University Committees 
(2017-2018) 

 

 2017-Uinversity

 

NOTE: The following are NOT Faculty Association committees. And, the committee compositions listed below are not complete. The names you see below are only those of the faculty who have been elected to these committees by the Faculty Association.  

 

 

ADVISORY BOARD FOR THE CENTER FOR STUDENT MEDIA & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

BOOKSTORE ADVISORY COUNCIL & BYLAWS & WEBSITE  

CALENDAR COMMITTEE

CAMPUS SAFETY ADVISORY COUNCIL MEMBERSHIP & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

CONSTITUTIONAL JURISDICTION COMMITTEE 

DISTANCE LEARNING COMMITTEE & BYLAWS & WEBSITE  & MINUTES

COMMISSION ON DIVERSITY AND INCLUSION & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

FOOD SERVICE ADVISORY COUNCIL & BYLAWS & WEBSITE 

GENERAL EDUCATION COUNCIL & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

HONORS COUNCIL

HR SICK LEAVE POOL COMMITTEE  

INTERCOLLEGIATE ATHLETIC COMMITTEE & BYLAWS & CHARGE 

PARKING ADVISORY COUNCIL & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

PARKING VIOLATIONS APPEAL BOARD & BYLAWS & WEBSITE 

SPACE COMMITTEE & BYLAWS & WEBSITE  

STUDENT CONDUCT BOARD   

SUPPORTING OUR STUDENTS & WEBSITE

TRAFFIC APPEALS BOARD (NO MORE ACTIVE or EXIST) 
UNIVERSITY APPEALS COMMITTEE

UNDERGRADUATE STUDIES COUNCIL & BYLAWS & WEBSITE 

UNIVERSITY TECHNOLOGY COMMITTEE 

UNIVERSITY COMPLIANCE, ETHICS, AND RISK COMMITTEE & BYLAWS & WEBSITE

UNIVERSITY-WIDE TITLE IX COMMITTEE & Title IX_BYLAWS & WEBSITE 

 

 

  

The Advisory Board for the Center For Student Media
(1 COAS-Communication, 1-year term)   

 

Name/Email

Department 

Phone

Term 
Expires

Representing

Roberta Doggett

Communication

3866

9/18

COAS - Communication

 

  
Bookstore Advisory Council **
(2 At-Large, 2-year term)  

Name/Email

Department

Phone

Term
Expires

Representing

*Robert Stern     

COAS - Chemistry

2198

 9/18

FA President/Designee

John McEldowney

CCB – Accounting & Finance 1104

9/19

At-large**

Jennifer Spaulding-Givens

COAS - Sociology, Anthropology, & Social Work 1640

9/19

At-large**

 

 

Calendar Committee 
(1 COAS, 1 CCB, 1 CCEC, 1 COEHS, & 1 BCH) 
(2-year term)  

Name/Email

Department

Phone

Term
Expires

Representing

Sarah MacPherson (Ainsworth)

Psychology 2807

9/19

College of Arts & Sciences

Diane Tanner 

Accounting & Finance 

1673

9/19

Coggin College of Business

Eileen Pesantes-Tavares

School of Engineering/Civil

5070

9/18

College of Computing, Engineering & Construction

Elizabeth Gregg

*TBD

Leadership, School Counseling, & Sport Mgt
TBD

5199

TBD

9/17

9/18

College of Education & Human Services

Michelle Boling 

Clinical & Applied Movt Sciences 

1563

9/19

Brooks College of Health


  

Constitutional Jurisdiction Committee  
(1 At-large, 2-year term)  

Name/Email

Department

Phone

Term
Expires

Representing

Radha Pyati

COAS - Chemistry

1918

9/18

FA President

John White

COEHS - Foundations & Secondary Education

1244

9/18

At-large

 

 

Distance Learning Committee  
Bylaws & WEBSITE & Minutes (2-year term) 
 (2 COAS, 1 CCB, 1 CCEC, 1 COEHS, & 1 BCH) 
(NOT served more than two consecutive terms)    

Name/Email

Department 

Phone

Term
Expires

Representing 

 
Sean Davis CCB - Accounting & Finance 3928 9/18 Appointed by FA Campus Technology

 
Parvez Ahmed/
Claudia Sealey/Potts
Accounting & Finance/
Nutrition & Dietetics
1429/
1678
9/18 Appointed by FA Faculty Enhancement Committee chair  

Georgette Dumont     

Political Science & Public Administration

5855

9/18

College of Arts & Sciences

 

Bryan Knuckley

Chemistry 1951

9/19

College of Arts & Sciences  

 

Cheryl Van Deusen

Management

1348

9/18

Coggin College of Business

 

