Information Item # 2- Submitted by the Nominations & Elections Committee          (2011-2012/April)
 

Faculty Association Standing and University Committee
For Terms Beginning Fall 2012 &
2012 Distinguished Professor Award Elections

 

Electronic ballots for the 2012 Distinguished Professor Award and 2012-2014 Standing and University Committees Elections will be available beginning 9:00 a.m. Thursday, April 5 on the day of the April Faculty Association meeting and closing at 5:00 PM on the following Wednesday, April 11, 2012.  All faculty members will receive a survey ballot via campus email on the same day.  Please contact N & E Committee chair, Guy Yehuda, Associate Professor of Music, at Ext 3836 or email: g.yehuda@unf.edu if you have any questions.

 

(All the positions in bold & blue color need to be elected. 

 

Slots highlighted with yellow are still opened for the volunteers) 

   
Faculty Association Standing Committee Final Nominations(2012-2014)

Beginning Fall 2012

 


ACADEMIC PROGRAMS COMMITTEE 

One Vacancy 
COAS, CCB,CCEC, COEHS,BCH
& Library

College of Arts & Sciences - 
Radha Pyati
Robert Thunen
Michael Bovenzi

Coggin College of Business - Cheryl Frohlich

College of Computing, Engineering, & Construction - TBA

College of Education & Human Services - 
Janice Seabrooks-Blackmore

Brooks College of Health - TBA (9/13)

Brooks College of Health - Catherine Hough

Library- Courtenay McLeland

ACADEMIC STANDARDS COMMITTEE 

One Vacancy 
COAS,  CCEC
& 2 At-Large 
(One replaced)

College of Arts & Sciences -
Alicia Sitren
Melissa Bush

College of Computing, Engineering, & Construction - 
Katharine Brown

At-Large - Elinor Scheirer (COEHS) (9/13)

At-Large - Harriet Stranahan (CCB)

ADJUNCT AFFAIRS COMMITTEE 

One Vacancy 
COEHS, BCH,  
& Library

College of Education & Human Services - 
Daniel Dinsmore
Elinor Scheirer

Brooks College of Health - Peter Magyari

Library - Hilary Robbeloth

BUDGET ADVISORY COMMITTEE

Three Vacancies 
At-Large

At-Large - Jeffrey Harrison (BCH)

At-Large - Jeffrey Cornett (COEHS)

At-Large - Phil Riner (COEHS)

CAMPUS TECHNOLOGY COMMITTEE 

One Vacancy  
COAS, CCB, 
& COEHS

College of Arts & Sciences - Donna Mohr

Coggin College of Business - Diane Tanner

College of Education & Human Services - Phil Riner

FACULTY AFFAIRS COMMITTEE 

Five Vacancies 
 At-Large

At-Large - 
Jeffrey Harrison (BCH)

Barbara Kruger (BCH)

David Fenner (COAS)
Faiz Al-Rubaee (COAS)

Diane Tanner (CCB)
Elinor Scheirer (COEHS)

Madalina Tanase (COEHS)

FACULTY ENHANCEMENT COMMITTEE 


One Vacancy 
 CCB, CCEC,

At-Large, & 2 COAS

College of Arts & Sciences - Georgette Dumont

College of Arts & Sciences - Laura Heffernan

Coggin College of Business - Parvez Ahmed

College of Computing, Engineering, & Construction - Alan Harris

At-Large - Jin-Suk Byun (COEHS)

RESEARCH COMMITTEE 

One Vacancy 
COAS, CCB,CCEC, BCH, & At-Large

College of Arts & Sciences - Laura Heffernan

Coggin College of Business -
Christopher Baynard
Paul Mason

College of Computing, Engineering, & Construction - 
Alexandra Schonning

Brooks College of Health - Tammie Johnson

At-Large - Wanda Hedrick (COEHS)

STRATEGIC PLANNING ADVISORY COMMITTEE 

One Vacancy
 COAS, CCEC, 
& COEHS

College of Arts & Sciences - Jeremy Carter

College of Computing, Engineering, & Construction - TBA

College of Education & Human Services - Deborah Reed

SUPPORT SERVICES COMMITTEE 

One Vacancy  
COAS, CCEC, 
& COEHS

College of Arts & Sciences - TBA

College of Computing, Engineering, & Construction -
Ching-Hua Chuan

College of Education & Human Services - Lunetta Williams

 

  



 

University Committee Final Nominations  (2012-2014) 

  

*Appointed by the Association President

**Final appointment subject to the University President's approval.


Beginning Fall 2012

 

THE ADVISORY BOARD FOR THE CENTER FOR STUDENT MEDIA 
(1 COAS - Communication, 1-year term)
 

