune-Lutz 2012
Past DP Thomas Pekarek 2011
Past DP   David Fenner 2010- chair  
Past DP Pamela Chally 2008- secretary  
Past DP Louise Brown 2007
COAS Theo Prousis(History)  
CCB Lakshmi Goel(Management)  
CCEC Ken Martin(School of Computing)  
COEHS Carolyn Stone(Leadership, School Counseling, & Sport Management)  
BCH Lillia Loriz(School of Nursing)  
   
OUTSTANDING FACULTY SCHOLARSHIP:  
FA President Gordon Rakita
COAS Charles Closmann(History)-secretary  
CCB   Ping-Ying Zhang(Management)- chair  
CCEC Erin Jiang(Construction Management)  
COEHS Kristi Sweeney(Leadership, School Counseling, & Sport Management)  
BCH Catherine Christie(Nutrition & Dietetics)  
 
OUTSTANDING FACULTY SERVICE:  
FA President   Gordon Rakita- chair  
COAS Faiz Al-Rubaee(Mathematics & Statistics)  
CCB Sharon Cobb(Economic & Geography)- secretary  
CCEC Asai Asaithambi(School of Computing)  
COEHS Janice Humphrey(Exceptional, Deaf, & Interpreter Education)- (absent)  
BCH Joel Beam(Public Health)  
 
OUTSTANDING FACULTY COMMUNITY ENGAGED SCHOLARSHIP:  
FA President Gordon Rakita
QEP Mgt Rep Daniel Richard- secretary  
COAS Lori Lange(Psychology)  
CCB Carol Spector(Management)  
CCEC John Dryden(Building Construction)  
COEHS   Jennifer Kane (Leadership, School Counseling, & Sport Management)- chair  
BCH Connie Roush(School of Nursing)