Chiu Choi

School of Engineering/Electrical

1681

9/18

College of Computing, Engineering & Construction

 
Suzanne Ehrlich

 

Exceptional, Deaf, & Interpreter Education 5287

9/19

College of Education & Human Services

 
Debra Wagner

 

School of Nursing 1478

9/19

Brooks College of Health 

 

 

  

Commission on Diversity and Inclusion ** 
(1 At-large, 2-year term)  

Name/Email 

Department 

Phone

Term
Expires

Representing 

Otilia Salmon COEHS - Foundations & Secondary Education 1842 9/18  At-large**


Food Service Advisory Council**
(4 At-large, 2-year term)  

Name/Email

Department

Phone

Term
Expires

Representing

*Patrick Kreidl

School of Engineering/ Electrical

1905

9/18

FA President/Designee

Terri Ellis

COAS - Biology

5766

9/18

At-large**

Catherine Christie

BCH - Nutrition & Dietetics

1202

9/18

At-large**

Junga Kim

COAS - Communication 2650

9/19

At-large**

John McEldowney

CCB – Accounting & Finance 1104

9/19

At-large**


General Education Council
(2-year term) 
(MAY NOT serve more than two consecutive terms)    

Name/Email

Department

Phone

Term
Expires

Representing

David Waddell

Biology

1958

9/18

College of Arts & Sciences
(Natural Sciences)

Chau Kelly

History 5234

9/19

College of Arts & Sciences
(Social Sciences)

Chris Gabbard

English

2273

9/18

College of Arts & Sciences
(Humanities) 

Adel Boules

Mathematics & Statistics 3709

9/19

College of Arts & Sciences
(Mathematical Sciences)

    

Honors Council  
(2-At-Large, 2-year term) 

Name/Email

Department

Phone

Term
Expires

Representing

Sarah Mattice

Philosophy & Religious Studies 1330

9/19

College of Arts & Sciences

Andres Gallo

Economics & Geography

1694

9/18

Coggin College of Business

Paul Eason 

School of Engineering/Mechanical

1875 

9/19

College of Computing, Engineering & Construction

Soonhyang Kim

Childhood Education, Literacy, & TESOL 2348

9/19

College of Education & Human Services

Connie Roush

School of Nursing

7607

9/18

Brooks College of Health

Debra Murphy

COAS - Art & Design

1766

9/18

At-large

Constanza Lopez

COAS – Languages, Literatures, & Cultures 2343

9/19

At-large 

 


HR Sick Leave Pool Committee 
(2 At-large, 2-year term)

Name/Email

Department

Phone

Term
Expires

Representing

Marielle Veve

Library

5726

9/18

At-large

Norman Rothschild

 

COAS - History 2886

9/19

At-large

 

  

 Intercollegiate Athletic Committee**
(All 6 Faculty At-Large, 3-year term
1 Faculty Athletic Representative) 

Name/Email

Department

Phone

Term
Expires

Representing

** Jennifer Kane

COEHS - Leadership, School Counseling & Sports Management

2465

Non-Vote
Ex-Officio

Faculty Athletic** Representative

Newton Jackson

COEHS - Leadership, School Counseling & Sports Management

1829

8/1/2018

Faculty At-large**

Kristi Sweeney 

COEHS - Leadership, School Counseling & Sports Management

1815

8/1/2018

Faculty At-large** 

Holly Miller

COAS - Criminology & Criminal Justice

3879

8/1/2019

Faculty At-large**

*Matthew Ohlson COEHS - Leadership, School Counseling & Sports Management 5271  8/1/2019 Faculty At-large**

David Jaeger

CCB - Accounting & Finance 1671

8/1/2020

Faculty At-large**

Stephanie Race

Library 5177

8/1/2020

Faculty At-large**  

Janet Owen

President's Office

2500

Non-vote

Presidential Delegate

Albert Colom

Enrollment Services

2881

Vote

Associate Vice President  

Lee Moon

Athletics

2327

Non-vote

Athletics Director

Donna Kirk

Athletics

2819

Non-vote

Assoc Athletic Dir/Senior Woman Administrator

Donna Kirk

Athletics, Director of Compliance

2819

Non-vote

Athletics

Cheryl Gonzalez

EOP/Title IX

2513

Non-vote

EOP/Title IX

 

Student-Athletic Advisor Committee

N/A

1/1/2014

Student Athletic President  

Caleb Grantham Student Government Association 2750

8/1/2017

SGA President 

Matt Maynor

Community

N/A

Vote

Community Liaison  

 

 

Parking Advisory Council**
(1-At-large, 2-year term)