One Vacancy

Communication - Paula Horvath-Neimeyer

BOOKSTORE ADVISORY COUNCIL 
(2 At-Large, 2-year term)

FA President/Designee

CALENDAR COMMITTEE
(2-year term)
 

One Vacancy forCCEC & COEHS

College of Computing, Engineering, & Construction - TBA

College of Education & Human Services - Shari Little

CONSTITUTIONAL JURISDICTION COMMITTEE
(1 At-Large, 2-year term )

One  
At-Large Only

FA President/Designee

At-Large - Katherine Robinson (BCH)

COMMISSION ON DIVERSITY AND INCLUSION  
(1 At-Large, 2-year term)
 

N/A

DISTANCE LEARNING COMMITTEE
(2-year term )
(NOT served more than two consecutive terms) 

One Vacancy for 
COAS, CCB, 
& CCEC

College of Arts and Sciences -Natasha Christie

Coggin College of Business - Sean Davis

College of Computing, Engineering, & Construction - Katharine Brown

FOOD SERVICE ADVISORY COUNCIL ** 
(4 At-Large, 2-year term)
 

Two At-Large 
Vacancies

At-Large - Nuria Ibanez (COAS)**

At-Large - Jackie Shank (BCH)**

GENERAL EDUCATION COUNCIL  
(2-year term)
 

One COAS Only for Each Discipline 
(Natural Sciences 
& Humanities)

College of Arts & Sciences (Natural Sciences) - TBA

College of Arts & Sciences (Humanities) - Chris Gabbard

HONORS COUNCIL 
(2-year term)
 

One Vacancy 
 CCB, BCH, 
& At-Large

Coggin College of Business -
Diane Denslow
Parvez Ahmed

Brooks College of Health - Michelle Boling

At-Large - Youngtae Choi (CCB)

HR SICK LEAVE POOL COMMITTEE 
(2 At-Large, 2-year term)
 

One At-Large only

At-Large - Clarence Hines (COAS)

INTERCOLLEGIATE ATHLETIC COMMITTEE**  
(All 6 Faculty At-Large, 3-year term)
 

Two Faculty 
At-Large Vacancies

Faculty At-Large -
Paul Mason (CCB) **
Kristi Sweeney (COEHS) **

James Curry (COAS) **

PARKING ADVISORY COUNCIL**
(1 At-Large, 2-year term)
 

FA President/Designee

PARKING VIOLATIONS APPEAL BOARD** 
(2 At-Large, 1-year term)
 

One At-Large Only

At-Large - Clarence Hines (COAS) **

SPACE COMMITTEE **  
(2 At-Large, 2-year term)
 

N/A

STUDENT CONDUCT BOARD  
(All 7 At-Large, 2-year term)
 


Four At-Large 
Vacancies

 

 

At-Large - Betsy Nies (COAS)

At-Large - Oliver Schnusenberg (CCB)

At-Large - Luke Cornelius (COEHS)

At-Large - Katherine Robinson (BCH)

UNDERGRADUATE STUDIES COUNCIL  
(3-year term)

One Vacancy for 
COAS, CCEC, 
& COEHS

College of Arts & Sciences - Nuria Ibanez

College of Computing, Engineering, & Construction  - 
Karthikeyan Umapathy

College of Education & Human Services - Elizabeth Fullerton

UNIVERSITY APPEALS COMMITTEE (2-year term) 

One Vacancy
CCEC, BCH,
& At-Large

College of Computing, Engineering, & Construction - Roger Eggen

Brooks College of Health -

Debra Wagner
Kristen Vandenberg

At-Large - Michelle DeDeo (COAS)

Alternates  (2-year term) 

One Vacancy 
 CCEC, COEHS,BCH, & At-Large

 

 

College of Computing, Engineering, & Construction - Layne Wallace

College of Education & Human Services - TBA

Brooks College of Healthy - Barbara Olinzock

At-large - TBA

UNIVERSITY TECHNOLOGY COMMITTEE  
(2 At-Large, 2-year term)
 

One Vacancy
 At-Large 

At-Large -  
Saurabh Gupta (CCB)
Chung-Ping Loh (CCB)

Lakshmi Goel (CCB)
Katharine Brown (CCEC)

 

 

 

 

 

2012 DISTINGUISHED PROFESSOR 

Vote for One

 Mina Baliamoune-Lutz
(Coggin College of Business - Economic & Geography)

William F. Klostermeyer
(College of Computing, Engineering, & Construction - School of Computing)

 


 

Check the following links for the FINAL Nominations:

Faculty Association Standing Committee Final Nominations
University Committee Final Nominations