Name/Email

Department

Phone

Term
Expires

Representing

*Ashley Faulkner     

COAS - English 

2273

9/18

FA President/Designee

Ko Sze Lee

COEHS – Foundations & Secondary Edu 1775

9/19

At-large** 

 

 

Parking Violations Appeal Board** 
BYLAWS & WEBSITE  
(2 At-large, 2-year term) 

Name/Email

Department

Phone

Term
Expires

Representing

Chunsik Lee

COAS – Communication 2650

9/19

 FA President/Designee

Clarence Hines

COAS - School of Music

3845

9/17-
9/18 

At-large**

 

 

Space Committee**
(2 At-large, 2-year term)  

Name/Email

Department

Phone

Term
Expires

Representing

Christos Lampropoulos

COAS – Chemistry

2152

9/18

At-large**    

Sheila Goloborotko

COAS – Art & Design 4651

9/19

At-large** 

 
    

Student Conduct Board
(All 7 At-Large, 2-year term) 

Name/Email

Department

Phone

Term
Expires

Representing

Julie Merten

BCH –Public Health

2840

9/18

At-large

Juliana Leding

COAS - Psychology

1613

9/18

At-large

David Swanson     

CCB - Marketing & Logistics     

5228

9/18

At-large

Richard Patterson

COAS - Psychology 

1630

9/18

At-large

Elizabeth Brown

COAS - Psychology 2807

9/19

At-large 

Joel Beam

BCH – Clinical & Applied Movement Sciences 1424

9/19

At-large 

Jennifer Wolff

COAS - Psychology 1637

9/19

At-large 

 

 

Supporting Our Students 

Name/Email

Department

Phone

Term
Expires

Representing

Natalie Indelicato

BCH - Public Health

5318

N/A

At-Large

 

 

Undergraduate Studies Council 
(2-COAS, 1-CCB, CCEC, COEHS, BCH) 
(3-year term) 

Name/Email

Department

Phone

Term
Expires

Representing

Chris Gabbard

 

English 2273

9/20

College of Arts & Sciences

Russell Turney 

English

2273

9/18

College of Arts & Sciences

Mina Baliamoune

Economics & Geography 1223

9/20

Coggin College of Business

Karthikeyan Umapathy

School of Computing 

1329

9/18

College of Computing, Engineering
& Construction

Maurice Graham 

Leadership, School Counseling, & Interpreter Edu 

1841

9/18

College of Education & Human Services

Alireza Jahan-Mihan

Nutrition & Dietetics 1700

9/20

Brooks College of Health

 

 

University Appeals Committee
(2-year term)

Name/Email

Department

Phone

Term
Expires

Representing

Michelle DeDeo

Mathematics & Statistics 3710

9/19

College of Arts & Sciences

Dana Hart

Accounting & Finance 5316

9/19

Coggin College of Business

Chip Klostermeyer

School of Computing

1327

9/18

College of Computing, Engineering & Construction

Soonhyang Kim

 

Childhood Education, Literacy, & TESOL

2348

9/19

College of Education & Human Services

Chitra Lakshmi K Balasubramanian

Clinical & Applied Movement Sciences

3849

9/18

Brooks College of Health

Thomas Mullen

COAS - Chemistry

1377

9/18

At-large

Alternates (2-year term)  

 

Russell Turney

English 2273

9/19

College of Arts & Sciences

*Dong-Young Kim Management 5865 9/19 Coggin College of Business

*Craig Hargis     

Construction Management

2746

9/18

College of Computing, Engineering & Construction

Jennifer Kilpatrick

Exceptional, Deaf, & Interpreter Education

5286

9/18

College of Education & Human Services

Sherry Pinkstaff

Clinical & Applied Movement Sciences

2841

9/18

Brooks College of Health

Anne Swanson

COEHS - Leadership, School Counseling, & Sport Mgmt

1839

9/18

At-large

 

 

University Technology Committee 
 BYLAWS & WEBSITE 
(2 At-Large, 2-year term) 

Name/Email

Department

Phone

Term
Expires

Representing

Georgette Dumont COAS - Political Science & Public Administration 5856 9/18 FA Campus Technology Committee - chair

Christopher Flynn

CCB - Management 1118

9/19

At-large 

Sherif Elfayoumy

CCEC - School of Computing

1318

9/18

At-large

 

 

University Compliance, Ethics, and Risk Committee

Name/Email

Department

Phone

Term
Expires

Representing

Judith Ochrietor

COAS - Biology

2827

9/18

FA President/Designee

Joann Campbell
co-chair

President’s Office

2258

N/A 

Compliance Officer  

Julia Hann
co-chair

Internal Auditing

3953

N/A

Internal Audit Director

Marc Snow

General Counsel

2866

N/A

Ethics Officer

Karen Stone

General Counsel

1002

N/A

VP and General Counsel

Rachelle Gottlieb

Human Resources

2917

N/A

VP Human Resources

Janet Owen

Governmental Relations

2500

N/A

VP Governmental Relations

John Kantner

Office of Research and Sponsored Programs

4650

N/A

Associate VP for ORSP

Marianne Jaffee

Academic Affairs

2700

N/A

Executive Asst & Director Planning

Scott Bennett

Administration and Finance

2060

N/A

Associate VP for A & F

Lucy Croft

Student Affairs

2569

N/A

Associate VP for Student Affairs

Reggie Brinson

Information Technology Services

2277

N/A

Associate VP Chief Information Officer


 

UNF Campus Safety Advisory Council** 
Membership & Bylaws & Website 

Name

Representing

Extension

Jennifer Wesely**

Faculty, College of Arts & Sciences -
(Criminology & Criminal Justice – 51/2303)

Ext. 1685

John Hale, chair 

Assistant Vice President, Physical Facilities (53/2211) 

Ext 1713 

Vince Smyth

Assistant Vice President (A & F) - (53/2207)

Ext. 2287

Joann Campbell

Associate Vice President, Compliance Officer (53/2207)

Ext.2258

Dan Endicott

Director, Environmental Health & Safety (6/1301)

Ext. 2019

Bill Strudel

Director, Police & Public Safety (41/1011)

Ext. 1020

Rocelia Gonzalez

Director, ADA Compliance Office (6/2014)

Ext. 2870

Anne Hoover

Provost and Vice President of Academic Affairs, Designee (1/2522)

Ext. 2700

Myron Kelly

AFSCME Representative Physical Facilities (6/1213)

Ext. 1174

Cole Poppell

Student Government Representative, Student Advocate (58E/3300)

Ext. 2750

Everett Malcolm

Associate Vice President Student Affairs (58E/2310)

Ext. 2600

Steve Crews

Asst Director, Facilities Management University Housing (14/1538)

Ext. 4680

Amy Keagy  

Biology - Laboratory Manager (59/1310) 

Ext. 2830 

Curtis Phills**

Faculty, College of Arts & Sciences - Psychology

Ext. 1665 

Melanie Speaks  

Laboratory Manager, Chemistry (50/3504) 

Ext.1964 

Wallace Harris

Assistant Director, Physical Facilities (5/1112)

Ext. 3522

Joy Magnon

USPA Representative (58West/Rm 2112)

Ext. 2525

TBD

Assistant Director, Marketing & Publications (60/1233)

 

Shelia Spivey

Director, Women's Center (2/2099)

Ext. 2600

Beyza Aslan**  

Faculty, College of Arts & Sciences - Mathematics & Statistics (14/2710) 

Ext. 3713 

Jennifer Neidhardt

Asst Director, Benefits & Retirement HR (1/1113)

Ext. 2903

Alison Noonan

Coordinator, Events Planning Taylor Leadership Inst. (COEHS) (57W/2750

Ext. 5934

Grace Bossé   

Laboratory Manager, Physics (50/2818) 

Ext. 1957 

 

 University-Wide Title IX Committee

Bylaws &Website 

Name/Email

Department

Phone

Term
Expires

Representing

Jennifer Kane

COEHS – Leadership, School Counseling, & Sport Management

2520

?

Faculty Association

 

 

 

?

Faculty Representative

Cheryl Gonzalez
Chair
 

Equal Opportunity & Diversity 

2513

N/A

Title IX Administrator

Joann Campbell
Vice Chair
 

President’s Office 

2258

N/A

Compliance Officer

Rocelia Gonzalez

Administration & Finance

2870

N/A

Title IX Coordinator

Donna Kirk

University Compliance

2819

N/A

Athletics Title IX Coordinator

Thomas Van Schoor

Student Affairs

1577

N/A

Title IX Coordinator

Karen Patterson

Academic Affairs

5279

N/A

Title IX Coordinator

Albert Colom

Enrollment Services

5259

N/A

Enrollment Services

Marc Snow

General Counsel

2866

N/A

General Counsel

TBD

 

 

N/A

Human Resources

Madilyn McCarty

Student Athlete

 

N/A

Student Athlete

Cole Poppell

Student Government

 

N/A

Student Government

Charles Strudel

University Police Department

2378

N/A

University Police

 

 *Appointed by the Faculty Association President 
**Final Appointment Subject to the University President's Approval 
 

 

Student Body President – Samantha Mims/Thomas K. Beaucham

Student Body Vice President – Cole Poppell/TBD
Graduate Student Organization President- Brian Armbruster 
Spinnaker Editor-in-Chief – Tiffany Salameh (editor@unfspinnaker.com)